Top 100 Movies
Good evening fellow forumers...
I have decided to do a new top 100 movies list. The reason? My last top 100 movies list is from December 2012, I also did a top 50 but I mixed in 8 TV shows in there so I think I should do a list free of TV shows (with one exception because it was also released as a movie), so I think it's time for an update. Although one might noticed that a lot of the previous movies will show up again. However, through perspective of looking at movies through the lens of time, now I have further refined my favorite lists, although there are exactly 4 movies here that I have watched over the past 2 years, so they might not be "proven masterpieces" according to my tastes. :D *Edit: I counted again and found 4 movies I watched since August 19, 2015 in here. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
This will be exciting.
|
100. Paths of Glory (1957)
http://theredlist.com/media/database...theredlist.jpg Nice to start of the list STRONG with an Hollywood war movie from a time when Hollywood made good war movies (and when they made a war movie featuring French main characters!) but not only that it's a Kubrick movie before Kubrick became kinda psychopathic (in this movies at least) as we have tons of human emotion in here. It is also one of the few black and white movies on this list. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Hooray!
I look forward to your list, and hopefully, a few recommendations :) |
Re: Top 100 Movies
How many anime films versus live action out of the total of 100?
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1758315)
How many anime films versus live action out of the total of 100?
|
99. Sideways (2004)
https://dg7kra6zb39sn.cloudfront.net...3c8746cc79.jpg Such underrated masterpiece, well, it's not technically the most impressive film but I found it a very nice one, that goes down like a nice whine. The best movie about wine that I know about and it's also about whining about your middle age. :D Although I am not middle aged yet my friends always tell me that I am a bitter old man so I identify that kind of character. Great performances by the cast produced a delicious and natural narrative. |
*Looks at his user title*
Nazi, Pedo, Satanist and Antifa
|
98. Legend of Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is a Sea of Stars (1988)
http://i0.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/...97/499/262.jpg There are mainly 3 kinds of movies in this countdown: science fiction, war movies and animated movies. So why not put everything together? Behold, Legend of Galactic Heroes, the absolute monument of nerdism: a strictly adult animated film from 1988. It was the pilot directo to video movie for the adaption of a series of 17 science fiction novels that detailed the process of unification of a galactic civilization through interstellar war which had lasted over 150 years. Glorious 60 minutes of low budget animation in all it's glory (edit: found version with English subtitles): https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3...ars_shortfilms Also shows how the Japanese already had a Prussian militarism fetish back in the 80's that now evolved into Tanya the Evil. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1758145)
100. Paths of Glory (1957)
http://theredlist.com/media/database...theredlist.jpg |
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 1758452)
*Looks at his user title*
Well, at least he's not an anime lover. Oh, wait... SHIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET |
Re: Top 100 Movies
You didn't watch that movie #98, @jal90? If not you I don't think anybody here watched it. This top list is actually a truly personal list now.
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
Sideways kicks ass! Excellent pick!
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
I liked the last list you did. Will be following this one!
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 1758568)
Sideways kicks ass! Excellent pick!
|
97. 12 Monkeys (1995)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._monkeysmp.jpg This is my favorite Terry Gilliam movie, although I haven't watched all his movies. I actually like Brazil as well, although Brazil's title is complete nonsense (coming from a Brazilian by the way), although Brazil is also a very bureaucratic country the movie Brazil feels more like what's happening with East Asia now rather than South America. 12 Monkeys is different, its a more elegant film and more powerful experience. Anyway, this movie is very dark actually, a rather depressing and powerful experience. I found it very unlike Monthy Python's movies as well (Gillian directed some of that stuff too). But it's obviously heavily influenced, in fact, almost a remake of Chris Maker's short film from the 1960's. And yet, another film that's either science fiction, war or animated. :D |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1759203)
97. 12 Monkeys (1995)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._monkeysmp.jpg |
96. Hidden Fortress (1958)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ess_poster.jpg To put simple: One of the most entertaining films ever made. It's a simple and straightforward movie but in my opinion Kurosawa's most entertaining movie and also has a very funny duo of main characters. Classic adventure storytelling, one can see how modern blockbuster movies have been influenced by this kind of movie. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Lucas stole everything from it for Star Wars. The word has it he even wanted Mifune to star in it, but he turned it down. The funny duo are obviously the two robots...
|
95. Drive (2011)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...2011Poster.jpg Watched this as soon as it was released, back in 2011. I felt deeply impressed by it. It's a pure action movie exuding machismo without suffering from the lack of elegance most movies of the genre lack. Gosling was also great overall in this movie. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1760059)
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
94. The Life of Oharu (1952)
https://s3.amazonaws.com/criterion-p..._007_large.jpg Now, that's how you do melodrama. I found this movie better than most of the other Mizoguchi films I watched as well since its plot is more complex but this movie still preserves the simplicity and gravity of Mizoguchi's films. It's basically the misadventures of Oharu through 17th century Japan, very sad story for a very sad period indeed. |
93. Akira (1988)
http://nerdist.com/wp-content/upload...a-1-060915.jpg The second animated film on this list. And they are both from the same year: 1988. That was indeed the greatest year for animation of all time. Now that is an aggressive movie. In contrast with Mizoguchi's contemplative atmosphere this movie is a ball of agrressive testoterone. The manga is widely regarded for revolutionizing manga art (one of the few manga where the characters look authentically Japanese) but the movie also revolutionized the expressive potential of animation. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
A pretty kewl top. Surprisingly, live action movies outnumber anime (so far!).
|
92. Alien (1979)
http://www.thegeekedgods.com/wp-cont...04/alien-4.jpg Alien is regarded as an "horror movie" but essentially it is a masterpiece of design. It's dark style is extremely impacting and memorable. Perhaps, it's Jean "Moebius" Giraud's masterpiece more than Ridley Scott's. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Akira's got some fine-@ss looking animation.
Alien is brilliant and I would regard it as a horror movie. |
91. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ind_Poster.jpg My favorite "conservative Hollywood drama biographical movie", that is, it's perhaps my favorite of these numerous biographical Hollywood movies about historical figures. In this case I am personally affected because I actually work in the same field as Nash does although I didn't work when I watched the movie, which was when it first came out, it provides a glimpse of the zeitgeist of serious economics (in opposition to Marxism BS). :D At a first watch I also though the main character wasn't mad until the end of the movie, when I re-watched it I could clearly notice when he was hallucinating and when he wasn't, |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Beautiful mind is great. Really need to see Akira and Oharu
|
90. Planet of the Apes (1968)
http://cdn1.thr.com/sites/default/fi...__h_-_1968.jpg Yet another Sci fi classic. Interesting how Hollywood today is milking up all their classic genre franchises (only 2001 hasn't been milked in, yet :D). This film has one of the best endings ever. Like, the whole movie is a set up for that ending. It really rings true for the world during the Cold War, now it's a bit anachronistic (which makes the newer movies way less relevant). |
89. Day of Wrath (1943)
http://1125996089.rsc.cdn77.org/wp-c...y-of-wrath.jpg One of the very few 1940's movies I have watched. Essential Dreyer and it's a movie made in Denmark during the German occupation of the country. A truly severe piece of art: intensely muscular characterized by deep feelings of anxiety. While Dreyer's diction makes the weight of the frame feels like it's going to crush the audience which it's emotional weight. This is so far the strongest emotional reaction I got from a Dreyer film although all his films were very severe and distinct this one I found the most memorable. |
My Favorites so far are Sideways, The Hidden Fortress, Drive, Planet of the Apes, and Alien. I also really liked Day of Wrath, Paths of Glory, and Life of Oharu. I like 12 Monkees a little and wasn't crazy about Akira or A Beautiful Mind. Looking forward to the rest!
|
@Criket, I think that you will have watched almost everything in here, certainly nearly all the live action movies.
Since I have nothing better to do on a Saturday morning let's continue this. 88. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) http://videologybarandcinema.com/wp-...-wide-shut.jpg When writing a top 100 movies list, when in doubt, fill it up with Kubrick's movies. :D Anyway, Kubrick is certainly my favorite Hollywood filmmaker because his movies are simultaneously entertaining, leave a powerful impact and are visually beautiful. Kubrick is a very visual filmmaker in fact at least that is what their movies remind me the most: their visuals. And Eyes Wide Shut was one of my most impacting experiences watching a Kubrick movie. |
87. Royal Space Force: Wings of Honneamise (1987)
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-xcokxyWOp9...nneamise03.jpg Back in the 80s science fiction dominated genre entertainment both in the West and the East. In animation I think that a large fraction if not most anime made in the 80s and 90s can be qualified as science fiction. I think that the reason is that most slice of life manga when adapted into film would be adapted into live action while science fiction manga would be adapted into animation. And animation is the ideal medium for science fiction: stuff like drawn space ships integrate much better in the general environment that is also drawn than plastic or CGI models integrate with cinematography. |
86. Dune (1984)
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...cc7d33d015.jpg Harkonen animal! Perhaps the "worst" movie I ever watched it is epically bad in a way so memorable that it became a great experience. In fact, one of the most memorable movie experiences for me and also one of my favorite Lynch movies. :D Well, it is science fiction after all. |
This si a bloody fbrilliant list so far, man! Can't wait . Hurry up! Can you finish this today?
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1759203)
97. 12 Monkeys (1995)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._monkeysmp.jpg This is my favorite Terry Gilliam movie, although I haven't watched all his movies. I actually like Brazil as well, although Brazil's title is complete nonsense (coming from a Brazilian by the way), although Brazil is also a very bureaucratic country the movie Brazil feels more like what's happening with East Asia now rather than South America. 12 Monkeys is different, its a more elegant film and more powerful experience. Anyway, this movie is very dark actually, a rather depressing and powerful experience. I found it very unlike Monthy Python's movies as well (Gillian directed some of that stuff too). But it's obviously heavily influenced, in fact, almost a remake of Chris Maker's short film from the 1960's. And yet, another film that's either science fiction, war or animated. :D Why did you leave the ...? I couldnt stand the paperwork. And then when in the end the papers take him away. I just don't get 12 Monkeys. What's the point? I don't give a ****. They're all srewed up in the head. Brains don't work. When he arrives in nut house. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ioBueVTZ0RM Interstella performance by Brad. Perfect casting with Bruce who's anyhow nutz.
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1761454)
92. Alien (1979)
http://www.thegeekedgods.com/wp-cont...04/alien-4.jpg Alien is regarded as an "horror movie" but essentially it is a masterpiece of design. It's dark style is extremely impacting and memorable. Perhaps, it's Jean "Moebius" Giraud's masterpiece more than Ridley Scott's.
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1761587)
91. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ind_Poster.jpg My favorite "conservative Hollywood drama biographical movie", that is, it's perhaps my favorite of these numerous biographical Hollywood movies about historical figures. In this case I am personally affected because I actually work in the same field as Nash does although I didn't work when I watched the movie, which was when it first came out, it provides a glimpse of the zeitgeist of serious economics (in opposition to Marxism BS). :D At a first watch I also though the main character wasn't mad until the end of the movie, when I re-watched it I could clearly notice when he was hallucinating and when he wasn't, i also agree Marx was ans *******, fat bastard and a villain. Can't fstand him!
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1762011)
90. Planet of the Apes (1968)
http://cdn1.thr.com/sites/default/fi...__h_-_1968.jpg Yet another Sci fi classic. Interesting how Hollywood today is milking up all their classic genre franchises (only 2001 hasn't been milked in, yet :D). This film has one of the best endings ever. Like, the whole movie is a set up for that ending. It really rings true for the world during the Cold War, now it's a bit anachronistic (which makes the newer movies way less relevant). 2001 hasn't bc it's impossible. I'm expecting to see it no 1.
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1762596)
@Criket, I think that you will have watched almost everything in here, certainly nearly all the live action movies.
Since I have nothing better to do on a Saturday morning let's continue this. 88. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) http://videologybarandcinema.com/wp-...-wide-shut.jpg When writing a top 100 movies list, when in doubt, fill it up with Kubrick's movies. :D Anyway, Kubrick is certainly my favorite Hollywood filmmaker because his movies are simultaneously entertaining, leave a powerful impact and are visually beautiful. Kubrick is a very visual filmmaker in fact at least that is what their movies remind me the most: their visuals. And Eyes Wide Shut was one of my most impacting experiences watching a Kubrick movie. This movie however, saye we all have eyes wide shut to what's happenning in the world. And who relly rules it. You think it's Putin or Trump? The real fat bastards are hidden so they can't get shot. No wonder Stanley died right after this. They probably killed him.
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1763349)
86. Dune (1984)
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...cc7d33d015.jpg Harkonen animal! Perhaps the "worst" movie I ever watched it is epically bad in a way so memorable that it became a great experience. In fact, one of the most memorable movie experiences for me and also one of my favorite Lynch movies. :D Well, it is science fiction after all. No wonder. I can't stand the rigid fat bastard lynch. |
85. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...cal_poster.jpg Oh yeah, this one I couldn't leave out of a top movies list, like, it is essential film. Very exciting movie indeed. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1763556)
85. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...cal_poster.jpg |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Day of Wrath is a great choice.
|
84. The Godfather (1972)
http://static.metacritic.com/images/...1bbc3ad9e0.jpg Now that's a movie! The Godfather is very famous as being perhaps the peak of Hollywood's cinema. In many ways it is a perfect Hollywood movie: a powerful family drama characterized by great performances and direction. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
83. The Human Condition Trilogy (1959-1961)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ideoCover.jpeg Now that's a real epic film. Made during the peak of Japan's golden age of cinema, the human condition trilogy is a 10 hour long powerful anti-war movie. Such a film could only be made in Japan during the golden age period since any period before or since would run into budgetary restrictions... Anyway, I think that Kobayashi's films are a bit simplistic but in this case it works very well because the clear message combined with the straight execution make it a highly memorable and tragic experience. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
82. The Elephant Man (1980)
https://criticsroundup.com/wp-conten...l2-526x284.jpg Now that is a powerful drama movie. It shows Lynch knows how to do melodrama. And yes, it's the 2nd Lynch to show up here. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
81. Genocyber (1994)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...anga_cover.jpg Extremely violent, it's perhaps the most violent animation ever made and hence it had to make my favorites list. I first watched it when I was about 9 years old (as Brazilian TV channels though it was ok to show this on TV because it's animated, although they showed those violent OVAs on Friday nights around 8 PM). Overall, excellent example of early adult animation. |
80. Rocky (1976)
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/7RYpJAUMo2M/maxresdefault.jpg Now that's an emotional sports movie. Simple and muscular, just the way I like it. |
Surprised you like Rocky so much. You see Warrior (2011)?
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
@cricket, I haven't. I planned watching it actually but I gave up. Might be a good time to watch it.
Continuing with the list. 79. Werkermeister Harmonies (2000) http://static1.squarespace.com/stati...ormat=original For a slight change relative to Rocky, I put Werkermeister Harmonies in the list. Its indeed an unique experience: have not watched anything like it (besides the other Tarr movies). This is visual music: it is pure cinema without any elements of literature in it's constitution. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
78. American Movie (1998)
https://filmfork-cdn.s3.amazonaws.co...ie%20-%203.jpg Now this is the essence of the purpose of artistic feeling. I actually envy these two guys as they just do what they want to do without regard for adhering to society. Also kudos for showing up in an Iron Maiden T shirt. |
I had American Movie high on my documentaries list.
I didn't mind watching Werckmeister. |
77. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
http://static.rogerebert.com/uploads...12050302AR.jpg Now this is a movie. Like: look, this is how a good drama movie should be. Even though it's actually TV show. :D Well, anyway, it's the most European thing I ever watched and I watched a bunch of European stuff! |
Re: Top 100 Movies
I love Fanny & Alexander
|
I still need to see that. I think I'd love it.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 1770536)
I still need to see that. I think I'd love it.
|
76. A Silent Voice (2016)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ilm_Poster.jpg This one was amazingly realistic animated drama movie. I read the manga a couple of years ago and it was one of the best manga ever, then I heard it was going to be adapted into a movie by Naoko Yamada, who also directed K-On!, so I knew it was going to be great and indeed it was so much I put into into my top 100. |
75. The Fly (1986)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...Fly_poster.jpg Very powerful stuff. A movie about the meaning of being human and the significance of humanity. Kinda like Kafka's Metamorphosis the movie. |
74. Mad Max Fury Road (2015)
http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:A...UUXlCUNXIj6CSl Incredible movie. My favorite recent blockbuster movie and true to the spirit of The Road Warrior. This movie is pure metal: over the top just the way I like it. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
A quarter of the way through and some excellent choices. Reps for many of my favorite films including The Godfather, Planet of the Apes, and Mad Max: Fury Road (a top 25 for me).
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
Looks like a great list so far.
Drive, Planet of the Apes, The Godfather, The Fly and Mad Max: Fury Road are all favourites of mine |
73. Schindler's List (1993)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._red_dress.JPG Some call it manipulative but I loved it. It's like my Hachi a dog's tale style of movie: an effective emotional cry fest. Although I didn't cry at the stones ending, I though that was a bit too much, even though it was real. :D |
Re: Top 100 Movies
72. City of God (2002)
http://www.gablescinema.com/media/fi...y_of_God_5.jpg While Brazilian cinema is not well regarded even locally (a Brazilian director even said it was the worst cinema in the world), sometimes we make some gems. I think that City of God is the only Brazilian movie that I watched several times and indeed it is very exceptional. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Haven't seen Schindler's List or City of God, but both are on my watchlist
|
City of God and The Fly are also huge favorites of mine, but I didn't like Fury Road.
Schindler's List is probably the most noteworthy movie I've yet to see. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
71. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's (2012)
https://tonkuniverse.files.wordpress...anoha2nd-2.jpg With the brightest colors, biggest explosions and cutest character voice acting and designs this is essentially the culmination of the evolution of action fantasy drama and cuteness (with Gothic Lolita inspired costumes mixed with a more "mechanical aesthetic") in the medium of animation. Although it's story is pretty standard sci-fi fantasy it's audiovisual experience is still very unique in its dialectical opposition to expected gender and age roles in contemporary Japanese society and hence it earns a place in my top 100. |
70. The Apartment (1960)
http://prettycleverfilms.com/files/2...accounting.png A powerful romantic comedy and penetrating exposition and criticism of post war American society. I strongly identified with the prototype character of the single solitary guy living in a studio. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
The Apartment is also on my watchlist. Haven't heard of the other one.
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
Elephant Man and Schindlers List are both fine films.
|
69. The White Ribbon (2009)
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LFSiP_cx3...215843.jpg.jpg Now, that is a real movie. Yes, it is a heavy handed message about the intrinsic evil of the German people but still highly impressive and effective as movie. The cinematography is also stellar. |
68. Rhapsody in August (1991)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._IN_AUGUST.JPG Kurosawa's penultimate film is also one of my favorites. It is very different from the early Kurosawa movies being a late example of contemplative cinema by perhaps the greatest director who ever lived in its twilight years. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
67. Aliens (1986)
https://d3uf2ssic990td.cloudfront.ne...2ee/aliens.jpg One of the finest action science fiction movies I had the pleasure to watch. Made in a time when James Cameron made good movies (like today his movies still feel like "Cameron" but before they were in someways much superior, they felt more "powerful" and "real"). This movie also features very cool technical special effects and art design. I liked it even more than the original alien although I included both in here. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
66. Amadeus (1984)
https://travisryanfilmblog.files.wor...12/amadeus.jpg Now this is "Oscar bait" that is actually great. One of my most memorable movie watching experiences is a movie about the relationship between Mozart and Salieri, who is Mozart's rival and the only person in the movie that fully understand Mozart's genius. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1764030)
83. The Human Condition Trilogy (1959-1961)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...ideoCover.jpeg Now that's a real epic film. Made during the peak of Japan's golden age of cinema, the human condition trilogy is a 10 hour long powerful anti-war movie. Such a film could only be made in Japan during the golden age period since any period before or since would run into budgetary restrictions... Anyway, I think that Kobayashi's films are a bit simplistic but in this case it works very well because the clear message combined with the straight execution make it a highly memorable and tragic experience. And Texas Chain Saw Massacre is my favorite horror film. I like how it was made on the cheap, funded by a studio, and still scares the crap out of me. |
65. Howls Moving Castle (2004)
https://i.gr-assets.com/images/S/com...30._SX540_.jpg And yes, the first Miyazaki movie to make the list. A film that features some of the best art and animation in the history of the medium while the plot makes little sense the film can be understood as being a roller coaster full of emotions. |
64. La Jetee (1962)
https://lareviewofbooks-org-cgwbfgl6...iorviaduct.jpg The shortest movie in my top 100 is a French science fiction short film from the 1960's. Perhaps the first classic of science fiction it is indeed a powerful masterpiece of minimalistic cinema. |
Love Aliens and The Apartment, liked La Jetee and Howl's Moving Castle, and didn't like Amadeus.
I look forward to The White Ribbon and Rhapsody in August. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
63. Truman Show (1998)
https://media.licdn.com/mpr/mpr/AAEA...NjU0YzJkNw.jpg Really loved this movie. Although I watched about 19 years ago I still remember it clearly. It's a quite sophisticated movie for a Hollywood comedy. Hence, deserves a spot in my top 100. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
62. A Man Escaped (1954)
https://bamlive.s3.amazonaws.com/sty...?itok=TG2bj2I7 Now for a more "art-house mafia" type of movie, I put A Man Escaped into my top 100. This is Bresson's minimalistic cinema at it's most intense and best according to my tastes. Bresson's film is a very unique experience as it maximizes the dramatic intensity of "prison life" by minimizing the degree of complexity of the prisioner's relationships inside the prison. In a way it articulates a pure visceral approach to a visceral need although planned with intellectual precision: to escape from prison. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1782161)
62. A Man Escaped (1954)
https://bamlive.s3.amazonaws.com/sty...?itok=TG2bj2I7 Now for a more "art-house mafia" type of movie, I put A Man Escaped into my top 100. This is Bresson's minimalistic cinema at it's most intense and best according to my tastes. Bresson's film is a very unique experience as it maximizes the dramatic intensity of "prison life" by minimizing the degree of complexity of the prisioner's relationships inside the prison. In a way it articulates a pure visceral approach to a visceral need although planned with intellectual precision: to escape from prison. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
61. Children who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below (2011)
https://i.jeded.com/i/children-who-c...domo.41725.jpg While this is regarded by many as Shinkai's worst movie it is my favorite movie by him in fact. It is Shinkai's tribute to Miyazaki and so he explicitly copies many of Miyazaki's stylizations. It also shows some apparent influence from Tarkovsky's Stalker in it. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Great start except for Eyes Wide Shut :yup:
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
60. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._ver3_xxlg.jpg Now, this is a MOVIE. I mean, it is the definition of a classically epic movie. Essentially, a benchmark by which historical Hollywood dramas should be measured and indeed one of the best movies I ever watched. |
59. A.I. Artificial Inteligence (2001)
http://www.10086sunsetblvd.com/wp-co...I-1050x591.jpg And yes, my favorite Speilberg movie of all time is A.I. Why? Because it was my most memorable experience with a movie of his. It feels disjointed and erratic in its narrative but that is what makes it great in a sense since real life is also disjointed and erratic. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1783457)
60. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._ver3_xxlg.jpg |
Re: Top 100 Movies
58. Back to the Future (1985)
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/content/d...g?imwidth=1400 Now this is ENTERTAINMENT: The peak in quality of Hollywood genre movies was around this period from 1960's to the 1980's. Back to the Future for instance, is easily superior to any Hollywood blockbuster made in the past decade. Why? Because it has a natural and organic quality, and it has an accurate sense of 1980's zeitgeist. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
57. Galaxy Express 999 (1979)
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...97f2fe6f19.png The oldest animation to make my list is this classic from the late 1970's. Galaxy Express 999 is a very powerful animated film and it is the oldest animated film to leave me deeply moved. |
56. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...rk_orangeA.jpg And yet another science fiction movie, well, kinda science fiction. This movie is the first of Kubrick's second generation of movies: that is, after making 2001 his later movies changed greatly compared to the movies he made before 2001 and became more "spiritual", for lack of a better word. Also, his movies became divided into two halves: this movies' first half narrates the life of the gangster and the second half is his brainwashing procedure. All his later movies are also divided into two parts. |
good movie :up:
|
55. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
https://www.dia.org/sites/default/fi...in-America.jpg Now, this is a movie. An epic one at 4 hours long and certainly the most powerful gangster movie I ever watched. I am not a big fan of the genre since I find gangsters to unlikable and uncool in their nature but this and The Godfather are two gangster movies that are so good that they have been extremely memorable experiences despite being movies about gangsters. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Now your talking :yup:
|
54. Eraserhead (1979)
https://thenypost.files.wordpress.co...rip=all&w=1200 Disturbing and powerful, it's my favorite Lynch movie. |
More great stuff, except I hated Once Upon a Time in America. I plan on trying it again.
|
53. The Wrath of Khan (1982)
https://scifanatic-wpengine.netdna-s...nings-head.jpg The Star Trek movie. I included it even though I am not interest in the recent "Star Trek" movies which are not really Star Trek movies but instead generic action movies with Star Trek characters and ships in them. |
52. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
https://thevaultpublication.files.wo...its-post-1.jpg The classic cyberpunk animated science fiction film. I watched it back when I was about 14 and since then it left me a very deep impression. In fact, it was almost a traumatic experience due to the highly disturbing concepts fleshed out in the movie. |
Re: Top 100 Movies
Invisible Guest is great movie, also Taken and Phone Booth are good movies
|
51. 300 (2006)
https://aelarsen.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/3003.jpg Oh the glorious homoerotic masterpiece of Hollywood 21st century stylization of classical Greek history showing the glory and honor of the first elements that came to form the civilization that conquered the world. It is also indeed a special achievement of cinema thanks to it's combination of computer animation for the backgrounds and live action actors. And this movie is perhaps one of the movies that comes the closest to f*cking metal in the universe of movies. |
I haven't seen 300
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
@cricket, Its a good movie for teenager boys.
50. Kamikaze Girls (2004) http://www.btchflcks.com/wp-content/...e-girls-gd.jpg My favorite Japanese movie made after the Golden Age of Japanese cinema (that is, made after 1970). It's a very special movie featuring a mostly female cast about individualism, materialism and friendship. It has some of that typical Japanese silliness involved in youth culture (since it's adapted from a young adult novel). |
49. M (1931)
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/--8---ghm6D...lorre+m+10.jpg One of the oldest movies in this list is this classic. Powerful and haunting crime movie, it is also interesting in it's portrayal of how life was in Germany around 1930. Those times were certainly dark and this movie reflects that, even through it's cinematography. |
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 1820045)
49. M (1931)
|
48. There Will be Blood (2007)
http://resizing.flixster.com/88rsUm6...168971_ori.jpg Now that's a heavy movie. The main character is an absolute psychopath, which is expected given it's a movie about an oil baron and we know the US artistic class tends to be Marxist and so hate entrepreneurs (even though they are supported by entrepreneurs). Anyway, the movie is a tour de force in modern Hollywood, perhaps their most impressible product in over a decade. |
I was a little disappointed in M, but I would say There Will Be Blood is just about a masterpiece.
|
Re: Top 100 Movies
47. Adolescence of Utena (1999)
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/8f4IHt01QZA/maxresdefault.jpg Now that's great animation. It's highly experimental and aesthetically creative without feeling pretentious or failing to relay accurately it's themes. This is true artistic animation. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:11 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums