I need some 2000s movie recommendations that I will actually watch!
I need some personal recommendations for 2000-2009 movies that suits my taste and I'm picky..err I mean discerning:p
I will try and watch some of them and do a mini review here, right in this thread. And who knows maybe the movie you suggest will end up on my voting ballot for the upcoming MoFo Top 100 of the 2000s. I generally don't watch: Superhero movies, horror, animation, extreme action/thrillers or disturbing graphically hard to watch movies. I do like: bio pics, period pieces, historical based films, dramas, human interest, light comedies, romance, though provoking, sci fi, story or visually interesting films. My watch list from this thread: stay tuned to this channel and I'll do a mini review on the recommendations I watch. SpelingError: Conspiracy (2001) My mini review Flicker Broken Flowers (2005) My mini review gomorra82 A Serious Man (2009) My mini review Miss Vicky Cinderella Man (2005) My mini review Thief The Exploding Girl (2009) My mini review Thursday Next Still Walking (2008) My mini review Takoma Stardust (2007) My mini review Siddon The Young Victoria (2009) My mini review Movie Max Rescue Dawn (2006) My mini review seanc Master and Commander (2003) My mini review KeyserCorleone Mystic River (2003) My mini review Torgo Far From Heaven (2002) My mini review Chyp Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004) My mini review GBG Frequency (2000) My mini review Gideon Hairspray (2007) My mini review BooBooKittyFock The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) My mini review |
Re: I need some 2000s movie recommendations that I will actually watch
I want to watch a 2000-2009 movie tonight, so suggest away!
|
Copied from the main thread:
About Elly Blissfully Yours Conspiracy The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Enter the Void Hunger George Washington The Gleaners & I Grizzly Man The Heart of the World Marseille Moolaadé The Return Russian Ark Splinter Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks Tropical Malady Waltz With Bashir The White Ribbon World's Greatest Dad |
Re: I need some 2000s movie recommendations that I will actually watch
Fish Story seems to untick all those negatives and tick all these positives.
The Eclipse might work too. and Le mystère de la chambre jaune is a light comedy romance period piece whodunnit. So there's that. Goodbye Lenin ? Broken flower ? Also light comedies and thought provoking. Now, is Agora too disturbing and hard to watch ? Atonement is a wonderful historical romance/drama but it's not very cheerful. Also the Jaoui/Bacri of my list (such as The taste of others) are simultaneously dramas, romances and light comedies, but above all thought provoking. Anyway, that's what is being filtered from my list of suggestions. |
I'm pretty terrible at guessing what you will like, but I suspect you'll enjoy Cold Mountain if you haven't seen it yet.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfxXPhKuMUA I could of course be way off, though. |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2236096)
Copied from the main thread:
About Elly Blissfully Yours Conspiracy The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Enter the Void Hunger George Washington The Gleaners & I Grizzly Man The Heart of the World Marseille Moolaadé The Return Russian Ark Splinter Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks Tropical Malady Waltz With Bashir The White Ribbon World's Greatest Dad I've seen Hunger, hated it, not my type of film. |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2236100)
I'm pretty terrible at guessing what you will like, but I suspect you'll enjoy Cold Mountain if you haven't seen it yet.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfxXPhKuMUA I could of course be way off, though. |
Re: I need some 2000s movie recommendations that I will actually watch
Comedy/Drama:
Sideways (2005) A Serious Man (2009) |
How about Cinderella Man? Have you seen that?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nyuri18gwdM I guess I think you'll like Renee Zellweger movies for some reason? :laugh: |
Originally Posted by gomorra82 (Post 2236105)
Comedy/Drama:
Sideways (2005) A Serious Man (2009) A Serious Man by the Coens, ah that's sound good, I'll add it to my watch list, thanks
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2236106)
How about Cinderella Man? Have you seen that?
I guess I think you'll like Renee Zellweger movies for some reason? :laugh: |
Here are some...
Period pieces Gosford Park (England, 1932. Could also be put in drama or light comedy) Master and Commander (Napoleonic Wars, adventure) Reign of Fire (Medieval-like "future", action) Historical based films Conspiracy (Wannsee Conference, during WW2, drama) The Lives of Others (1980s Germany, drama) Sometimes in April (Rwandan genocide, drama) Hotel Rwanda (Rwandan genocide, drama) The Pianist (World War 2, drama) Valkyrie (World War 2, thriller, drama) Frost/Nixon (1977, drama) Recount (post-2000 US election) The Ninth Day (World War 2, drama) Persepolis (1979 Iranian Revolution, animated drama) Munich (1972, drama, thriller) Dramas A History of Violence (thriller-ish, but more drama) Bridge to Terabithia (YA-oriented, some teenage romance, but mostly drama) Traffic (thriller-ish, socio-political, etc.) Nothing But the Truth (court drama, thriller-ish) One Hour Photo (thriller-ish, character study) The Man Who Wasn't There (neo-noirish? Coen dark humor, but mostly drama) The Contender (political drama) Changing Lanes (drama, thriller, bit of humor) About Schmidt (drama, bit of comedy about aging and living alone) Big Fish (drama, bit of fantasy) Light comedies Barking Dogs Never Bite (Bong's style, changes genre a bit, but mostly comedy) O Brother, Where Art Thou? (light humored, Coen style) Romance Once (musical) (500) Days of Summer (has comedy, but mostly romance) The Exploding Girl (indie romance) Stardust (fantasy, romance) Priceless (foreign, romance) Raising Victor Vargas (romance, but also social issues) Y Tu Mama Tambien (romance, road trip) Moulin Rouge! (musical, visually impressive) Though provoking Synecdoche, New York (very existential, very mind****-like) Syriana (complicated geo-political drama) The Road (could be put on scifi, post-apocalyptic drama) Bamboozled (social issues, Spike Lee) Ghost World (coming of age, but more deeper than the usual) Adaptation (weird, fun, a bit mind****-like) Sci fi Moon (thought-provoking also) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (see above) Story or visually interesting films Monster House (animated, child-oriented, but funny and with a bit more depth) Russian Ark (period piece, also) Others Matchstick Men (fast-paced, heist-like, but with drama) Gone Baby Gone (thriller-ish, murder investigation) The Lookout (fast-paced, heist-like) 11:14 (Pulp Fiction-like, multiple storylines interconnecting, young cast) Panic Room (thriller-ish, bit of humor, visually interesting) |
You may well have seen these, but:
Still Walking https://www.themoviedb.org/t/p/w220_...yz841jpYa1.jpg Family drama from the director of Shoplifters. The Wrestler https://www.themoviedb.org/t/p/w220_...o3UhIGd3Tj.jpg Not a sports movie, actually another thought provoking drama about ageing and family and atonement. Goodnight and Good Luck https://www.themoviedb.org/t/p/w220_...Qn0a3llNd1.jpg Black and white movie about television and McCarthyism in the 50s. Gosford Park https://www.themoviedb.org/t/p/w220_...ThVmSgXOxq.jpg Country house drama which turns into a murder mystery, fantastic cast deftly handled by director Robert Altman. And also: Lost in Translation Brokeback Mountain In the Mood For Love Yi Yi A Single Man Before Sunset Departures Inside I'm Dancing The Son |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2236101)
Which of those do you think I might like based on my movie taste. (I did see that list but I didn't research the films).
I've seen Hunger, hated it, not my type of film. Conspiracy (covers some highly disturbing content, but it doesn't show any of it, so you may dig it; Thief is a big fan of the film, in particular) The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (this one will certainly make my top 5 of the decade; it laid me out flat when I watched it) George Washington (a bit unconventional, but I'd recommend trying it out to see what you think of it) The Gleaners & I (if you enjoy documentaries, you may like this one) Grizzly Man (same as above here; in fact, it's probably more approachable than the above doc) The Heart of the World (I don't know if you're into avant garde films, but this one is only 5 or 6 minutes long and can be watched for free on youtube, so I'd recommend giving it a shot) Moolaadé (this one covers some highly disturbing content, but like Conspiracy, it doesn't ever get graphic or excessive with its depiction of it, so you may enjoy this one) Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (this one is 9 hours long, so I don't know if you'll be up for watching it, but it can be watched for free on youtube in 4 parts) Tropical Malady (I removed Blissfully Yours, because I think this would be a better entry point to Weerasethakul's filmography, provided you're new to him, that is) The White Ribbon (Haneke is normally too cold to register with me, but this is definitely my favorite of his films as the complex and wide assortment of colorful characters and the sense of futility of the plot registers in the best way for me here; it may make my top 25) Or, if all else fails, just watch Mall Cop. You can't go wrong with that one. |
Originally Posted by Flicker (Post 2236099)
Fish Story seems to untick all those negatives and tick all these positives.
The Eclipse might work too. and Le mystère de la chambre jaune is a light comedy romance period piece whodunnit. So there's that. Goodbye Lenin ? Broken flower ? Also light comedies and thought provoking. Now, is Agora too disturbing and hard to watch ? Atonement is a wonderful historical romance/drama but it's not very cheerful. Also the Jaoui/Bacri of my list (such as The taste of others) are simultaneously dramas, romances and light comedies, but above all thought provoking. Anyway, that's what is being filtered from my list of suggestions. |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2236115)
Actually, now that I think about it, you might not care for a few of these films (I think you mentioned elsewhere that you don't care much for horror and disturbing films), so I'll revise it (also, I'll remove About Elly and The Return since I know you've already seen them for the HoFs):
Conspiracy (covers some highly disturbing content, but it doesn't show any of it, so you may dig it; Thief is a big fan of the film, in particular) The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (this one will certainly make my top 5 of the decade; it laid me out flat when I watched it) George Washington (a bit unconventional, but I'd recommend trying it out to see what you think of it) The Gleaners & I (if you enjoy documentaries, you may like this one) Grizzly Man (same as above here; in fact, it's probably more approachable than the above doc) The Heart of the World (I don't know if you're into avant garde films, but this one is only 5 or 6 minutes long and can be watched for free on youtube, so I'd recommend giving it a shot) Moolaadé (this one covers some highly disturbing content, but like Conspiracy, it doesn't ever get graphic or excessive with its depiction of it, so you may enjoy this one) Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (this one is 9 hours long, so I don't know if you'll be up for watching it, but it can be watched for free on youtube in 4 parts) Tropical Malady (I removed Blissfully Yours, because I think this would be a better entry point to Weerasethakul's filmography, provided you're new to him, that is) The White Ribbon (Haneke is normally too cold to register with me, but this is definitely my favorite of his films as the complex and wide assortment of colorful characters and the sense of futility of the plot registers in the best way for me here; it may make my top 25) Or, if all else fails, just watch Mall Cop. You can't go wrong with that one. |
Re: I need some 2000s movie recommendations that I will actually watch
@Thief I'm going to look diligently through that list you gave me, but it'll take me some time as I'm suppose to be working:cool:
And thanks @Thursday Next I'll check those out too and post back. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2236120)
I just got through looking up each one of those and most of them while good movies are not my taste. But I will watch Conspiracy (2001), which I put on the 1st post. Thanks!
I hope you enjoy Conspiracy though :) |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2236122)
Mall Cop isn't your taste? Wow, I'm surprised.
I hope you enjoy Conspiracy though :) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2236123)
I'm not even sure what Mall Cop is? Though I have been known to like Will Ferrell movies:cool:
Mall Cop is alright. I'm not a fan of it per se, but it's fun referencing it since it's a meme around here. |
Recommendations:
About Schmidt (2002) Babel (2006) Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) Last Orders (2001) Ripley's Game (2002) |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 05:55 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums