I'm not sure if I'm carrying through with this, but this is what I've seen the first 3 1/2 days.
The Sacrament (Ti West, 2014)
- Not a supernatural horror, but a real-life one with West doing his version of Jonestown with something akin to found-footage technique;
Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez, 2007)
Sci-fi horror resembling a cheapo '70s flick with some well-timed laughs and gore but a little too obvious.
Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (Jeff Burr, 1994)
The monster from
Pumpkinhead gets resurrected and possessed by a new spirit before it goes on a rampage in this fair-but-lesser sequel.
Creepshow (George A. Romero, 1982)
+ Romero teams up with Stephen King to make a five-part horror which is never as good as it should be, but still offers some horror comic entertainment, especially the E.G. Marshall cockroach finale.
Open Grave (Gonzalo López-Gallego, 2013)
As much a mystery as a horror, this atmospheric thriller has some gore but it's not really its reason for being.
Night Train to Terror (5 Directors, 1985)
Camp Rating:
Totally-insane mishmash edited together from other films which tells three idiotic stories while God and Satan talk on a train and an '80s "rock band" plays songs in one of the train cars. More fun than a barrel of rabid monkeys.
No One Lives (Ryûhei Kitamura, 2012)
Competing serial killers find out slowly but surely who's the deadliest and goriest.
Grave Encounters 2 (John Poliquin, 2012)
A film student becomes obsessed with a horror film and it affects his own film work and life. Cheap but gory.
Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (Ana Clavell & James Dudelson, 2005)
Mostly-boring retake/sequel to the Romero flick with most of the gore effects at the beginning and the end.
Dead Before Dawn (April Mullen, 2012)
+ Decent horror film with doses of comedy but a few surprising, shocking moments. By far the best of the 2/5 movies here, but not up to 2.5.
Resurrection County (Matt Zettell, 2008)
Slow-starting camping trip flick turns into familiar torture horror, maybe more believable and better-acted than most
.
10 movies - 10 pts.