What are the best movies of 2018? Everyone asks in December, but we'd rather tell you them now with a rolling ranking, updated on the regular, featuring the best of the best movies that we 100% recommend. This is not a top 10 list. This is all the best movies of 2018. No mixed bags, interesting trainwrecks, or blockbusters that boast big box-office tallies. Just the true greats -- movies big, small, and from around the world.
The best movies of 2018
Only seen 17 films that I'd count as 2018 releases so far, but my top five would be Isle of Dogs, Annihilation, Distant Sky, Sweet Country, and Avengers: Infinity War (though the latter could easily swap with Black Panther).
X
Favorite Movies
Only seen 17 films that I'd count as 2018 releases so far, but my top five would be Isle of Dogs, Annihilation, Distant Sky, Sweet Country, and Avengers: Infinity War (though the latter could easily swap with Black Panther).
X
Favorite Movies
I haven't done a review since October.
I look forward to reading your review if you feel like writing one.
Deadpool 2 was great, but nothing other than that has really caught my interest. Maybe I end up liking Annihilation and You Were Never Really Here, but all in due time.
I know for sure Ocean's 8 is gonna suck.
Edit: I've also been meaning to see Isle of Dogs, but it hasn't been released in Croatia.
I know for sure Ocean's 8 is gonna suck.
Edit: I've also been meaning to see Isle of Dogs, but it hasn't been released in Croatia.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ready Player One & Isle of Dogs are the best so far for me.
Avengers: Infinity War is good but not great, compared to the 2 movies mentioned above.
Avengers: Infinity War is good but not great, compared to the 2 movies mentioned above.
__________________
You talkin' to me?
You talkin' to me?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
At this point, don't really have a top 10 yet
5. Andre the Giant
4. A Quiet Place
3. Avengers Infinity War
2. Annihilation
1. Isle of Dogs
5. Andre the Giant
4. A Quiet Place
3. Avengers Infinity War
2. Annihilation
1. Isle of Dogs
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My top 5 (in no order) so far are: Annihilation, Avengers: Infinity War, Black Panther, A Quiet Place and Deadpool 2. There's still LOTS to get through though. I've seen 22 so far.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I don't go to movies so I've seen only seven 2018 movies (according to IMDb) and didn't really like any of them.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Annihilation, Deadpool 2 and A Quiet Place. (Note: I have not seen Avengers: Infinity War as of yet.)
Some of these are last year but I didn't see them then:
Jumanji 2
Better watch out
The Belko Experiment
Avengers Infinity War
Deadpool 2
Jumanji 2
Better watch out
The Belko Experiment
Avengers Infinity War
Deadpool 2
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
According to me, the best movie of 2018 is ‘Black Panther’. I’ve personally loved the film a lot and its concepts. ‘Avengers: Infinity War’ seem a bit bulky to me where all the superheroes are there to exhibit their part of superpowers. I also prefer ‘Black Panther’ to other Marvel character.
I've seen 29 so far (seeing The Rider tonight, Hereditary on Friday, and American Animals on Sunday). Also, I count any films that were released where I live in 2018 a 2018 film, even if it was in limited release towards the end of 2017.
Top 10:
1. A Quiet Place
2. Annihilation
3. First Reformed
4. Hostiles
5. Avengers: Infinity War
6. Deadpool 2
7. Isle of Dogs
8. Ready Player One
9. Black Panther
10. The Post
Top 10:
1. A Quiet Place
2. Annihilation
3. First Reformed
4. Hostiles
5. Avengers: Infinity War
6. Deadpool 2
7. Isle of Dogs
8. Ready Player One
9. Black Panther
10. The Post
__________________
My Letterboxd
My Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I keep a running, ranked tally of what I’ve seen throughout the year and the best overall films as well as work on both sides of the camera. With 45 2018 US releases seen, here’s where it’s at as of now:
THE BEST FILMS OF 2018 (so far)
1. First Reformed
2. Isle of Dogs
3. Paddington 2
4. Dangerous on the Way
5. Baby Brother
6. Thoroughbreds
7. Game Night
8. Outpost
9. DeKalb Elementary
10. The Death of Stalin
Runners up: You Were Never Really Here, Foxtrot, Zama, Airport
I quite like all of the above and thus would recommend them. Hoping and expecting only the top 3-4 remain on the list by year’s end though.
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson -Isle of Dogs *
Paul Schrader -First Reformed
Melanie O’Callaghan -Dangerous on the Way
Paul King -Paddington 2
Lynne Ramsay -You Were Never Really Here
BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke -First Reformed *
Jon Michael Hill & Julian Parker -Pass Over
Simon Russell Beale -The Death of Stalin
Lior Ashkenazi -Foxtrot
Bryan Cranston -Isle of Dogs
BEST ACTRESS
Anya Taylor-Joy -Thoroughbreds *
Rachel McAdams -Game Night
Toni Collette -Hereditary
Olivia Cooke -Thoroughbreds
Maria Kraakman -In Blue
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael B. Jordan -Black Panther *
Edward Norton -Isle of Dogs
John Malkovich -I Love You, Daddy
Jesse Plemons -Game Night
Phillip Ettinger -First Reformed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sarah Adler -Foxtrot*
Amanda Seyfried -First Reformed
Tarra Riggs -DeKalb Elementary
Anne Hathaway -Ocean’s 8
Lola Dueñas -Zama
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Schrader -First Reformed *
Wes Anderson -Isle of Dogs
Cory Finley -Thoroughbreds
Mark Perez -Game Night
Liu Jian -Have a Nice Day
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, & Peter Fellows -The Death of Stalin *
Paul King & Simon Farnaby -Paddington 2
Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole -Black Panther
Lucretia Martel -Zama
Gary Ross -Ocean’s 8
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rui Pocas -Zama *
Melanie O’Callaghan -Dangerous on the Way
Tristan Oliver -Isle of Dogs
Alexander Dynan -First Reformed
Thomas Townend -You Were Never Really Here
BEST EDITING
Kamau Bilal -Baby Brother *
Joe Bini -You Were Never Really Here
Edward Bursch & Ralph Foster -Isle of Dogs
Neil Meiklejohn -Wild Wild Country
Jamie Gross, Gregory Plotkin, & David Egan -Game Night
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Alexandre Desplat -Isle of Dogs *
Jonny Greenwood -You Were Never Really Here
Dario Marinelli -Paddington 2
Erik Friedlander -Thoroughbreds
Rob -Revenge
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen, Curt Enderle, & Paul Harrod -Isle of Dogs *
Gary Williamson -Paddington 2
Renata Pinheiro -Zama
Hannah Beachler -Black Panther
Coralie Fargeat -Revenge
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Paul Davies, Andrew Stirk, & Drew Kunin -You Were Never Really Here *
Guido Berenblum, Emmanuel Croset, Sebastián Pappalardo, & Victor Alejandro Tendler -Zama
Gene Park, Roland Vajs, & Kevin S. Parker -Thoroughbreds
Fa Ventilato -Airport
Jérôme Farrell, Alain Féat, Eric Mauer, Cristinel Sirli, & Zacharie Naciri -Revenge
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dangerous on the Way *
Outpost
Zama
Foxtrot
Have a Nice Day
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dangerous on the Way *
Baby Brother
Outpost
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Wild Wild Country
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Isle of Dogs *
Airport
Have a Nice Day
Negative Space
To be updated as the year progresses.
THE BEST FILMS OF 2018 (so far)
1. First Reformed
2. Isle of Dogs
3. Paddington 2
4. Dangerous on the Way
5. Baby Brother
6. Thoroughbreds
7. Game Night
8. Outpost
9. DeKalb Elementary
10. The Death of Stalin
Runners up: You Were Never Really Here, Foxtrot, Zama, Airport
I quite like all of the above and thus would recommend them. Hoping and expecting only the top 3-4 remain on the list by year’s end though.
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson -Isle of Dogs *
Paul Schrader -First Reformed
Melanie O’Callaghan -Dangerous on the Way
Paul King -Paddington 2
Lynne Ramsay -You Were Never Really Here
BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke -First Reformed *
Jon Michael Hill & Julian Parker -Pass Over
Simon Russell Beale -The Death of Stalin
Lior Ashkenazi -Foxtrot
Bryan Cranston -Isle of Dogs
BEST ACTRESS
Anya Taylor-Joy -Thoroughbreds *
Rachel McAdams -Game Night
Toni Collette -Hereditary
Olivia Cooke -Thoroughbreds
Maria Kraakman -In Blue
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael B. Jordan -Black Panther *
Edward Norton -Isle of Dogs
John Malkovich -I Love You, Daddy
Jesse Plemons -Game Night
Phillip Ettinger -First Reformed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sarah Adler -Foxtrot*
Amanda Seyfried -First Reformed
Tarra Riggs -DeKalb Elementary
Anne Hathaway -Ocean’s 8
Lola Dueñas -Zama
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Schrader -First Reformed *
Wes Anderson -Isle of Dogs
Cory Finley -Thoroughbreds
Mark Perez -Game Night
Liu Jian -Have a Nice Day
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, & Peter Fellows -The Death of Stalin *
Paul King & Simon Farnaby -Paddington 2
Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole -Black Panther
Lucretia Martel -Zama
Gary Ross -Ocean’s 8
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rui Pocas -Zama *
Melanie O’Callaghan -Dangerous on the Way
Tristan Oliver -Isle of Dogs
Alexander Dynan -First Reformed
Thomas Townend -You Were Never Really Here
BEST EDITING
Kamau Bilal -Baby Brother *
Joe Bini -You Were Never Really Here
Edward Bursch & Ralph Foster -Isle of Dogs
Neil Meiklejohn -Wild Wild Country
Jamie Gross, Gregory Plotkin, & David Egan -Game Night
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Alexandre Desplat -Isle of Dogs *
Jonny Greenwood -You Were Never Really Here
Dario Marinelli -Paddington 2
Erik Friedlander -Thoroughbreds
Rob -Revenge
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen, Curt Enderle, & Paul Harrod -Isle of Dogs *
Gary Williamson -Paddington 2
Renata Pinheiro -Zama
Hannah Beachler -Black Panther
Coralie Fargeat -Revenge
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Paul Davies, Andrew Stirk, & Drew Kunin -You Were Never Really Here *
Guido Berenblum, Emmanuel Croset, Sebastián Pappalardo, & Victor Alejandro Tendler -Zama
Gene Park, Roland Vajs, & Kevin S. Parker -Thoroughbreds
Fa Ventilato -Airport
Jérôme Farrell, Alain Féat, Eric Mauer, Cristinel Sirli, & Zacharie Naciri -Revenge
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dangerous on the Way *
Outpost
Zama
Foxtrot
Have a Nice Day
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dangerous on the Way *
Baby Brother
Outpost
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Wild Wild Country
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Isle of Dogs *
Airport
Have a Nice Day
Negative Space
To be updated as the year progresses.
Last edited by Kilgore Trout; 06-08-18 at 03:40 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
So far
1- A Quiet Place
2-Avengers: Infinity War
3- The Ritual
4- Game Night
5- Death Wish
I'll watch Upgrade very soon so this list can change at any moment.
1- A Quiet Place
2-Avengers: Infinity War
3- The Ritual
4- Game Night
5- Death Wish
I'll watch Upgrade very soon so this list can change at any moment.
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X