Honoring the best of 2005, the TBFA nominee committee brings you another film awards! Please, vote away; you have until 11:59 pm CST of the 12th of this month!
Best Picture:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-Walk the Line
Best Director:
-George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.)
-Peter Jackson (King Kong)
-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
-Bennett Miller (Capote)
-Steven Spielberg (Munich)
Best Actor:
-Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man)
-Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
-Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
-Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)
-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
Best Actress:
-Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger)
-Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
-Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
-Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Best Supporting Actor:
-Don Cheadle (Crash)
-George Clooney (Syriana)
-Matt Dillon (Crash)
-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)
-Terrence Howard (Crash)
Best Supporting Actress:
-Amy Adams (Junebug)
-Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
-Catherine Keener (Capote)
-Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
-Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)
Best Original Screenplay:
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-Match Point
-Mrs. Henderson Presents
-Syriana
Best Adapted Screenplay:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-The Constant Gardener
-Munich
-Pride & Prejudice
Best Animated Film:
-Chicken Little
-Corpse Bride
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Madagascar
-Robots
Best Original Score:
-Brokeback Mountain
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Sound Editing:
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
-Walk the Line
Best Sound Mixing:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Production Design:
-Batman Begins
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Cinematography:
-Batman Begins
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-March of the Penguins
-Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Costume Design:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Walk the Line
Best Film Editing:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-March of the Penguins
-Walk the Line
Best Visual Effects:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Picture:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-Walk the Line
Best Director:
-George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.)
-Peter Jackson (King Kong)
-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
-Bennett Miller (Capote)
-Steven Spielberg (Munich)
Best Actor:
-Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man)
-Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
-Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
-Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)
-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
Best Actress:
-Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger)
-Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
-Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
-Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Best Supporting Actor:
-Don Cheadle (Crash)
-George Clooney (Syriana)
-Matt Dillon (Crash)
-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)
-Terrence Howard (Crash)
Best Supporting Actress:
-Amy Adams (Junebug)
-Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
-Catherine Keener (Capote)
-Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
-Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)
Best Original Screenplay:
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-Match Point
-Mrs. Henderson Presents
-Syriana
Best Adapted Screenplay:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-The Constant Gardener
-Munich
-Pride & Prejudice
Best Animated Film:
-Chicken Little
-Corpse Bride
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Madagascar
-Robots
Best Original Score:
-Brokeback Mountain
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Sound Editing:
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
-Walk the Line
Best Sound Mixing:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Production Design:
-Batman Begins
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Cinematography:
-Batman Begins
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-March of the Penguins
-Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Costume Design:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Walk the Line
Best Film Editing:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-March of the Penguins
-Walk the Line
Best Visual Effects:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith