Okay, 12th TBFA. Been a while since the 11th one, but same rules as always. Choose your top pick for as many as you see fit to vote on. There is no doubt in my mind that everyone can point out something wrong with this (even I can, as my next comment will prove).
Anyways, voting starts today, ends on the 24th at 11:59 PM CST, and results will be up on the 27th. The choices:
Best Picture:
-The Artist
-Drive
-The Help
-Hugo
-War Horse
Best Director:
-Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
-Stephen Daldry (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
-Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
-Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
-Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Best Actor:
-George Clooney (The Descendants)
-Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar)
-Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
-Ryan Gosling (Drive)
-Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Best Actress:
-Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
-Viola Davis (The Help)
-Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
-Charlize Theron (Young Adult)
-Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
Best Supporting Actor:
-Albert Brooks (Drive)
-Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
-Nick Nolte (Warrior)
-Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
-Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress:
-Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
-Jessica Chastain (The Help)
-Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
-Octavia Spencer (The Help)
-Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
Best Original Screenplay:
-50/50
-The Artist
-Bridesmaids
-The Guard
-The Iron Lady
Best Adapted Screenplay:
-The Descendants
-Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
-The Help
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Animated Film:
-Arthur Christmas
-Kung Fu Panda 2
-Puss in Boots
-Rango
-Rio
Best Original Score:
-The Adventures of Tintin
-The Artist
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Sound Editing:
-Captain America: The First Avenger
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-War Horse
-X-Men: First Class
Best Sound Mixing:
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-War Horse
Best Production Design:
-The Artist
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Cinematography:
-The Artist
-Drive
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Albert Nobbs
-The Artist
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-The Iron Lady
Best Costume Design:
-The Artist
-The Help
-Hugo
-Jane Eyre
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Film Editing:
-The Artist
-The Descendants
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
-Captain America: The First Avenger
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Real Steel
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-X-Men: First Class
Anyways, voting starts today, ends on the 24th at 11:59 PM CST, and results will be up on the 27th. The choices:
Best Picture:
-The Artist
-Drive
-The Help
-Hugo
-War Horse
Best Director:
-Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
-Stephen Daldry (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
-Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
-Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
-Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Best Actor:
-George Clooney (The Descendants)
-Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar)
-Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
-Ryan Gosling (Drive)
-Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Best Actress:
-Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
-Viola Davis (The Help)
-Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
-Charlize Theron (Young Adult)
-Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
Best Supporting Actor:
-Albert Brooks (Drive)
-Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
-Nick Nolte (Warrior)
-Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
-Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress:
-Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
-Jessica Chastain (The Help)
-Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
-Octavia Spencer (The Help)
-Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
Best Original Screenplay:
-50/50
-The Artist
-Bridesmaids
-The Guard
-The Iron Lady
Best Adapted Screenplay:
-The Descendants
-Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
-The Help
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Animated Film:
-Arthur Christmas
-Kung Fu Panda 2
-Puss in Boots
-Rango
-Rio
Best Original Score:
-The Adventures of Tintin
-The Artist
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Sound Editing:
-Captain America: The First Avenger
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-War Horse
-X-Men: First Class
Best Sound Mixing:
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Transformers: Dark of the Moon
-War Horse
Best Production Design:
-The Artist
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Cinematography:
-The Artist
-Drive
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Albert Nobbs
-The Artist
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Hugo
-The Iron Lady
Best Costume Design:
-The Artist
-The Help
-Hugo
-Jane Eyre
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Film Editing:
-The Artist
-The Descendants
-Hugo
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
-Captain America: The First Avenger
-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
-Real Steel
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-X-Men: First Class