these are ones listed by some of you members already (too lazy to quote atm):
1. The Fog
2. House on Haunted Hill
3. Universal Monsters (I cheated that's 6 movies not counting the sequels)
4. Dracula (1958 Hammer)
5. The Monster Squad
6. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
7. Friday the 13th Part 2
8. Terror in the Midnight Sun
9. The Haunting
10. PsychoI'll go along with that, too.
1. The Sentinel (1977)
2. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
3. The Believers (1987)
4. The Changeling (1980)
5. Phenomena (1985)
6. Dolls (1987)
7. Susupiria (1977)
8. Brain Scan (1994)
9. House of the Devil (2009)
10. Phantasm (1979)
1. Let The Right One In
2. REC
3. Drácula (the 1931 spanish version)
4. The Devil's Backbone
5. Frontier[s]
6. Fear[s] Of The Dark
7. Shutter (original Japanese version)
8. Calvaire
9. La Horde
10. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (since A Nightmare Before Christmas covers both the yuletide & horror theme, I figure why not mention this flick too.....)
and here are mine to add-
1. Grave Encounters
2. Pandorum
3. The Crazies
4. Gothika
5. Insidious
6. Jeepers Creepers
7. The Burrowers
8. Cujo
9. Bats
10. House of 1000 Corpse
( I should add The Reef since I watch it today lol )
1. The Fog
2. House on Haunted Hill
3. Universal Monsters (I cheated that's 6 movies not counting the sequels)
4. Dracula (1958 Hammer)
5. The Monster Squad
6. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
7. Friday the 13th Part 2
8. Terror in the Midnight Sun
9. The Haunting
10. PsychoI'll go along with that, too.
1. The Sentinel (1977)
2. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
3. The Believers (1987)
4. The Changeling (1980)
5. Phenomena (1985)
6. Dolls (1987)
7. Susupiria (1977)
8. Brain Scan (1994)
9. House of the Devil (2009)
10. Phantasm (1979)
1. Let The Right One In
2. REC
3. Drácula (the 1931 spanish version)
4. The Devil's Backbone
5. Frontier[s]
6. Fear[s] Of The Dark
7. Shutter (original Japanese version)
8. Calvaire
9. La Horde
10. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (since A Nightmare Before Christmas covers both the yuletide & horror theme, I figure why not mention this flick too.....)
and here are mine to add-
1. Grave Encounters
2. Pandorum
3. The Crazies
4. Gothika
5. Insidious
6. Jeepers Creepers
7. The Burrowers
8. Cujo
9. Bats
10. House of 1000 Corpse
( I should add The Reef since I watch it today lol )