Out of four:
50.Jaws **** A masterpiece of suspense.
49.Raiders of The Lost Ark **** Quite simply one of the greatest action films ever made.
47.Alien **** Best of the series and a true classic of the genre.
46.Vertigo **** Hitchcock at his best.
45.Unforgiven **** Classic Clint.
42.Brazil ***1/2
40.Scarface * A camp classic, but I don't think that was the intention.
38.Ferris Bueller's Day Off ***
34.The Truman Show ***
33.Sin City ***
31.The Shining (Need to see this again to assess it properly)
26.Dr.Strangelove **** Peter Sellers was robbed!
25.Chinatown ****
24.Lord of the Rings:ROTK *** Least of the series; some editing would have helped.
22.Star Wars Ep.V:The Empire Strikes Back **** Best STAR WARS ever, and really, the last
great STAR WARS.
20.Citizen Kane **** Landmark film that's also crackling good entertainment.
15.Casablanca **** CLASSIC.
14.Blue Velvet **** Lynch has made four masterpieces; this is one of them.
12.Se7en ***1/4
11.Raging Bull ****
10.Silence of The Lambs *1/4 Cheesy to the nth degree with a (then) uncharacteristically hammy performance from Hopkins; Foster is good, though.
7.2001:A Space Odyssey (Another one I need to see again to properly assess)
6.Mulholland Drive **** See BLUE VELVET comments.
5.Taxi Driver ****
4.Goodfellas ****
1.Blade Runner:The Final Cut **** Breathtakingly beautiful masterpiece about what it means to be human. CLASSIC!
Overall, I give this list ***1/2 out of ****