← Back to Movies

← Back to Young Frankenstein


Cast and Crew of Young Frankenstein



Cast

Gene Wilder
Frederick Frankenstein
Teri Garr
Inga
Marty Feldman
Igor
Peter Boyle
Frankenstein's Monster
Cloris Leachman
Frau Blücher
Madeline Kahn
Elizabeth
Kenneth Mars
Inspector Kemp
Richard Haydn
Gerhard Falkstein
Mr. Hilltop Liam Dunn
Medical Student Danny Goldman
Sadistic Jailor Oscar Beregi Jr.
Village Elder Arthur Malet
Inspector Kemp's Aide Richard A. Roth
Gravedigger Monte Landis
Gravedigger Rusty Blitz
Little Girl Anne Beesley
Blindman Gene Hackman
Villager John Madison
Orderly in Frankenstein's Class John Dennis
Villager Rick Norman
Train Conductor Rolfe Sedan
Villager Terrence Pushman
Villager Randolph Dobbs
Emcee at Frankenstein's Show Norbert Schiller
Villager Pat O'Hara
Helga's Father Michael Fox
Helga's Mother Lidia Kristen
First Village Elder Berry Kroeger
Second Villager Ian Abercrombie
Werewolf / Cat Hit by Dart / Victor Frankenstein (voice) Mel Brooks
Frightened Villager Lou Cutell
Theatre Goer Leoda Richards
Clement von Franckenstein
Medical Student Jeff Maxwell
Theatre Goer Lars Hensen
Spectator Johnny Marlin
Train Passenger Maida Severn
Member of Angry Mob Arthur Tovey

Crew

Casting Jane Feinberg
Casting Mike Fenton
John Morris
Original Music Composer
John Morris
Orchestrator
John Morris
Conductor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Richard Portman
Gene Wilder
Screenplay
Gene Wilder
Screenstory
Director of Photography Gerald Hirschfeld
Scenic Artist Edward T. McAvoy
Editor John C. Howard
Producer Michael Gruskoff
Makeup Artist Edwin Butterworth
Screenplay Mel Brooks
Director Mel Brooks
Screenstory Mel Brooks
Production Design Dale Hennesy
Set Designer Dale Hennesy
Set Decoration Robert De Vestel
Assistant Editor Stanford C. Allen
Special Effects Jay King
Characters Mary Shelley
Costume Design Dorothy Jeakins
Makeup Designer William Tuttle
Assistant Director Michael Grillo
Assistant Editor William D. Gordean
Orchestrator Jonathan Tunick
Scoring Mixer Dan Wallin
Hairdresser Mary Keats
Thanks Ken Strickfaden
Stunt Coordinator Roger Creed
Gaffer James Plannette
Script Supervisor Ray Quiroz
Construction Coordinator Hendrik Wynands
First Assistant Camera Eric D. Andersen
Unit Production Manager Frank Baur
Assistant Director Barry Stern
Property Master Jack M. Marino
Sound Editor Don Hall
Production Sound Mixer Gene S. Cantamessa
Special Effects Gary L. King
Visual Effects Matthew Yuricich
Stunts Jesse Wayne
Camera Operator Richard Tim Vanik
Wardrobe Master Ed Wynigear
Wardrobe Master Phyllis Garr
Special Effects Henry Millar Jr.
Special Effects Hal Millar
Title Designer Anthony Goldschmidt
Graphic Designer Anthony Goldschmidt
Assistant Director Marvin Miller
Wardrobe Master Dick James
Wardrobe Master Carolyn Ewart
Assistant Property Master Charles Sertin