← Back to Movies

← Back to North by Northwest


Cast and Crew of North by Northwest



Cast

Cary Grant
Roger O. Thornhill
Eva Marie Saint
Eve Kendall
James Mason
Phillip Vandamm
Jessie Royce Landis
Clara Thornhill
Philip Coolidge
Dr. Cross
Doreen Lang
Maggie - Thornhill's Secretary
Josephine Hutchinson
Vandamm's Sister aka Mrs. Townsend
Leo G. Carroll
The Professor
Lester Townsend Philip Ober
Valerian Adam Williams
Victor Larrabee Edward Platt
Licht Robert Ellenstein
Leonard Martin Landau
Auctioneer Les Tremayne
Sergeant Flamm Patrick McVey
Captain Junket Edward Binns
Charley - Chicago Policeman Ken Lynch
Hotel maid Elsie Maudie Prickett
Ticket seller Ned Glass
Man waiting for bus Malcolm Atterbury
Plaza Hotel lounge patron Bess Flowers
Lieutenant Harding (uncredited) Stanley Adams
Farmer (uncredited) Andy Albin
Porter on Twentieth Century Ltd. (uncredited) Ernest Anderson
State Police Detective (uncredited) Tol Avery
Taxi Driver #2 (uncredited) Baynes Barron
Man at Auction (uncredited) Brandon Beach
Sergeant Emile Klinger (uncredited) John Beradino
Man at Auction (uncredited) Steve Carruthers
Shaving Man (uncredited) Taggart Casey
Shaving Man (uncredited) Bill Catching
Auction Attendant (uncredited) Bill Catching
U.S. Intelligence Agency Official (uncredited) Walter Coy
Taxi Driver #1 (uncredited) Jimmy Cross
Hospital Patient (uncredited) Patricia Cutts
Train Steward (uncredited) Jack Daly
Police Lieutenant (uncredited) John Damler
U.S. Intelligence Agency Official (uncredited) Lawrence Dobkin
Eddie - Elevator Starter (uncredited) Tommy Farrell
Minor Role (uncredited) Jesslyn Fax
Bald Bidder (uncredited) Adolph Faylauer
Second United Nations Receptionist (uncredited) Sally Fraser
Lieutenant Hagerman (uncredited) Paul Genge
Man at Auction (uncredited) James Gonzalez
Silent State Police Detective (uncredited) Tom Greenway
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Robert Haines
Train Passenger (uncredited) Stuart Hall
Man Who Misses Bus (uncredited) Alfred Hitchcock
Hotel Lounge Patron (uncredited) Stuart Holmes
Security Guard at Auction (uncredited) Eugene Jackson
Waiter (uncredited) Bobby Johnson
Man Leaving Office Building (uncredited) Kenner G. Kemp
Mrs. Finlay (uncredited) Madge Kennedy
Man at Auction (uncredited) Colin Kenny
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Carl M. Leviness
Judge Anson B. Flynn (uncredited) Alexander Lockwood
Taxi Driver (uncredited) Frank Marlowe
Train Passenger (uncredited) Thomas Martin
Plaza Valet (uncredited) James McCallion
Attendant (uncredited) Maura McGiveney
Hotel Clerk (uncredited) Carl Milletaire
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Hans Moebus
Conductor on Twentieth Century, Ltd. (uncredited) Howard Negley
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Monty O'Grady
Bellhop (uncredited) Ralph Reed
Train Passenger (uncredited) John Roy
Hotel Lounge Patron / Man at Mt. Rushmore Cafeteria (uncredited) Jeffrey Sayre
Man at Auction (uncredited) Scott Seaton
Victor - Captain of Waiters (uncredited) Harry Seymour
Larry Wade (uncredited) Robert Shayne
Policeman at Grand Central Station (uncredited) Jeremy Slate
Assistant Auctioneer (uncredited) Olan Soule
Bidder (uncredited) Helen Spring
Stockbroker (uncredited) Harvey Stephens
Assistant Conductor (uncredited) Harry Strang
Man at Auction (uncredited) Arthur Tovey
Ranger (uncredited) Dale Van Sickel
Herman Weitner (uncredited) Frank Wilcox
Minor Role (uncredited) Lloyd Williams
Patrolman Waggoner (uncredited) Robert Williams
Woman at Auction (uncredited) Paula Winslowe
Photographer at United Nations (uncredited) Wilson Wood
Fanning Nelson (uncredited) Carleton Young
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited) Dick Johnstone
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Bert Stevens
Worker (uncredited) Cosmo Sardo
Worker (uncredited) Don Anderson
Man at United Nations Building (uncredited) Alphonso DuBois
Police Lieutenant (uncredited) Len Hendry
Menacing housekeeper Nora Marlowe

Crew

Alfred Hitchcock
Director
Author Ernest Lehman
Alfred Hitchcock
Producer
Producer Herbert Coleman
Bernard Herrmann
Original Music Composer
Robert Burks
Director of Photography
George Tomasini
Editor
Casting Leonard Murphy
Production Design Robert F. Boyle
Sound Designer Van Allen James
Stunt Double Sol Gorss
Best Boy Electric Bud McNeil
Gaffer Bill Shaw
Screenplay Ernest Lehman
Art Direction William A. Horning
Art Direction Merrill Pye
Recording Supervision Franklin Milton
Special Effects A. Arnold Gillespie
Special Effects Lee LeBlanc
Hairstylist Sydney Guilaroff
Set Decoration Henry Grace
Set Decoration Frank R. McKelvy
Makeup Artist William Tuttle
Unit Manager Ruby Rosenberg
Assistant Director Mickey McCardle
Other Mentor Huebner
Boom Operator Tom Overton
Special Effects Doug Hubbard
Camera Operator Cliff Shirpser
Visual Effects Matthew Yuricich
Stunt Coordinator Paul Stader
Color Timer Charles K. Hagedon
Assistant Editor Edward K. Milkis
Title Graphics Saul Bass
Camera Operator James V. King