Shawshank was number 5 on the 90s list. So I'm clearly not alone in thinking its great, which it is.
Movie Tab II
→ in Games and Tabs
I'd say solid , even if raul has crazy taste in movies.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
As a prison movie Shawshank is complete rubbish. However, it's not a "prison" movie and shouldn't be compared to others that are more gritty and realistic. It's a "triumph of the human spirit" movie that happens to be set in a prison and as such I think it's very good. At points it gets close to crossing the line into being overly manipulative but I felt like it backed off at that right times in this regard.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I was a little harsh, but the thing is number ONE on IMDB best films of all time. That's just ridiculous!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
One thing I will add is that so-called "sappy" films seem to be among the most polarizing. There's sort of an all-or-nothing quality to sentimentality. If you buy into it, everything has an additional resonance. If you don't, everything feels goofy and overwrought. I'm not sure what makes someone go one way or the other, but it seems like often the things one side won't like about a "sappy" film are the exact same things others love.
I assume we all agree the film's beyond reproach on a technical level, at least, yeah?
I assume we all agree the film's beyond reproach on a technical level, at least, yeah?
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
I like the film but Cool Hand Luke is certainly not a gritty realistic look at prison life in my opinion. There is some emotional manipulation going on there.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Host
Snowpiercer
I didn't realize until the end credits these were both directed by the same guy. My feelings are the same on both of them.Technically skillful, but both films are missing that unique element to really make them special. Bring on Godzilla.
The Straight Story
David Lynch's most disturbing movie yet.
Abraxas Guardian of the Universe
This is one from the golden age of wrestler actor movies. The screenplay is so sophisticated I still have no idea what even happened. What is the anti-life equation ? What does a comater do ? Why were Abraxas' weapons destroyed upon his warp into earth ? Why were he and Secundus both beamed down into earth at the same exact time ? Why are the galactic police (known as "finders"), completely unable to track anyone down ? Why is this movie rated R ?
Truly a thought provoking piece.
Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew Mcconaughey is now in every current film. As you read this producers are working to digitally place him into films he had previously not been in. Bring on Interstellar.
Snowpiercer
I didn't realize until the end credits these were both directed by the same guy. My feelings are the same on both of them.Technically skillful, but both films are missing that unique element to really make them special. Bring on Godzilla.
The Straight Story
David Lynch's most disturbing movie yet.
Abraxas Guardian of the Universe
This is one from the golden age of wrestler actor movies. The screenplay is so sophisticated I still have no idea what even happened. What is the anti-life equation ? What does a comater do ? Why were Abraxas' weapons destroyed upon his warp into earth ? Why were he and Secundus both beamed down into earth at the same exact time ? Why are the galactic police (known as "finders"), completely unable to track anyone down ? Why is this movie rated R ?
Truly a thought provoking piece.
Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew Mcconaughey is now in every current film. As you read this producers are working to digitally place him into films he had previously not been in. Bring on Interstellar.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Shottas (Cess Silvera, 2002)
The Nun and the Sergeant (Franklin Adreon, 1962) -
Screwed (Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, 2000)
A Zed & Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1985) +
Greenaway’s beautiful tableaux about art & medicine and decay & exploitation will either enthrall and amuse you or leave you bored and bewildered, pretty much like all his work.
Reach the Rock (William Ryan, 1998) +
Small Town Saturday Night (Ryan Craig, 2010)
Salesman (Maysles Bros. & Charlotte Zwerin, 1968)
Grey Gardens (Maysles Bros., Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer, 1975)
Edie Bouvier Beale and her daughter Little Evie reminisce, sing and argue in their dilapidated mansion Grey Gardens.
Two Friends (Jane Campion, 1987) +
In Her Shoes (Curtis Hanson, 2005) -
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (Bryan Spicer, 1995)
The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack, 1932) +
Weird count Leslie Banks makes big game hunter Joel McCrea and expert screamer Fay Wray, both shipwreck victims, part of his most dangerous game.
Bad Boy (Kurt Neumann, 1949) +
Reality Bites (Ben Stiller, 1994) +
Twilight of Honor (Boris Sagal, 1963)
Argo (Ben Affleck, 2012) +
CIA agent Tony Mendez (Ben Affleck) tries to rescue six Americans during 1980’s Iran hostage crisis.
Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl (D.W. Griffith, 1919)
The (Dead Mothers) Club (Katie Green & Carlye Rubin, 2014) -
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013) +
Korczak (Andrzej Wajda, 1990)
Jewish doctor Janusz Korczak (Wojciech Pszoniak) protects and educates 200 orphans in the Warsaw ghetto during WW II.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Revolution vs. love
Сорок первый [The Forty-First] (1956) - (I have a soft spot for Russian films)
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931) - (good, but nowhere as good as his other films)
Старое и новое [The General Line] (1929) - (like Dovzenko's Earth only one year older)
One of the most entertaining films I've seen in a while.
Miracle Mile (1988) - (it's not post-apo, it's pre-apo)
Mi¶ [Teddy Bear] (1981) - (cult Polish comedy - pretty bad IMO)
La planète sauvage [Fantastic Planet] (1973) - (good animation, but it's underwhelming)
Chaplin refused to speak for so long that when he finally began he couldn't stop.
Limelight (1952) - (best Chaplin!)
Стачка [strike] (1925) - (genius montage and a scene with a child pretty devastating even by today's standards)
胎児が密猟する時 [The Embryo Hunts in Secret] (1966) - (I prefer Go, Go Second Time Virgin, but this is pretty cool too)
I can't forget her face! Those eyes...
Cœur fidèle [The Faithful Heart] (1923) - (enchanting visuals, thought about giving it half a star more, but decided not to)
Johnny Guitar (1954) - (I prefer other Ray films I've seen, but it's pretty good too; nice music and Johnny is so cocky xD)
Harvey (1950) - (rather decent; great Stewart performance)
The girl's hot.
Jowita [Jovita] (1967) - (I discovered yet another Polish masterpiece - highly recommended)
Drak sa vracia [Dragon's Return] (1968) - (it's was alright, but nothing to rave about)
Gerry (2002) - (Van Sant rips of Bela Tarr's takes from Satantango and Werckmeister Harmonies, but besides it's freakin' good; I didn't think I'd like it so much)
Shorts:
Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind (1997) - (Brakhage goes mad with his abstract films)
Untitled (For Marilyn) (1992) - (I find beauty in it - I'm probably mental)
草迷宮 [Grass Labyrinth] (1979) - (so trippy! there's a crazy nympho and a guy who can't remember the song his mother sang to him; half the director's filmography's on my watchlist)
Poslední lup [The Last Theft] (1987) - (gloomy little vampire/gothic horror flick)
Living (1971) - (I'd say it's a mockery of vlogs with characteristic hand-held camera slightly above one's head, if it wasn't made before any vlog)
Дневник Глумова [Glumov's Diary] (1923) - (first Eisenstein short; some comedy nonsense, but great montage)
It Took Guts (1979) - (it took me a few minutes to watch it, write about it and rate it; that's enough of my time)
Romance sentimentale [Sentimental Romance] (1930) - (beautiful visuals and music can't go wrong)
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Chaplin refused to speak for so long that when he finally began he couldn't stop.
Limelight (1952) - (best Chaplin!)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Whoa Keaton was in a Chaplin film?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Face/off by John Woo
-Cage and Travolta are amazing .
Taxi Driver by Martin Scorcese (Rewatch)
-One of the best movie of all time no doubt .
Inside Man by Spike Lee
-Inside Man >> Dog Day Afternoon imo. the ending is brilliant
Eden Lake by James Watkins
-Disturbing as hell ... weird and gore (not my style but interresting)
House Of Wax by Jaume Collet-Serra
-the only good thing about this movie is when Paris Hilton got his head decapitated (enough said)
Magnolia by Paul Thomas Anderson
-Good movie , great cast , good ending but too long in my opinion ...
Wedding Crashers by David Dobkin [rating]4.5[rating]
-One of my favorite comedy of the 2000's . The Vaughn-Wilson colaboration is awesome
-Cage and Travolta are amazing .
Taxi Driver by Martin Scorcese (Rewatch)
-One of the best movie of all time no doubt .
Inside Man by Spike Lee
-Inside Man >> Dog Day Afternoon imo. the ending is brilliant
Eden Lake by James Watkins
-Disturbing as hell ... weird and gore (not my style but interresting)
House Of Wax by Jaume Collet-Serra
-the only good thing about this movie is when Paris Hilton got his head decapitated (enough said)
Magnolia by Paul Thomas Anderson
-Good movie , great cast , good ending but too long in my opinion ...
Wedding Crashers by David Dobkin [rating]4.5[rating]
-One of my favorite comedy of the 2000's . The Vaughn-Wilson colaboration is awesome
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
Face/off by John Woo
Congratulations. You're halfway to becoming a Cage Maniac.
Now you only have to watch:
X
User Lists
House Of Wax by Jaume Collet-Serra
-the only good thing about this movie is when Paris Hilton got his head decapitated
-the only good thing about this movie is when Paris Hilton got his head decapitated
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Grandma (Anthony Chen, 2007)
Top Gun (Tony Scott, 1986)
Stigmata (Rupert Wainwright. 1999)
True Lies (James Cameron, 1994)
When you build you marriage on lies, what do you expect? Jamie Lee Curtis getting down and dirty In your bedroom?
Top Secret! (ZAZ, 1984)
Hallelulah (King Vidor, 1929) -
Confetti (Debbie Isitt, 2006)
American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999) +
The new Kevin Spacey decides to take his life into his own hands and get reactions out of wife Annette Bening and daughter Thora Birch.
The Portuguese Nun (Eugène Green, 2009)
Tombstone (George P. Cosmatos, 1993)
8MM (Joel Schumacher, 1999) +
White Men Can't Jump (Ron Shelton, 1992)
Woody Harrelson and Wesley Snipes are the best of friends and the worst of rivals in the world of pick up two-on-two basketball.
Summer of Sam (Spike Lee, 1999)
The Girl in White (John Sturges, 1952) +
The Warrior's Way (Sngmoo Lee, 2010)
Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986) -
Woody Allen worries about the finality of death, while his ex-wife Mia Farrow has problems with sisters Barbara Hershey and Dianne Wiest.
Up in Arms (Elliott Nugent, 1944)
Overboard (Garry Marshall, 1987)
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (John Pasquin, 2005)
Hoosiers (David Anspaugh, 1986)
In 1954, a mysterious coach (Gene Hackman) and the town drunk (Dennis Hopper) lead a high school team that makes a run at the Indiana state championship.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003) - +
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966) –
Jules and Jim (François Truffaut, 1962) – +
Gojira (Ishirô Honda, 1954) –
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman, 1960) –
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993) – +
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) – +
Her* (Spike Jonze, 2013) –
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) – +
The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939) –
*Rewatch
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966) –
Jules and Jim (François Truffaut, 1962) – +
Gojira (Ishirô Honda, 1954) –
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman, 1960) –
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993) – +
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) – +
Her* (Spike Jonze, 2013) –
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) – +
The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939) –
*Rewatch