Got to say there's a fair number on here I've not seen and I think I'm still waiting for one that I really love.
I quite like Temple of Doom but it was always the runt of the Indiana Jones litter for me; at least until Crystal Skull that was. Like most of the Disney films, I loved Pinocchio as a kid but when I revisited it a few years back it didn't really do anything for me, which has actually been the case for several of the Disney classics such as Peter Pan, Jungle Book etc. One that I did still really like though when I rewatched it a few years back was Bambi. Funny, sweet, really touching, heartbreaking and some gorgeous animation.
Sunset Boulevard I think is a really good/great film but based on my last viewing not a real favourite. Psycho I'm not sure what happened with it. Thought it was brilliant the first time I saw it but when I tried to rewatch it I found it a real trudge to get through; hopefully it was just the mood I was in that day. The Third Man was a bit of a mixed experience. The story didn't really engage me but I thought it looked fantastic with its cinematography and the fantastic use of angles and shadow. Been meaning to rewatch that one. I have definitely seen Rebecca but I don't remember anything about it really. It certainly doesn't stand out in the way that many of Hitch's other films do for me; Rear Window, Rope, Frenzy etc. Unforgiven is pretty great and while not what I'd describe as an easy or fun watch, I also thought Joe was really good. Trading Places is a bit of a mystery. I loved it as a kid but the last couple of times I've seen it it's fallen a bit flat. Oh and as a fan of Jeff Nichols I keep meaning to watch Shotgun Stories but haven't as of yet
I quite like Temple of Doom but it was always the runt of the Indiana Jones litter for me; at least until Crystal Skull that was. Like most of the Disney films, I loved Pinocchio as a kid but when I revisited it a few years back it didn't really do anything for me, which has actually been the case for several of the Disney classics such as Peter Pan, Jungle Book etc. One that I did still really like though when I rewatched it a few years back was Bambi. Funny, sweet, really touching, heartbreaking and some gorgeous animation.
Sunset Boulevard I think is a really good/great film but based on my last viewing not a real favourite. Psycho I'm not sure what happened with it. Thought it was brilliant the first time I saw it but when I tried to rewatch it I found it a real trudge to get through; hopefully it was just the mood I was in that day. The Third Man was a bit of a mixed experience. The story didn't really engage me but I thought it looked fantastic with its cinematography and the fantastic use of angles and shadow. Been meaning to rewatch that one. I have definitely seen Rebecca but I don't remember anything about it really. It certainly doesn't stand out in the way that many of Hitch's other films do for me; Rear Window, Rope, Frenzy etc. Unforgiven is pretty great and while not what I'd describe as an easy or fun watch, I also thought Joe was really good. Trading Places is a bit of a mystery. I loved it as a kid but the last couple of times I've seen it it's fallen a bit flat. Oh and as a fan of Jeff Nichols I keep meaning to watch Shotgun Stories but haven't as of yet
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)