I might've already mentioned some of these films in my previous post, but even if I did I wrote more about them this time.
I watched all Guy Maddin shorts and some other short films I'm too lazy to write down here. The highest rated and most interesting ones will be here, though.
He's a ninja, you see! Even the band says that!
High Plains Drifter (1973) -
(as he worked with Leone Eastwood learned a lot about filmmaking to finally put it to good use with his directional debut that repeats the old good formula of a stranger in town and very common in the genre theme of revenge, an impressive film, especially for a debut)
The Unbelievable Truth (1989) -
(Adrienne Shelly is amazing and it's too bad she only starred in this and Trust, I really liked Burke as well; of course the film is full of quirkiness and good dialogues, but for intellectual talk you have to wait for Hartley's next production - or in this case for my write up about it)
Ninja Commandments (1987) -
(an amazing kitschy flick that looks like a bunch of guys bought a video camera and decided to wear some ninja suits and make a movie; if not for some acrobations (obviously not made by "actors", but, em, stuntmen?) it would be just like I said. It's basically a revenge flick with a bad guy who killed good guy's master and now the good guy fighting with other ninjas making his way to the "boss". The fights are intersected by short scenes with the master reciting the ninja commandments. The acting is pretty much the worst I've ever come across, but paradoxically it makes the movie better, because not only does it make it funny, but also sorta 'feel good'. There's a nice old fighting games feel to it with opponents collapsing in slow motion with a characteristic sound to it. As far as the final fight ended, the movie also abruptly ended leaving me with my jaw on the floor. Freakin' amazing)
Treevenge (2008) -
(I don't like splatter films that much, but the film idea is simply genius, I give it that and it's the director who made Hobo with a Shotgun I now want to see as well)
The Heart of the World (2000) -
(second best Maddin short I've seen. It's stylized to look like a 20's Soviet film and it succeeds in it. It's got killer montage with some takes lasting for less than half a second and a crazy story involving a woman scientist and two guys who love her. One day she realizes the heart of the world is going to stop beating, or something and from that moment on the movie is so chaotic yet so awesome it's not possible to put it into words. And one of the guys is Jesus. Well, he plays Jesus in a play. And bears cross in one scene (lasting like one second). That's quite a lot for a 6 minute short.)
I think I share Maddin's love for silent cinema.
My Dad Is 100 Years Old (2005) -
(not sure how much actual credit goes to Maddin and how much to Rossellini, because it's without a doubt her film. It's about her father, a famous director, and her memories about him and his movies. She's almost constantly on screen and plays various characters: from herself, through her mother - Ingrid Bergman, film directors Chaplin, Fellini and Hitchcock and a producer Selznick, the last three having a nice conversation about cinema)
Surviving Desire (1991) -
(next Hartley effort; no Shelly
There's Donovan I liked and the random scene with him dancing was pretty cool. Hartley's obsession with Dostoyevsky is pretty evident with characters talking some intellectual stuff and being depressed and sad and stuff, but damn it's a nice film)
Умирающий лебедь [The Dying Swan] (1917) -
(the ending is the best thing ever, the rest of the movie is just okay)
Последняя охота [The Last Hunt] (1982) -
(a very sad Russian animation)
Night of the Living Bread (1990) -
(just when I thought Treevenge idea was original)
Makes me wanna read Dostoyevsky and become an over-intellectualized snob.
Mistrz tańca (1969) -
Ślepy tor (1968) -
Szach i mat! (1967) -
Pożarowisko (1969) -
Half hour Polish horror/thriller films. I already saw 'Ja gore', yet another entry of the series two years ago, or so and now decided to watch the rest of them. I especially liked 'Mistrz tańca' with Łapicki - a great Polish actor - walking around giving visiting cards that say "Memento mori" and looking like a vampire and 'Szach i Mat!' with Łapicki again this time playing a chess master imprisoned and forced to play chess.
Clint likes to harass animals by spitting on them.
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) -
(this time Clint makes a more of an adventure western; he has a young boy and then an Indian guy as his side-kicks, so he's not really a lone stranger he was in his debut, there's still a revenge theme, but a lot of other subplots kick in and Eastwood is being a badass as always)
Вепри суицида [Suicide Monsters] (1988) -
весна [Spring] (1987) -
Two very disturbing shorts by Yevgeny Yufit. He's known for his necro-realism films and yeah... the corpses really look like corpses in this film. Freakin' realistic. Can't wait to watch a feature film of his.
Un dollaro tra i denti [A Stranger in Town] (1967) -
Un uomo, un cavallo, una pistola [The Stranger Returns] (1967) -
Just look at this beast of a gun.
Oh wow. The first part was pretty good, if not generic spaghetti, but the second was simply amazing. The best spaghetti I've seen in a long time. Some thoughts I wrote up when I was watching the second installment:
> he has pink umbrella (maybe it inspired Jodorovsky in El Topo, he had black umbrella there, tho)
> calls his horse "pussy"
> just like in Leone's films there's music that constantly plays unless characters have a conversation or we have a moment of suspense
> soundtrack sounds like Morricone on acid, or... just like Morricone, there's a moment or two when the exact same notes in a row are played only to change to something else to avoid simple Morricone rip-off.
It's pretty interesting as Morricone himself used first couple of notes of Beethoven's (5th?) symphony and Fur Elise theme for one of numerous soundtracks he made (just to throw in some different notes afterwards).
All in all it looks like some kind of a mockery, not sure if it was conscious, tho. It was conscious in another western I love - Tears of Black Dragon, tho.
> there's a very short flute melody (four notes?) when the main hero is seen just like in For a Few Dollars More (van Cleef and Eastwood had different little sounds for them)
> "come on pussy, come on" when the protagonist just wants his horse to gallop
> The Stranger is more cocky than badass (like Terrence Hill) but pretty likeable
> he gets beaten, tricked etc. so he's not a demigod no one can win with
> he's a sneaky kinda guy and not Rambo type of char
> he finds an awesome duster (sorta like in Once Upon a Time in the West's and Le Samurai's coats combined) and later wears it to pretend he's somebody else
> he doesn't wear the duster no more
> an amazing preacher side-kick
> FOUR-BARREL SHOTGUN ACTION TIME!
> freakin' amazing ending and music
Now I have to watch the final installment of the trilogy involving the hero going to Japan and fighting samurai! I can't wait!