Top 5 movies (80's-present & not necessarily in order, just in your opinion not by the critical reception) for tragedy, biopic, scifi, survival, dark comedy, war, thriller(not horror), and animated.
Here is mine:
Tragedy: 1. Requiem for a Dream; 2. Buried
Biopic: 1. King Speech; 2. 12 years a Slave; 3. The Imitation Game; 4. A Beautiful Mind; 5. Pursuit to Happyness
Scifi: 1. Moon; 2. Interstellar; 3. Latest two Star Trek; 4. Ex Machina; 5. The World's End
Survival: 1. Gravity; 2. All is Lost; 3. Cast Away; 4. 127 Hours; 5. Buried(?)
Dark Comedy: 1. In Bruges; 2. Fargo; 3. Seven Psychopaths; 4. Burn After Reading; 5. Little Miss Sunshine
War: 1. Zero Dark Thirty; 2. The Hurt Locker; 3. Tom Hanks in it (forgot the title, the 90's one)
Thriller: 1. The Dark Knight; 2. Se7en; 3. Zodiac; 4. Prisoners; 5. Source Code
Animated: 1. Spirited Away; 2. Princess Mononoke; 3. Inside Out; 4. Wall-e; 5. Lego Movie
So what's yours?
Here is mine:
Tragedy: 1. Requiem for a Dream; 2. Buried
Biopic: 1. King Speech; 2. 12 years a Slave; 3. The Imitation Game; 4. A Beautiful Mind; 5. Pursuit to Happyness
Scifi: 1. Moon; 2. Interstellar; 3. Latest two Star Trek; 4. Ex Machina; 5. The World's End
Survival: 1. Gravity; 2. All is Lost; 3. Cast Away; 4. 127 Hours; 5. Buried(?)
Dark Comedy: 1. In Bruges; 2. Fargo; 3. Seven Psychopaths; 4. Burn After Reading; 5. Little Miss Sunshine
War: 1. Zero Dark Thirty; 2. The Hurt Locker; 3. Tom Hanks in it (forgot the title, the 90's one)
Thriller: 1. The Dark Knight; 2. Se7en; 3. Zodiac; 4. Prisoners; 5. Source Code
Animated: 1. Spirited Away; 2. Princess Mononoke; 3. Inside Out; 4. Wall-e; 5. Lego Movie
So what's yours?