Seven Samurai, Mulholland Drive, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Blade Runner, Raging Bull, The Third Man, The Seventh Seal and Stalker
TokeZa's Top 100 Movies through Space and Time
→ in Movie Reviews
Killer list so far. The top 20 must be awesome (I already know that The Mirror will be there but I don't have a clue about the other 19).
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
really going to try and give 2001 another chance soon. i struggled badly with that one on my first few efforts. although wanting to give Stanley the benefit of the doubt after how much i loved watching Full Metal Jacket, a Clockwork Orange, & the Shining
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
That was something you ate. Great film anyway.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Killer list so far. The top 20 must be awesome (I already know that The Mirror will be there but I don't have a clue about the other 19).
__________________
Mubi
Mubi
X
Favorite Movies
I assumed he did not have defined one (as to make us await for it). Killer top 10, though a bit too heavy on art films.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
That was something you ate. Great film anyway.
Princess Mononoke (did it twice, second and third watches)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1st watch)
Stalker (1st watch)
Ikiru (1st watch)
Tokyo Story (2nd watch)
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (1st watch)
Haibane Renmei (this was the last one, happened in July 2013, on my second watch)
Last edited by Guaporense; 04-02-14 at 12:58 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I assumed he did not have defined one (as to make us await for it). Killer top 10, though a bit too heavy on art films.
X
Favorite Movies
That's a good one. There are 7 movies and TV series that I watched which were powerful enough to not make me sleep on the same day as I watched'en. They are:
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
20. Pickpocket (1959) by Robert Bresson
19. Cries and Whispers (1972) by Ingmar Bergman
18. Bicycle Thieves (1948) by Vittorio De Sica
17. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
16. Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
19. Cries and Whispers (1972) by Ingmar Bergman
18. Bicycle Thieves (1948) by Vittorio De Sica
17. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
16. Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Is your top 100 just Transformers: Age of Extinction as well?
On a more serious note, I have given up trying to have a ranked list of favourites. I'm just trying to enjoy as many movies as I can, be it a Chinese film or a film by Paul WS Andersen.
Last edited by Tyler1; 04-02-14 at 01:18 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It will be once it's released in June 27.
On a more serious note, I have given up trying to have a ranked list of favourites. I'm just trying to enjoy as many movies as I can, be it a Chinese film or a film by Paul WS Andersen.
On a more serious note, I have given up trying to have a ranked list of favourites. I'm just trying to enjoy as many movies as I can, be it a Chinese film or a film by Paul WS Andersen.
X
Favorite Movies
15. Visitor of a Museum (1989) by Konstantin Lopushansky
14. Santa sangre (1989) by Alejandro Jodorowsky
13. Charulata (1964) by Satyajit Ray
12. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) by Werner Herzog
11. Tokyo Story (1953) by Yasujiro Ozu
14. Santa sangre (1989) by Alejandro Jodorowsky
13. Charulata (1964) by Satyajit Ray
12. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) by Werner Herzog
11. Tokyo Story (1953) by Yasujiro Ozu
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
10. Caché (2005) by Michael Haneke
9. The Man With A Movie Camera (1929) by Dziga Vertov
8. The World of Apu (1959) by Satyajit Ray
7. Ordet (1955) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
6. A Man Escaped (1956) by Robert Bresson
9. The Man With A Movie Camera (1929) by Dziga Vertov
8. The World of Apu (1959) by Satyajit Ray
7. Ordet (1955) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
6. A Man Escaped (1956) by Robert Bresson
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
5. Close-Up (1990) by Abbas Kiarostami
4. Persona (1966) by Ingmar Bergman
3. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) by Béla Tarr
2. The Mirror (1975) by Andrei Tarkovsky
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
4. Persona (1966) by Ingmar Bergman
3. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) by Béla Tarr
2. The Mirror (1975) by Andrei Tarkovsky
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Some brilliant movies there Tokeza, great list. Im yet to see Joan of Arc but i will soon.
__________________
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
X
Favorite Movies
Would it kill you to put a non-foreign film in the top 10? Sheesh.
But really, this list is (as the kids would say) sick, dude.
But really, this list is (as the kids would say) sick, dude.
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X
Favorite Movies
Some very brief comments:
- I'm surprised that Visitors of a Museum is so high on the list but great film nonetheless.
- Same goes for Santa Sangre
- Very nice to see Apur Sansar as your top choice for Ray. I too would pick that for my top 100.
- The Passion of Joan of Arc is a perfect film.
- I'm surprised that Visitors of a Museum is so high on the list but great film nonetheless.
- Same goes for Santa Sangre
- Very nice to see Apur Sansar as your top choice for Ray. I too would pick that for my top 100.
- The Passion of Joan of Arc is a perfect film.
X
Favorite Movies
X