I barely included The Wizard of Oz at #22, and still had it a spot too high, but M was my #1. I discovered it by random at Blockbuster well over twenty years ago and loved it, and my respect for the film has only grown in the meanwhile. It's fantastic that it got all the way to #2 on the countdown and that should mean even more people being introduced to this masterpiece.
Excellent job, CR! Without a doubt, you were the most consistently punctual presenter of any of these lists I've followed. Appreciate all your hard work.
My List:
1. M (#2)
2. City Lights (#5)
3. Modern Times (#7)
4. It Happened One Night (#3)
5. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
6. Bringing Up Baby (#8)
7. The Grand Illusion (#14)
8. The Lady Vanishes (#22)
9. All Quiet on the Western Front (#6)
10. The Thin Man (#25)
11. Ninotchka (#36)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
13. Frankenstein (#19)
14 Horse Feathers (#51)
15. A Night at the Opera (#27)
16. The Invisible Man (#30)
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#40)
18. Boudu Saved from Drowing (Boudu sauvé des eaux) (DNP)
19. The Awful Truth (#60)
20. Vampyr (#24)
21. My Man Godfrey (#31)
22. The Wizard of Oz (#1)
23. Fury (#68)
24. Freaks (#9)
25. City Girl (#74)
Excellent job, CR! Without a doubt, you were the most consistently punctual presenter of any of these lists I've followed. Appreciate all your hard work.
My List:
1. M (#2)
2. City Lights (#5)
3. Modern Times (#7)
4. It Happened One Night (#3)
5. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
6. Bringing Up Baby (#8)
7. The Grand Illusion (#14)
8. The Lady Vanishes (#22)
9. All Quiet on the Western Front (#6)
10. The Thin Man (#25)
11. Ninotchka (#36)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
13. Frankenstein (#19)
14 Horse Feathers (#51)
15. A Night at the Opera (#27)
16. The Invisible Man (#30)
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#40)
18. Boudu Saved from Drowing (Boudu sauvé des eaux) (DNP)
19. The Awful Truth (#60)
20. Vampyr (#24)
21. My Man Godfrey (#31)
22. The Wizard of Oz (#1)
23. Fury (#68)
24. Freaks (#9)
25. City Girl (#74)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.