Okay,I'm on new movies marathon:
Detachment (2011) - decent movie about teachers,children their parents and caring for each other.The idea was awesome and the acting was good but I didn't like commentaries and some surrealistic(?) scenes.I prefer movies movies which go straight from A to B.It might have been great if it was told in Scorsese's storytelling style.
The Lone Ranger (2013) - absolutely mediocre.Watched,enjoyed,forgot the next day.
This Is the End (2013) - maybe my taste in humor is weird but I found this comedy absolutely unfunny and all the characters were extremely boring.
Yi dai zong shi/The Grandmaster (2013) - Although it is supposed to be a movie about Ip Man I felt that it's about his "friend" Gong Er.The story really focuses about that girl more than about Ip Man himself.Another thing which I disliked is the action sequences which I am personally just not a fan of.Overall movie felt not like something I would like to see again.
Mud (2012) - didn't expect it like it but it was enjoyable and entertaining. Matthew McConaughey can act.But I don't think I understood what it tried to tell,guess I don't have enough experience with love.
Ill Manors (2012) - It's something like a modern Pink Floyd:The Wall because a band called Plan B created songs for this movie and both the album and the movie are named the same.That was good because the music really fitted and the movie,although deals with bored to death "hood,drugs and prostitutes" theme,still managed to be interesting to watch.
Jagten (2012) - this was a good movie. It's about a teacher who is suddenly accused of sexual assault against kids.Whoever did the cinematography,manages to create warm and then totally cold atmosphere when the protagonist is hated by everyone.Don't want to spoil it but the last scene is clever. ) The movie is intact,well-acted,understandable,entertaining,well shot and it managed to prove its point about the impact of accusations,especially false ones.I didn't knew what it was about so at the beginning I was pretty bored as I thought nothing will happen.I was wrong.
The Iceman (2012) - Decent gangster movie,I liked Liotta in this as he was playing a tough guy again. ^^
The Heat (2013) - watched,enjoyed,forgot.
Only God Forgives (2013) - I love stylish movies but this one purely fails story-wise.I liked the mother(character) so that's the only reason why I wasn't really mad at this film.Anyway,film is still a visual art,have to give some praise for the great Asian atmosphere.But seriously,when there's all style and no emotions,it just fails.
Pacific Rim (2013) - I'm one of those people who absolutely don't care for the special effects and special effect movies. It's a good experience, especially in the cinema, but it's never something that buys me.It was a typical special effects movie with very cliche characters but I liked the alien idea.If you like CGI,you'll like it.Otherwise,you won't see something that will take your breath away.
Disconnect (2012) - now this might be one of the better 2012/2013 movies I've seen.It covers some 21st century things - illegal webcam pornography,cyber bullying and identity theft.4 different stories in one movie usually bothers me and it did (would have been much better without the bullying stuff which was very predictable) but I still enjoyed how new the movie is and that it is actually quite decent,so I forgave everything and just let myself enjoy it.The actors are quite unknown but they did a good job.
Du zhan/Drug War (2012) - watched,enjoyed and forgot.It's a movie about cops going undercover.But it has one decent shootout scene so
Got fed up with the boring new movies
Taxi Driver (1976) - I still find it very uncomfortable to watch.But only watching for the third time I noticed how relevant and accurate it is.I really love Scorsese's ability to tell a story so fluently.The final shootout is completely haunting,the acting is exceptional and the cinematographer is a genius.Actually,now when I watch dramas,I compare how close they are to Taxi Driver. But it's not a very enjoyable movie for me,I read somewhere that men understand this movie better,not sure if that's true.
Back to 2010s
Trust (2010) - a movie about a girl which becomes the victim of Internet sexual predator.It's quite good if you're interested in the topic as it is very accurate and characters are well presented and analyzed.But the cinematography is mediocre and the very end makes me feel that the story could have been approached very differently.
Broken (2012) - my first thought of the movie was that it is just.. pointless.I felt like watching Mystery Train again. ))
Shame (2011) - I find this movie somewhat similar to Taxi Driver(both deal with loneliness in New York) but I think that it doesn't have a powerful ending and overall,watching again,it felt a bit monotonous.But it sure is one of the better dramas of the recent years.Fassbender was very good,how come he wasn't even nominated?It was a poor year for lead actors.
Pain & Gain (2013) - very enjoyable! ) some scenes were way over the top but I actually spend time very well.
Iron Man 3 (2013) - I watch Iron Man only for Downey Jr. because he owns his role and he's funny but overall I am not a big fan of the franchise.
The Conjuring (2013) - I didn't watch most of it's creepy scenes as I was afraid. :[ No,seriously,I don't like watching new horror movies,wanted to see it only because it's so acclaimed.But I didn't like it,it wasn't even that interesting but I'm not a fan of horror overall.
Thank you,see you soon
Detachment (2011) - decent movie about teachers,children their parents and caring for each other.The idea was awesome and the acting was good but I didn't like commentaries and some surrealistic(?) scenes.I prefer movies movies which go straight from A to B.It might have been great if it was told in Scorsese's storytelling style.
The Lone Ranger (2013) - absolutely mediocre.Watched,enjoyed,forgot the next day.
This Is the End (2013) - maybe my taste in humor is weird but I found this comedy absolutely unfunny and all the characters were extremely boring.
Yi dai zong shi/The Grandmaster (2013) - Although it is supposed to be a movie about Ip Man I felt that it's about his "friend" Gong Er.The story really focuses about that girl more than about Ip Man himself.Another thing which I disliked is the action sequences which I am personally just not a fan of.Overall movie felt not like something I would like to see again.
Mud (2012) - didn't expect it like it but it was enjoyable and entertaining. Matthew McConaughey can act.But I don't think I understood what it tried to tell,guess I don't have enough experience with love.
Ill Manors (2012) - It's something like a modern Pink Floyd:The Wall because a band called Plan B created songs for this movie and both the album and the movie are named the same.That was good because the music really fitted and the movie,although deals with bored to death "hood,drugs and prostitutes" theme,still managed to be interesting to watch.
Jagten (2012) - this was a good movie. It's about a teacher who is suddenly accused of sexual assault against kids.Whoever did the cinematography,manages to create warm and then totally cold atmosphere when the protagonist is hated by everyone.Don't want to spoil it but the last scene is clever. ) The movie is intact,well-acted,understandable,entertaining,well shot and it managed to prove its point about the impact of accusations,especially false ones.I didn't knew what it was about so at the beginning I was pretty bored as I thought nothing will happen.I was wrong.
The Iceman (2012) - Decent gangster movie,I liked Liotta in this as he was playing a tough guy again. ^^
The Heat (2013) - watched,enjoyed,forgot.
Only God Forgives (2013) - I love stylish movies but this one purely fails story-wise.I liked the mother(character) so that's the only reason why I wasn't really mad at this film.Anyway,film is still a visual art,have to give some praise for the great Asian atmosphere.But seriously,when there's all style and no emotions,it just fails.
Pacific Rim (2013) - I'm one of those people who absolutely don't care for the special effects and special effect movies. It's a good experience, especially in the cinema, but it's never something that buys me.It was a typical special effects movie with very cliche characters but I liked the alien idea.If you like CGI,you'll like it.Otherwise,you won't see something that will take your breath away.
Disconnect (2012) - now this might be one of the better 2012/2013 movies I've seen.It covers some 21st century things - illegal webcam pornography,cyber bullying and identity theft.4 different stories in one movie usually bothers me and it did (would have been much better without the bullying stuff which was very predictable) but I still enjoyed how new the movie is and that it is actually quite decent,so I forgave everything and just let myself enjoy it.The actors are quite unknown but they did a good job.
Du zhan/Drug War (2012) - watched,enjoyed and forgot.It's a movie about cops going undercover.But it has one decent shootout scene so
Got fed up with the boring new movies
Taxi Driver (1976) - I still find it very uncomfortable to watch.But only watching for the third time I noticed how relevant and accurate it is.I really love Scorsese's ability to tell a story so fluently.The final shootout is completely haunting,the acting is exceptional and the cinematographer is a genius.Actually,now when I watch dramas,I compare how close they are to Taxi Driver. But it's not a very enjoyable movie for me,I read somewhere that men understand this movie better,not sure if that's true.
Back to 2010s
Trust (2010) - a movie about a girl which becomes the victim of Internet sexual predator.It's quite good if you're interested in the topic as it is very accurate and characters are well presented and analyzed.But the cinematography is mediocre and the very end makes me feel that the story could have been approached very differently.
Broken (2012) - my first thought of the movie was that it is just.. pointless.I felt like watching Mystery Train again. ))
Shame (2011) - I find this movie somewhat similar to Taxi Driver(both deal with loneliness in New York) but I think that it doesn't have a powerful ending and overall,watching again,it felt a bit monotonous.But it sure is one of the better dramas of the recent years.Fassbender was very good,how come he wasn't even nominated?It was a poor year for lead actors.
Pain & Gain (2013) - very enjoyable! ) some scenes were way over the top but I actually spend time very well.
Iron Man 3 (2013) - I watch Iron Man only for Downey Jr. because he owns his role and he's funny but overall I am not a big fan of the franchise.
The Conjuring (2013) - I didn't watch most of it's creepy scenes as I was afraid. :[ No,seriously,I don't like watching new horror movies,wanted to see it only because it's so acclaimed.But I didn't like it,it wasn't even that interesting but I'm not a fan of horror overall.
Thank you,see you soon
__________________
"Anything less than immortality is a complete waste of time."
"Anything less than immortality is a complete waste of time."