+1
2015:
1. Son of Saul by László Nemes
2. The Hateful Eight by Quentin Tarantino
3. Mad Max: Fury Road by George Miller
4. Tangerine by Sean Baker
5. The Assassin by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
I didn't like Fury Road but I really liked The Hateful Eight.
2014:
1. Clouds of Sils Maria by Olivier Assayas
2. Jauja by Lisandro Alonso
3. Horse Money by Pedro Costa
4. Goodbye to Language 3D by Jean-Luc Godard
5. Phoenix by Christian Petzold
Haven't seen any of those yet.
2013:
1. Stray Dogs by Tsai Ming-Liang
2. Stranger by the Lake by Alain Guiraudie
3. Camille Claudel 1915 by Bruno Dumont
4. Before Midnight by Richard Linklater
5. A Touch of Sin by Jia Zhang-Ke
Haven't seen any of those yet.
2012:
1. Holy Motors by Leox Carax
2. Barbara by Christian Petzold
3. Leviathan by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel
4. Amour by Michael Haneke
5. Stemple Pass by James Benning
I really liked Barbara and Amour.
2011:
1. The Turin Horse by Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky
2. Faust by Aleksandr Sokurov
3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
4. This is Not a Film by Jafar Panahi
5. A Separation by Asghar Farhadi
I didn't like The Turin Horse but I loved A Seperation.
2010:
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
2. Aurora by Cristi Puiu
3. Certified Copy by Abbas Kiarostami
4. Mysteries of Lisbon by Raoul Ruiz
5. Tuesday, After Christmas by Radu Muntean
Haven't seen any of those.
2009:
1. Inglourious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino
2. White Material by Claire Denis
3. The Limits of Control by Jim Jarmusch
4. Hadewijch by Bruno Dumont
5. Antichrist by Lars von Trier
I like Basterds and Antichrist.
2008:
1. Three Monkeys by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
2. Flight of the Red Balloon by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
3. Les Plages d'Agnčs by Agnčs Varda
4. 35 rhums by Claire Denis
5. Hunger by Steve McQueen
Haven't seen any of those.
2007:
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu
2. Stellet licht by Carlos Reygadas
3. My Winnipeg by Guy Maddin
4. There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson
5. RR by James Benning
I love There Will Be Blood and My Winnipeg made my documentary list. That first one is on my watchlist already.
2006:
1. Syndromes and a Century by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
2. Der Freie Wille by Matthias Glasner
3. Still Life by Jia Zhang-Ke
4. Inland Empire by David Lynch
5. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone by Tsai Ming-Liang
Haven't seen any yet but Inland Empire is already on my watchlist.
2005:
1. Caché by Michael Haneke
2. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu by Cristi Puiu
3. Solntse by Aleksandr Sokurov
4. L'Enfant by Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
5. Three Times by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
I liked Cache and I liked L'Enfant a little more.
2004:
1. Tropical Malady by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
2. The World by Jia Zhang-Ke
3. Los Muertos by Lisandro Alonso
4. 13 Lakes by James Benning
5. Before Sunset by Richard Linklater
Haven't see any yet but Tropical Malady is on my watchlist.
2003:
1. Goodbye Dragon Inn by Tsai Ming-Liang
2. Café Lumičre by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
3. Twentynine Palms by Bruno Dumont
4. The Return by Andrei Zvyagintsev
5. Coffee and Cigarettes by Jim Jarmusch
I don't love Twentynine Palms but it sure stayed with me.
2002:
1. Oasis by Lee Chang-dong
2. Blissfully Yours by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
3. Talk to Her by Pedro Almodóvar
4. The Man Without a Past by Aki Kaurismäki
5. Bungalow by Ulrich Köhler
Haven't seen any but Talk to Her is already on my watchlist.
2001:
1. Mulholland Drive by David Lynch
2. La Libertad by Lisandro Alonso
3. Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki
4. What Time Is It There? by Tsai Ming-Liang
5. Millennium Mambo by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Really like Mulholland Drive but don't care for Spirited Away.
2000:
1. Werckmeister Harmonies by Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
2. Yi Yi by Edward Yang
3. Platform by Jia Zhang-ke
4. Outer Space by Peter Tscherkassky
5. No Quarto da Vanda by Pedro Costa
I liked Werckmeister and Platform.
1999:
1. Beau Travail by Claire Denis
2. The Wind Will Carry Us by Abbas Kiarostami
3. L'humanité by Bruno Dumont
4. Ratcatcher by Lynne Ramsay
5. The Straight Story by David Lynch
Liked The Wind Will Carry Us and Ratcatcher. Loved The Straight Story.
1998
1. Eternity and a Day by Theodoros Angelopoulos
2. The Thin Red Line by Terrence Malick
3. Sombre by Philippe Grandrieux
4. Flowers of Shanghai by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
5. The Hole by Tsai Ming-Liang
Been awhile but I wasn't crazy about The Thin Red Line. The Hole is on my watchlist.
1997:
1. Happy Together by Wong Kar-Wai
2. A Taste of Cherry by Abbas Kairostami
3. Funny Games by Michael Haneke
4. La Vie de Jesus by Bruno Dumont
5. Starship Troopers by Paul Verhoeven
I like Funny Games but was disappointed in Starship Troopers.
1996:
1. A Moment of Innocence by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
2. Fargo by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
3. Goodbye South, Goodbye by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
4. Breaking the Waves by Lars von Trier
5. Pusher by Nicolas Winding Refn
4 and 5 are on my watchlist and I love Fargo.
1995:
1. Dead Man by Jim Jarmusch
2. Maborosi by Hirokazu Koreeda
3. Before Sunrise by Richard Linklater
4. La Haine by Mathieu Kassovitz
5. 12 Monkeys by Terry Gilliam
I like La Haine and 12 Monkees but hate Dead Man and Before Sunrise.
1994:
1. Sátántangó by Béla Tarr
2. Through the Olive Trees by Abbas Kiarostami
3. Chungking Express by Wong Kar-Wai
4. Pulp Fiction by Quentin Tarantino
5. JLG/JLG - autoportrait de décembre by Jean-Luc Godard
Love Pulp Fiction and plan on seeing Satantango and Chungking Express.
1993:
1. The Puppetmaster by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
2. Three Colors: Blue by Krzysztof Kieslowski
3. A Perfect World by Clint Eastwood
4. Naked by Mike Leigh
5. Groundhog Day by Harold Ramis
Like Groundhog Day a little, A Perfect World a lot, and love Naked.
1992:
1. The Dream of Light by Victor Erice
2. Bad Lieutenant by Abel Ferrara
3. Life and Nothing More... by Abbas Kiarostami
4. Rebels of the Neon God by Tsai Ming-Liang
5. Lessons of Darkness by Werner Herzog
Love Bad Lieutenant.
1991:
1. A Brighter Summer Day by Edward Yang
2. The Double Life of Veronique by Krzysztof Kieslowski
3. Naked Lunch by David Cronenberg
4. Barton Fink by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
5. Only Yesterday by Isao Takahata
I liked Only Yesterday and I plan on seeing the others.
1990:
1. Close-Up by Abbas Kiarostami
2. Days of Being Wild by Wong Kar-Wai
3. Goodfellas by Martin Scorsese
4. The Second Circle by Aleksandr Sokurov
5. An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
Goodfellas is my favorite.
1989:
1. City of Sadness by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
2. Visitor of a Museum by Konstantin Lopushansky
3. Blood by Pedro Costa
4. The Seventh Continent by Michael Haneke
5. Do The Right Thing by Spike Lee
Do the Right Thing is great.
1988:
1. Landscape in the Mist by Theodoros Angelopoulos
2. Akira by Katsuhiro Ôtomo
3. Histoire(s) du cinéma by Jean-Luc Godard
4. My Neighbor Totoro by Hayao Miyazaki
5. The Vanishing by George Sluizer
Liked The Vanishing but didn't care for Akira or especially My Neighbor Totoro.
1987:
1. Wings of Desire by Wim Wenders
2. Where Is the Friend's Home? by Abbas Kiarostami
3. Au revoir les enfants by Louis Malle
4. RoboCop by Paul Verhoeven
5. Dust in the Wind by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Liked Wings of Desire and love RoboCop.
1986:
1. Letters from a Dead Man by Konstantin Lopushansky
2. Blue Velvet by David Lynch
3. The Terrorizers by Edward Yang
4. The Sacrifice by Andrei Tarkovsky
5. Landscape Suicide by James Benning
Love Blue Velvet.
1985:
1. A Time to Live, a Time to Die by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
2. Shoah by Claude Lanzmann
3. Come and See by Elem Klimov
4. Ran by Akira Kurosawa
5. Vagabond by Agnčs Varda
Shoah is great and I'm very much looking forward to Ran and Come and See.
1984:
1. Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders
2. Stranger Than Paradise by Jim Jarmusch
3. Stop Making Sense by Jonathan Demme
4. The Terminator by James Cameron
5. A Summer at Grandpa's by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Love The Terminator and have the first 3 on my watchlist.
1983:
1. Videodrome by David Cronenberg
2. Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
3. L'argent by Robert Bresson
4. Sans Soleil by Chris Marker
5. El Sur by Victor Erice
Really like Videodrome.
1982:
1. Blade Runner by Ridley Scott
2. Fanny and Alexander by Ingmar Bergman
3. The Thing by John Carpenter
4. Fitzcarraldo by Werner Herzog
5. Dimensions of Dialogue by Jan Svankmajer
Love The Thing and Fitzcarraldo and like Blade Runner. Looking forward to Fanny and Alexander.
1981:
1. Possession by Andrzej Zulawski
2. Tree of Knowledge by Niels Malmros
3. Ms. 45 by Abel Ferrara
4. The Road Warrior by George Miller
5. Trances by Ahmed El Maanouni
Love Possession and like Ms. 45 and The Road Warrior.
1980:
1. The Shining by Stanley Kubrick
2. Raging Bull by Martin Scorsese
3. Altered States by Ken Russel
4. Dressed to Kill by Brian De Palma
5. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back by Irvin Kershner
Love the first 4 but don't like Empire Strikes Back as much as when I was younger.
1979:
1. Stalker by Andrei Tarkovsky
2. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting by Raoul Ruiz
3. Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola
4. Tess by Roman Polanski
5. Alien by Ridley Scott
Love Apocalypse Now and Alien and I liked Stalker a little.
1978:
1. In a Year of 13 Moons by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2. Autumn Sonata by Ingmar Bergman
3. Days of Heaven by Terrence Malick
4. The Deer Hunter by Michael Cimino
5. Halloween by John Carpenter
Excellent last 4 although I need to see Days of Heaven again.
1977:
1. Eraserhead by David Lynch
2. Stroszek by Werner Herzog
3. The Ascent by Larisa Shepitko
4. 3 Women by Robert Altman
5. Susperia by Dario Argento
Love 3 Women and Stroszek but not a big fan of Eraserhead or Suspiria.
1976:
1. Taxi Driver by Martin Scorsese
2. The Tenant by Roman Polanski
3. Carrie by Brian De Palma
4. Network by Sidney Lumet
5. In the Realm of the Senses by Nagisa Ôshima
Love Taxi Driver, Carrie, and Network. Didn't care for The Tenant.
1975:
1. The Mirror by Andrei Tarkovsky
2. The Passenger by Michelangelo Antonioni
3. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles by Chantal Akerman
4. O Thiasos by Theodoros Angelopoulos
5. Barry Lyndon by Stanley Kubrick
Wasn't crazy about Mirror or The Passenger but feel like I'd get a lot more out of them with another watch. I didn't hate Jeanne Dielman but I fail to see it's brilliance. Barry Lyndon is really good.
1974:
1. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre by Tobe Hooper
3. Chinatown by Roman Polanski
4. The Conversation by Francis Ford Coppola
5. Alice in den Städten by Wim Wenders
The Conversation is another I really need to see again. Chinatown is a masterpiece and I really like Ali and Texas Chainsaw.
1973:
1. The Mother and the Whore by Jean Eustache
2. World on a Wire by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
3. The Long Goodbye by Robert Altman
4. Fantastic Planet by René Laloux
5. Badlands Terrence Malick
Really like 3, 4, and 5.
1972:
1. Aguirre: The Wrath of God by Werner Herzog
2. Cries and Whispers by Ingmar Bergman
3. Solaris by Andrei Tarkovsky
4. The Godfather by Francis Ford Coppola
5. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
A great top 4.
1971:
1. McCabe & Mrs. Miller by Robert Altman
2. Hapax Legomena I: Nostalgia by Hollis Frampton
3. A Clockwork Orange by Stanley Kubrick
4. Korol Lir by Grigori Kozintsev and Iosif Shapiro
5. The Devils by Ken Russell
Love McCabe and Clockwork and really liked The Devils.
1970:
1. Hospital by Frederick Wiseman
2. Claire's Knee by Eric Rohmer
3. Even Dwarfs Started Small by Werner Herzsog
4. El Topo by Alejandro Jodorowsky
5. Cuadecuc, vampir by Pere Portabella
Really liked Claire's Knee but don't like El Topo. Dwarfs is on my watchlist.
1969:
1. Army of Shadows by Jean-Pierre Melville
2. Fellini Satyricon by Federico Fellini
3. Go, Go Second Time Virgin by Kôji Wakamatsu
4. Kes by Ken Loach
5. Funeral Parade of Roses by Toshio Matsumoto
Really liked Army of Shadows, Second Time Virgin, and Kes.
1968:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Stanley Kubrick
2. Je t'aime, je t'aime by Alain Resnais
3. Once Upon a Time in the West by Sergio Leone
4. Memorias del subdesarrollo by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
5. Rosemary's Baby by Roman Polanski
Love Rosemary and Once Upon a Time, and I appreciate 2001 finally.
1967:
1. Marketa Lazarová by Frantisek Vlácil
2. Belle de jour by Luis Buńuel
3. Week End by Jean-Luc Godard
4. Le Samouraď by Jean-Pierre Melville
5. Mouchette by Robert Bresson
Really liked Le Samourai, liked Belle De Jour, and didn't care for Week End.
1966:
1. Persona by Ingmar Bergman
2. The Battle of Algiers by Gillo Pontecorvo
3. Andrei Rublev by Andrei Tarkovsky
4. Au hasard Balthazar by Robert Bresson
5. Django by Sergio Corbucci
Seen all 5; all good but Battle of Algiers is easily my favorite.
1965:
1. Pierrot le fou by Jean-Luc Godard
2. Repulsion by Roman Polanski
3. 10/65: Selbstverstümmelung by Kurt Kren
4. Happiness by Agnčs Varda
5. The Saragossa Manuscript by Wojciech Has
The first two are so so for me.
1964:
1. Charulata by Satyajit Ray
2. Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors by Sergei Parajanov
3. I Am Cuba by Mikhail Kalatozov
4. Gertrud by Carl Theodor Dreyer
5. Red Desert by Michelangelo Antonioni
Charulata made my 60's list and I liked Red Desert.
1963:
1. The Silence by Ingmar Bergman
2. Mahanagar by Satyajit Ray
3. The House Is Black by Forugh Farrokhzad
4. The Fire Within by Louis Malle
5. 8˝ by Federico Fellini
Haven't seen #3 but liked the rest to varying degrees.
1962:
1. An Autumn Afternoon by Yasujiro Ozu
2. Vivre Sa Vie by Jean-Luc Godard
3. Mamma Roma by Pier Paolo Pasolini
4. La Jetée by Chris Marker
5. Dog Star Man by Stan Brakhage
Loved #1 and liked #s 2 and 4.
1961:
1. Last Year at Marienbad by Alain Resnais
2. Viridiana by Luis Buńuel
3. Accattone by Pier Paolo Pasolini
4. Through a Glass Darkly by Ingmar Bergman
5. A Woman Is a Woman by Jean-Luc Godard
Seen all but #3. None are favorites of mine but I have appreciation for them.
1960:
1. Psycho by Alfred Hitchcock
2. Breathless by Jean-Luc Godard
3. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs by Mikio Naruse
4. Peeping Tom by Michael Powell
5. L'avventura by Michelangelo Antonioni
Hated 2, love 1 and 4, and would like to try 5 again. #3 is on my watchlist.
1959:
1. Pickpocket by Robert Bresson
2. The World of Apu by Satyajit Ray
3. The 400 Blows by François Truffaut
4. North by Northwest by Alfred Hitchcock
5. Rio Bravo by Howard Hawks
Not crazy about #4 anymore but the other 4 are excellent.
1958:
1. The Music Room by Satyajit Ray
2. Cairo Station by Youssef Chahine
3. Vertigo by Alfred Hitchcock
4. Touch of Evil by Orson Welles
5. Ashes and Diamonds by Andrzej Wajda
Thumbs up for 3 and 4 but I didn't like 1.
1957:
1. The Seventh Seal by Ingmar Bergman
2. The Cranes Are Flying by Mikhail Kalatozov
3. Paths of Glory by Stanley Kubrick
4. Kanal by Andrzej Wajda
5. The Bridge on the River Kwai by David Lean
Haven't seen #4 but the other 4 are excellent.
1956:
1. A Man Escaped by Robert Bresson
2. The Searchers by John Ford
3. Street of Shame by Kenji Mizoguchi
4. Aparajito by Satyajit Ray
5. Dimanche ŕ Pekin by Chris Marker
Loved 4, liked 1 and 3, and was disappointed in 2.
1955:
1. Ordet by Carl Theodor Dreyer
2. Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray
3. Night and Fog by Alain Resnais
4. The Night of the Hunter by Charles Laughton and Terry Sanders
5. Rififi by Jules Dassin
I really need to try #4 again but those other 4 are all brilliant.
Cool thread dude!