Poll: Favorite Film 2017
Favorite film 2017
9.30%
4 votes
4.65%
2 votes
9.30%
4 votes
6.98%
3 votes
2.33%
1 votes
2.33%
1 votes
6.98%
3 votes
4.65%
2 votes
4.65%
2 votes
4.65%
2 votes
6.98%
3 votes
37.21%
16 votes
43 votes. You may not vote on this poll
From what I've seen so far, this would be my top 10:
1) Phantom Thread
2) The Florida Project
3) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4) I, Tonya
5) The Shape of Water
6) The Meyerowitz Stories
7) You Were Never Really Here
8) Last Flag Flying
9) Lady Bird
10) Blade Runner 2049
Still a lot of (especially foreign) films to watch.
1) Phantom Thread
2) The Florida Project
3) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4) I, Tonya
5) The Shape of Water
6) The Meyerowitz Stories
7) You Were Never Really Here
8) Last Flag Flying
9) Lady Bird
10) Blade Runner 2049
Still a lot of (especially foreign) films to watch.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Killing of a Sacred Deer
Mother!
It
A Ghost Story
Hounds of Love
Guardians of Galaxy 2
The Handmaiden
I Am Not Your Negro
Manchester by The Sea
Eyes of My Mother
Elle
La La Land
I Tonya
Logan
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Ended up a lot more than I thought That I really liked! Too difficult to pick.
Mother!
It
A Ghost Story
Hounds of Love
Guardians of Galaxy 2
The Handmaiden
I Am Not Your Negro
Manchester by The Sea
Eyes of My Mother
Elle
La La Land
I Tonya
Logan
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Ended up a lot more than I thought That I really liked! Too difficult to pick.
__________________
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
X
Favorite Movies
Out of Hollywood, Lady Bird was such a happy surprise. Quite liked it. So i voted for it.
But all in all, hands down, it will be a toss up between Raw or Thelma for me.
But all in all, hands down, it will be a toss up between Raw or Thelma for me.
__________________
My Favorite Films
My Favorite Films
When I created this thread I voted Get Out, but after watching The Florida Project all the other films don't even compare.
Top 5 would probably look like
1. The Florida Project
2. Get Out
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Shape of Water
5. The Disaster Artist
Top 5 would probably look like
1. The Florida Project
2. Get Out
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Shape of Water
5. The Disaster Artist
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I, Tonya or Wind River.
I wasn't expecting Wind River to be what it was and that definitely bumped the appreciation.
Then again, no movie I saw can hold a candle to Dark.
I wasn't expecting Wind River to be what it was and that definitely bumped the appreciation.
Then again, no movie I saw can hold a candle to Dark.
X
User Lists
Never. Never. Never. Never. Never.
X
Favorite Movies
I'm too lazy to think of something out of this list, so I'll go for Get Out
__________________
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
Side Job
The Night is Short, Walk On Girl
What a wonderful family! 2
The Third Murder
The Tokyo Night Sky is Always the Densest Shade of Blue
Close-Knit
The Night is Short, Walk On Girl
What a wonderful family! 2
The Third Murder
The Tokyo Night Sky is Always the Densest Shade of Blue
Close-Knit
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Of the one's mentioned I've seen:
- I thought The Shape of Water was okay. Nothing special.
- I liked IT.
- I liked Logan.
- I didn't like Dunkirk.
- I liked War for the Planet of the Apes.
- I liked Get Out.
- I liked The Disaster Artist.
War for the Apes was, in my opinion, the best film of those I mentioned. But I have a soft-spot for IT, because I like that style of horror and we so rarely see it done well.
- I thought The Shape of Water was okay. Nothing special.
- I liked IT.
- I liked Logan.
- I didn't like Dunkirk.
- I liked War for the Planet of the Apes.
- I liked Get Out.
- I liked The Disaster Artist.
War for the Apes was, in my opinion, the best film of those I mentioned. But I have a soft-spot for IT, because I like that style of horror and we so rarely see it done well.
X
User Lists
1- BPM
2- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3- The Florida Project
4- Get Out
5- A Ghost Story
6- Dunkirk
And then 7-20 in no particular order because there were too many film I liked last year to a similar degree to try and put them in order
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Mudbound
Blade Runner 2049
The Lost City of Z
Phantom Thread
Baby Driver
Logan
Okja
Thor Ragnarok
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Colossal
John Wick Vol. 2
It
2- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3- The Florida Project
4- Get Out
5- A Ghost Story
6- Dunkirk
And then 7-20 in no particular order because there were too many film I liked last year to a similar degree to try and put them in order
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Mudbound
Blade Runner 2049
The Lost City of Z
Phantom Thread
Baby Driver
Logan
Okja
Thor Ragnarok
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Colossal
John Wick Vol. 2
It
X
User Lists
My favorite movies from 2017 are:
Ingrid Goes West
Trainspotting 2
Blade Runner 2049
Split (2016)
Ingrid Goes West
Trainspotting 2
Blade Runner 2049
Split (2016)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My top 10 would probably be -
1) Phantom Thread
2) Call Me By Your Name
3) The Florida Project
4) Faces Places
5) Blade Runner 2049
6) The Lost City of Z
7) I, Tonya
8) Loveless
9) Get Out
10) A Ghost Story
1) Phantom Thread
2) Call Me By Your Name
3) The Florida Project
4) Faces Places
5) Blade Runner 2049
6) The Lost City of Z
7) I, Tonya
8) Loveless
9) Get Out
10) A Ghost Story
X