Not like silly grindhouse B stuff like Cannibal Holocaust and Nekromantic, but more serious and well made stuff like Pixote, Scum, Come and see, Christain F, and Threads.
Rec me intense and disturbing films from the 70s and 80s.
When the Wind Blows (1986) by Jimmy Murakami
Spoorloos (1988) by George Sluizer
The Seventh Continent (1989) by Michael Haneke
Angst (1983) by Gerald Kargl
Spoorloos (1988) by George Sluizer
The Seventh Continent (1989) by Michael Haneke
Angst (1983) by Gerald Kargl
__________________
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
- Michael "Gloomy Old Fart" Haneke
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Most of the 70's and 80's films by David Cronenberg should fit the bill. My personal favorites are Shivers (1975) and Videodrome (1983). Also Macabre (1980) by Lamberto Bava might be close to what you're looking for. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) by Nicolas Gessner might be something like that as well and at the very least it's great movie.
One slightly older film could be Jigoku (1960) by Nobuo Nakagawa. Then there are these two that people always seem to find disturbing (I've only seen the first but the second is on my watch list as well): Pretty Baby (1978) by Louis Malle and Maladolescenza (1977) by Pier Giuseppe Murgia.
Will post more if something comes to mind.
One slightly older film could be Jigoku (1960) by Nobuo Nakagawa. Then there are these two that people always seem to find disturbing (I've only seen the first but the second is on my watch list as well): Pretty Baby (1978) by Louis Malle and Maladolescenza (1977) by Pier Giuseppe Murgia.
Will post more if something comes to mind.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Since you listed Come and See by Elem Klimov, his wife's The Ascent is a must. A pretty harrowing anti-war film!
Noisy Requiem is a great, weird, quirky, disturbing Japanese film! Don't miss director's other film!
Possession might be considered pretty disturbing.
In a Glass Cage is quite disturbing with an intriguing concept.
Angst is superbly disturbing and brutal.
Tetsuo is pretty out there as well as other Cyberpunk films from Japan.
Some "B-movies" as well, because frankly, these are the best for 'disturbing':
Lolita Vibrator Torture
Deliria
The Devil Fetus
Angustia
Who Can Kill a Child?
Rabid Dogs
Star of David: Beauty Hunting
Noisy Requiem is a great, weird, quirky, disturbing Japanese film! Don't miss director's other film!
Possession might be considered pretty disturbing.
In a Glass Cage is quite disturbing with an intriguing concept.
Angst is superbly disturbing and brutal.
Tetsuo is pretty out there as well as other Cyberpunk films from Japan.
Some "B-movies" as well, because frankly, these are the best for 'disturbing':
Lolita Vibrator Torture
Deliria
The Devil Fetus
Angustia
Who Can Kill a Child?
Rabid Dogs
Star of David: Beauty Hunting
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Completely forgot Possession. It's been years since I saw it but I liked it a lot.
Couple more that came to mind. Quite obvious but it's not mentioned yet is Salo (1975) by Pasolini. Another one that I haven't seen in a long, long time is Combat Shock (1984) - yeah, it's Troma production but if my memory and IMDb reviews are to be believed it's nothing like any other Troma film.
Couple more that came to mind. Quite obvious but it's not mentioned yet is Salo (1975) by Pasolini. Another one that I haven't seen in a long, long time is Combat Shock (1984) - yeah, it's Troma production but if my memory and IMDb reviews are to be believed it's nothing like any other Troma film.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (1987)
__________________
"Фильм призван вызвать духовную волну, а не взращивать идолопоклонников."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Not like silly grindhouse B stuff like Cannibal Holocaust and Nekromantic, but more serious and well made stuff like Pixote, Scum, Come and see, Christain F, and Threads.
X
User Lists
Glad someone mention Combat Shock, that was my rec.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
The Devils
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
The Devils
__________________
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
X
Favorite Movies
Well I was watching The Entity (1982) again a few days ago. There were some moments I'd forgotten since the last time I saw it and I found it much more disturbing in places than I expected.
a lot of the 70s/80s Vietnam movies like Platoon, Apocalypse Now and Full Metal Jacket would qualify I think. Also...
Daughters of Eve
The Shining
Dead Man's Letters and Utopia (thanks Mark F)
Sweet Movie (*shudder*)
A Clockwork Orange
Eraserhead
Men Behind the Sun
Caligula
Deliverance
and worst of all... Threads...
Daughters of Eve
The Shining
Dead Man's Letters and Utopia (thanks Mark F)
Sweet Movie (*shudder*)
A Clockwork Orange
Eraserhead
Men Behind the Sun
Caligula
Deliverance
and worst of all... Threads...
__________________
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
X
Favorite Movies
When the Wind Blows (1986) by Jimmy Murakami
Spoorloos (1988) by George Sluizer
Angst (1983) by Gerald Kargl
Spoorloos (1988) by George Sluizer
Angst (1983) by Gerald Kargl
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
Maladolescenza
X
Favorite Movies
Not like silly grindhouse B stuff like Cannibal Holocaust and Nekromantic, but more serious and well made stuff like Pixote, Scum, Come and see, Christain F, and Threads.