Originally posted by Aniko
I really wish we could have listed 20 movies.
What's stopping you, I'd like to see it. Here's my current top twenty five
01. Heavenly Creatures (Jackson, 1994)
02. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)
03. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
04. Mitt liv som hund (Hallstrom, 1985)
05. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone, 1984)
06. Bob Le Flambeur (Melville, 1955)
07. Koyaanisqatsi (Reggio, 1983)
08. Hope and Glory (Boorman, 1987)
09. The Thin Blue Line (Morris, 1988)
10. The Verdict (Lumet, 1982)
11. Fearless (Weir, 1993)
12. Mullholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001)
13. Before Sunrise (Linklater, 1995)
14. Ta'm e guilass (Kiarostami, 1997)
15. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948)
16. A Canterbury Tale (P & P, 1944)
17. Persona (Bergman, 1966)
18. The Crossing Guard (Penn, 1995)
19. The Thin Red Line (Malick, 1998)
20. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
21. The Saragossa Manuscript (Has, 1965)
22. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974)
23. The Long Goodbye (Altman, 1973)
24. Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959)
25. Early Summer (Ozu, 1951)