0
My 2015-2017 ish list
IMO
Captain america Winter soldier 9.5 - ties 2nd best comic movie days future past. Only dark knight and is better
Captain america Civil war 7
Zootopia 8
Kubo 10
La La Land 10
Sing street 8
Manchester 3 - overly long
Arrival 7.5
Nice guys 6
Neon demon 3 - pretentious, but nice visuals. A good fast forward watch
10 cloverfield lane 3 - well done, i don’t like low budget movies
Revenant 8 - very well done, but manipulative implying that it’s anything close to non-fiction
Hateful eight - 6.5
Fury road 10.5 - iconic, significant cultural impact, original and you can tell it was a passion project for the creators
The lobster - 3, similar to neon demon
Hunt ofr the wilderpeople 8 - original and unique
Rogue one - 7.5 bit disjointed. Was not surprised to find the movie was significantly edited in post because the original did not test well with Moms. I think they softened the war movie aspect and it made the the movie worse, but more widely appealing.
Froce awakens - 5.5 too safe too derivative
X-men apoc 6.5
DR Strange 5.5
Deadpool 7.5
Train to busan 8
Nocturnal animals 10
Hacksaw ridge 7
Batman vs superman 3
Moonlight 7 well done but too much a clone of won kar wai to score higher.
Star trek beyond 4.5 - fast in the furious in space does not belong with star trek.
Imperium 3.5
Spotlight 7.5 - great story, but too basic of a movie to score higher imo. Doesn’t show movie craft.
Iboy 5
Keanu 6