Originally posted by Karl Childers
7) Ed Wood
27) The Outlaw Josey Wales
9) The Thing (new)
23) The Thin Blue Line (doc)
68) It’s A Wonderful Life
87) Miller’s Crossing
89) Blade Runner
94) Dirty Harry
These are the movies we both have in are top 100 so no explian or questions their.
my Substitute for this flick goes to
DARK CITY which I consider to be a whole lot better.
Yes one of the best action movies ever constructed.
While I know a lot will not agree part 1 intrest me more plus arnie as a bad guy was pure genius on camerons part. Originality play a good deal to my liking as well.
2) GoodFellas
3) Raging Bull
6) The Last Temptation of Christ
33) The Color of Money
40) Taxi Driver
41) The King of Comedy
42) Cape Fear (new)
82) Casino
I guess it's safe to say that Scorsese is your hero. 3 Intresting choices in there Casino The King of Comedy and Cape Fear. but my choices look nothing like yours which usually is the case when it comes to my dear friend Scorsese and me (Age of Innocence,New York,New York,Mean Streets,Taxi Driver,Goodfellas,Casino,After Hours, Raging Bull ruffly in that order).
I dig it, but I founded the sequel to be much more in my taste and humor.
79) The Magnificent Seven
One of the best Popcorn Adventures ever made. I also take it more serious than just popcorn and do like it more than Kurosawa's Seven Samurai.
The Pink Panther movies are great and the original takes a back seat to Return of the Pink Panther. Peter Sellers is my fav comedic actor. The First one is also really campy do you fell the campyness of it, just wondering if it's just me.
Tobe Hooper's Poltergeist and remake of Invaders From Mars I likes more, I haven't really seen too much of his stuff thou.
53) Star Wars
54) The Empire Strikes Back
55) Return of the Jedi
I can tell from this that your list was made off the top of your head. Return is the only one that really choaks my chicken the wrong way. Empire over New Hope as well in my opinion.
50) Take the Money and Run
Yes Yes Yes great editing great script and dialogue very fast pace as well one of his lesser know or thought as great films.
18) The Indian Runner (a grueling, very realistic, highly underrated film)
I know I mentioned this to you before so now I'm wondering if you've had the chance to watch either or both of Sean Penn's movie The Crossing Guard & The Pledge.
Just watch the original a couple of days ago and yeah Cronenberg is the champ.
36) Red Rock West
[/b][/quote]
Definatly doesn't get mentioned enough give Kill Me Again a try I like it just a bit more done by the same director.
I can't argue again it's in the same field as Die Hard as beinginng one of the best action movie ever constructed. by the way what do you think about HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER.
If you like this one than rent everything De Palma's done before and just after and you won't be dissapointed.
Casualties of War (1989)
Untouchables, The (1987)
Scarface (1983)
Blow Out (1981)
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Carrie (1976)
Obsession (1976)
Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
Sisters (1973)
I really like to know about this movie could you tell me??
Peace