Harry Lime's List
→ in Movie Reviews
Naw you should really watch the theatrical version, to this day i'm not even sure if i've seen it =\ i didn't even realize i had seen the directors cut the entire 49085739457 times that i've seen that movie and i regret not seeing the theatrical version first.
Nice extended list btw, i love me some Leone
Nice extended list btw, i love me some Leone
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
MM - personally I would recommend the theatrical cut. The director's cut spoon-feeds the meaning of the film directly to you, whereas the theatrical cut can be left a lot more open to interpretation.
Of course, spoon-feeding may be your thing. I'm just saying, if you're after a more ambiguous, thought-provoking experience, watch the theatrical cut. If you want to understand the film straight-up, go with the director's cut. I recommend theatrical, of course.
Of course, spoon-feeding may be your thing. I'm just saying, if you're after a more ambiguous, thought-provoking experience, watch the theatrical cut. If you want to understand the film straight-up, go with the director's cut. I recommend theatrical, of course.
X
User Lists
I probably should have seen the theatrical version first too, only because I looooooooove ambiguity and weirdness.
o0o i've never seen Ran but that picture is so badass so it'll be pushed towards the top of my to-see list
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
141. Chicken Run (2000, Lord, Park)
142. Strangers on a Train (1951, Hitchcock)
143. 12 Monkeys (1995, Gilliam)
144. The Conversation (1974, Coppola)
145. Ugetsu (1953, Mizoguchi)
146. Munich (2005, Spielberg)
147. The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Demme)
148. The Ballad of Narayama (1983, Imamura)
149. Breaking the Waves (1996, von Trier)
150. Blow-Up (1966, Antonioni)
142. Strangers on a Train (1951, Hitchcock)
143. 12 Monkeys (1995, Gilliam)
144. The Conversation (1974, Coppola)
145. Ugetsu (1953, Mizoguchi)
146. Munich (2005, Spielberg)
147. The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Demme)
148. The Ballad of Narayama (1983, Imamura)
149. Breaking the Waves (1996, von Trier)
150. Blow-Up (1966, Antonioni)
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X
Favorite Movies
You have so many great movies on your list Harry.
X
Favorite Movies
151. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974, Fassbinder)
152. Paris, Texas (1984, Wenders)
153. Letters From Iwo Jima (2006, Eastwood)
154. The Searchers (1956, Ford)
155. Hidden Fortress (1958, Kurosawa)
156. Day for Night (1973, Truffaut)
157. Hot Fuzz (2007, Wright)
158. The Last Picture Show (1971, Bogdanovich)
159. Fantasia (1940, many directors)
160. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Teshigahara)
152. Paris, Texas (1984, Wenders)
153. Letters From Iwo Jima (2006, Eastwood)
154. The Searchers (1956, Ford)
155. Hidden Fortress (1958, Kurosawa)
156. Day for Night (1973, Truffaut)
157. Hot Fuzz (2007, Wright)
158. The Last Picture Show (1971, Bogdanovich)
159. Fantasia (1940, many directors)
160. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Teshigahara)
X
Favorite Movies
161. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, Cameron)
162. Planet of the Apes (1968, Shaffner)
163. Back to the Future (1985, Zemeckis)
164. Rio Bravo (1959, Hawks)
165. Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi)
166. Shrek (2001, Adamson, Jenson)
167. Drugstore Cowboy (1989, van Sant)
168. Boogie Nights (1997, Anderson)
169. The Big Sleep (1946, Hawks)
170. Ghostbusters (1984, Reitman)
162. Planet of the Apes (1968, Shaffner)
163. Back to the Future (1985, Zemeckis)
164. Rio Bravo (1959, Hawks)
165. Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi)
166. Shrek (2001, Adamson, Jenson)
167. Drugstore Cowboy (1989, van Sant)
168. Boogie Nights (1997, Anderson)
169. The Big Sleep (1946, Hawks)
170. Ghostbusters (1984, Reitman)
X
Favorite Movies
171. Election (1999, Payne)
172. Orpheus (1950, Cocteau)
173. Y tu Mama Tambien (2002, Cuaron)
174. Persona (1966, Bergman)
175. Die Hard (1988, Mc Tiernan)
176. Toy Story (1995, Lasseter)
177. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Mulligan)
178. Walkabout (1971, Roeg)
179. Fitzcarraldo (1982, Herzog)
180. Full Metal Jacket (1987, Kubrick)
172. Orpheus (1950, Cocteau)
173. Y tu Mama Tambien (2002, Cuaron)
174. Persona (1966, Bergman)
175. Die Hard (1988, Mc Tiernan)
176. Toy Story (1995, Lasseter)
177. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Mulligan)
178. Walkabout (1971, Roeg)
179. Fitzcarraldo (1982, Herzog)
180. Full Metal Jacket (1987, Kubrick)
X
Favorite Movies
181. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Altman)
182. Duck Soup (1993, McCarey)
183. The Downfall (2005, Hirschbiegel)
184. Return of the Jedi (1983, Marquand)
185. A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Crichton)
186. Menace II Society (1993, Hughes brothers)
187. La Promesse (1997, Dardenne brothers)
188. Almost Famous (2000, Crowe)
189. A Hard Days Night (1964, Lester)
190. Natural Born Killers (1994, Stone)
182. Duck Soup (1993, McCarey)
183. The Downfall (2005, Hirschbiegel)
184. Return of the Jedi (1983, Marquand)
185. A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Crichton)
186. Menace II Society (1993, Hughes brothers)
187. La Promesse (1997, Dardenne brothers)
188. Almost Famous (2000, Crowe)
189. A Hard Days Night (1964, Lester)
190. Natural Born Killers (1994, Stone)
X
Favorite Movies
157. Hot Fuzz (2007, Wright)
191. Pather Panchali (1955, Ray)
192. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, Hughes)
193. Five Easy Pieces (1970, Rafelson)
194. The Aviator (2004, Scorsese)
195. Kill Bill (2003-04, Tarantino)
196. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Erice)
197. A Woman Under the Influence (1974, Cassavetes)
198. Adaptation (2002, Jonze)
199. The Great Escape (1963, Sturges)
200. The Birds (1963, Hitchcock)
192. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, Hughes)
193. Five Easy Pieces (1970, Rafelson)
194. The Aviator (2004, Scorsese)
195. Kill Bill (2003-04, Tarantino)
196. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Erice)
197. A Woman Under the Influence (1974, Cassavetes)
198. Adaptation (2002, Jonze)
199. The Great Escape (1963, Sturges)
200. The Birds (1963, Hitchcock)
X
Favorite Movies
What about The Warriors, Swan?
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
That's that, I guarantee there won't be another 100. But what to do about this boredom now...
X
Favorite Movies
X
Favorite Movies
I was pretty good in it, wasn't I?
X
Favorite Movies
You're male and on the Internet. Do the math.
X