+7
Congrats to Swan on the big W!!
This is how I ranked them-
1. Halloween
2. Dressed to Kill
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street
4. Alice, Sweet Alice
5. Christmas Evil
6. Jeepers Creepers
7. Terror Train
8. Happy Birthday to Me
9. Hatchet
10. Jason X
The only easy choices were Christmas Evil at #5 and Jason X at #10. 1 through 4 were very close, and 6 through 9 were very close.
I hardly like any movies set in outer space, no matter what kind they are. Spaceballs, Star Trek, 2001, Gravity, Jason X, it doesn't matter. That was the only movie that didn't leave me with a positive feeling. I really enjoyed Hatchet, but I hated how it ended in the middle of the action, and that's why I put it at #9. I think I owe Happy Birthday to Me another watch. I think that's a very good movie, but I watched it when I was in a bad mood. Terror Train is an average slasher; I just love the settings and the costumes. I enjoyed Jeepers Creepers, and unlike Hatchet, I loved the ending. Christmas Evil was my favorite nomination, a movie I totally enjoyed, and one I never would've watched on my own. The top 4 are all superb, and really could go in any order for me. It had been the longest time since I had seen Halloween, and therefore seemed the most fresh. That's probably part of the reason I had it at #1. On the other hand, I had recently seen Alice, Sweet Alice for the 70's countdown.
Scariest-Halloween
Best Villain-Freddy
Best Actor-Brandon Maggart(Christmas Evil)
Best Actress-Nancy Allen(Dressed to Kill)
Biggest Surprise-Christmas Evil
Biggest Disappointment-None
Thanks to JJ for running this awesome Hall of Fame, and thanks to all the other members for the great nominations and posts, and for making it a blast and finishing up!