Quality over quantity, mate. Also, these are the movies I've seen and I'm pretty sure there are more great films from 2011.
Best of the 2010s so far?
I agree that 2011 was a great year! I'd pick (in no particular order):
The King's Speech (2010)
A Separation (2011)
Margaret (2011)
The Tree of Life (2011)
Oslo, August 31st (2012)
Holy Motors (2012)
Amour (2012)
Other great 2011 films:
Shame
Hugo
Take Shelter
Melancholia
Drive
The King's Speech (2010)
A Separation (2011)
Margaret (2011)
The Tree of Life (2011)
Oslo, August 31st (2012)
Holy Motors (2012)
Amour (2012)
Other great 2011 films:
Shame
Hugo
Take Shelter
Melancholia
Drive
X
Favorite Movies
It's certainly not "sci-fi" in the traditional sense. Think David Lynch on crack. It's very surreal, in fact it might just be the strangest movie I've ever seen. But if you truly give in to the erratic narrative patterns of the film I'm sure you'll love it. It's often very funny too, in an absurd way.
X
User Lists
2010
Another Year (Leigh)
Of Gods and Men (Beauvois)
Black Swan (Aronofsky)
The King's Speech (Hooper)
Alamar (Gonzalez-Rubio)
The Social Network (Fincher)
The Killer Inside Me (Winterbottom)
Favourite: Black Swan
2011
Awesome year. The best since 2007.
Confessions (Nakashima)
Bullhead (Roskam)
Super 8 (Abrams)
The Artist (Hazanavicius)
A Separation (Farhadi)
Le Gamin Au Vélo (Dardennes)
Mission Impossible 4: Ghost Protocol (Bird)
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Ceylan)
Win Win (McCarthy)
We Need To Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
13 Assassins (Miike)
Hugo (Scorsese)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredsson)
Favourite: Bullhead
2012
From what I've seen (and that really isn't much at all):
End of Watch (Ayer)
The Turin Horse (Tarr)
Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
Jagten (Vinterberg)
Favourite (so far): Jagten
And a top 10 for fun:
1) Black Swan (2010)
2) Bullhead (2011)
3) Super 8 (2011)
4) Alamar (2010)
5) A Separation (2011)
6) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
7) Jagten (2012)
8) Of Gods and Men (2010)
9) The Artist (2011)
10) Killing Them Softly (2012)
Another Year (Leigh)
Of Gods and Men (Beauvois)
Black Swan (Aronofsky)
The King's Speech (Hooper)
Alamar (Gonzalez-Rubio)
The Social Network (Fincher)
The Killer Inside Me (Winterbottom)
Favourite: Black Swan
2011
Awesome year. The best since 2007.
Confessions (Nakashima)
Bullhead (Roskam)
Super 8 (Abrams)
The Artist (Hazanavicius)
A Separation (Farhadi)
Le Gamin Au Vélo (Dardennes)
Mission Impossible 4: Ghost Protocol (Bird)
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Ceylan)
Win Win (McCarthy)
We Need To Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
13 Assassins (Miike)
Hugo (Scorsese)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredsson)
Favourite: Bullhead
2012
From what I've seen (and that really isn't much at all):
End of Watch (Ayer)
The Turin Horse (Tarr)
Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
Jagten (Vinterberg)
Favourite (so far): Jagten
And a top 10 for fun:
1) Black Swan (2010)
2) Bullhead (2011)
3) Super 8 (2011)
4) Alamar (2010)
5) A Separation (2011)
6) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
7) Jagten (2012)
8) Of Gods and Men (2010)
9) The Artist (2011)
10) Killing Them Softly (2012)
X
User Lists
In no particular order:
Midnight in Paris
The Social Network
The Dark Knight Rises
The Grey
Barney's Version
The Fighter
Inception
Moneyball
Shutter Island
Thor
50/50
Out of all these I probably enjoyed Midnight in Paris, The Social Network and The Dark Knight Rises the most. Can't real nail down a favourite though.
I also thought The Avengers was good. Definitely entertaining, although not quite good enough to make my "favourites". It delivers what it promises though, so you can't fault it for that. Thor was the only one of the Avenger movies to really wow me, probably because I went into it with such low expectations.
Midnight in Paris
The Social Network
The Dark Knight Rises
The Grey
Barney's Version
The Fighter
Inception
Moneyball
Shutter Island
Thor
50/50
Out of all these I probably enjoyed Midnight in Paris, The Social Network and The Dark Knight Rises the most. Can't real nail down a favourite though.
I also thought The Avengers was good. Definitely entertaining, although not quite good enough to make my "favourites". It delivers what it promises though, so you can't fault it for that. Thor was the only one of the Avenger movies to really wow me, probably because I went into it with such low expectations.
Based on US release dates
2010
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Blue Valentine
Carlos
Dogtooth
Everyone Else
Fish Tank
The Ghost Writer
Never Let Me Go
Shutter Island
The Social Network
Somewhere
2011
The Descendants
Drive
Hanna
Melancholia
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Submarine
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin
2012
Cabin in the Woods
Declaration of War
The Deep Blue Sea
Django Unchained
Girl Walk // All Day
The Kid with a Bike
Life of Pi
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Skyfall
2010
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Blue Valentine
Carlos
Dogtooth
Everyone Else
Fish Tank
The Ghost Writer
Never Let Me Go
Shutter Island
The Social Network
Somewhere
2011
The Descendants
Drive
Hanna
Melancholia
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Submarine
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin
2012
Cabin in the Woods
Declaration of War
The Deep Blue Sea
Django Unchained
Girl Walk // All Day
The Kid with a Bike
Life of Pi
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Skyfall
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Most super hero movies of the past decade were horrible. Watchmen, All 3 Batman's, Kickass, are the ones I can think of off the top of my head that are the best ones. Tarintino, Rodreguiez, and Smith have done great and I am looking forward to what Korien and Zombie have planed for us.
From what I've seen, by IMDB release date:
2010
Inception
Toy Story 3
The Social Network
Shutter Island
True Grit
The King's Speech
How to Train your Dragon
Submarine
The Town
2011
Rango
Drive
The Tree of Life
The Grey
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Moneyball
Hugo
2012
The Dark Knight Rises
Ted
Skyfall
Brave
Killing Them Softly
Moonrise Kingdom
Looper
Holy Motors
Django Unchained
Argo
Best so far (top 12, in no order)
True Grit
The Social Network
Rango
Drive
The Tree of Life
Skyfall
Killing Them Softly
Moonrise Kingdom
Looper
Holy Motors
Django Unchained
Argo
2010
Inception
Toy Story 3
The Social Network
Shutter Island
True Grit
The King's Speech
How to Train your Dragon
Submarine
The Town
2011
Rango
Drive
The Tree of Life
The Grey
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Moneyball
Hugo
2012
The Dark Knight Rises
Ted
Skyfall
Brave
Killing Them Softly
Moonrise Kingdom
Looper
Holy Motors
Django Unchained
Argo
Best so far (top 12, in no order)
True Grit
The Social Network
Rango
Drive
The Tree of Life
Skyfall
Killing Them Softly
Moonrise Kingdom
Looper
Holy Motors
Django Unchained
Argo
X
Favorite Movies
My favorite so far is Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, and I'm doubtful that it can be topped. That movie blew me away.
X
Favorite Movies
Looking at the lists my top 10 would be something like;
Drive
Inception
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (my favourite, hope they make more).
Toy Story 3
The Dark Knight Rises
The Social Network
Warrior
Animal Kingdom
13 Assassins
Moneyball
Honourable mentions
Carlos
Hanna
Thor
Dredd
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Looper
Argo
The King's Speech
The Town
Drive
Inception
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (my favourite, hope they make more).
Toy Story 3
The Dark Knight Rises
The Social Network
Warrior
Animal Kingdom
13 Assassins
Moneyball
Honourable mentions
Carlos
Hanna
Thor
Dredd
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Looper
Argo
The King's Speech
The Town
The Avengers, Black Swan, The Dark Knight Rises, The Amazing Spider-Man, Boy Wonder, Looper, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows, and that's all I can think of at the moment.
X
User Lists
Having trouble thinking back to 2010 and 2011, but off the top of my head, my top 10 would go:
Black Swan
Django Unchained
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Shutter Island
The Master
Kick Ass
Life of Pi
The Social Network
Black Swan
Django Unchained
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Shutter Island
The Master
Kick Ass
Life of Pi
The Social Network
X
User Lists
I think that my current favorite from the decade may be the last Shinkai (see my review: http://www.movieforums.com/community...d.php?p=871338). Though I haven't watched many other recent films.
Last edited by Guaporense; 01-21-13 at 10:22 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Toy Story 3 is the best film of the decade so far.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I found it a tour de force in mediocrity, much weaker than the last 3 Pixar films. But every man to his taste.
__________________
Mubi
Mubi
X
Favorite Movies
1. Holy Motors (2012) by Leos Carax
2. The Turin Horse (2011) by Béla Tarr
3. Barbara (2012) by Christian Petzold
4. A Separation (2011) by Asghar Farhadi
5. Amour (2012) by Michael Haneke
6. War Witch (2012) by Kim Nguyen
7. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
8. Like Someone in Love (2012) by Abbas Kiarostami
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
10. This is Not a Film (2011) by Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmasb
11. To the Wonder (2013)
12. The Act of Killing (2012)
13. No (2012)
14. Dogtooth (2010)
15. Lore (2012)
16. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
17. Rust & Bone (2012)
18. True Grit (2010)
19. Django Unchained (2012)
20. Drive (2011)
21. Killer Joe (2012)
22. Take Shelter (2011)
23. The Central Park Five (2012)
24. Ashes (2012)
25. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
26. Waste Land (2010)
27. Oslo, August 31st (2011)
28. Upstream Color (2013)
29. Paradise: Love (2012)
30. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
2. The Turin Horse (2011) by Béla Tarr
3. Barbara (2012) by Christian Petzold
4. A Separation (2011) by Asghar Farhadi
5. Amour (2012) by Michael Haneke
6. War Witch (2012) by Kim Nguyen
7. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
8. Like Someone in Love (2012) by Abbas Kiarostami
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
10. This is Not a Film (2011) by Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmasb
11. To the Wonder (2013)
12. The Act of Killing (2012)
13. No (2012)
14. Dogtooth (2010)
15. Lore (2012)
16. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
17. Rust & Bone (2012)
18. True Grit (2010)
19. Django Unchained (2012)
20. Drive (2011)
21. Killer Joe (2012)
22. Take Shelter (2011)
23. The Central Park Five (2012)
24. Ashes (2012)
25. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
26. Waste Land (2010)
27. Oslo, August 31st (2011)
28. Upstream Color (2013)
29. Paradise: Love (2012)
30. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
X
Favorite Movies
X