10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Sorry, messed up.
Will replace it with :
Almost Famous (2000)
I love that Tiny Dancer scene on the bus.
Will replace it with :
Almost Famous (2000)
I love that Tiny Dancer scene on the bus.
__________________
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'll do it since 1999 I guess even though the thread is supposed to be from 2006 and these movies are in no particular order:
Oldboy (2003)
Kill Bill Vol 1 (2003)
Fight Club (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
City of God (2002)
Snatch (2001)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
The Departed (2006)
American Beauty (1999)
Oldboy (2003)
Kill Bill Vol 1 (2003)
Fight Club (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
City of God (2002)
Snatch (2001)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
The Departed (2006)
American Beauty (1999)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
01. Tetro (2009) Francis Ford Coppola
02. Revolutionary Road (2008) Sam Mendes
03. Requiem for a Dream (2000) Darren Aronofsky
04. The Aviator (2004) Martin Scorsese
05. The Dreamers (2003) Bernardo Bertolucci
06. The New World (2005) Terrence Malick
07. 21 Grams (2003) Alejandro González Iñárritu
08. The Fountain (2006) Darren Aronofsky
09. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) Paul Thomas Anderson
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Michel Gondry
02. Revolutionary Road (2008) Sam Mendes
03. Requiem for a Dream (2000) Darren Aronofsky
04. The Aviator (2004) Martin Scorsese
05. The Dreamers (2003) Bernardo Bertolucci
06. The New World (2005) Terrence Malick
07. 21 Grams (2003) Alejandro González Iñárritu
08. The Fountain (2006) Darren Aronofsky
09. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) Paul Thomas Anderson
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Michel Gondry
__________________
I was recently in an independent comedy-drama about post-high school indecision. It's called Generation Why.
See the trailer here:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My incredibly nerdy faves:
10. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - An Adam Sandler movie that I actually like?
Verily, the seventh seal hath been broken.
9. The Contender (2000) - Joan Allen totally pwns this movie.
8. WALL-E (2008) - The down-to-earth longing to make a human connection as depicted by two computer-generated robots, & all with just a simple vocabulary that consists of nothing more than their names & a directive.
7. 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) - A comedy that surprised me in that it was, at times, touching & even socially in-depth, but without any cost to the number of out-loud laughs
6. Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Simply, a film that had me at "Mo Cuishle".
5. Let The Right One In (2008) - As far as vampire love stories go, I find myself agreeing with those who compare this one with another teen-human-falls-for-teen-bloodfeeder film that was released around the same time:
the 15 year old girls can have their Twilight. I'll take LTROI.
4. Kill Bill (2004) - How do you stop a Bride-on-the-rampage from charging?
Try sending her a Bill.
3. The Incredibles (2004) - So far, my favorite animated feature of all time.
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004) - The most I could've hoped for this sequel was that it be at least half as good as it's predessor.
Instead, Spidey-2 turned out to become one of my favorite movie adaptations of a comicbook superhero ever.
Which I guess I should've anticipated since before I even entered the theatre, I noticed that my spider-senses didn't go off, all atingling an' sh*t.
1. House Of Flying Daggers (2004) - Growing up, it always frustrated me that the majority of big budget action flicks or martial arts movies of the time often seemed to think that you couldn't have a good story & still make room for expansive bangs with expensive effects. And I always asked "Why not?". And then came the House Of Flying Daggers, & it asked the very same question.
Verily, the seventh seal hath been broken.
9. The Contender (2000) - Joan Allen totally pwns this movie.
8. WALL-E (2008) - The down-to-earth longing to make a human connection as depicted by two computer-generated robots, & all with just a simple vocabulary that consists of nothing more than their names & a directive.
7. 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) - A comedy that surprised me in that it was, at times, touching & even socially in-depth, but without any cost to the number of out-loud laughs
6. Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Simply, a film that had me at "Mo Cuishle".
5. Let The Right One In (2008) - As far as vampire love stories go, I find myself agreeing with those who compare this one with another teen-human-falls-for-teen-bloodfeeder film that was released around the same time:
the 15 year old girls can have their Twilight. I'll take LTROI.
4. Kill Bill (2004) - How do you stop a Bride-on-the-rampage from charging?
Try sending her a Bill.
3. The Incredibles (2004) - So far, my favorite animated feature of all time.
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004) - The most I could've hoped for this sequel was that it be at least half as good as it's predessor.
Instead, Spidey-2 turned out to become one of my favorite movie adaptations of a comicbook superhero ever.
Which I guess I should've anticipated since before I even entered the theatre, I noticed that my spider-senses didn't go off, all atingling an' sh*t.
1. House Of Flying Daggers (2004) - Growing up, it always frustrated me that the majority of big budget action flicks or martial arts movies of the time often seemed to think that you couldn't have a good story & still make room for expansive bangs with expensive effects. And I always asked "Why not?". And then came the House Of Flying Daggers, & it asked the very same question.
__________________
Right now, all I'm wearing is a mustard-stained wife-beater T-shirt, no pants & a massive sombrero.
Right now, all I'm wearing is a mustard-stained wife-beater T-shirt, no pants & a massive sombrero.
Last edited by TheMightyCelestial; 04-14-11 at 02:48 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
memento
The prestige
the dark knight
American Beauty
Into the wild
city of god
magnolia
Amores Perros
and many more
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
memento
The prestige
the dark knight
American Beauty
Into the wild
city of god
magnolia
Amores Perros
and many more
1. Titanic
2. Interview with the vampire
3. Bram stoker's dracula
4. Moulin Rouge
5. Chicago
6. The godfather
7. Pearl harbor
8. Superman
9. American beauty
10. The lord of the rings
2. Interview with the vampire
3. Bram stoker's dracula
4. Moulin Rouge
5. Chicago
6. The godfather
7. Pearl harbor
8. Superman
9. American beauty
10. The lord of the rings
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. In the Mood for Love (2000)
6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie
7. City of God (2002)
8. The Return of the King (2003)
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator
10. Munich (2005)
11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. In the Mood for Love (2000)
6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie
7. City of God (2002)
8. The Return of the King (2003)
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator
10. Munich (2005)
11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed
the 12 monkeys
the fifth element
starship troopers
the fifth element
starship troopers
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Maybe Zack's living in the past.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
1: batman begins
2: inglorious basterds
3: transformers 1,2
4: equilibrium
5: 300
6: gladiator
7: pearl harbor
8: the prestige
9: hannibal the beginning (maybe the title is spelled wrong)
10: resident evill: extinction
2: inglorious basterds
3: transformers 1,2
4: equilibrium
5: 300
6: gladiator
7: pearl harbor
8: the prestige
9: hannibal the beginning (maybe the title is spelled wrong)
10: resident evill: extinction
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. In the Mood for Love (2000)
6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie
7. City of God (2002)
8. The Return of the King (2003)
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator
10. Munich (2005)
11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed
thats it
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. In the Mood for Love (2000)
6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie
7. City of God (2002)
8. The Return of the King (2003)
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator
10. Munich (2005)
11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed
thats it
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997)
3. The Thin Red Line (1998)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
from 96 -06 ( because that is when the tread was started )
american history x
fight club
american pie
titanic
cast away
pear harbor
tommy boy
scream
the ring
spiderman
american history x
fight club
american pie
titanic
cast away
pear harbor
tommy boy
scream
the ring
spiderman
X
User Lists
It's challenge for me to pick 10 best movies from year 1999 to 2009. Here is my list.
1. The Matrix (1999)
2. Crash (2004)
3. Frequency (2000)
4. Butterfly Effect (2004)
5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
6. The Sixth Sense (1999)
7. Gran Torino (2008)
8. Shrek (2001)
9. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkban (2004)
1. The Matrix (1999)
2. Crash (2004)
3. Frequency (2000)
4. Butterfly Effect (2004)
5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
6. The Sixth Sense (1999)
7. Gran Torino (2008)
8. Shrek (2001)
9. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkban (2004)