Been watching movies like crazy. Forgive me if any of these are repeats, I haven't tabbed in awhile.
Mutant Chronicles (Simon Hunter-2008)
It was alright. Kind of an interesting spin on a futuristic world that seems to still be stuck in the 1940's. Pretty typical end of the world type of story with a happy ending of course.
Resident Evil: Degeneration (Makoto Kamiya-2008) +
Also pretty good. I like the regular movies better because of Milla but this was pretty decent too...
Return to the Blue Lagoon (William A. Graham-1991)
Also somewhat enjoyable, and Milla was so cute before she got all growed up. I have a weird soft spot for the first one so I can't like this one better but overall it was OK.
Man on Wire (James Marsh-2008)
Pretty exceptional... more to come in the movie club thread.
Frozen River (Courtney Hunt-2008)
Another film about stupid people doing stupid things. Melissa Leo was very good and now I'm positive she will get her nomination. I've loved her since the days of Homicide: Life on the Streets, just a fantastic show. I'm always happy to watch her work and this year it appears she will (rightly) be awarded for her efforts.
City of Ember (Gil Kenan-2008)
Thanks to the Swede and his review I enjoyed the heck out of this.
Cadillac Records (Darnell Martin-2008) +
This was pretty great. A flick about the rise of some of the best music this country has ever seen and probably ever will see. A very good story. More folks need to see this.
Fido ( Andrew Currie-2006)
This is hands down, the funniest and freshest Zombie movie I've seen since Shaun of the Dead. Truly satisfying. Tim Blake Nelson never disappoints and his little contributions to this film were just terrific!
Stuck (Stuart Gordon-2007)
Another movie that was recommended by the Swede and I gotta say thanks man. Very good stuff indeed.
The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg-1983)
I suck big time for not getting to this sooner. I didn't know Cronenberg directed this, man what a trip! A very good flick, and not to spoil it too much for every one that hasn't seen it yet but I have a question. How do they make a show out of this when he dies at the end of the movie? Sometimes television is stupid.
The Midnight Meat Train (Ryűhei Kitamura-2008)
Again, not a bad little horror flic. Pretty low budget CGI effects but the story was pretty good and a pretty decent cast too.
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine-2006)
All in all this was just mediocre. I liked it better the first time when it was called Scream. I gotta say that little Amber Heard is pretty easy on the eyes though.
Mutant Chronicles (Simon Hunter-2008)
It was alright. Kind of an interesting spin on a futuristic world that seems to still be stuck in the 1940's. Pretty typical end of the world type of story with a happy ending of course.
Resident Evil: Degeneration (Makoto Kamiya-2008) +
Also pretty good. I like the regular movies better because of Milla but this was pretty decent too...
Return to the Blue Lagoon (William A. Graham-1991)
Also somewhat enjoyable, and Milla was so cute before she got all growed up. I have a weird soft spot for the first one so I can't like this one better but overall it was OK.
Man on Wire (James Marsh-2008)
Pretty exceptional... more to come in the movie club thread.
Frozen River (Courtney Hunt-2008)
Another film about stupid people doing stupid things. Melissa Leo was very good and now I'm positive she will get her nomination. I've loved her since the days of Homicide: Life on the Streets, just a fantastic show. I'm always happy to watch her work and this year it appears she will (rightly) be awarded for her efforts.
City of Ember (Gil Kenan-2008)
Thanks to the Swede and his review I enjoyed the heck out of this.
Cadillac Records (Darnell Martin-2008) +
This was pretty great. A flick about the rise of some of the best music this country has ever seen and probably ever will see. A very good story. More folks need to see this.
Fido ( Andrew Currie-2006)
This is hands down, the funniest and freshest Zombie movie I've seen since Shaun of the Dead. Truly satisfying. Tim Blake Nelson never disappoints and his little contributions to this film were just terrific!
Stuck (Stuart Gordon-2007)
Another movie that was recommended by the Swede and I gotta say thanks man. Very good stuff indeed.
The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg-1983)
I suck big time for not getting to this sooner. I didn't know Cronenberg directed this, man what a trip! A very good flick, and not to spoil it too much for every one that hasn't seen it yet but I have a question. How do they make a show out of this when he dies at the end of the movie? Sometimes television is stupid.
The Midnight Meat Train (Ryűhei Kitamura-2008)
Again, not a bad little horror flic. Pretty low budget CGI effects but the story was pretty good and a pretty decent cast too.
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine-2006)
All in all this was just mediocre. I liked it better the first time when it was called Scream. I gotta say that little Amber Heard is pretty easy on the eyes though.
__________________
We are both the source of the problem and the solution, yet we do not see ourselves in this light...
We are both the source of the problem and the solution, yet we do not see ourselves in this light...