One,Two Three (1961) - Billy Wilder
My least favourite Wilder film but still decent. Comedy is a very subjective thing and too much of it didn't really work for me.
+
8½ (1963) - Federico Fellini
Wrote a bit about it in the HoF thread. A worthy nomination.
Ars (1959) - Jacques Demy
A short documentary from Demy. Interesting and well shot.
+
False Start (2006) - Jean-Claude Rousseau
Short film about aging where pretty much nothing happens ... at all. Still somewhat interesting though.
-
Notes on the Public Transport System in Mexico City (2010) - Romain Andre
Marker-esque documentary about life & love on Mexico City's train network done completely with photos. Worked pretty well.
Jidlo (1992) - Jan Svankmajer
For the shorts HoF. Enjoyed Breakfast. Lunch & Dinner not so much.
-
Wallace & Gromit in the Wrong Trousers (1993) - Nick Park
First W & G thing I've seen. Whilst I probably won't rush out and find more I did somewhat get what the fuss is about.
Scorpio Rising (1964) - Kenneth Anger
The first movie I've seen from Anger. His name seems somewhat apt.
+
Meat Love (1989) - Jan Svankmajer
The most accurately named film of all time.
Zabriskie Point (1970) - Michelangelo Antonioni
Looks good but the amateur and unlikeable leads made it hard to care.
+
The Defiant Ones (1958) - Stanley Kramer
From a story perspective a lot of this was kinda silly but it worked thanks to Poitier and Curtis.
+
Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - Paul Thomas Anderson
The movie that showed Adam Sandler could act ... and he's been doing his best to disprove it in every movie since.
+
The Bad & the Beautiful (1952) - Vincente Minnelli
Pretty good I guess but left me wanting more.
+