The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) -
Here is the full review
Passchendaele (2008) -
Here is the full review
11/11/11 (2011) -
- Seriously what the hell, I remember watching the trailer and really looking forward to seeing this movie. When I finally saw it, well it was just boring as hell.
Contact (1997) - [rating]4[/rating - A lot of people did not like this movie but I really loved this movie, yes it does have it's slow parts but I think it just really helped to put the story togother.
Red Planet (2000) -
- What can I say about this movie, hmmm, this is just an average movie. There is nothing horrible about it and there's nothing great about it, I am sure most here have seen this already but if your into Sci-Fi movies and have not then it's worth checking out.
First Men in the Moon (1964) -
- I really loved this movie, it's just a great classic cheap Sci-Fi film where the people travel to the moon in a ridiculous shuttle type thing, sleeping in hammocks all the way, and run into really funny looking aliens, definitely worth watching.
Cashback (2004) -
- A student/artist with a vivid imagination pretends to stop time while working the graveyard shift at a supermarket in order to draw the people, plenty of nudity but there was just something about this movie that I did not like, I just found it to be boring and tedious.
Bitch Slap (2009) -
- There is only one good to say about this movie, I gave it a
because it is basically 3 really hot girls in really skimpy clothing fighting with each other pretty much the entire lenght of the movie. I know some will appreciate me putting the larger image for the poster on here.
Journey to the Seventh Planet (1962) -
- For some reason in the past couple of weeks I have been watching quite a few cheesy old Sci-Fi movies. This is another one that is great, all of these old Sci-Fi movies are just more hillarious then anything, really worth watching.
Moneyball (2011) -
- I know a lot of people will disagree with me on this one but this movie just did nothing for me, I found it boring and I really don't know what all the big deal was that was being made over this movie when it first came out in theaters.
The Legend is Born: Ip Man (2010) -
- Not that I really mind but what the hell is the deal with all the movies coming out about Ip Man, This is the third I have watched within the last few months and I know that there is another one on the way called the Grandmaster I believe, what got the sudden interest in the story of Ip Man because it has been around for a long time.
The Great Raid (2005) -
- This was a really good movie showing the hazards and the horrible treatment of POW's. I thought the acting in this movie was great and it is based on a really awesome true story which always helps. The ending... well you just have to watch the movie.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002) -
- I really have nothing to say about this movie, nothing to bad nothing to good, a pretty interesting story but that's about it. Most people have seen this movie but if you have not then I am not going to recommend it, in my opinion just not worth your time.
Them (Ils) (2006) -
- Directors by David Moreau and Xavier Palud did an amazing job in demonstrating that it is what you do not see that is scarier than what you do. Just a really great movie, I recommend anyone who has not seen this go and find a copy and enjoy.
Fight Night (2008) aka Rigged -
- Again another movie that just kind of hangs in the middle without being anything special, in the world of underground fighting a fight fixer finds a girl that can kick all the guys asses and is pretty cute. This movie might bother some people because the girl does get her face beaten in a few times also.
Beneath Hill 60 (2010) -
-
Here is the full review
Soylent Green (1973) -
- Another movie that I should have watched a long time ago but put off until just recently, I was afraid it would just bore me and was pleasantly suprised that it didn't. I thought this was a great movie and I love how Charlton Heston always get's those great one liners in his movies, I don't think I can put it in here without it being a spoiler though. There method of dealing with the riots is something that I think is a great idea and should be put into effect worldwide immediately.
Warhorse (2011) -
- I am a huge fan of war movies and this one did not really dissapoint as far as that goes. What killed this movie for me was the music that played during all the emotional seens, I want to feel what I feel not what the director is shoving down my throat. Plus this movie was predictable as hell, you could already tell quite a few things that were going to happen later in the movie by 15 minutes in.
1911 (2011) -
- Another was movie that I was really looking forward to seeing and was really let down by, the story was good but im my opinion very poorly put togother, the subtitles on the screen telling you who people were or what was happening were to tiny to read. The biggest problem for me is all the military outfits looked the same, it was so hard to keep track of who was fighting who during the battle scenes, all that having been said Jackie Chan was really great in it as it was something different then his usual slapstick martial arts movies.
Zenith (2010) -
- This is a really interesting movie, I thought it was really original and very well executed. In a world where the general populus has become blinded by happiness there are some who actually by drugs to feel pain, I thought that was a pretty cool idea. Basically the son finds out his father was about to uncover the truth behind a goverment conspiracy to keep everyone in this happy state, after something happens the son must take up where the father left off and run with it, a really great thriller.
Young Adult (2011) -
- What the hell did I just watch, was that supposed to be a comedy or some kind of sad tragic love story. Seriously I thought this was supposed to be a comedy and I do not believe I laughed once, the story sucks and nothing happens, nothing!
Another Earth (2011) -
- After you watch this movie you find yourself wondering what you would do if you had the oppurtunity Brit (Rhoda Williams) had, would you tell him, how would you, if you could meet another version of yourself what would you say. I thought this was a great movie and not really anything like I was expecting it to be, this is not a Sci-Fi movie, I guess you would just put this under the Drama category.
Night of the Living Dead 3D (2006) -
- I hate to give a zombie movie such a low rating but what started out as a shot for shot remake quickly disintigrated into something else completely. You still have the female lead, the farmhouse out in the middle of the country so that part is the same, for some reason and really the best part of the movie is that they threw Sid Haig in the story as a mortician with a heart. Here's the part I had the biggest problem with, HOW THE HELL DO YOU HAVE A WHITE GUY PLAY THE PART OF BEN? Seriously don't waste your time with this one.