0
Dear all you --
Oh you are good! I had forgotten My Life as a Dog, it is definitely on the List!
So here:
1. My Life as a Dog (because its touching and strong)
2. Henry the V (Yes this will start the Brannoch/Olivier quarrel again, I'm 4 Brannock)
3. Blue Red is more fun, but Blue is stronger
4. Smoke Signals Great. Nobody has seen it. Everybody should see it.
5. Island of the Lost Children Don't knock it. Made by the same guy that made Amelie, which should maybe be the one I put on this List instead.
6. Fifth Element Just because I loved it.
7. Sense & Sensibility Hey, Emma Thompson could make it as a screenwriter even if she was ugly and couldnt act. With a little help from Jane Austin
8. Picture Show Man An ancient Aussie flick that was soooo good. Whatever became of it?
9. Any Marx Brothers film at all. Pick one.
9.5 Fellini's La Strada
9.55 Zefferelli's Romeo and Juliet
9.6 the Matrix
9.7 King of Masks (Chinese flick)
9.75 Charade Just because of Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn
9.8 And the dreaded List marches on and on. And I almost forgot My Little Chickadee with WC Fields for petesake! Love and kisses to all,
Jozie