Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thread
As we prepare for our Top 100 of the Aughts Countdown, feel free to ask or share any recommendations on this thread. Start with MoFo's own lists and check out what eligible films from those you haven't seen. Other questions about eligibility, timeframes, or the logistics of the countdown, drop by the Preliminary Thread and post them there. Remember that the deadline to submit your list is December 2, 2021, so make sure you make the most out of this three (3) months to catch up with any key blind spots! |
A couple from Canada that could make my list:
My Winnipeg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aY9BtROpNQ4 Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gNdK9_m-fuw You can watch Atanarjuat on youtube for free. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
|
From My All-Time Top Ten:
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...quillsrush.gif Quills (Philip Kaufman, 2000) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt.../gladiator.gif Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...oTop100/up.gif Up (Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, 2009) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...maryandmax.gif Mary and Max. (Adam Elliot, 2009) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...atatouille.gif Ratatouille (Brad Bird and Jan Pinkava, 2007) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...eangryinch.gif Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell, 2001) http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...alsunshine.gif Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Some lesser known film from the 2000s that are worth checking out (in alphabetical order):
At Home by Myself... with You (2009) The Baby Formula (2008) Bon Cop, Bad Cop (2006) D.E.B.S. (2004) Fat Girl (2001) Home (2008) Ivansxtc (2000) Las mantenidas sin sueños (2005) The Last Summer of La Boyita (2009) Tape (2001) Water Lilies (2007) |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
About Elly
State of Play Man on Fire Mystic River |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Some that might go under the radar:
-The Secret in their eyes (original) -Nobody Knows -Oasis -Cache -The Return -The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -Y Tu Mama Tambien -A Tale of Two Sisters -Sherrybaby -The Son's Room -Tell No One -Head On -Dogtooth -The Fall |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Here's my list of movies you'll should consider voting for:D
Amelia Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Antwone Fisher Best in Show Beyond the Sea Cast Away Catch Me If You Can Chicago Donnie Darko Downfall Entre Nos Frost/Nixon Good Night, and Good Luck. Goodbye Lenin! Gran Torino Hotel Rwanda In the Mood for Love In the Shadow of the Moon Joyeux Noel Juno Lars and the Real Girl Little Miss Sunshine Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day Moon My Dinner with Jimi Open Range Perfume: The Story of a Murderer Pollock School of Rock Sunshine Cleaning The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford The Assassination of Richard Nixon The Last King of Scotland The Man Who Wasn't There The Painted Veil The Patriot The Queen The Station Agent The Time Traveler's Wife The World's Fastest Indian V for Vendetta Walk the Line Wendy and Lucy |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Eleven shorts that should be high-priority watching, most are animated:
Heart of the World (2000; Guy Maddin) Mei and the Kittenbus (2002; Hayao Miyazaki) - You may have to be creative to find and watch this one Rabbits (2002; David Lynch) Sombra Dolorosa (2004; Guy Maddin) The Meaning of Life (2005; Don Hertzfeldt) Unofficial Reality (2005; Vince Collins) Everything Will Be OK (2006; Don Hertzfeldt) Kiwi! (2006; Dony Permedi) Your Friend the Rat (2007; Jim Capobianco) I Am So Proud of You (2008; Don Hertzfeldt) A Matter of Loaf and Death (2008; Nick Park) |
More Big Favs: (from my last personal top 100, in alphabetical order) 3:10 to Yuma (James Mangold, 2007) The 24th Day (Tony Piccirillo, 2004) Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer, 2006) Blood Diamond (Edward Zwick, 2006) Bolt (Byron Howard and Chris Williams, 2008) Brother Bear (Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker, 2003) Bubba Ho-Tep (Don Cascarelli, 2002) Cars (John Lasseter and Joe Ranft, 2006) Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg, 2002) The Cell (Tarsem Singh, 2000) Chicken Run (Peter Lord and Nick Park, 2000) The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006) The Emperor's New Groove (Mark Dindal, 2000) Flushed Away (David Bowers and Sam Fell, 2006) Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff, 2001) Identity (James Mangold, 2003) The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) The Last Samurai (Edward Zwick, 2003) The Libertine (Laurence Dunmore, 2004) Lilo & Stitch (Dean DeBlois and Chris Sanders, 2002) Meet the Robinsons (Stephen Anderson, 2007) A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest, 2003) Milk (Gus Van Sant, 2008) Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick, 2006) Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinksi, 2003) State of Play (Kevin MacDonald, 2009) Surf's Up (Ash Brannon and Chris Buck, 2007) A Town Called Panic (Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar, 2009) Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon and Shôgo Furuya, 2003) Walk the Line (James Mangold, 2005) WALL·E (Andrew Stanton, 2008) Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) |
Cool you’re doing this Thief. I know you will be a great host.
|
Originally Posted by jiraffejustin (Post 2235421)
Everything Will Be OK (2006; Don Hertzfeldt)
Watch for free below: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1IUX0Qy-IDM |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2235415)
About Elly
State of Play Man on Fire Mystic River |
Originally Posted by Harry Lime (Post 2235425)
OLooks my starter list grows from 39 to 40.
https://www.angelfire.com/music6/wal...fs/smoochy.gif Death to Smoochy (Danny DeVito, 2002) |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Here are some films I really like/love that may slip through the cracks. I don't know how many of these films will make my ballot, but I'll post them anyways:
About Elly Blissfully Yours Conspiracy The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Enter the Void Hunger George Washington The Gleaners & I Grizzly Man The Heart of the World Marseille Moolaadé The Return Russian Ark Splinter Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks Tropical Malady Waltz With Bashir The White Ribbon World's Greatest Dad |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2235424)
Cool you’re doing this Thief. I know you will be a great host.
|
9 Attachment(s)
Among my favorites of that decade, the least likely to have been super obviously already seen by everyone here are (I think) :
The Mystery of the Yellow Room (2003) and The Perfume of the Lady in Black (2005) Gaston Leroux and his detective Rouletabille are a big deal in France, a bit like Conan Doyle's Holmes, Agatha Christie's Poirot, or Maurice Leblanc's Arsène Lupin. They are old sleuth stories (seminal "closed room" ones, in fact), ridiculously complicated and melodramatic. And very old fashioned, in fact very outdated. But the Podalydès brothers (the director, and the actor) pulled a very clever trick. They kept the outdated melodramatic tone, and filmed it in a very tongue-in-cheek manner, which makes it both self-derogatory and respectful. The dialogues keep their very stilted literary style, but the delivery makes it look charming and naive. For instance, a dramatic fight would be filmed in a slapstic manner, but the narration and the music would stay terribly serious. It creates a very strange tone, a delicious distance that is a tad reminiscent of Polanski's Bal des Vampires in a way, but in a different, lighter genre. What I'm saying is that these movies' styles are quite unique. Or maybe Wes Anderson gets a bit close to that. Anyway, they are really worth checking out. Also it's got an incredible casting. All About My Dog (2005) It's an incredible little sketch movies, unrelated mini-stories about dogs and out relations to them. Some are extremely funny. Some are extremely not. If you don't watch the whole movie, maybe at least check out the "say, marimo" sequence. It's just one of these unrelated chaters, it's on youtube, and it will mess you up : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=22fSspZCA-c Poetical Refugee (2000) It's just a nice little epic about being an asylum seeker in Paris. Wonderfully acted, touching, cynical, and upsetting. Elodie Bouchez, Sami Bouajila, Aure Atika and Bruno Lochet are incredible in it. Fish Story (2009) This movie is so insane. I don't want to spoil it (even the trailer spoils hilarious surprises). In particular, I don't want to spoil how clever it is, how much it makes sense. The premise sound completely random. An asteroid is about to impact Earth, cities are deserted, the planet is more or less doomed. A few very different people find themselves chatting in a music shop, discussing a fabled album's track, a rock song that is said to be able to save the world, and which features ten seconds of silence for unknown reasons. Everyone has their theory on that. The film is a series of episodes about the fabrication of the reception of that song, which are such a delight by themselves that you soon cease wondering where the film is going with that. It goes places. One of my favorite movies ever. The Eclipse (2009) I consider it the best film ever about ghosts, about what a ghost means, psychically. But that's not the main subject. The main subject is how to overcome mourning and live again. It's about a literature festival on an island, an encounter between a writer and one of the organizers, and, well, not much else. But it's so immensely delicate and touching that it also immediately became one of my top movies ever. And Ciaran Hinds is fantastic. Mad Detective (2007) This detective is either crazy, or capable of visualizing people's different personalities as separate persons. It's a cop movie, an action thriller. It's also a fantastic reflection on identity and people's different facets. It's a classic, and it's a must see. Must as in : must. The Ax (2005) Costa Gavras. Nuff said ? If not, it's the story of an unemployed chemist seeking a job in our ridiculously competitive society, and his decision to eliminate his competition physically, by luring them with a fake add. The atmosphere of modern economic despair in that movie is fantastically rendered, one very efficient detail being the omnipresence of big advertisement posters with no brands, only the flashy figures of beauty and success that are meant to promote them. It adds the city an eerie symbolic violence and pressure, with just that silent background. Costa Gavras is a big one. The Triplets of Belleville (2003) A very beautiful french animated film (that's rare), about a mother investigating the disappearance of her professional cyclist son. It's an almost entirely mute movie, with a style of its own, a thick melancholy and a very humane form of humor, reminiscent of Jacques Tati (Sylvain Chomet, the author, would later adapt an unfilmed Tati script as his next animation, The Illusionist). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAwi8baochk Saint-Jacques La Mecque (2005) Is another french movie, by Coline Serreau (the lady who filmed Three Men and a Cradle), about a band of people who do the Saint Jacques de Compostelle pilgrimage together for very diverse reasons. So, it's a film about differences, about knowing each others, and it's full of little nothings. But it's classy and touching, it just works, like few films of this french trend do. Except when they're scripted by Jaoui and Bacri, but that's precisely the next suggestions... Look at me (2004) and The taste of others (2000) Two movies by Agnès Jaoui, with Jean-Pierre Bacri. They're their own brand (also check Un air de famille (1996),Cuisine et dépendance (1993) or the lighter Same Old Song (1997), they're perfect movies). Terribly dark, cynical and accurate humor, ruthless and tender satires of society and everyday pettiness. Cruel deconstructions of our dreams, interactions, relationships and tunnel visions. They never leave us intact, and they just obliterate all our excuses for being us. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wiMh4_bnzns Kitchen Stories (2003) A kitchen designer working for a big company installs a tall chair in a poor household's kitchen to study their movements and ameliorate the ergonomics of his company's products. And of course, the most important rule is to not interact with the inhabitants in order to not distort the experiment. Indirectly, maybe accidentally, it's a lovely satire of old school colonial ethnography. Anyway it's a very funny film about haughty dehumanization and rehumanization. And it's a film that doesn't resemble any other, which is always precious by itself. Actors (2000) Okay, this movie won't really speak to the non-french public, unless they're really ravenous cinephiles. It's a surreal love letter to the history of french cinema and french actors. All actors play their own roles, in strange dreamlike situations meant to caricature or distort and subvert their images. It's hilarious when know know them and their careers, and it features some very serious comments about their lives and acting decisions. I adore that film, but, again, it may be terribly boring or confusing without some background knowledge on the phenomenal list of classic actors who agreed to participate in it. Plato's Academy (2009) A great little Greek film about immigration and national identity. A racist and struggling shopkeeper is infuriated to see some Chinese family open shop on his street, but then, some doubts are suddenly cast on his own possibly Albanian origins, which dangerously threatens his ethnicist arguments, his relationship to his like-minded pals, and his whole thought categories. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RyLIUw1tirQ Pulse (2000) I expected a horror movie, some japanese ghost story. It's got bits of that, and efficient bits at that. But it felt more like a movie about depression, about social alienation in the age of internet. It's more bleak than frightening, and that confused me at first. But with time, its imagery stayed with me, as well as their evocative power : this movie captures something real that would have been hard to describe in a rational tale. And to me, that's the real point of horror fantasy. Apart from these, I think my favorite movies from the decade are too familiar to the people here to require any introduction. Stuff like Goodbye Lenin, The Station Agent, Lost in Translation, Broken Flowers, [REC], OSS 117, Agora, Burn After Reading, Atonement, Darkness, The Others, Mulholland Drive, The Devil's Backbone, Cowboy Bebop, Master and Commander, The Wind That Shakes The Barley, The Machinist, Mystic River, The Bourne Identity, Spirited Away, City of God, Enemy at the Gates, Hot Fuzz, Pan's Labyrinth, The Lives of Others, The Last King of Scotland, Munich, Kung Fu Hustle, Million Dollar Baby, Shaun of the Dead, Moon, Waltz with Bashir, In Bruges, The Mist... and I expect Memories of Murder and The Pianist to join the list pretty soon. Edit : And now for the unavoidable woah-didn't-know-they-were-from-that-decade. Already adding Atanajuat, The secret in their eyes and Lost and Delirious. :rolleyes: |
Originally Posted by jiraffejustin (Post 2235421)
Eleven shorts that should be high-priority watching
|
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2235410)
From My All-Time Top Ten:
http://www.angelfire.com/music6/walt...oTop100/up.gif Up (Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, 2009) ) |
1 Attachment(s)
HERE is my Top 100 of the decade, in MoFo List form. I will probably shake my ballot up slightly, it won't be those top twenty-five in that order, for strategic purposes if nothing else. I love all hundred of those movies. Scan through there. There may be some you haven't thought of in nearly twenty years, some you may have heard of but never seen, and some that you don't know what in the fart I am talking about. Ask me about any of them, I am willing to gush. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2235387)
I'll use this post to add sources for potential recommendations, internal or external, so keep an eye on it as I add more stuff.
INTERNAL RESOURCES
EXTERNAL ARTICLES
|
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 2235550)
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2235551)
Keep an eye on the second post of the thread, where I'll add articles and resources that might be useful.
It's just the list I'm using, so it does also feature a few very promising movies that I wanted to see for a long time but still haven't watched. Namely : Zodiac, the Pianist, Memories of Murder, Breach, Adaptation Let the right one in. So, it's only at 89% a list of endorsement (for now). I can relocate these at the bottom, but, well, just signaling it in case it matters. |
Oh also, you know what ?
$9.99 was from 2008. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKYfcpx4JLs Just saying. |
Originally Posted by Flicker (Post 2235555)
You mean : https://www.movieforums.com/lists/custom/217
|
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 2235613)
I mean that clicking my red HERE should take you to the exact same place. But yes.
Though I haven't seen the 2002 Solaris, thumbs up for including it (The 1972 movie and book are among my favorites) |
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 2235613)
I mean that clicking my red HERE should take you to the exact same place. But yes.
custom/217 sends to the public display, addlist.php?listid=217 to your private one, inaccessible to others. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Gotchya. Thanks!
|
I’m not able to access the list with either link, and definitely would like to.
|
I second or firstus these hidden gems
Sherrybaby Fat Girl The OH in Ohio |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
I missed the last countdown....I can't miss this one!!!!
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
By the way, Holden's number one flick is currently streaming for free on Prime video.
|
Originally Posted by Flicker (Post 2235478)
Fish Story (2009)
This movie is so insane. I don't want to spoil it (even the trailer spoils hilarious surprises). In particular, I don't want to spoil how clever it is, how much it makes sense. The premise sound completely random. An asteroid is about to impact Earth, cities are deserted, the planet is more or less doomed. A few very different people find themselves chatting in a music shop, discussing a fabled album's track, a rock song that is said to be able to save the world, and which features ten seconds of silence for unknown reasons. Everyone has their theory on that. The film is a series of episodes about the fabrication of the reception of that song, which are such a delight by themselves that you soon cease wondering where the film is going with that. It goes places. One of my favorite movies ever. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Ok, I might do these every other day, but based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2000...
Some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Almost Famous, You Can Count on Me, Quills, High Fidelity, Snatch, and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Continuing with my recs. Based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2001...
Some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Ghost World, Session 9, The Royal Tenenbaums, and The Devil's Backbone. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Immediately springing to mind: You Can Count on Me, The Contender, Quills, Once, Snatch, Session 9….aside from the more obvious choices as well. I’ll post more as I recall them.
Pixar will have a heavy presence on my list, as well as Studio G. |
Gosh, what do I like from the 2000s that people might not have seen?
The Heart of the Game The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz Ballast Blood Tea and Red String Fade to Black Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary Alamar Bright Future Brand Upon the Brain End of the Line Dark Days The Cuckoo Keane* Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont The Headless Woman Bread and Tulips London to Brighton Happy Accidents* Tropical Malady Lantana Stuck Limits of Control Wendy and Lucy Tape Red Road Undertow I'm a Cyborg, but That's Okay Osama* Seraphim Falls Spartan The Return* Millinium Actress* Breakfast on Pluto 3-Iron* The Eclipse Polytechnique Black Dynamite Mysterious Skin* Oh, yeesh. And that's just the ones I think are less popular. |
Oh yeah! 3-Iron is good!
A lot of those mentioned by Tak have been on my watch list for ages. Will be watching Wendy and Lucy, Millenium Actress, and Polytechnique soon, as those three are on Tubi. Will be checking the others out to see if they appear on any of the streaming channels I have available. |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2235966)
Will be watching Wendy and Lucy, Millenium Actress, and Polytechnique soon, as those three are on Tubi.
Anyway, in the last hour I went from not having thought about this countdown too much to deciding I'll be really upset if Mysterious Skin doesn't make the list. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2235968)
Polytechnique in particular was one that I hadn't heard a lot about and it had a really strong impact on me.
Anyway, in the last hour I went from not having thought about this countdown too much to deciding I'll be really upset if Mysterious Skin doesn't make the list. Edit: talking about Mysterious Skin, if that wasn’t clear. |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2235970)
This does look really good. And I do like coming of age films. And this looks really bleak.
Edit: talking about Mysterious Skin, if that wasn’t clear. |
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2235972)
Yeah, it is incredibly bleak. But also really, really amazing.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2235964)
Gosh, what do I like from the 2000s that people might not have seen?
The Heart of the Game The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz Ballast Blood Tea and Red String Fade to Black Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary Alamar Bright Future Brand Upon the Brain End of the Line Dark Days The Cuckoo Keane* Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont The Headless Woman Bread and Tulips London to Brighton Happy Accidents* Tropical Malady Lantana Stuck Limits of Control Wendy and Lucy Tape Red Road Undertow I'm a Cyborg, but That's Okay Osama* Seraphim Falls Spartan The Return* Millinium Actress* Breakfast on Pluto 3-Iron* The Eclipse Polytechnique Black Dynamite Mysterious Skin* Oh, yeesh. And that's just the ones I think are less popular. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
I wish I hadn't seen Mysterious Skin. Some things you can't scrub from your brain.
|
Nice to see a little love for London To Brighton. Bin-jip [3-Iron] was my #8 for the FL countdown, very disappointed to see it miss that Top 100 completely :(
I'd put forward O'Horten (2007 - comedy drama), The Pool (2007 - drama) and Romanzo criminale (2005 - crime drama) as perhaps worthy of a watch for those that think they might suit their tastes and haven't yet seen them. |
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 2236017)
I wish I hadn't seen Mysterious Skin. Some things you can't scrub from your brain.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2235964)
Gosh, what do I like from the 2000s that people might not have seen?
|
Originally Posted by Flicker (Post 2236050)
What are the asterisks for ?
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2235994)
Wow, the only one I've seen of these is Polytechnique. The shame
Blood Tea and Red String Alamar Keane* Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont The Headless Woman Happy Accidents* Lantana Seraphim Falls Spartan The Return* 3-Iron* Black Dynamite Mysterious Skin* Though, as mentioned, Mysterious Skin is not an easy watch, and it does involve the abuse of children. Alamar is probably the gentlest of the films on that list. It just follows a father and son in a few days of their life on the ocean. |
Lust, Caution is also a great film, especially if you enjoy Ang Lee films.
|
Originally Posted by Takoma11 (Post 2236068)
For you personally, I think you'd really like:
Blood Tea and Red String Alamar Keane* Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont The Headless Woman Happy Accidents* Lantana Seraphim Falls Spartan The Return* 3-Iron* Black Dynamite Mysterious Skin* Though, as mentioned, Mysterious Skin is not an easy watch, and it does involve the abuse of children. Alamar is probably the gentlest of the films on that list. It just follows a father and son in a few days of their life on the ocean. |
On to the next year, based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2002...
Generally speaking, I think this is a "weak" year. Still, these are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Femme Fatale, Dog Soldiers, Secretary, and The Crime of Padre Amaro. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2236086)
Generally speaking, I think this is a "weak" year...
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Just watched Breach (2007), which is a pretty good spy movie. How I love spy movies.
Somehow I really hadn't heard about that film when it came out. |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2236091)
Surely you're joking, right? 2002 was the year of the masterpiece that is The Adventures of Pluto Nash. I mean, come on! That's quality cinema.
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2236272)
Ah, well, I've dodged that bu- I mean, I haven't seen that masterpiece of cinema yet :shifty:
|
Once again, based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2003...
These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Lost in Translation, Pirates of the Caribbean, and 21 Grams. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Originally Posted by Miss Vicky (Post 2236277)
I actually saw it in the theater. :eek: :laugh:
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2236283)
Is it as bad as they say?
|
Titles of 2009 that I highly recommend:
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
I know Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind gets mentioned all the time, but another equally brilliant (and weird) Charlie Kaufman-penned movie is Adaptation. And for me, rising way above both of them is Kaufman's masterpiece Synecdoche, New York. I highly recommend checking it out, if you're in the mood for something very different.
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2236086)
I should also rewatch films like ... Dog Soldiers ...
|
Not recommendations per se but some of those I plan on rewatching for this countdown:
Furîzu mî [Freeze Me aka Freezer] (Takashi Ishii) Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA [JSA aka Joint Security Area] (Chan-wook Park) Araburu tamashii-tachi [Agitator] (Takashi Miike) Frailty (Bill Paxton) Kairo [Pulse] (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Mulholland Dr. aka Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh) 28 Days Later... (Danny Boyle) Boksuneun naui geot [Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance] (Chan-wook Park) Gangs Of New York (Martin Scorsese) Gonggongui jeog [Public Enemy] (Woo-Suk Kang) Panic Room (David Fincher) 21 Grams (Alejandro G. Iñárritu) Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World (Peter Weir) Sky High (Ryûhei Kitamura) Dawn Of The Dead (Zack Snyder) Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo [Brotherhood Of War] (Je-kyu Kang) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black) The Descent (Neil Marshall) Tom yum goong [The Protector aka Warrior King] (Prachya Pinkaew) Apocalypto (Mel Gibson) Inside Man (Spike Lee) Ne le dis à personne [Tell No One] (Guillaume Canet) The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Ken Loach) Ji jie hao [Assembly] (Xiaogang Feng) Moon to [Protégé] (Tung-Shing Yee) Iron Man (Jon Favreau) Død snø [Dead Snow] (Tommy Wirkola) Merantau aka Merantau Warrior (Gareth Evans) The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne) |
Titles of 2008 that I recommend:
|
Originally Posted by pahaK (Post 2236629)
Neil Marshall may actually be the #1 director of this decade. I'm very, very angry if at least two of his films don't show up on the final list ;)
|
Here we go... based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2004...
These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Motorcycle Diaries, Crash, and Turtles Can Fly. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2236672)
It's gonna be tight, but The Descent might have a longshot chance in mine. Other than that and Dog Soldiers, I haven't seen any of his stuff.
|
Sin City
Oldboy Requiem for a Dream Yi Yi Ip Man Hot Fuzz |
Let's continue... based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2005...
These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Munich, Sometimes in April, and The Constant Gardener. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Non-English language movies of the 2000's that I recommend:
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Just found this article from ScreenRant. I don't necessarily agree with the choices, but it might still serve as a guide to some. Nothing groundbreaking or extraordinary, though.
The Best Film From Each Year Of The 2000s |
Based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2006...
Strong year. These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Running Scared, Last King of Scotland, and Blood Diamond. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Yes, you do need to see "The Last King of Scotland". Just to view Forrest Whitaker in his strongest role.
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Oh yeah, I've seen it and he's amazing, but it's been a while, and I remember not being crazy about McAvoy, and the story feeling a bit uneven.
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
I found my ballot from back when we did the Millennium list. Aside from the one 2011 film which is of course ineligible for this one, I think most of these films are still in contention.
1. Head-On (Gegen die Wand) (2004) 2. Lost in Translation (2003) 3. Oldboy (2003) 4. Brokeback Mountain (2005) 5. Downfall (2004) 6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 7. Moulin Rouge! (2001) 8. Spirited Away (2001) 9. Let the Right One In (2008) 10. 28 Days Later (2002) 11. Quills (2000) 12. City of God (2002) 13. Donnie Darko (2001) 14. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 15. Sin City (2005) 16. Sherlock Holmes (2009) 17. A Single Man (2009) 18. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (2007) 19. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) 20. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 21. The Pianist (2002) 22. In the Mood For Love (2000) 23. Dancer In the Dark (2000) 24. Repo! the Genetic Opera (2008) 25. Sunshine (2007) |
Another day, another year... Based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2007...
Probably the strongest year of the decade. These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like The Lookout, Hot Fuzz, Mongol, Sunshine, and The Orphanage. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 2237442)
I found my ballot from back when we did the Millennium list. Aside from the one 2011 film which is of course ineligible for this one, I think most of these films are still in contention.
1. Quills 2. Gladiator 3. Ratatouille 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le Pacte Des Loups) 6. Bubba Ho-Tep 7. The Departed 8. Milk 9. 3:10 to Yuma 10. The Cell 11. Up 12. Catch Me If You Can 13. A Mighty Wind 14. Saved! 15. Zodiac 16. Tropic Thunder 17. WALL·E 18. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 19. Blood Diamond 20. The Libertine 21. Cold Mountain 22. Black Snake Moan 23. Doubt 24. The Reader 25. Walk the Line |
Two more to go!... Based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2008...
These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like Revolutionary Road, Tropic Thunder, and The Boy in the Striped Pajamas. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Why did I say "two more" yesterday, when this is the last one :facepalm: Anyway, based on what I've logged on Letterboxd, this is my Top 10 for 2009...
This is another really strong year. These are some honorable mentions, or other films that I think deserve attention...
I should also rewatch films like District 9, Agora, and Public Enemies. It's been too long since I've seen them for me to properly rank. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Thanks Thief for posting your top Letterboxd movies for the 2000s. I'll have to do some research on those and see if there's some that I want to watch before the countdown, I'm sure there is! In fact I see The Exploding Girl which someone recommend to me in my 2000s Rec thread. I plan on watching that one real soon.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2238107)
In fact I see The Exploding Girl which someone recommend to me in my 2000s Rec thread. I plan on watching that one real soon.
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2238153)
It was me :laugh:
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2000... (wins in bold)
12 nominations
10 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2001... (wins in bold)
13 nominations
8 nominations
7 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2002... (wins in bold)
13 nominations
10 nominations
9 nominations
7 nominations
6 nominations
4 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2003... (wins in bold)
11 nominations
10 nominations
7 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2004... (wins in bold)
11 nominations
7 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
Hope I'm not boring everyone with these, but well...
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2005... (wins in bold) 8 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2239412)
Hope I'm not boring everyone with these, but well...
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2006... (wins in bold)
8 nominations
7 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Wow, 2004 was not a great year for film.
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2007... (wins in bold)
8 nominations
7 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
Tremendous work in here so far, @Thief!
I have managed to get a few 00s films in this past week, including The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, The Hurt Locker, There WIll be Blood and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. Next up for me is In Bruges and Before Sunset... |
Originally Posted by Sedai (Post 2239967)
Tremendous work in here so far, @Thief!
I have managed to get a few 00s films in this past week, including The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, The Hurt Locker, There WIll be Blood and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. Next up for me is In Bruges and Before Sunset... That's one hell of a lineup, by the way. I haven't seen Burials or Jesse James, but the other four are either shoe-ins or strong contenders for my ballot. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
I suppose I should start assembling my ballot now.
|
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
There Will Be Blood
The Forest For The Trees |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2239975)
Thanks!
That's one hell of a lineup, by the way. I haven't seen Burials or Jesse James, but the other four are either shoe-ins or strong contenders for my ballot. |
Re: Movie Forums Top 100 of the Aughts (the 00s) - Recommendation Thre
Thus far I've rewatched Furîzu mî, Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok, Mulholland Dr., Gangs Of New York, Panic Room, 21 Grams, Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Iron Man, Død snø, Merantau, The Loved Ones, Gokudô kyôfu dai-gekijô: Gozu and Hyôryû-gai. A few of those are still in contention for a spot on my ballot.
|
For consideration, these were the films awarded/nominated to Oscars in 2008... (wins in bold)
13 nominations
10 nominations
8 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations
1 nomination
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:45 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums