Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
I'm looking for some 2010s movie recommendations that I might end up loving and placing on my ballot. The more ballots a movie makes, the better chance it has of making the MoFo 2010s Countdown!
So give me a few of your personal 2010s movies and if I love it enough it might make my ballot and the countdown! So spam away! Here's what I like and don't like:cool: I don't like: raunchy comedies, gory horror films, extreme graphic violence & graphic sex or animation. I do like: period pieces (including films set in the 20th century), historical or cultural phenomenons, bio-pics or events, sci fi, drama. I like films with a strong female lead or stories about women, movies with guys are good too! *I do watch R rated movies, but I often find I prefer PG-13. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
Instead of creating my own thread like this I'll just piggyback off yours and watch a bunch of the things people suggest for you. :laugh: My do/don't likes would be a little different but it's close enough and in general good movies are good movies and I'm open to most of it, anyway.
|
This is a list of everything I watched in the 2010s. I'm sure there's another 20 or 30 films I forgot as I don't log my movies. I can't say I liked all of these and some I hated as I watched them for HoFs.
127 Hours (2010) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 1917 (2019) 2036 Origin Unknown (2018) sci fi 400 Days (2015) sci fi A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain (2017) A Better Life (2011) About Time (2013) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) Advantageous (2015) sci fi Age of Shadows (2016) A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (2014) A Hologram for the King (2016) Allied (2016) All Is Lost (2013) All the Money in the World (2017) All the Way (2016) American Pastoral (2016) American Sniper (2014) Amour (2012) Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) And Then There Were None (2015) Aniara (2018) sci fi Anna Karenina (2012) Annihilation (2018) Anomalisa (2015) Another Earth (2011) Apollo 18 (2011) A Quiet Passion (2016) Arctic (2018) Argo (2012) A Royal Night Out (2015) Arrival (2016) Assassination (2015) At Eternity's Gate (2018) Attack the Block (2011) August: Osage County (2013) Barbara (2012) Battle of the Sexes (2017) Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Beauty and the Beast (2017) Beauty Day (2011) doc Being Canadian (2015) doc Belle (2013) Big Eyes (2014) Birdman (2014) BlacKkKlansman (2018) Black Sea (2014) Black Swan (2010) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Blue Jasmine (2013) Blue Ruin (2013) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Bone Tomahawk (2015) Book Club (2018) Boyhood (2014) Bridesmaids (2011) Bridge of Spies (2015) Brigsby Bear (2017) Brimstone (2016) Brooklyn (2015) Cafe Society (2016) Cake (2014) Call Me by Your Name (2017) Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) Captain Fantastic (2016) Captain Phillips (2013) Certain Women (2016) Chappaquiddick (2017) Chef (2014) Christine (2016) Christopher Robin (2018) Churchill (2017) Cinderella (2015) Cloud Atlas (2012) Coco (2017) Coherence (2013) sci fi Colette (2018) Contratiempo (2016) Creed (2015) Darkest Hour (2017) Deepwater Horizon (2016) Diana (2013) Divergent (2014) Django Unchained (2012) Downsizing (2017) Dronningen (2019) Dumb and Dumber To (2014) Dumbo (2019) Dunkirk (2017) Eddie the Eagle (2016) Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Elvis & Nixon (2016) Equals (2015) sci fi Europa Report (2013) Everest (2015) Exit Elena (2012) Exit Through The Gift Shop (2010) doc Ex Machina (2014) Experimenter (2015) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) Fading Gigolo (2013) Fences (2016) Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017) First Man (2018) Flight (2012) Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) Flowers of War (2011) Ford v Ferrari (2019) Frances Ha (2012) Free State of Jones (2016) Fury (2014) Genius (2016) Giovanni's Island (2014) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie (2013) Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017) Grace of Monaco (2014) Gravity (2013) Green Book (2018) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Hanagatami (2017) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) Heidi (2015) Hello, My Name Is Doris (2016) Hell or High Water (2016) Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012) Her (2013) Hickok (2017) Hidden Figures (2016) Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) doc Hugo (2011) Hunt For The Wilderpeople (2016) Hyde Park on Hudson (2012) Ida (2013) I Daniel Blake (2016) I'll Follow You Down (2013) I’ll See You in My Dreams (2015) Incendies (2010) Inception (2010) Indignation (2016) In Dubious Battle (2016) In Search of Fellini (2017) Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Interstellar (2014) In the Heart of the Sea (2015) In Time (2011) In Your Eyes (2014) I Origins (2014) Iron Sky (2012) I Saw the Light (2015) Jackie (2016) Jane Eyre (2011) Jersey Boys (2014) Jodorowsky's Dune (2013) doc John Carter (2012) Jojo Rabbit (2019) Joker (2019) Joy (2015) Judy (2019) Kon-Tiki (2012) La Belle et la Bête (2014) La La Land (2016) Land of Mine (2015) LBJ (2016) Lean On Pete (2017) Learning to Drive (2014) Leave No Trace (2018) Les Misérables (2012) Leviathan (2014) Life (2017) Life of Pi (2012) Light Between Oceans (2016) Lincoln (2012) Lion (2016) Little Boy (2015) Little Women (2019) Love & Friendship (2016) Love & Mercy (2014) Loving (2016) Lucky (2017) Madame Bovary (2014) Magical Girl (2014) Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (2014) Magic in the Moonlight (2014) Manchester By The Sea (2016) Margaret (2011) Marjorie Prime (2017) Mary Poppins Returns (2018) Mary Queen of Scots (2018) Maudie (2017) Max Schmeling (2010) Meek's Cutoff (2010) Melancholia (2011) Midnight in Paris (2011) Miss Sloane (2016) Molly's Game (2017) Mommy (2014) Monsters University (2013) Moonlight (2016) Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Mortdecai (2015) Mother's Day (2016) Mr. Holmes (2015) Mr. Turner (2014) Madame Bovary (2014) Murder Mystery (2019) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) My Bakery in Brooklyn (2016) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016) My Old Lady (2014) My Week with Marilyn (2011) Nebraska (2013) Never Let Me Go (2010) Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014) Night Moves (2013) Nine Lives (2016) Nothing Bad Can Happen (2013) Oblivion (2013) On Chesil Beach (2017) One Cut of the Dead (2017) Only the Brave (2017) Paddington (2014) Papa Hemingway in Cuba (2015) Parkland (2013) Passengers (2016) Patriots Day (2016) Pete's Dragon (2016) Phantom (2013) Phantom Thread (2017) Philomena (2013) Phoenix (2014) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) Please Stand By (2017) Predestination (2014) Pride (2014) Prometheus (2012) Queen of the Desert (2015) Rams (2015) Rango (2011) Red Army (2014) Restrepo (2010) doc Return to Babylon (2013) Ricki and the Flash (2015) Rise of the Guardians (2012) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Robin Hood (2010) Robot Enthiran (2010) Ruby Sparks (2012) Rules Don't Apply (2016) Running Wild (2017) Rush (2013) Salt (2010) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) Selma (2014) Serena (2014) Set Fire to the Stars (2014) Shoplifters(2018) Show Dogs (2018) Shutter Island (2010) Silence (2016) Sing Street (2016) Slow West (2015) Snowpiercer (2013) Somewhere (2010) Song One (2014) Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016) Space Station 76 (2014) Spotlight (2015) Stan & Ollie (2018) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) Still Alice (2014) Stranded (2013) Suburbicon (2017) Suffragette (2015) Sully (2016) Sunset Song (2015) Swiss Army Man (2016) Take This Waltz (2011) The 33 (2015) The Adjustment Bureau (2011) The Adventures of Tintin (2011) The Age of Adaline (2015) The Age of Shadows (2016) The Artist (2011) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) The Beaver (2011) The Beguiled (2017) The Bélier Family (2014) The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011) The Book Thief (2013) The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) The Childhood of a Leader (2015) The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie (2013) doc The Descendants (2011) The Double (2013) The Dressmaker (2015) The Eagle (2011) The Editor (2014) The Favourite (2018) The Finest Hours (2016) The Florida Project (2017) The Flowers Of War (2011) The Founder (2016) The Glass Castle (2017) The Good Lie (2014) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) The Great Gatsby (2013) The Grey (2011) The Help (2011) The Hero (2017) The Homesman (2014) The Host (2013) The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014) The Hunger Games (2012) The Hunt aka Jagten (2012) The Imitation Game (2014) The Immigrant (2013) The Impostor (2012) doc The Intern (2015) The Invisible Guest (2016) The Iron Lady (2011) The Jungle Book (2016) The Kennedys (2011) The Kids Are All Right (2010) The Kingdom Of Dreams And Madness (2013) doc The King is Dead (2012) The King's Speech (2010) The Lady in the Van (2015) The Last of Robin Hood (2013) The Leisure Seeker (2017) The Light Between Oceans (2016) The Lighthouse (2019) The Little Stranger (2018) Thelma (2017) The Lost City of Z (2016) The Loving Story (2011) The Man from Nowhere (2010) The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) The Martian (2015) The Master (2012) The Monuments Men (2014) The Mule (2018) The Old Man & the Gun (2018) The One I Love (2014) sci fi The Painted Bird (2019) The Philadelphia Experiment (2012) sci fi The Physician (2013) The Post (2017) The Railway Man (2013) The Revenant (2015) The Rum Diary (2011) The Salvation (2014) The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015) The Shallows (2016) The Shape of Water (2017) The Skin I Live In (2011) The Social Network (2010) The Special Relationship (2010) The Square (2017) The Stray (2017) The Theory of Everything (2014) The Tree of Life (2011) The Two Faces of January (2014) The von Trapp Family: A Life of Music (2015) The Water Diviner (2014) The Way Way Back (2013) The Zero Theorem (2013) The Zookeeper's Wife (2017) Thunder Road (2018) Time Lapse (2014) Time Out of Mind (2014) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) Tomboy (2011) To Walk Invisible (2016) Tower (2016) Transcendence (2014) Tree of Life (2011) True Grit (2010) Trumbo (2015) Truth (2015) Tulip Fever (2017) Turbo Kid (2015) Unbroken (2014) Upside Down (2012) USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016) Vacation (2015) Vice (2018) Victoria & Abdul (2017) Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters (2016) Walt Before Mickey (2015) War Horse (2011) W.E. (2011) Welcome to Me (2014) We Need To Talk About Kevin (2011) West Of Memphis (2012) doc Whiplash (2014) Wild (2014) Wild Oats (2016) Wild Tales (2014) Winchester (2018) Winter's Bone (2010) Winter's Tale (2014) Woman in Gold (2015) Wonder (2017) Wonderstruck (2017) Wonder Wheel (2017) Wonder Woman (2017) World War Z (2013) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) |
Originally Posted by Yoda (Post 2334837)
Instead of creating my own thread like this I'll just piggyback off yours and watch a bunch of the things people suggest for you. :laugh: My do/don't likes would be a little different but it's close enough and in general good movies are good movies and I'm open to most of it, anyway.
|
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
My recommendations:
Marriage Story (2019)- an excellent drama about a married couple splitting up. Lady Bird (2017)- fantastic film about a teen girl growing up and her experiences and relationships. Mustang (2015)- powerful drama about five gorgeous sisters Justine (2019)-an excellent drama about a single mom who gets a job as a caretaker for a young girl with spina bifida Tully (2018)- comedy/drama about a woman who forms an unusual bond with the nanny hired to help with her baby. |
Originally Posted by Allaby (Post 2334840)
My recommendations:
Marriage Story (2019)- an excellent drama about a married couple splitting up. Lady Bird (2017)- fantastic film about a teen girl growing up and her experiences and relationships. Mustang (2015)- powerful drama about five gorgeous sisters Justine (2019)-an excellent drama about a single mom who gets a job as a caretaker for a young girl with spina bifida Tully (2018)- comedy/drama about a woman who forms an unusual bond with the nanny hired to help with her baby. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Molly's Game (2017) |
Originally Posted by Tugg (Post 2334846)
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Molly's Game (2017) |
Custom-made CR rec list:
The Ghost Writer 2010 Moneyball 2011 Mud 2012 Kon-Tiki 2012 Masquerade 2012 Locke 2013 The Judge 2014 Foxcatcher 2014 The Walk 2015 Snowden 2016 Wind River 2017 Paddington 2 2017 Ad Astra 2019 The Mustang 2019 Togo 2019 |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2334852)
Custom-made CR rec list:
The Ghost Writer 2010 Moneyball 2011 Mud 2012 Kon-Tiki 2012 Masquerade 2012 Locke 2013 The Judge 2014 Foxcatcher 2014 The Walk 2015 Snowden 2016 Wind River 2017 Paddington 2 2017 Ad Astra 2019 The Mustang 2019 Togo 2019 As I watch the recommendations I'll do a write up with my thoughts about them. |
If you enjoyed The Invisible Guest, then I'd definitely recommend The Body (2012). I'll have to look through my records later, not much on my list of contenders I'd pick for you lol.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2334864)
If you enjoyed The Invisible Guest, then I'd definitely recommend The Body (2012). I'll have to look through my records later, not much on my list of contenders I'd pick for you lol.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334865)
The Invisible Guest 'Contratiempo', I had to look that one up, yeah I liked it OK, didn't love it though.
|
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
Some overlap from my recs on the Preliminary Thread...
2010 Incendies Winter's Bone Sarah's Key The King's Speech King of Devil's Island 127 Hours True Grit Unstoppable Ghost Writer 2011 A Separation Hugo Moneyball Margin Call Another Earth Carnage Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Take Shelter A Better Life Sound of My Voice The Grey The Descendants Contagion 2012 Amour A Late Quartet The Hunt The Attack What Maisie Knew Arbitrage A Hijacking Kon Tiki Mud Ginger & Rosa Shadow Dancer The Impossible Any Day Now Premium Rush Lawless 2013 Ida Blue Jasmine Enough Said Inside Llewyn Davis Short Term 12 The Lunchbox Captain Phillips 12 Years a Slave Coherence Fruitvale Station Dallas Buyers Club Side Effects Kill Your Darlings Hours Blue Ruin 2014 Whiplash Kill the Messenger Selma Phoenix Sand Dollars '71 Nightcrawler Noah Glass Chin RudderlessFury Two Faces of January Predestination 2015 Room Mustang The Invitation The Wave Carol Remember Mr. Six Macbeth Spotlight Desierto 2016 Hell or High Water Antes que Cante el Gallo Moonlight La La Land Anthropoid The Siege of Jadotville Risen Deepwater Horizon Lion Hidden Figures 2017 Phantom Thread Wajib Lady Bird Wind River The Ballad of Lefty Brown Bad Day for the Cut The Beguiled The 12th Man 2018 Aniara BlacKkKlansman Rafiki The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Eighth Grade Cold War Roma The Favourite Widows |
I think you've seen some of these but I'm still working
Warrior (2011) Quo Vado (2016) Capernaum (2018) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) Brigsby Bear (2017) American Hustle (2013) A Seperation (2011) Boyhood (2014) Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) The Way Way Back (2013) Flight (2012) Stronger (2017) A Star is Born (2018) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Shoplifters (2018) Crazy Stupid Love (2011) Philomena (2013) Intouchables (2011) Sing Street (2016) Argo (2012) Spotlight (2015) Silver Linings Playbook (2012) Bridge of Spies (2015) Her (2013) Lion (2016) La La Land (2016) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) Wadjda (2012) Brooklyn (2015) Blue Jasmine (2013) Conviction (2010) Arbitrage (2012) We Bought a Zoo (2011) I, Daniel Blake (2016) Plus Mustang and Blue Jay which I just watched |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334838)
This is a list of everything I watched in the 2010s. I'm sure there's another 20 or 30 films I forgot as I don't log my movies. I can't say I liked all of these and some I hated as I watched them for HoFs.
127 Hours (2010) 1917 (2019) American Sniper (2014) Amour (2012) Annihilation (2018) Anomalisa (2015) Arrival (2016) Birdman (2014) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Boyhood (2014) Coco (2017) Creed (2015) Django Unchained (2012) Dunkirk (2017) Exit Through The Gift Shop (2010) doc Ex Machina (2014) First Man (2018) Ford v Ferrari (2019) Green Book (2018) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Her (2013) Incendies (2010) Inception (2010) Interstellar (2014) In Time (2011) Jodorowsky's Dune (2013) doc Joker (2019) Life (2017) Moonlight (2016) Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Prometheus (2012) Rango (2011) Selma (2014) Silence (2016) Spotlight (2015) The Adjustment Bureau (2011) The Adventures of Tintin (2011) The Lighthouse (2019) The Master (2012) The Revenant (2015) The Social Network (2010) The Tree of Life (2011) Tree of Life (2011) Vice (2018) West Of Memphis (2012) doc Whiplash (2014) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334848)
Molly's Game is probably a lock for my ballot, I loved that film! It's so well made. In fact I suggest everyone watches it if they haven't seen it yet, I can't image anyone not loving it.
|
Don't know which of these you may already have seen, but I'll have a go.
Let me start with a bunch that are female-centric, from varying genres... Lady Macbeth (2017) and Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) Two period dramas. Lady Macbeth has nothing to do with Shakespeare. The year before Florence Pugh was noticed in the trifecta of Midsommar, Little Women, and Fighting with My Family she was stunning at the center of Lady Macbeth. Set in Nineteenth Century England about a wife treated as property by her loveless husband and father-in-law and a series of dark occurrences and secrets that may ultimately free her from it. Portrait of a Lady on Fire is set in Eighteenth Century France and involves a forbidden romance between a painter and her subject. Lady Macbeth has more dread and Hitchcockian suspense, POALOF a striking and beautifully shot love story (cinematography by Claire Mathon). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yhSnP7wRIeg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-fQPTwma9o Love & Friendship (2016) and The Favourite (2018) Love & Friendship is an adaptation Lady Susan, of one of Jane Austen's lesser-known works, through the dry comic lense of filmmaker Whit Stillman (Barcelona, The Last Days of Disco). Nice showcase for Kate Beckinsale who stars as a Lady who charms and schemes her way around the edges of upper society trying to marry off her daughter to a decent suitor. The Favourite is Yorgos Lanthimos' award-winning pitch-black comedy centered on two women, played by Rachel Weisz & Emma Stone, vying for the affection and attention of Olivia Colman's Queen Anne, with increasing desperation, while the Queen is going quite mad. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8MaSK3POHI0 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SYb-wkehT1g In A World... (2013) and Enough Said (2013) In A World... was written, directed by, and stars Lake Bell as one of the few women who does voice over work in Hollywood, specifically commercials and movie trailers. Her father is a legend in the niche industry. Very funny and inside look at the business and Lake shines with a terrific supporting cast. Nicole Holofcener's Enough Said is interested in some of the other fringes in Los Angeles as Julia Louis-Dreyfus stars as a massage therapist who starts falling for a slovenly film archivist (one of James Gandolfini's final roles) but has her opinion colored by his ex-wife (Catherine Keener), a massage client who doesn't know they are dating. The plots may not sound like much but it hardly matters as these are about the characters and tone. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NuxApRnekWc https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCFO0KreAKQ Edge of Seventeen (2016) and Lady Bird (2017) A pair of coming-of-age High School flicks, but with more substance and care than the subgenre usually gets. The Edge of Seventeen stars Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit, "Hawkeye") as a smart but depressed girl who loses her best friend when she falls for her brother, leaving a wearily sympathetic teacher (Woody Harrelson) as her only voice of reason as she tries to negotiate her first sexual experiences. Lady Bird is Greta Gerwig's semi-autobiographical tale of a bright if angry misfit (Saoirse Ronan) at conflict with her mother (Laurie Metcalf) as she looks to graduate high school and leave Sacremento for what she imagines will be a more inspired life. Gerwig's film got lots of awards attention, deservedly so, while Kelly Fremon Craig's debut was mostly ignored...though it got enough positive notice and love that she is now directing the long-awaited adaptation of Judy Blume's Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aw9hlZ2uiII https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNi_HC839Wo Frances Ha (2012), Mistress America (2015), and Damsels in Distress (2011) Speaking of Greta Gerwig, on her way to becoming a writer/director in her own right she starred in some good flicks in the 2010s. Frances Ha was co-written by Gerwig with her paramour Noah Baumbach. It follows Greta's title character, a struggling dancer in Manhattan. She is an apprentice who has never quite made it and as she gets closer to thirty she is forced to realize her dreams may be out of reach. Mistress America is another Baumbach film co-written by the pair, this time Gerwig plays another Manhattanite who is eternally optimistic in spite of some of the obstacles reality is throwing in her path, and the young college student (Lola Kirke) she has taken under her wing begins to see the juxtaposition of those two things. Damsels in Distress is another film by Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship). It is set in a modern university and follows Lio Tipton as she becomes part of a weird if confident group of girls with a long set of rules and ambitions, led by Greta Gerwig. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9YKHRQkf7k https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6z8MCW16uZY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-UGIkWvfBEQ 20th Century Women (2016), Gloria (2013), and Gloria Bell (2018) 20th Century Women is directed by Mike Mills (Beginners) and centered on Annette Bening's character, a single mother in late 1970s California whose teenage son (Lucas Jade Zumann) is educated by the young women who are drawn to her, including Greta Gerwig (again) and Elle Fanning, the latter of which he is falling in love with. Gloria is a Chilean charmer about an aging divorce (Paulina García) who decides to start living her life with some gusto, which includes dancing. She meets an age-appropriate man (Sergio Hernández), but while that set up seems like a standard RomCom the tone and especially Gloria herself refreshingly never allows it to fall into those easy rhythms or traps. While I usually would not recommend an Americanized remake, Gloria Bell has all of the strengths of the original and changes almost nothing, but it DOES boast my favorite Julianne Moore performance of her entire career, which is saying an awful lot as she is almost uniformly excellent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JnFaltqnAY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KO52-rdTX-M https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YCwCdQK2Qss I'll come back with a few more crops of recommendations later. |
That's a lot of movies Thief!🙂
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2334869)
2010
Incendies....Loved most of it, but not the ending. Winter's Bone...Seen it, but need to see it again. Sarah's Key The King's Speech....Seen it, probably a lock on my ballot King of Devil's Island 127 Hours True Grit....Seen it, didn't like it, no Duke! Unstoppable Ghost Writer....I'll Watch This one! 2011 A Separation...Watching for PR 6. Hugo...Seen, good Moneyball Margin Call Another Earth...Seen, might make my ballot Carnage Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Take Shelter A Better Life Sound of My Voice The Grey....Seen, didn't care for it. The Descendants....Liked this one. Contagion...Cool, I watch this! |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2334869)
Some overlap from my recs on the Preliminary Thread...
Moneyball The Descendants Captain Phillips Whiplash Nightcrawler Room Carol Spotlight La La Land Deepwater Horizon BlacKkKlansman Eighth Grade I fully endorse these. |
Brooklyn (2015) and The Immigrant (2013)
Only set about thirty years apart, but two very different coming to America stories. Saoirse Ronan is wonderful at the center of Brooklyn as a young Irish girl who sees the limitations of her life in her hometown so she sets out for 1950s New York City. Ultimately a gentle and hopeful tale. James Gray's The Immigrant on the other hand tells a much darker tale of a Polish woman (Marion Cotillard) who lands at Ellis Island in the early 1920s and due to her beauty is almost instantly targeted by exploitative men, especially Bruno (Joaquin Phoenix) who quickly turns her to prostitution. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=15syDwC000k https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MsJYEIiIfs Jackie (2016) and First Man (2018) A pair of films examining two of the biggest historical moments of the middle 20th Century. Jackie is Pablo Larraín's impressionistic, dreamlike look at First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy in the wake of JFK's assassination. The grief, trauma, and strength of that moment with a compelling performance by Natalie Portman. Damien Chazelle followed up Whiplash and La La Land with a stylized portrait of NASA's moon landing with Ryan Gosling as Neil Armstrong. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9pW3B8Ycc4 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PSoRx87OO6k Silence (2016) and First Reformed (2017) A pair of films about religion made by two '70s masters in the twilight of their storied careers. Martin Scorsese had been trying to get Silence made for decades. 17th Century Jesuit Priests played by Andrew Garfield and Adam Driver travel to Japan, where Christianity has been outlawed, to search for their mentor (Liam Neeson), who has vanished. The meaning and strength of true faith versus symbols of faith are examined beautifully. Paul Schrader's First Reformed also examines faith, but in a very modern context. Ethan Hawke plays a Protestant Pastor who is dealing with his own health issues as well as dwindling interest in his church, a flashy rival church (headed by Cedric "The Entertainer" Kyles) in town, and a possible extremist among his congregation. Hawke is brilliant as the fractured man trying his damndest to cling to his faith. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IqrgxZLd_gE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCF5Y8dQpR4 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) and The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019) Taika Waititi has become one of my very favorite filmmakers, and while he won an Oscar for Jojo Rabbit and made Marvel Universe bank with Thor: Ragnarok, my favorite of his movies so far remains Hunt for the Wilderpeople. His mix of humor and heart is on full display in this fun fable of an orphan (Julian Dennison) who winds up with a rural foster family (Rima Te Wiata & Sam Neill). After a misunderstanding the boy and his reluctant foster father go on the lam into the wiles of New Zealand with the authorities on their trail. The Peanut Butter Falcon has another unlikely pair on a walkabout in the contemporary American South. Shia LaBeouf's character has lost his brother and is being muscled out of his fishing business. After antagonizing his rival (John Hawkes) he literally goes on the run and winds up attached to a young man with Downs Syndrome (Zack Gottsagen) who has "escaped" from his care facility, on a pilgrimage to become a professional wrestler. An unusual setup but a uniquely charming flick. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPaU4Gymt3E https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNl9RqjLCwc&t=7s Paterson (2016), The Meyerowitz Stories (New & Selected) (2017), and Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) Three movies about artists. Jim Jarmusch's Paterson is one of his most accessible and charming films, following a thoughtful poet/bus driver (Adam Driver) named Paterson who lives in Paterson, New Jersey. Light on plot, but a sweet portrait of an artist's view of day-to-day life. Noah Baumbach's Meyerowitz Stories is closer to melancholy farce than Jarmusch's tone poem, following a family led by Dustin Hoffman's patriarch, a sculptor who had success when he was young but has grown bitter that he is not as esteemed as he believes he should be. Ben Stiller, Adam Sandler, and Elizabeth Marvel play his children, Emma Thompson his fourth and current wife. Can You Ever Forgive Me? is based on a true story of a struggling writer (played by Melissa McCarthy) who discovers she has a talent for forging letters from famous dead authors and begins a scheme to make money and enjoy some level of acclaim and appreciation she never got for her own work. Richard E. Grant is fantastic as a desperate character who helps her in her schemes. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8pGJBgiiDU https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYzFieit8dI https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvJIaNsf_bY |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
I'm getting some great recommendations here! Thanks everyone:) It helps and I'm excited about watching some newer stuff. I'll try and post a bit as I watch some of them. I watched one last night.
|
https://external-content.duckduckgo....jpg&f=1&nofb=1Ad Astra (2019) Watch this one last night as my first watched recommendation. Had fun too! I love sci-fi but it's been so long since I seen a new science fiction movie, I forgot just how much fun they can be. Loved that scene up there on what I believe was an orbital tether? The monkey scene was my least favorite. But I won't over analyze this I'll just say it was enjoyable and now I'm wanting to watch more sci fi. Probably won't make my ballot but still worth a watch. Thanks @John-Connor |
I liked Ad Astra a ton when I saw it in the theater. Definitely want to see it again sometime, I wouldn’t mind going on a little James Gray rewatch binge at some point actually. It won’t make my list though so I probably won’t rewatch in the next few months.
Actually this makes me think that you would probably enjoy Lost City Of Z if you haven’t seen it. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334887)
That's a lot of movies Thief!🙂
I'll check out the rest of your recs when I have a work break. Thanks! 2010 Sarah's Key King of Devil's Island 127 Hours 2011 Moneyball Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Take Shelter 2012 A Late Quartet What Maisie Knew Mud 2013 Ida Blue Jasmine Captain Phillips 2014 Kill the Messenger Phoenix '71 2015 Room Macbeth Spotlight 2016 Anthropoid The Siege of Jadotville Hidden Figures 2017 Wajib The Beguiled The 12th Man 2018 BlacKkKlansman Roma The Favourite Tried to limit myself to three per year. Not all of them would be my top picks but, again, ones that I think are worth a watch, and maybe more to your liking, i.e. period pieces, historical or cultural phenomenons, biopics, sci-fi, drama, films with strong female leads or stories about women. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2335073)
I liked Ad Astra a ton when I saw it in the theater. Definitely want to see it again sometime, I wouldn’t mind going on a little James Gray rewatch binge at some point actually. It won’t make my list though so I probably won’t rewatch in the next few months.
Actually this makes me think that you would probably enjoy Lost City Of Z if you haven’t seen it. |
@Thief
Ah thanks! Hate to tell you this but I already checked out all the movies you originally posted:D And I found some gems in your list that are now on my watch list. My wife wants to see The Farourite so that one will probably be next or close to it. I've seen: Ida Blue Jasmine...I owe this movie a rewatch! Captain Phillips...loved it Phoenix...really liked it Spotlight...lock for my ballot Hidden Figures...really enjoyed this The Beguiled...I was unsure and need to see it again BlacKkKlansman...a fun movie. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335078)
@Thief
Ah thanks! Hate to tell you this but I already checked out all the movies you originally posted:D And I found some gems in your list that are now on my watch list. My wife wants to see The Farourite so that one will probably be next or close to it. I've seen: Ida Blue Jasmine...I owe this movie a rewatch! Captain Phillips...loved it Phoenix...really liked it Spotlight...lock for my ballot Hidden Figures...really enjoyed this The Beguiled...I was unsure and need to see it again BlacKkKlansman...a fun movie. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2335083)
Woohoo! Glad to know you've found some gems in there.
|
I'm going to try to go through my recs for you later and narrow them down. I just copied what I rec'd for Goodies minus a few I know you have seen. If I rec'd them for her, then you at least know there's nothing offensive in there.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2335087)
I'm going to try to go through my recs for you later and narrow them down. I just copied what I rec'd for Goodies minus a few I know you have seen. If I rec'd them for her, then you at least know there's nothing offensive in there.
|
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2335074)
I'll narrow it down to the better ones that I also think would be more to your liking, also removing the ones you already told me you've seen or that you will surely see...
2010 King of Devil's Island Stellan Skarsgard and Kristoffer Joner <3 Phoenix and Anthropoid were amazing as well. |
Widows (2018) is an action thriller, but what I really loved about it was the cast, including several outstanding female performances.
Warrior (2011) is not just a fight movie. It's more a drama about family. Corny and cliche but a very effective tearjerker. Sleep Tight (2011) is a creepy foreign language thriller. Capernaum (2018) I would consider a must watch. Quo Vado (2016) is the highest grossing movie ever in Italy. A heartwarming comedy. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) is a foreign language that emotionally destroyed me. Some sex/nudity but it's a mature movie. Clash (2016) is a thrilling foreign language with a political story. Everybody Wants Some (2016) if you like movies like Dazed and Confused. The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) Gbgoodies watched it in her thread. Stronger (2017) Gbgoodies watched it in her thread. Crazy Stupid Love (2011) Romantic comedy. Conviction (2010) Underrated courtroom crime drama. I, Daniel Blake (2016) I thought you had seen this. Blue Jay (2016) Gbgoodies watched it in her thread. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
Thanks @cricket I looked all those movies up at IMDB and they all look like well made movies. I think I'll watch Blue Jay and The Art of Racing in the Rain fairly soon. I've seen I, Daniel Blake it was good but I didn't love it and I seen The Broken Circle Breakdown and I was luke warm to that one but it too was a well done film.
|
These are the movies that I would give a second, (or in some cases third), recommendation to:
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2334852)
Moneyball 2011
The Walk 2015
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2334869)
2011
Moneyball Take Shelter 2013 Enough Said Side Effects 2014 Nightcrawler
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2334872)
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
A Star is Born (2018) Blue Jay
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 2334886)
Enough Said (2013)
Edge of Seventeen (2016) |
@Citizen Rules,
These are some other movies that I'd recommend that I didn't see on your list of movies that you've already seen: Extraordinary Measures (2010) The Sunset Limited (2011) Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) The Words (2012) The Longest Ride (2015) Our Souls at Night (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Crazy Rich Asians (2018) Game Night (2018) Searching (2018) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335070)
https://external-content.duckduckgo....jpg&f=1&nofb=1Ad Astra (2019) Watch this one last night as my first watched recommendation. Had fun too! I love sci-fi but it's been so long since I seen a new science fiction movie, I forgot just how much fun they can be. Loved that scene up there on what I believe was an orbital tether? The monkey scene was my least favorite. |
Ad Astra (2019)
Watch this one last night as my first watched recommendation. Had fun too! I love sci-fi but it's been so long since I seen a new science fiction movie, I forgot just how much fun they can be. Loved that scene up there on what I believe was an orbital tether? The monkey scene was my least favorite.
Originally Posted by StuSmallz (Post 2335215)
Why's that, out of curiosity?
|
https://external-content.duckduckgo....f80&ipo=images The Favourite (2018) The bunnies were my favorite part. I didn't like this, my fault for watching it as I didn't realize it was an R rated comedy, one that relied on shock gags to get laughs...well not from me. I didn't even know it was a comedy, next time I study up on the movie before investing 2 hours of my time. It wasn't funny or even shocking, but it was juvenile. I went into this hoping it would be like Elizabeth (1998) one of my favorite movies, but of course it wasn't. Instead I get Emma Stone being pushed into the mud and surrounded by flies, a music score that at times DROVE ME CRAZY, not to mention all that self absorbed fish eye lens usage, ugh! Oh and let's not forget three separate vomit scenes, good grief this isn't a 1990s movie...vomiting is so passé. I could do without all the course language too which made me keenly aware I was watching a 21st century movie and not seeing & hearing anything at all like one would back in 18th century London. Well on to the next 2010s movie. |
Didn't know you were such a fan of Elizabeth. That's one of my favorite movies of that kind.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2335374)
Didn't know you were such a fan of Elizabeth. That's one of my favorite movies of that kind.
|
I really liked Elizabeth as well but haven’t seen it since it came out. I wouldn’t mind watching it again and the second one.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2335377)
I really liked Elizabeth as well but haven’t seen it since it came out. I wouldn’t mind watching it again and the second one.
|
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
You've seen far more movies than I have, Rules! (especially in that period).
I doubt I've seen anything NOT on your list except maybe some of those types of movies you don't like (and probably the only reason I saw them was because there was a free cable preview weekend or they just happened to be on while channel surfing). |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335379)
I'm acquiring them right now:cool:...I haven't seen Elizabeth The Golden Age myself, when I get a chance I think I'll watch both. Have you seen The Favourite? If so thoughts? Same question for Cricket too.
|
Originally Posted by Captain Steel (Post 2335382)
You've seen far more movies than I have, Rules! (especially in that period).
I doubt I've seen anything NOT on your list except maybe some of those types of movies you don't like (and probably the only reason I saw them was because there was a free cable preview weekend or they just happened to be on while channel surfing). Hey I seen a movie the other night that made me think of you as it reminded me of a movie you once told me about Marooned (1969), it was Countdown (1967). It's rated low on IMDB probably because it's more about the stress that is put on the competing astronauts and their wives. I thought it was pretty good and it's directed by Robert Altman. |
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2335384)
Wasn't a big fan of The Favourite but I consider the director a must see guy. Interesting stuff for the right viewer.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335379)
I'm acquiring them right now:cool:...I haven't seen Elizabeth The Golden Age myself, when I get a chance I think I'll watch both. Have you seen The Favourite? If so thoughts? Same question for Cricket too.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335392)
I see he did Lobster & Dogtooth both sounded original and intriguing, though I haven't seen either and probably won't unless they are nominated in an HoF.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2335394)
I love it. Lanthimos is an odd duck though. I see the tone being a problem for you. But we shall see. I hope you enjoy. Top notch performances.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2335394)
I love it. Lanthimos is an odd duck though. I see the tone being a problem for you. But we shall see. I hope you enjoy. Top notch performances.
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2335395)
Definitely wouldn't recommend Dogtooth for you. It's possible you could enjoy The Lobster or The Killing of a Sacred Deer.
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2335396)
I'm going to guess he doesn't like it and the bunnies are his favorite part.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335389)
I've seen a number of 2010 movies probably because I watch a movie each night and I use to have a Netflix subscription and used it to watch mainly brand new movies. I got my old movies (20th century) from my library.
Hey I seen a movie the other night that made me think of you as it reminded me of a movie you once told me about Marooned (1969), it was Countdown (1967). It's rated low on IMDB probably because it's more about the stress that is put on the competing astronauts and their wives. I thought it was pretty good and it's directed by Robert Altman. The biggest draw is it stars James Caan & Robert Duval a few years before they'd appear together again in The Godfather (1972)! |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335392)
I see he did Lobster & Dogtooth both sounded original and intriguing, though I haven't seen either and probably won't unless they are nominated in an HoF.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335261)
The monkey scene? I thought it was silly, sort of a b-horror type movie thing. It would've been better if the dead crew on the other ship had been killed by a fire. Visually that would've been more striking if the interior of the ship charred and melted from an intense onboard fire...It would be somberring as that really did happen during the Gemini project and it would be more believable than the killer monkey.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335070)
https://external-content.duckduckgo....jpg&f=1&nofb=1Ad Astra (2019) Watch this one last night as my first watched recommendation. Had fun too! I love sci-fi but it's been so long since I seen a new science fiction movie, I forgot just how much fun they can be. Loved that scene up there on what I believe was an orbital tether? The monkey scene was my least favorite. But I won't over analyze this I'll just say it was enjoyable and now I'm wanting to watch more sci fi. Probably won't make my ballot but still worth a watch. Thanks @John-Connor http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dhHJK2SDjZ...son+mona+3.PNG :D |
As usual, nobody mentions Woody Allen, so:
Aside of Midnight in Paris (2011) and Blue Jasmine (2013), a must see classics are You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) - a cult masterpiece To Rome With Love (2012) - a cult satire and entertainment comedy. A Rainy Day in New York (2019) - a cult masterpiece |
Originally Posted by mrblond (Post 2335626)
As usual, nobody mentions Woody Allen, so:
Aside of Midnight in Paris (2011) and Blue Jasmine (2013), a must see classics are You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) - a cult masterpiece To Rome With Love (2012) - a cult satire and entertainment comedy. A Rainy Day in New York (2019) - a cult masterpiece |
Originally Posted by StuSmallz (Post 2335579)
Yeah; it wasn't a bad movie, but there was definitely unfulfilled potential there, and the jarring tonal whiplash of scenes like that was definitely part of the problem: https://letterboxd.com/stusmallz/film/ad-astra-2019/
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2335583)
Glad you liked it CR, sorry about the monkey scene I forgot about that..
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dhHJK2SDjZ...son+mona+3.PNG :D |
Originally Posted by mrblond (Post 2335626)
As usual, nobody mentions Woody Allen, so:
Aside of Midnight in Paris (2011) and Blue Jasmine (2013), a must see classics are You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010) - a cult masterpiece To Rome With Love (2012) - a cult satire and entertainment comedy. A Rainy Day in New York (2019) - a cult masterpiece |
1 Attachment(s)
Snowden (2016) To cut to the chance, I was pre-primed to like this movie and I did enjoy watching it. So much so that I'm going to watch the documentary about Snowden Citizenfour. I think my very positive reaction to the movie is hearing a message that I already believed in as I've spent a lot of time researching online privacy and I'm deeply concerned by the erosion of our online rights by the three-letter agencies and the big telecommunications companies. Good choice for me! |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334833)
The more ballots a movie makes, the better chance it has of making the MoFo 2010s Countdown!
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334838)
This is a list of everything I watched in the 2010s.....
A Better Life (2011) All Is Lost (2013) Amour (2012) At Eternity's Gate (2018) Blue Jasmine (2013) Boyhood (2014) Cafe Society (2016) Ida (2013) I Daniel Blake (2016) Maudie (2017) Midnight in Paris (2011) Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Nebraska (2013) Phantom Thread (2017) Shoplifters (2018) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) The Book Thief (2013) The Florida Project (2017) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) The Invisible Guest (2016) The King's Speech (2010) Wild Tales (2014) Wonder Wheel (2017) So, out of your watched list, these are the possible overlap with my ballot. |
CR if you are cool with foreign recommendations
Twisted romantic movie that will make my list https://youtu.be/-zv11DpavFI Thriller that will also make my list https://youtu.be/mmZbl6VYDLQ Another thriller https://youtu.be/PIrqvXhUK8U |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2335649)
Snowden (2016) Good choice for me! |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2336040)
Glad you enjoyed it CR, my guess is you will like Citizenfour just as much and perhaps even more than this one. I'm still contemplating if I'm going to include documentaries on my ballot or not.
|
Originally Posted by WrinkledMind (Post 2335663)
CR if you are cool with foreign recommendations
Twisted romantic movie that will make my list https://youtu.be/-zv11DpavFI Thriller that will also make my list https://youtu.be/mmZbl6VYDLQ Another thriller https://youtu.be/PIrqvXhUK8U |
I’m on phone so it’s hard to direct-compare when also writing the list. So some of these you may have watched already…
The Hunt Marriage Story Nightcrawler Room Phantom Thread Manchester by the Sea Crazy Stupid Love Ford v Ferrari Warrior* |
Originally Posted by MovieMeditation (Post 2336456)
I’m on phone so it’s hard to direct-compare when also writing the list. So some of these you may have watched already…
The Hunt Marriage Story Nightcrawler Room Phantom Thread Manchester by the Sea Crazy Stupid Love Ford v Ferrari Warrior* |
https://external-content.duckduckgo....bfd&ipo=imagesCitizenFour (2014)
The night after I watched Oliver Stone's Snowden, I watched the Laura Poitras' documentary on Edward Snowden - CitizenFour. While I didn't find the technical film making aspects of CitizenFour all that amazing I did find the subject matter illuminating and damn scary. So much so that this film gave me bad dreams of being chased by an omni-powerful secret organization. Sometimes I wonder if ignorance isn't bliss. |
https://external-content.duckduckgo....f59&ipo=imagesContagion (2011) Yikes, those people look horrible...And if you hate Gwyneth Paltrow and I know some of you do, then this movie is for you! Directed by Steven Soderbergh some years before the Covid pandemic hit. Contagion is about a viral outbreak that sweeps the world causing people to wear mask, isolate, get sick & die...while nut cases believe in a miracle cure that has no basis in science and accuse the CDC of a cover up, sound familiar? Contagion is a lot like what happened in the recent Covid pandemic. If you didn't know this was made in 2011 you might think it was indeed about Covid. https://external-content.duckduckgo....c21&ipo=images What I liked here is that the movie is pretty darn factual and accurate without Hollywood style bombastic thrills and CG crap. This is an intelligent movie, not a fun amusement park ride flick...It ain't 28 Days Later, it's not World War Z and yeah both of those were fun, but Contagion is more procedural, semi documentary in style. One of the better films I've seen so far from the 2010s. |
Holy Camp!
A musical out of Spain about a girl in a religious summer camp having visions of God singing to her the songs of Whitney Houston. I liked this one The Assassin Hsiao-Hsien, one of my favorite directors out of Taiwan, tale of an assassin who starts to question her mission. At times slow, but contemplative, definitely not for everyone. The American George Clooney as an assassin being hunted by other assassins, who’s hired for one last job. |
Originally Posted by Wyldesyde19 (Post 2339574)
Holy Camp!
A musical out of Spain about a girl in a religious summer camp having visions of God singing to her the songs of Whitney Houston. I liked this one The Assassin Hsiao-Hsien, one of my favorite directors out of Taiwan, tale of an assassin who starts to question her mission. At times slow, but contemplative, definitely not for everyone. The American George Clooney as an assassin being hunted by other assassins, who’s hired for one last job. |
https://imgix.bustle.com/rehost/2016...ess&q=50&dpr=2 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) "A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable." I read that above synopsis at IMDB and seen the movie was tagged Drama,Horror,Mystery...and decided it wasn't what I wanted to watch as I don't like hostage movies especially ones with a horror twist. BUT because it was also tagged Sci-Fi, I then went to Wiki and read the plot outline so I would know just how the movie ended. I don't normally do that in fact this was the first time I did. For many that would ruin the movie as they love a mystery but for me that made the movie better as I knew what the truth was and what awaited outside of the underground bunker. That then made watching the actions of John Goodman all the more interesting as I knew what the young woman being held captive didn't know. Overall I found the film entertaining enough and I never got bored. But it wasn't a really tight script as there were a few scenes where the 'victims' easily could've prevailed and escaped but instead made the same hapless mistakes most horror movie victims do. Which is just why I find most modern horror films a bore. But I did dig the underground bunker and I liked the actors so this one was OK. |
I liked that but I'm surprised you watched it.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2340891)
I liked that but I'm surprised you watched it.
I did see Cube and really liked it. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
i have one for you! It is called Puzzle (2018) and it stars Kelly MacDonald. It is about two people in jigsaw puzzle contests of all things. I don't remember the specifics of it but it was very sweet. It is on STARZ.
|
Originally Posted by beelzebubble (Post 2341317)
i have one for you! It is called Puzzle (2018) and it stars Kelly MacDonald. It is about two people in jigsaw puzzle contests of all things. I don't remember the specifics of it but it was very sweet. It is on STARZ.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2341338)
Thanks I'll add that to my list. I swear I'll get back to watching some 2010's movies🙂 It's just that I have 3 weeks left on a streaming subscription so I'm trying to watch everything good that they have, which ain't much:D
What streaming subscription did you get that seems to have such a poor selection of movies? |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2341421)
What streaming subscription did you get that seems to have such a poor selection of movies?
Only I found out that the Paramount+Roku channel was missing some episodes of The Love Boat:mad:. So I signed up for just the Paramount+ channel which has all of the The Love Boat episodes...But I still have three weeks on the Paramount+Roku channel. There's a few movies I want to watch there but not many. I seen Tootsie which I really liked, last night I watched Desperately Seeking Susan which was OK and tonight at Captain Steel's request I watched Mean Girls which I thought was a blast! |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2341429)
I got a Roku device for the TV and first I went with a subscription to the Paramount+Roku channel which has both Paramount content and Roku premium commercial free content. I did that so I could watch the original The Love Boat.
Only I found out that the Paramount+Roku channel was missing some episodes of The Love Boat:mad:. So I signed up for just the Paramount+ channel which has all of the The Love Boat episodes...But I still have three weeks on the Paramount+Roku channel. There's a few movies I want to watch there but not many. I seen Tootsie which I really liked, last night I watched Desperately Seeking Susan which was OK and tonight at Captain Steel's request I watched Mean Girls which I thought was a blast! I think there are a few Star Trek shows on the Paramount+ channel. You might want to watch them before your time is up. I rewatched Tootsie recently too. I hadn't watched it in years, and I forgot how funny it was. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2341678)
I think there are a few Star Trek shows on the Paramount+ channel. You might want to watch them before your time is up.
I rewatched Tootsie recently too. I hadn't watched it in years, and I forgot how funny it was. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2341696)
There is Star Trek: OS, Next Gen, DSN, Voyager, Enterprise, Discovery, Lower Decks, Picard and Strange New Worlds. I have the first 5 of those on DVD or Blu Ray but I might check out Strange New Worlds. I'd easily give Tootsie a 4 out of 5.
I bought the first two seasons of "Discovery" on DVD, but I haven't watched them yet. I don't know anything about "Lower Decks", but I want to see "Picard" and "Strange New Worlds" when I get a chance. |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2341873)
I bought the first two seasons of "Discovery" on DVD, but I haven't watched them yet. I don't know anything about "Lower Decks", but I want to see "Picard" and "Strange New Worlds" when I get a chance.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2341910)
I'm on the fence about watching Discovery, as I haven't heard anything good about it. After watching the 1st season of Picard which I hated I won't watch anymore. If you ever watch Picard let me know what you think of it. I won't be watching Lower Decks either as I don't like cartoons. Which leaves Strange New Worlds which I believe is about the early days of Captain Pike, that's something I wanted to see be made for decades...so I might watch that one.
|
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2342046)
I've seen a few video clips from "Strange New Worlds", and I like the guy who plays Captain Pike. I don't think I've seen him in anything else, but in the clips, he reminds me a little bit of Captain Kirk, (his attitude, not his looks).
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2342084)
That sounds promising...I think I seen the actor who plays Pike in one of the Star Trek Shorts, but I'm not sure if he actually is the same Pike as in Strange New Worlds. I should look that up. I'll try to post about Strange New Worlds when I watch it.
Yes, it's the same actor, (Anson Mount), playing Captain Pike in both shows. I read that he started as a main character in the second season of "Discovery", then he was in a few "Short Treks" episodes, and then went on to star in the spinoff show "Strange New Worlds". |
1 Attachment(s)
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...chmentid=89586 Emperor (Peter Webber 2012) I watched this last night and I'd never even heard of it before. I thought it was pretty good, nicely balanced with no over the top cliche type stuff. Starring Tommy Lee Jones as General MacArthur and Matthew Fox as General Fellers. Based on a true story, MacArthur was in Japan at the end of WWII and was tasked with determining if the Emperor of Japan should be tried as a war criminal or not. The investagive leg work fell to a young 1 Star General, Bonner Fellers. I've seen a lot of stuff about the end of WWII and the U.S. occupation of Japan as that country transitioned from a war machine to a peace loving democracy. I'd say this film was accurate and honest in it's examination of those events. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:40 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums