I'm sure I've posted all these suggestions before, and more besides, but spread the wealth, as they say.
Cop/Crime shows: The Sweeney, (the ultimate 70's cop show), Charlie's Angels, Starsky And Hutch, Castle, Bones, Criminal Minds, Underbelly, Homicide: Life on the Street
Comedy: Porridge, The Good Life, Absolutely Fabulous, Yes, Minister/Yes, Prime Minister, The Thick Of It, Red Dwarf, Sledgehammer, Father Ted, Spaced, The Young Ones, 'Allo, 'Allo, Fawlty Towers, Friends, A Touch Of Cloth (funniest thing I've seen this year) Married... With Children, Just Shoot Me, Family Ties, Roseanne
Drama/Mini-Series: State Of Play, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Prime Suspect, The House Of Cards Trilogy (House Of Cards, To Play The King, The Final Cut), I, Claudius, Our Friends In The North (possibly the best drama of the 90's), This Life..., The Singing Detective, Band Of Brothers, The Prisoner (original series), The Avengers, Red Riding Trilogy, Rome, A Town Called Eureka, The Ringer
Foreign Language: Wallander (any version's good, but the 2005 series with Krister Henriksson as Wallander is superb), The Killing (really looking forward to the final series), Borgen, Spiral (Engrenages), Monkey (dubbed, but great fun) The Water Margin (I've yet to see an episode, but I have Vol 1 ordered. Hoping I like it) Inspector Montalbano, Das Boot, The Kingdom, Heimat (I've not seen it, but it's supposed to be brilliant. Costs too much for me to buy it blind, though)
Documentary: The Ascent Of Man, Civilisation, Life On Earth, The World At War, The Nazi's: A Warning From History
*Edit* A quick mention for Harper's Island. An excellent series.
Last edited by honeykid; 10-09-12 at 09:46 PM.
Reason: Adding stuff