Movie Tab II
→ in Games and Tabs
Hell’s House (Howard Higgin, 1932)
The Inheritance (Robert O’Hara, 2011) +
Miracle in the Wilderness (Kevin James Dobson, 1992)
Diabolique (H.G. Clouzot, 1955)
Vera Clouzot is scared at what she is seeing, and she’ll be scared again.
Building Jacob's Ladder (Charles Kiselyak, 1990)
Purgatory (Uli Edel, 1999)
War of the Colossal Beast (Bert I. Gordon, 1958) +
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Pulu, 2005)
While he’s awaiting a CT scan, paramedic Luminita Gheorghiu tries to explain the medical situation of Mr. Lazarescu (Ion Fiscuteanu) to the doctors at one of four hospitals they go to that night.
John Loves Mary (David Butler, 1949) +
My Dream Is Yours (Michael Curtiz, 1949)
Vanishing Waves aka Aurora (Kristina Buozyte, 2012)
Racing with the Moon (Richard Benjamin, 1984)
Northern California, 1943. Recently-drafted Sean Penn starts a romance with “Gatsby Girl” Elizabeth McGovern before he and his buddy Nicolas Cage go overseas.
Maximum Risk (Ringo Lam, 1996) +
Playback (Michael A. Nickles, 2012)
The Man in the Barn (Jacques Tourneur, 1937) +
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937)
Unable to support themselves and pay their mortgage, elderly couple Victor Moore and Beulah Bondi go to live separately with their children, but they eventually sneak away for a second honeymoon.
The Wrong Way Out (Gustav Machaty, 1938)
One Foot in Heaven (Irving Rapper, 1941) +
The Southerner (Jean Renoir, 1945)
Hammett (Wim Wenders, 1982)
Novelist Dashiell Hammett (Frederic Forrest) is involved in a complex murder mystery with elements which would turn up in his future novels. Here he talks to old man Samuel Fuller (Wenders’ mentor) in a pool hall.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Good to see your rating for Make Way for Tomorrow hasn't changed in the last few months, mark ;p.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hellraiser (1987) -
Cringe-worthy in a good way. I'm not usually a fan of horror, but the concept to this one was fairly unique and kept me entertained. The makeup was brilliant and some of the special effects were really great. (When Frank gets 'brought back') Also I always respect a movie(especially horror) that lets a woman save herself. I definitely enjoyed this one and recommended it to my little sister whom is the horror connoisseur in the family. I think I will continue the series soon.
Stand By Me (1986) +
(Rewatch) You have to love a movie that makes you nostalgic for a time you weren't even alive for. Brilliant kid acting, interesting plot, funny, overall entertaining. Quotable and I think has the potential to stand the test of time. It made me wish that more female coming-of-age movies existed, specifically ones that feature a topic other than sexuality.
Cringe-worthy in a good way. I'm not usually a fan of horror, but the concept to this one was fairly unique and kept me entertained. The makeup was brilliant and some of the special effects were really great. (When Frank gets 'brought back') Also I always respect a movie(especially horror) that lets a woman save herself. I definitely enjoyed this one and recommended it to my little sister whom is the horror connoisseur in the family. I think I will continue the series soon.
Stand By Me (1986) +
(Rewatch) You have to love a movie that makes you nostalgic for a time you weren't even alive for. Brilliant kid acting, interesting plot, funny, overall entertaining. Quotable and I think has the potential to stand the test of time. It made me wish that more female coming-of-age movies existed, specifically ones that feature a topic other than sexuality.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Caught up with some recent movies:
Nightcrawler (2014):
Edge of Tomorrow (2014):
Fury (2014):
Gone Girl (2014):
Tusk (2014):
Nightcrawler (2014):
Edge of Tomorrow (2014):
Fury (2014):
Gone Girl (2014):
Tusk (2014):
X
User Lists
Jesus Camp* (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady, 2006) –
N!ai, the Story of a !Kung Woman (John Marshall & Adrienne Miesmer, 1980) –
Gone Girl (David Fincher, 2014) – +
Children of Men* (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) –
Primer* (Shane Carruth, 2004) –
Fantastic Mr. Fox* (Wes Anderson, 2009) –
Upstream Color* (Shane Carruth, 2013) –
Blade Runner* (Ridley Scott, 1982) –
Louis C.K.: Hilarious (Louis C.K., 2010) –
Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theater (Louis C.K., 2011) –
*Rewatch
N!ai, the Story of a !Kung Woman (John Marshall & Adrienne Miesmer, 1980) –
Gone Girl (David Fincher, 2014) – +
Children of Men* (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) –
Primer* (Shane Carruth, 2004) –
Fantastic Mr. Fox* (Wes Anderson, 2009) –
Upstream Color* (Shane Carruth, 2013) –
Blade Runner* (Ridley Scott, 1982) –
Louis C.K.: Hilarious (Louis C.K., 2010) –
Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theater (Louis C.K., 2011) –
*Rewatch
Jubal (Delmer Daves, 1956) -
The King of the Duplicators (No Director Listed, 1968) -
The Return of the Vampire (Lew Landers, 1944)
Dracula aka Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher, 1958) +
Dr. Van Helsing (Peter Cushing) and his shadow really get into their work.
House of Dark Shadows (Dan Curtis, 1970) -
Seeing El Salvador (James A. FitzPatrick, 1945) +
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (Terence Fisher, 1966) -
One from the Heart (Francis Coppola, 1982)
Window dresser Teri Garr wants more out of life than her longtime lover Frederic Forrest provides in Coppola’s heavily-stylized, surrealistic musical.
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis, 1968)
Dead of Night (Four Directors, 1945)
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Rick Bota, 2002)
The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971)
Peter Cushing (the real one) finds something unexpected in the local waxworks.
Torture Garden (Freddie Francis, 1967)
Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982)
The Crooked Way (Robert Florey, 1949)
Twice-Told Tales (Sidney Salkow, 1963)
Gerald Pyncheon (Vincent Price) feels the curse of The House of the Seven Gables. (I saw the real one in Salem, Mass., on my honeymoon.)
Outrage (Ida Lupino, 1950) +
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967)
Starman (John Carpenter, 1984)
The Hands of Orlac (Robert Wiene, 1924)
The director and star of The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari reteam in the tale of concert pianist Conrad Veidt who freaks when he learns that he lost his hands in a train wreck, and they were replaced by those of a convicted and executed murderer.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Strangers on a Train (1951) - Alfred Hitchcock -
The Lady Eve (1941) - Preston Sturges
Memories (1995) - Morimoto/Okamura/Otomo -
Tiny Times 2 (2013) - Guo Jinming +
Nobody's Daughter Haewon (2013) - Hong Sang Soo +
Rango (2011) - Gore Verbinski
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Stanley Kramer
The Cow (1969) - Dariush Mehrjui
Happiness (1965) - Agnes Varda +
The Fallen Idol (1948) - Carol Reed -
The Lady Eve (1941) - Preston Sturges
Memories (1995) - Morimoto/Okamura/Otomo -
Tiny Times 2 (2013) - Guo Jinming +
Nobody's Daughter Haewon (2013) - Hong Sang Soo +
Rango (2011) - Gore Verbinski
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Stanley Kramer
The Cow (1969) - Dariush Mehrjui
Happiness (1965) - Agnes Varda +
The Fallen Idol (1948) - Carol Reed -
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
for Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? Are you in it or something?
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
for Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? Are you in it or something?
Always been one of my favourites.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
October, 2014 movies watched-
The Miracle Worker (1962) Moving true story of Anne Sullivan teaching Helen Keller how to communicate
Up (2009) I loved the first half hour, but the rest was just ok for me
Claire's Knee (1971) Big surprise as I was captivated throughout
12 Years A Slave (2013) Powerful and upsetting, which is what I like, yet I still wanted more
Rise of the Footsoldier (2007) Effective crime film based on a true story, that is especially violent and nasty
Boys Don't Cry (1999) Repeat viewing This knocks the wind out of me like very few movies can
Inbred (2011) Pretty good British horror, on the sick side, that would've benefitied from a more serious tone
Harakiri (1962) Fantastic in all aspects but especially the story
Ride the High Country (1962) Decent western, but not memorable in any way
Snitch (2013) Worth a watch, but not the kind of action flick I expected*
Cruising (1980) Captures dark and seedy very well but just average overall
Knife in the Water (1962) Slow, but effective, it reminded me of a Bergman movie
Jacob's Ladder (1990) Tim Robbins is good, and it's freaky at times, but it never truly gripped me
Toy Story 2 (1999) Nothing wrong with this; I just couldn't get into it at all
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) Beautiful story with an exceptional performance from Burt Lancaster, and others
Toy Story 3 (2010) Not a fan of this trilogy, but I completely understand the appeal
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) *I enjoyed this historic animated movie much more than I expected
The Haunting (1963) Excellent movie but I've seen too many like this over the years. They just don't affect me the same anymore
Wadjda (2012) Simple, endearing Saudi Arabian film that would be difficult not to like
Cape Fear (1962) Genuinely creepy and thrilling*
Quills (2000) Repeat Viewing Dark, funny, and well done in all aspects
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Repeat Viewing Excellent movie, but I didn't quite feel the magic that I remembered
Locke (2013) A mediocre movie with a brilliant performance equals average overall*
Akira (1988) Entertaining with plenty of action
Never Let Me Go (2010) An emotional movie with 3 excellent performances
Shock Corridor (1963) Great story and very good overall, but I wasn't riveted all the way through
The Lion King (1994) A very adorable movie and a nice surprise for me
Charade (1963) Very good movie with a great cast
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Powerful and memorable
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) This was pretty much what I expected, and I enjoyed it, but it's bottom tier Lynch for me
The Plague Dogs (1982) Very bleak, but effective animated film. Tough watch for an animal lover
A Seperation (2011) Truly impeccable script, acting, and execution
The Uninvited (1944) I wouldn't consider this a true horror, even though it's a ghost story, but it's a nice all around film
My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Very pleasant with terrific animation
The Woman (2011) Excellent dark humor, and on the disturbing side
Aladdin (1992) Didn't stand out for me in any way, but enjoyable enough to be worth watching
House of the Devil (2009) Started out very strong and stayed tense, but the extra kick I wanted never came
Total movies watched for the month-37
Total for 2014-436
The Miracle Worker (1962) Moving true story of Anne Sullivan teaching Helen Keller how to communicate
Up (2009) I loved the first half hour, but the rest was just ok for me
Claire's Knee (1971) Big surprise as I was captivated throughout
12 Years A Slave (2013) Powerful and upsetting, which is what I like, yet I still wanted more
Rise of the Footsoldier (2007) Effective crime film based on a true story, that is especially violent and nasty
Boys Don't Cry (1999) Repeat viewing This knocks the wind out of me like very few movies can
Inbred (2011) Pretty good British horror, on the sick side, that would've benefitied from a more serious tone
Harakiri (1962) Fantastic in all aspects but especially the story
Ride the High Country (1962) Decent western, but not memorable in any way
Snitch (2013) Worth a watch, but not the kind of action flick I expected*
Cruising (1980) Captures dark and seedy very well but just average overall
Knife in the Water (1962) Slow, but effective, it reminded me of a Bergman movie
Jacob's Ladder (1990) Tim Robbins is good, and it's freaky at times, but it never truly gripped me
Toy Story 2 (1999) Nothing wrong with this; I just couldn't get into it at all
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) Beautiful story with an exceptional performance from Burt Lancaster, and others
Toy Story 3 (2010) Not a fan of this trilogy, but I completely understand the appeal
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) *I enjoyed this historic animated movie much more than I expected
The Haunting (1963) Excellent movie but I've seen too many like this over the years. They just don't affect me the same anymore
Wadjda (2012) Simple, endearing Saudi Arabian film that would be difficult not to like
Cape Fear (1962) Genuinely creepy and thrilling*
Quills (2000) Repeat Viewing Dark, funny, and well done in all aspects
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Repeat Viewing Excellent movie, but I didn't quite feel the magic that I remembered
Locke (2013) A mediocre movie with a brilliant performance equals average overall*
Akira (1988) Entertaining with plenty of action
Never Let Me Go (2010) An emotional movie with 3 excellent performances
Shock Corridor (1963) Great story and very good overall, but I wasn't riveted all the way through
The Lion King (1994) A very adorable movie and a nice surprise for me
Charade (1963) Very good movie with a great cast
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Powerful and memorable
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) This was pretty much what I expected, and I enjoyed it, but it's bottom tier Lynch for me
The Plague Dogs (1982) Very bleak, but effective animated film. Tough watch for an animal lover
A Seperation (2011) Truly impeccable script, acting, and execution
The Uninvited (1944) I wouldn't consider this a true horror, even though it's a ghost story, but it's a nice all around film
My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Very pleasant with terrific animation
The Woman (2011) Excellent dark humor, and on the disturbing side
Aladdin (1992) Didn't stand out for me in any way, but enjoyable enough to be worth watching
House of the Devil (2009) Started out very strong and stayed tense, but the extra kick I wanted never came
Total movies watched for the month-37
Total for 2014-436
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Woman (2011) Excellent dark humor, and on the disturbing side
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Late September and All of October catch up:
Lolita
Bigger than Life
Signs + REWATCH
Sweet Smell of Success
Claire's Knee
Wadjda
A Separation +
Boys Don't Cry
Fantastic Mr. Fox +
Daredevil
Pi
Captain America: The Winter Soldier -
The Producers
Divorce Italian Style
Spider-Man 2 REWATCH
Black Sunday
It's Such A Beautiful Day
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom +
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade -
Wall E REWATCH
Sideways +
Fantastic Mr. Fox + REWATCH
Wages of Fear +
Sansho the Bailiff
Lolita
Bigger than Life
Signs + REWATCH
Sweet Smell of Success
Claire's Knee
Wadjda
A Separation +
Boys Don't Cry
Fantastic Mr. Fox +
Daredevil
Pi
Captain America: The Winter Soldier -
The Producers
Divorce Italian Style
Spider-Man 2 REWATCH
Black Sunday
It's Such A Beautiful Day
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom +
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade -
Wall E REWATCH
Sideways +
Fantastic Mr. Fox + REWATCH
Wages of Fear +
Sansho the Bailiff
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Little Otik (2000; Jan Svankmajer)
Pootie Tang (2001; Louis C.K.) - I'd love to see what would have happened if Louis C.K. had full control.
Juan of the Dead (2011; Alejandro Brugués)
Dead Snow (2009; Tommy Wirkola)
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006; Scott Glosserman)
Shanghai Noon* (2000; Tom Dey)
Legally Blonde (2001; Robert Luketic)
Small Time Crooks (2000; Woody Allen)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil* (2010; Eli Craig)
Se7en* (1995; David Fincher)
Neighbors (2014; Nichollas Stoller)
*rewatch
Pootie Tang (2001; Louis C.K.) - I'd love to see what would have happened if Louis C.K. had full control.
Juan of the Dead (2011; Alejandro Brugués)
Dead Snow (2009; Tommy Wirkola)
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006; Scott Glosserman)
Shanghai Noon* (2000; Tom Dey)
Legally Blonde (2001; Robert Luketic)
Small Time Crooks (2000; Woody Allen)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil* (2010; Eli Craig)
Se7en* (1995; David Fincher)
Neighbors (2014; Nichollas Stoller)
*rewatch
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Fury
(David Ayer, 2014) Remember in Inglourious Basterds, where the Third Reich come together to watch the latest Joseph Goebbels production, "Nation's Pride"? Think of that film, Nazi propaganda that sees it's 'hero' Frederick Voller against-the-odds defeat over a hundred of his enemies whilst being trapped in a 'bird's nest', then replace Voller with five American soldiers, and their enemies into Nazis, and you pretty much have Fury.
[Full review here]
Rio Bravo
(Howard Hawks, 1959) This might just be my favourite Western. Was due a rewatch for ages, so when I saw it was on TV today it was the perfect opportunity. What a great, fun movie. It's actually the complete opposite to what I thought of Fury, it's a great buddy movie! The whole cast is great, each character has their own character and story, and an important part to play in the plot. It's a simple premise, but the execution is brilliant, as the characters face their own personal problems to deal with. When the ending does come, it's great fun. There's not much I can say about the film, other than it has me smiling almost all the way through. Great f*cking movie
Last edited by Daniel M; 11-02-14 at 03:54 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
2001: A Space Odyssey* (1968) -
Barry Lyndon (1975) -
Blade Runner* (1982) -
The Innocents (1961) -
Close-Up (1990) -
Paprika (2006) -
Toy Story 3 (2010) -
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) -
Another Earth (2011) -
V for Vendetta (2006) -
Short Term 12 (2013) -
Don't Look Now (1973) -
Pickpocket (1959) -
Possession (1981) -
X
Favorite Movies
Not surprised that you didn't like Pickpocket, I was quite underwhelmed myself although I didn't dislike it, I want to watch more Bresson and try it again.
I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts on Don't Look Now though, I think it's a great film.
I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts on Don't Look Now though, I think it's a great film.
X
Favorite Movies
Not surprised that you didn't like Pickpocket, I was quite underwhelmed myself although I didn't dislike it, I want to watch more Bresson and try it again.
I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts on Don't Look Now though, I think it's a great film.
I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts on Don't Look Now though, I think it's a great film.
X