I'm not only addicted to movies, but also to posting in this thread! HELP!
I could look at this GIF forever!
浮草 [Floating Weeds] (1959) -
- One of my favourite Ozu films! I only gave 4.5 to this and Tokyo Twilight, which gives me some serious pangs of consciencefor giving all these Setsuko Hara flicks 'only' 4 stars. Sometimes I think I'm slowly becoming one with cinema and the ultimate ending will be rating everything 4.5, then rewatching Werckmeister Harmonies, which is of course my only 5 and then dying happily. More on a serious note, this one is slightly different from other color Ozu films. Or at least it felt different for me. Of course, it doesn't mean this time the most Japanese of Japanese directors made an action flick that would embarass Michael Bay. To the point... Chishû Ryû only appears for a minute, but the second he appeared I was screaming badass to the screen (also happened to me while watching the original Django and Lady Snowblood). I don't know why I did this. He was just sitting, smiling and having a nice chit-chat with some other guys. It's just that his face always brings happiness to my soul. Next, we also have a delightfully beautiful Japanese lady here. There are kissing scenes (!), a nice plot with usual for Ozu style of developing the story. There's a lot of swear-words in this one, too! The Master in this film goes around calling women sluts and even slaps & tugs them! The colors are beautiful. Beyond words amazing.
Opening Night (1977) -
(Gena Rowlands once again proves she is one of the best actresses ever! The story is pretty interesting and the character development just as the story develops was done with a great intuition. The theatrical scenes were amazing, too. The final performance, with Rowlands in a certain state was beyond amazing, not to mention an improvised (?) last act, in which she and her husband (both in real life and in the play) do some weird stuff like athlete's trick and what not. I'm watching Love Streams next!)
Eva Mendes likes to play with blood and guts!
Lost River (2014) -
(Haters gonna hate! For me Gosling's debut is an amazing film! The only thing I can accuse the movie of is lack of originality and Gosling of lack of his own author style, but since it's his first film, it's not a big flaw for me. In this
Lynchian&Refnian reverie nightmarish style over substance tour-de-force (I was trying to be a pretentious reviewer here, let me know if I succeeded) Gosling shows he's a very promising filmmaker! The cinematography, music and mood create an atmosphere very similar to that in Only God Forgives [if you liked that film, chances are you'll like LR, too]. There's a scene with Christina Hendricks (dem redheads, tho) trapped in a plastic fetish-shell! Then a man appears and what does he do? HE STARTS DANCING TO AWESOME MUSIC AND HE DANCES LIKE A JUNKIE GAY ON STEROIDS! Gotta love this sh*t. PS: Barbara Steele is in this one!)
Nostos: Il ritorno [Nostos: The Return] (1989) -
(Okay, so this is a contemplation film just like every Piavoli flick. He's made better ones, but this offbeat interpretation of Odysseus mythos is very interesting and the mythical mood was enough for me to stick to the screen.)
The over-expressiveness of Dodes'ka-den certainly has its reason.
色即是空 [Everything Visible Is Empty] (1975) -
(Matsumoto's experimental short! Epileptic seizure in 3... 2... 1...)
Aranymadár [Golden Bird] (1987) -
(A break from the eye-killers of Matsumoto! A Hungarian fairy tale! The animation style is simple, but pretty nice, while the narration is really beautiful.)
It's so disturbing when he smiles like this and then in a second changes his face expression into poker face!
アートマン [Atman] (1975) -
(Matsumoto's experimental short! It's interesting how at the beginning the epileptic blinking screen is almost impossible to bear, but by the end you're used to it and kinda get into this stuff. It's hypnotizing!)
どですかでん [Dodes'ka-den] (1970) -
(I expected a heart-crushing experience of Red Beard proportions, but it never happened! It's a good flick, nevertheless. First Kurosawa in colour and it uses it quite effectively. It has a bunch of memorable characters, like the mime train-lover, the poor father and a son living in a wrecked car, or an old man kind to thieves. It's pretty cool, but I guess my expectations were too high!)
Labyrinth of Dreams. Human body or a bunch of rags? This moment is not only tense, but also inexplicably mysterious!
Bronson (2008) -
(Not quite as atmospheric as Only God Forgives, or Drive, but still a pretty good flick with a phenomenal Tom Hardy's show-off!)
ユメノ銀河 [Labyrinth of Dreams] (1997) -
(Not even close to the awesomeness The August in the Water is, but the constant subtle feeling of dark mystery is enough to sit through it and enjoy every second! No other director can make simple scenes feel so alien, mythical, uneasy and mysterious!)
Bachus/Caravaggio.
Novecento [1900] (1976) -
(A five-hours-long epic from Bertolucci! Starring among others De Niro, Depardieu, Lancaster and Sutherland in his evilest role! The cinematography is glorious and one can clearly see this film was one of the main inspirations for Angelopoulos! The music composed by Morricone is pretty good, too and plays well with the images. The acting is really nice. The second part of the film felt much better than the first part I didn't like that much at first, but as a whole it was amazing (I had this with Once Upon a Time in America, too). Guess I don't like to look at young boys playing with their penises. The scene with Depardieu and De Niro getting a double handjob from a epileptic woman was, on the other hand, alright, since they weren't children already. LOL at the woman commenting on Depardieu's small winnie. LOL at both of them being flaccid. I wonder if it was because if they were hard the censorship wouldn't let the movie be released. Yeah, the second part expands the character of Sutherland, who plays an evil Fascist doing some terrible things and still being Sutherland (that face, tho) as well as expands the Communism vs. Fascism themes. Obviously, Bertolucci is biased and champions Communism a little too much, but it didn't bother me that much. I like the idea of the friendship between De Niro and Depardieu and how they helped each other as far as they could. Sutherland was dealt with brutally, too and the pseudo-trial at the end was powerful! The ending on the railtrack was unexpected! It's a four star film, but I'm giving an additional half a star for Sutherland! WHY DON'T YOU KNOCK IT OFF WITH THEM NEGATIVE WAVES, ATTILA!?)
Caravaggio (1986) -
(A true work of art to behold! Living pictures, stagnant frames! It's so artsy, even the most hardcore cinephiles may be perplexed by the film (and gay scenes). The idea of incorporating modern items into the picture was good, too. Of course, it's not like Titus Andronikus, in which Romans drive cars and listen to jazz, but the use of calculator, or typewriter in XV / XVII century is enough. Jarman manages to cover Caravaggio's works and make them look beautiful on celluloid! Also, Jarman somehow managed to make Tilda Swinton look beautiful!)