So Here are My 100...if anyone cares... I have a hard time deciding the order, so here is my definitive list of my favorite movies, but not in any specific order (other than Pulp Fiction, Shawshank Redemption, and Goodfellas) which are my 3 favorite movies.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Goodfellas
4. American History X
5. Blow
6. American Beauty
7. Snatch
8. Clerks
9. Grandmas Boy
10. The Boondock Saints
11. Starship Troopers
12. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
14. The 40 Year Old Virgin
15. Office Space
16. The Godfather (Part 1 and 2)
17. Seven
18. The Breakfast Club
19. Animal House
20. The Ref
21. The Negotiator
22. High Fidelity
23. Equilibrium
24. The Usual Suspects
25. Gross Point Blank
26. Gladiator
27. Oceans 11 (2001)
28. V for Vendetta
29. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
30. Back to the Future (Part 1 and 2)
31. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
32. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
33. Demolition Man
34. Waiting
35. Knocked Up
36. Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
37. Forest Gump
38. The Departed
39. Casino
40. Shakespeare in Love
41. Clerks 2
42. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
43. Dogma
44. Runnaway Jury
45. Old School
46. Natural Born Killers
47. Wedding Crashers
48. Troy
49. The Fifth Element
50. Sin City
51. Twelve Monkeys
52. True Romance
53. Reservoir Dogs
54. The Prestige
55. The Princess Bride
56. The Devils Advocate
57. Die Hard
58. Grindhouse
59. Con Air
60. Interview With a Vampire
61. Batman Begins
62. The Goonies
63. The Man in the Iron Mask
64. Man on the Moon
65. Titanic
66. Smokin Aces
67. Robin Hood Men in Tights
68. Young Frankenstein
69. The Green Mile
70. The Matrix
71. The Long Kiss Goodnight
72. Good Will Hunting
73. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
74. Super Troopers
75. Fight Club
76. The Silence of the Lambs
77. Aliens
78. Saving Private Ryan
79. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
80. Full Metal Jacket
81. Donnie Darko
82. The Big Lebowski
83. Shaun of the Dead
84. A Scanner Darkly
85. Waynes World
86. Mrs. Doubtfire
87. A Knights Tale
88. Crash (2004)
89. The Devils Advocate
90. Half Baked
91. Clueless
92. Tommy Boy
93. School of Rock
94. Gangs of New York
95. Rain Man
96. Remember the Titans
97. Beetlejuice
98. Hellboy
99. Clue
100. Mallrats
Now I couldnt include them in the top 100 but here are my top 10 animated movies...
1. Shrek
2. Monsters Inc.
3. The Lion King
4. Toy Story
5. The Iron Giant
6. Akira
7. A Bugs Life
8. The Prince of Egypt
9. Aladdin
10. Southpark: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
And here are my 5 favorite Stand up comedy performances
1. Lewis Black - Black on Broadway
2. Eddie Murphy - Raw
3. Katt Williams - Pimp Chronicals Vol. 1
4. George Carlin - Complaints & Grievances
5. Bill Maher - Be More Cynical
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Goodfellas
4. American History X
5. Blow
6. American Beauty
7. Snatch
8. Clerks
9. Grandmas Boy
10. The Boondock Saints
11. Starship Troopers
12. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
14. The 40 Year Old Virgin
15. Office Space
16. The Godfather (Part 1 and 2)
17. Seven
18. The Breakfast Club
19. Animal House
20. The Ref
21. The Negotiator
22. High Fidelity
23. Equilibrium
24. The Usual Suspects
25. Gross Point Blank
26. Gladiator
27. Oceans 11 (2001)
28. V for Vendetta
29. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
30. Back to the Future (Part 1 and 2)
31. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
32. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
33. Demolition Man
34. Waiting
35. Knocked Up
36. Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
37. Forest Gump
38. The Departed
39. Casino
40. Shakespeare in Love
41. Clerks 2
42. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
43. Dogma
44. Runnaway Jury
45. Old School
46. Natural Born Killers
47. Wedding Crashers
48. Troy
49. The Fifth Element
50. Sin City
51. Twelve Monkeys
52. True Romance
53. Reservoir Dogs
54. The Prestige
55. The Princess Bride
56. The Devils Advocate
57. Die Hard
58. Grindhouse
59. Con Air
60. Interview With a Vampire
61. Batman Begins
62. The Goonies
63. The Man in the Iron Mask
64. Man on the Moon
65. Titanic
66. Smokin Aces
67. Robin Hood Men in Tights
68. Young Frankenstein
69. The Green Mile
70. The Matrix
71. The Long Kiss Goodnight
72. Good Will Hunting
73. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
74. Super Troopers
75. Fight Club
76. The Silence of the Lambs
77. Aliens
78. Saving Private Ryan
79. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
80. Full Metal Jacket
81. Donnie Darko
82. The Big Lebowski
83. Shaun of the Dead
84. A Scanner Darkly
85. Waynes World
86. Mrs. Doubtfire
87. A Knights Tale
88. Crash (2004)
89. The Devils Advocate
90. Half Baked
91. Clueless
92. Tommy Boy
93. School of Rock
94. Gangs of New York
95. Rain Man
96. Remember the Titans
97. Beetlejuice
98. Hellboy
99. Clue
100. Mallrats
Now I couldnt include them in the top 100 but here are my top 10 animated movies...
1. Shrek
2. Monsters Inc.
3. The Lion King
4. Toy Story
5. The Iron Giant
6. Akira
7. A Bugs Life
8. The Prince of Egypt
9. Aladdin
10. Southpark: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
And here are my 5 favorite Stand up comedy performances
1. Lewis Black - Black on Broadway
2. Eddie Murphy - Raw
3. Katt Williams - Pimp Chronicals Vol. 1
4. George Carlin - Complaints & Grievances
5. Bill Maher - Be More Cynical
__________________
Check out my DVDs
"Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity" -George Carlin (RIP good sir)
Check out my DVDs
"Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity" -George Carlin (RIP good sir)
Last edited by pfiction94; 03-21-08 at 07:23 PM.