Interesting thread, so I decided to bump it.
I have some favorite directors in progress (such as Fellini, Von Trier, Welles, etc.), from who I've only seen 2 or 3 movies, so they will probably join the gang of my favorite directors, when I've seen more of their work. I also never saw movies from Kurosawa, Bergman, Tarkovsky or Ozu at this moment. They may also feature in my list of absolute favorite directors in the future.
Right now, these are the top 5 films of my absolute favorite directors so far (directors not in order):
Stanley Kubrick (Seen
9 of his movies so far)
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
3. The Shining
4. 2001: A Space Oddysey
5. Eyes Wide Shut
Martin Scorsese (Seen
13 of his movies so far)
1. Goodfellas
2. After Hours
3. Raging Bull
4. Taxi Driver
5. Casino
Alfred Hitchcock (Seen
19 of his movies so far)
1. Vertigo
2. Rear Window
3. Notorious
4. Psycho
5. North By Northwest/Rebecca
Number Five depends on the mood I'm in.
Woody Allen (Seen
20 of his movies so far)
1. Crimes and Misdemeanors
2. Bullets Over Broadway
3. Midnight in Paris
4. Manhattan
5. Purple Rose of Caïro/Match Point
Number Five depends on the mood I'm in.
Coen Brothers (Seen
15 (ALL) of their movies so far)
1. Fargo
2. The Man Who Wasn't There
3. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
4. Barton Fink
5. Miller's Crossing
This is probably the hardest top five I've ever made. Ten of their films have the quality and potential to be on it. I just went with my personal feelings right at this moment.
Quentin Tarantino (Seen
8 (ALL) of his movies so far)
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Django Unchained
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Kill Bill Vol. 1
Paul Thomas Anderson (Seen
6 (ALL) of his movies so far)
1. Boogie Nights
2. Magnolia
3. There Will be Blood
4. The Master
5. Hard Eight
Billy Wilder (Seen
6 of his movies so far)
1. The Apartment
2. Sunset Boulevard
3. Double Indemnity
4. Some Like It Hot
5. The Lost Weekend
I like them all five extremely much!
Hayao Miyazaki (Seen
8 of his movies so far)
1. Spirited Away
2. My Neighbor Totoro
3. Porco Rosso
4. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
5. Princess Mononoke
Sergio Leone (Seen
5 of his movies so far)
1. Once Upon a Time in America
2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
3. Once Upon a Time in the West
4. For a Few Dollars More
5. A Fistful of Dollars
Robert Altman (Seen
8 of his movies so far)
1. The Player
2. The Long Goodbye
3. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
4. Gosford Park
5. Nashville
It's extremely hard to choose my numbers 4 and 5, as I love some of his other movies almost equally much.
I'll update this post once in a while!