Here are my favorite first-time viewings of this year:
10/10:
1. Wings of Desire
2. The Trial
3. Raise the Red Lantern
9/10:
4. From Here to Eternity
5. Dersu Uzala
6. Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Version)
7. Dancer in the Dark
8. Le Million
9. Make Way for Tomorrow
10. Early Summer
Honorable Mentions:
The Heiress
The Fifth Seal
Written on the Wind
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Also, since I watched a bunch of short films this year, I figured I'd list my favorites as well (unranked):
The Act of Seeing With One's One Eyes
Boulder Blues and Pearls and...
Castro Street
Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse
The Man Who Planted Trees
Mirror of Holland
More
Pas de Deux
Window Water Baby Moving
10/10:
1. Wings of Desire
2. The Trial
3. Raise the Red Lantern
9/10:
4. From Here to Eternity
5. Dersu Uzala
6. Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Version)
7. Dancer in the Dark
8. Le Million
9. Make Way for Tomorrow
10. Early Summer
Honorable Mentions:
The Heiress
The Fifth Seal
Written on the Wind
The Incredible Shrinking Man
Also, since I watched a bunch of short films this year, I figured I'd list my favorites as well (unranked):
The Act of Seeing With One's One Eyes
Boulder Blues and Pearls and...
Castro Street
Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse
The Man Who Planted Trees
Mirror of Holland
More
Pas de Deux
Window Water Baby Moving