10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
What are they? Since 1996, what would you say are the 10 best movies?
|
Start it off with your picks, Bob.
|
Sure thing.
(In no particular order) 1- American History X (1998) 2- L.A. Confidential (1997) 3- Saving Private Ryan (1998) 4- The Departed (2006) 5- Fight Club (1999) 6- Crash (2004) 7- The Green Mile (1999) 8- Good Will Hunting (1997) 9- Sin City (2005) 10- City of God (2002) |
An arbitrary cut-off, but OK...
Dancer in the Dark (2000 - Lars von Trier)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999 - Stanley Kubrick) Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson) Dogville (2003 - Lars von Trier) The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004 - Michel Gondry) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005 - Tommy Lee Jones) Adaptation (2002 - Spike Jonze) Hamlet (1996 - Kenneth Branagh) Talk to Her (2002 - Pedro Almodóvar ) |
I see you have "The Thin Red Line" on your list.
I wasn't a big fan of that movie, and it's gotten a lower rating on IMDb, but the more message boards I go to, The Thin Red Line appears to be an all time favorite of many. |
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. Good Night, and Good Luck (2005) 4. Crash (2005) 5. Lone Star (1996) 6. Amistad(1997) 7. Memento (2000) 8. Ghost World (2001) 9. The Apostle (1997) 10. The Twilight Samurai (2002) |
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson)
|
Yeah. Where's your list and at what number is Superman Returns sitting? :indifferent:
|
1. FA YEUNG NIN WA
2. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS 3. MULHOLLAND DR. 4. OLDBOY 5. Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN 6. REQUIEM FOR A DREAM 7. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES 8. CHASING AMY 9. DANCER IN THE DARK X. MONONOKE-HIME Others: MYSTERIOUS SKIN YOU CAN COUNT ON ME MONSTERS, INC. BEING JOHN MALKOVICH |
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 5. In the Mood for Love (2000) 6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie 7. City of God (2002) 8. The Return of the King (2003) 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator 10. Munich (2005) 11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed Went one per year, in order. Yeah, I picked 11... Deal with it. ;) |
I like Sedai's method!
1996 - Fargo - honorable mention, Trainspotting 1997 - Good Will Hunting - honorable mention, L.A. Confidential 1998 - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels - honorable mention, The Big Lebowski 1999 - Fight Club - honorable mention, American Beauty 2000 - Memento 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums 2002 - Equilibrium - honorable mention, City of God, 25th Hour 2003 - Oldboy 2004 - Kill Bill vol. 2 2005 - Sin City 2006 - it's not over yet! |
In no particular order and with some reservations and blah blah blah....
The first three are untouchable but there are lots of films that deserve a spot on the list. These just came to mind first. You guys have lots of great choices that would fit in there as well. And, yeah, The Thin Red Line is that good. It would be on my top ten of all times. Holden, I knew you liked his films a lot but I didn't know you were such a huge von Trier fan. |
According to The Tatty 100, my favourite movies of the past 11 years have been -
Dead Man's Shoes (2004, Shane Meadows) hana-bi (1997, Takeshi Kitano) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) Hero (2002, Zhang Yimou) Twenty Four Seven (1997, Shane Meadows) Fargo (1996, Joel Coen) Hamlet (1996, Kenneth Branagh) Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) Trainspotting (1996, Danny Boyle) Bubbling under (beacuse I want to): Sideways, Kikujiro and Sympathy For Mr Vengeance and the only condition attached is that I need to own the movie. Nothing I've bought recently would worm it's way in except maybe The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrada. ;) |
In no particular order:
1. The Departed 2. Shrek 2 3. Any Given Sunday 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Return of the King 5. Harry Potter - The Goblet of Fire 6. Snatch 7. American History X 8. Boiler Room 9. Old School 10. Braveheart |
no particular order:
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Departed 3. Fight Club 4. The Last Samurai 5. The Jacket 6. Children of Men 7. The Terminal 8. The Dish 9. Saw 10. The Machinist |
Originally Posted by Tacitus
Sideways, Kikujiro and Sympathy For Mr Vengeance ;) Do you consider Sympathy to be the best of the Vengeance Trilogy? I have only seen Oldboy so far... |
Boogie Nights (1997 - P.T. Anderson)
The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick) Being John Malkovich (1999 - Spike Jonze) Magnolia (1999 - P.T. Anderson) Mulholland Dr. (2000 - David Lynch) Adaptation (2002 - Spike Jonze) Spirited Away (2002 - Hayao Miyazaki) Lost in Translation (2003 - Sofia Coppola) Oldboy (2003 - Park Chan Wook) The Departed (2006 - Martin Scorsese) |
Originally Posted by Sedai
Tac..
Do you consider Sympathy to be the best of the Vengeance Trilogy? I have only seen Oldboy so far... I think Sympathy works because The Wookie has managed to make a masterful film with his feet firmly planted on the ground. The flourishes are less obvoius and, for me, more chilling. If I was 16 I'd prefer Oldboy but I'm not so I don't. :) |
Saving Private Ryan is def. on my list. i loved kill bill 1 and 2 as well
|
in no specific order:
1.Crash(Paul Haggis 2004) 2.Confessions of a Dangerous Mind(George Cloney 2003) 3.Adaptation(Spike Jonez 2002) 4.Snatch(Guy Ritchie 2001) 5.Green Mile(Frank Darbont 1999) 6.Fight Club(David Fincher 1999) 7.Being John Malkovich(Spike Jonez 1999) 8.American Beauty(Sam Mendes1999) 9.High Fidelity(Stephen Frears 2000) 10.Laurel Canyon(Lisa Cholodenko2002) |
1996 - Trainspotting
1997 - Austin Power's (had to go for the comedy element) 1998 - American History X (I'm also going to mention Apt Pupil) 1999 - The Sixth Sense (mention for American Beauty) 2000 - Snatch 2001 - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Mention for From Hell) 2002 - Resident Evil (Mention for Ice Age) 2003 - Lost in Translation (Mention for The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen) 2004 - The Machinist (Mention for Napoleon Dynamite) 2005 - Crash 2006 - Pierrepoint (Mention for Disney's Car's) |
Limbo
eXistenZ 2046 Monsters, Inc. The Eel No Such Thing The Thin Red Line Art School Confidential Blair Witch Project The Ninth Gate |
Bully
The Rock The Fifth Element Fight Club Rat Race Dark City Sin City Saw Starship Troopers Finding Nemo |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. Der Untergang (Downfall) - 2004
2. Se7en - 1995 3. Gladiator - 2000 4. Heat - 1995 5. American History X - 1998 6. Million Dollar Baby - 2004 7. Gangs of New York - 2002 8. Cold mountain - 2003 9. The Talented Mr. Riplay - 1999 10.Saving Private Ryan - 1998 and bonus :) 11. The Departed - 2006 |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1996 - Fargo
1997 - Lost Highway 1998 - The Thin Red Line 1999 - Magnolia 2000 - Amores Perros 2001 - Mulholland Dr. 2002 - City Of God 2003 - OldBoy 2004 - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 2005 - The New World 2002 was a tough one - that was the year of Spider, Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance, A Snake Of June, Punch-Drunk Love and...Austin Powers in Goldmember!:eek::D |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
10. The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants-2005
9. Million Dollar Baby-2004 8. The Notebook-2004 7. Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest-2006 6. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban-2004 5. The Chronicles Of Narnia:The Lion,The Witch, And The Warbrobe-2005 4. Pirates Of The Caribbean:The Curse Of The Black Pearl-2003 3. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone-2001 2. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets-2002 1. Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire-2005 |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Dogville (Directed by Lars Von Triers - 2003)
The Thin Red Line (Directed by Terrence Malick - 1998) Hotel Rwanda (Directed by Terry George - 2004) Rushmore (Directed by Wes Anderson - 1998) Manderlay (Directed by Lars Von Triers - 2006) Letter From Iwo Jima (Directed by Clint Eastwood - 2006) Punch-Drunk Love (Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson - 2002) The Royal Tenenbaums (Directed by Wes Anderson - 2001) City of God (Directed by Fernando Meirelles - 2003) Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Directed by Jim Jarmusch - 1999) |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
97: Open Your Eyes
98: Show Me Love 99: The Matrix 00: Quills 01: Moulin Rouge 02: City of God 03: Lost in Translation 04: Shaun of the Dead 05: Sin City 06: Pan’s Labyrinth |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. American History X
2. Day After Tommorow 3. Fight Club 4. Jay&Silent Bob 5. Borat 6. Gladiator 7. Troy 8. Titanic 9. Transporter 10. Saving Private Rayan |
Re: An arbitrary cut-off, but OK...
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 348741)
Dancer in the Dark (2000 - Lars von Trier)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999 - Stanley Kubrick) Rushmore (1998 - Wes Anderson) Dogville (2003 - Lars von Trier) The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004 - Michel Gondry) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005 - Tommy Lee Jones) Adaptation (2002 - Spike Jonze) Hamlet (1996 - Kenneth Branagh) Talk to Her (2002 - Pedro Almodóvar ) No offense Holden, but I expected a better list coming from you. And I'm not trying to be an ******* either. I was just surprised. |
Re: An arbitrary cut-off, but OK...
Originally Posted by PrometheusFG (Post 362649)
No offense Holden, but I expected a better list coming from you. And I'm not trying to be an ******* either. I was just surprised.
Better than what? Better than ten movies I love and that if you bother to do a search for you'll find my praise and/or reviews for thoughout the forum? Golly. I am so very sorry I disappointed you. Please, do tell me what masterpieces I've insulted your great cinematic taste by omitting? Like in, where's your list? I'm sure I'll be quite happy to change my opinion to mirror yours once I find what it is I'm supposed to have liked. :indifferent: |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1st off, I was simply surprised by your list, nothing more nothing less. From the movies I have seen you praise on various threads, I was surprised to see you chose those films for your list, based on the type of movies that you have listed in other threads as being your favorite/good. What I said was only based on preference and appeal. If my using "better list" offended you, oh dear, I am so very sorry.
Secondly, Why lash back at me saying what you said? Did you simply use it as an outlet for some of your annoying and pretentious sarcasm? If you can't be mature enough to just ask me what I meant by that, without taking offense, then get the hell off the forums, or just ignore my post. I'm not trying to get you to change your picks to favor my tastes, nor am I offending your list at all. Excuse me for using the term "better list". I did not think those 2 words could drive a mature guy to respond in the way you did. I would have been fine if you simply asked me "What do you mean by that?" which I'm sure was your underlying message...buried under all that pointless, pretentious, and immature bullshit. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Someone mentioned Braveheart, which was 12 years ago. Pull it! Someone mentioned Se7en, as well. Also 12 years ago... Get with it!
I have changed my 2004 and 2006 picks... I KNOW you were all wondering... |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Someone mentioned Pulp Fiction. That came out in 1994. So that doesn't fit here.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Buffalo '66 Waiting for Guffman Mulholland Drive Big Fish Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Trainspotting City of God Audition Donnie Darko |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
I am glad to see other's that enjoy Mr. Vengeance better than oldboy.
My list in no order. Punch-Drunk Love, Almost Famous, Adaptation, Donnie Darko, The Big Labowski, The Royal Tenenbaums, Fight Club, Lady in the Water, Pi, and The Man Who Wasn't There. I would also like to think the ones that almost made the list. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind, Bad Santa, Amelie, Brick, The Devils Rejects and Death to Smootchy. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 348748)
Yeah. Where's your list and at what number is Superman Returns sitting? :indifferent:
In no order. Dark Days (2000) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) American History X (1998) City Of God (2002) Dark City (1998) Cube (1997) The Truman Show (1998) Memento (2000) The Big Lebowski (1998) Children of Men (2006) Honourable Mention: Superman Returns |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
By year...
1998: The Big Lebowski (Coens) 1999: Fight Club (Fincher) 2000: Battle Royale (Fukusaku) 2001: Waking Life (Linklater) 2002: City of God (Meirelles) 2003: Oldboy (Park) 2004: Team America: World Police (Parker) 2005: Sin City (Rodriguez/Miller/Tarantino) 2006: Clerks II (Smith) 2007: No Country for Old Men (Coens) |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Armageddon '98
The Sixth Sense '99 Gladiator '00 Enemy At the Gates '01 Gangs of New York '02 The Last Samurai '03 Million Dollar Baby '04 Sin City '05 Apocalypto '06 300 '07 |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Originally Posted by BobbyB (Post 348736)
What are they? Since 1996, what would you say are the 10 best movies?
1998 Shakespeare in Love—it was fresh, it was funny, it featured Judi Dench and Colin Firth, it had great and historically accurate costumes, it was romantic, and there wasn’t a car chase in it. Waking Ned Devine—offbeat, great cast 1999 The Green Mile—offbeat story, great cast Mystery, Alaska—funny, great cast, great scenery, Burt Reynolds proves to be a fine character actor, much better than when he starred in so many stupid films. 2000 Bridget Jones’s Diary—Renee Zellweger, Colin Firth, humorous and romantic. My Dog Skip—good movie, great Americana. 2001 My Big Fat Greek Wedding—fresh and funny story, Nia Vardalos wrote and starred in it, making it something of a female Rocky but with less sweat and bruising. And it’s always good to see Lainie Kazan. Winged Migration—beautiful birds, interesting documentary, amazing photography. Gosford Park—Great cast, great soundtrack, and the mystery worked for me. Lord of the Rings—good cast, good adventure story, great special effects. 2002 Chicago—A musical remake of Roxie Heart; good tunes, Renee Zellweger, sexy Catherine Zeta-Jones and Queen Latifa; established John C. Reilly as a star; and one of only 2 films I ever saw in which Richard Gere was actually good (the other was Shall We Dance? Turns out he really was a dancer all along!) Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers. 2003 Calendar Girls-- Helen Mirren stars, and that’s always good. A really great story about older women who actually were pretty cute in the buff! The line about the women, like flowers, having a last burst of beauty, “and then they go to seed” is worth the price of admission alone. Great offbeat story told with style. Big Fish—Again, an offbeat story served up with humor and style. And you can never go wrong with Albert Finney. Seabiscuit—a good tale about one of the greatest racehorses who ever ran. Good cast; good to see Jeff Bridges in a quality film again. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl: The first and best of this series. Johnny Depp is probably the best young actor around today, and it’s always a pleasure to see Jonathan Pryce and Geoffrey Rush. 2004 Ray—I never cared for Jamie Foxx until I saw his great impersonation of Ray Charles in Ray. It was a great movie told with a great amount of honesty (although they never did come up with the full number of Charles’s mistresses and children). But even if the film had been a flop, you could just close your eyes and groove on all that wonderful music. Beyond the Sea—I’ve always like Kevin Spacey, a very versatile actor, still I was surprised at how well he captured Bobby Darin in this film—both the appearance and the sound. And I really like the way the older Darin talked to the child Darin as they switched to an earlier period in his life. A really good film that deserved a bigger box office than it got. Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason—What can I say? Zellweger and Firth—I like the combination. 2005 Cinderella Man—OK, this time it’s Zellweger and Russell Crowe in what I think is his best picture. Jim Braddock was to boxing what Seabiscuit was to racing during the Great Depression, heroes for the Little Man, the down-and-outers standing in the breadlines. The film trashed Max Baer’s character—he really wasn’t the jerk it depicted. But Braddock was every bit the come-from-behind guy that they pictured him. A very good movie in an otherwise pretty empty year filmwise. 2006 The Last King of Scotland—This really was the best picture for that year, and it was Forest Whitaker’s victory all of the way! What a performance! What an impersonation of one of the worst human monsters ever to walk the earth! The Queen-- Helen Mirren at her best! And with a great supporting cast including James Cromwell as Prince Phillip and Sylvia Syms as the Queen Mother. But then I always favored the queen’s side of the story over Princess Di. Nanny McPhee—My wife and I didn’t have any of the grandkids with us when we went to this movie. We just wanted to enjoy one of the world’s greatest actresses, Emma Thompson, on screen. Great cast, Firth again, with Derek Jacobi and Angela Landsbury. I’m looking forward to Thompson getting more of the McPhee books on screen. 2007 Again, not a very good year for movies. There was only one release I enjoyed and recommend to friends: Amazing Grace. One of the greatest songs and most amazing story ever recorded, John Newton (played by Albert Finney) and William Wilberforce (played by Ioan Gruffudd) were two very unusual men who worked together and with others to outlaw the international slave trade. They were both heroes who are largely unknown today, and Amazing Grace caught their spirit at its most inspiring. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
too many
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
http://images.salon.com/ent/movies/r...runk/story.jpg
Fight Club (Fincher - 1999) American Psycho (Harron - 2000) Children of Men (Cuaron - 2006) Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson - 2002) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (Clooney - 2002) Closer (Nichols - 2004) Almost Famous (Crowe - 2000) Juno (Reitman - 2007) United 93 (Greengrass - 2006) The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Anderson - 2004) |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Left a couple of very good films off of my earlier list:
2003-Secondhand Lions--Duval is always worth watching and Caine can be if he's got a good script, and he did this time. Better on DVD because it showed a funnier alternative ending and some good scenes that ended up on the cutting room floor. 2005-The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada--Anything with Tommy Lee Jones is always worth watching. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Ok, so 97-2007? Lemme see.....
in no particular order: Rushmore Magnolia Lord of The Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Inland Empire Mulholland Dr. Funny Games Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Shaun of the Dead Kill Bill (counting as one) |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
no country for old men/300/sin city/kill bill/house of flying daggers/fight club/l.a. confidential/3:10 to yuma/saving private ryan/memento/........off the top of my head.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Here's My List:
Gone in 60 Second Blast From The Past Replacements Seven Fool Rush In The Kid 10 Things I Hate About You Bring it on 1 The Bachelor The Wedding Singer |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Nice to see some love for BLAST FROM THE PAST.does alicia silverstone still act? i havent seen her in a movie in years.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
She was in a show that got quickly cancelled by NBC, called "The Singles Table" here's a short look at it; here
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. TRANSFORMER
2. Pirates of the Caribbean I,II and III 3. Spiderman I,II and III 4. Casino Royale 5. Princess Diary I and II 6. Ella Enchanted 7. American Beauty 8. The Vinci Code 9. Die Hard 10.Save the Last dance |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. The Departed
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1 3. The Dark Knight 4. Sin City 5. The Green Mile 6. Kill Bill Vol. 2 7. The Mist 8. Fight Club 9. No Country For Old Men 10. American Psycho |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years;
1. Royal Tenenbaums 2. Good Will Hunting 3. Gladiator 4. Almost Famous 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 6. Napoleon Dynamite 7. O' Brother Where Art Thou 8. Lost In Translation 9. Rushmore 10. The Fog of War --------------------------- gwen |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Pirates of the Caribbean
28 Days Later V For Vendetta Godzilla:Final Wars Crank Spirited Away Fantastic Four The Hostel Saw Superman returns And didn't quite make it, Life is Beautiful (1997). Also the Lord of the Rings trilogy, the four Taxi films and the Harry Potters. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Originally Posted by Piddzilla (Post 348875)
In no particular order and with some reservations and blah blah blah....
And, yeah, The Thin Red Line is that good. It would be on my top ten of all times. Holden, I knew you liked his films a lot but I didn't know you were such a huge von Trier fan. |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
I would talk about a sense of humor here, but I just did so I'll reconsider.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Of those movies quoted above, Piddz, I think that Festen is certainly the best.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Here goes, personal Top 10 from 98-08:
Saving Private Ryan (1998) The Matrix (1999) Gladiator (2000) Sexy Beast (2001) The Ring (2002) Lost in Translation (2003) Collateral TIE Napolean Dynamite (2004) 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) The Departed (2006) No Country for Old Mean (2007) The Dark Knight (2008) Can't wait for '09!!!! |
i would have to say my fave movies are
1.the green mile 2.gangs of new york 3.dogma 4.virgin suicides 5.shawshank redemption 6. devils advocate 7. monster 8. 1408 9. kill bill 2 10. best in show |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
The Wrestler (2008)
The Green Mile (1999) Memento (2000) Les Choristes (2002) Tasogare Seibei (2002) American History X (1998) Apocalypto (2006) The Kite Runner (2007) Punch Drunk Love (2002) Gran Torino (2008) |
Ten isn't enough but;
Blood Diamond The Dark Knight Payback Appaloosa A History of Violence Man on Fire Anchorman Body Of Lies Sin City RocknRolla |
A History of Violence (2005)
The Departed (2006) No Country For Old Men (2007) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005) The Twilight Samurai (2002) Ghost World (2001) Memento (2000) Crash (2005) Good Night, and Good Luck (2005) The Big Lebowski (2005) - > Really 1998 |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
I'm assuming that uconjack is listing The Big Lebowski as a 2005 film so it qualifies? :D
|
Sorry, messed up.
Will replace it with : Almost Famous (2000) I love that Tiny Dancer scene on the bus. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Qn3tel9FWU |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
I'll do it since 1999 I guess even though the thread is supposed to be from 2006 and these movies are in no particular order:
Oldboy (2003) Kill Bill Vol 1 (2003) Fight Club (1999) Gladiator (2000) City of God (2002) Snatch (2001) The Dark Knight (2008) Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003) The Departed (2006) American Beauty (1999) |
01. Tetro (2009) Francis Ford Coppola
02. Revolutionary Road (2008) Sam Mendes 03. Requiem for a Dream (2000) Darren Aronofsky 04. The Aviator (2004) Martin Scorsese 05. The Dreamers (2003) Bernardo Bertolucci 06. The New World (2005) Terrence Malick 07. 21 Grams (2003) Alejandro González Iñárritu 08. The Fountain (2006) Darren Aronofsky 09. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) Paul Thomas Anderson 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Michel Gondry |
1) Vanilla Sky
2) Into the Wild 3) Waking Life 4) The Rules of Attraction 5) Great Expectations 6) Interview With the Vampire 7) A Home at the End of the World 8) I Heart Huckabees 9) Before Sunrise 10) Closer |
My incredibly nerdy faves:
Verily, the seventh seal hath been broken. 9. The Contender (2000) - Joan Allen totally pwns this movie. 8. WALL-E (2008) - The down-to-earth longing to make a human connection as depicted by two computer-generated robots, & all with just a simple vocabulary that consists of nothing more than their names & a directive. 7. 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) - A comedy that surprised me in that it was, at times, touching & even socially in-depth, but without any cost to the number of out-loud laughs 6. Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Simply, a film that had me at "Mo Cuishle". 5. Let The Right One In (2008) - As far as vampire love stories go, I find myself agreeing with those who compare this one with another teen-human-falls-for-teen-bloodfeeder film that was released around the same time: the 15 year old girls can have their Twilight. I'll take LTROI. 4. Kill Bill (2004) - How do you stop a Bride-on-the-rampage from charging? Try sending her a Bill. 3. The Incredibles (2004) - So far, my favorite animated feature of all time. 2. Spider-Man 2 (2004) - The most I could've hoped for this sequel was that it be at least half as good as it's predessor. Instead, Spidey-2 turned out to become one of my favorite movie adaptations of a comicbook superhero ever. Which I guess I should've anticipated since before I even entered the theatre, I noticed that my spider-senses didn't go off, all atingling an' sh*t. 1. House Of Flying Daggers (2004) - Growing up, it always frustrated me that the majority of big budget action flicks or martial arts movies of the time often seemed to think that you couldn't have a good story & still make room for expansive bangs with expensive effects. And I always asked "Why not?". And then came the House Of Flying Daggers, & it asked the very same question. |
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind memento The prestige the dark knight American Beauty Into the wild city of god magnolia Amores Perros and many more |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. Titanic
2. Interview with the vampire 3. Bram stoker's dracula 4. Moulin Rouge 5. Chicago 6. The godfather 7. Pearl harbor 8. Superman 9. American beauty 10. The lord of the rings |
Eyes Wide Shut
Gladiator The Dark Knight The Bourne Supremacy Pulp Fiction |
Pulp Fiction? Made in the last 10 years? Really? :D
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 5. In the Mood for Love (2000) 6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie 7. City of God (2002) 8. The Return of the King (2003) 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator 10. Munich (2005) 11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed |
Darjeeling limited
28days later the 12 monkeys the day after tomorrow the fifth element ghosts of mars 16 blocks starship troopers the chronicles of riddick pitch black |
Originally Posted by zack8989 (Post 618622)
the 12 monkeys
the fifth element starship troopers |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Maybe Zack's living in the past.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1: batman begins
2: inglorious basterds:D 3: transformers 1,2 4: equilibrium 5: 300 6: gladiator 7: pearl harbor 8: the prestige 9: hannibal the beginning (maybe the title is spelled wrong) 10: resident evill: extinction |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 5. In the Mood for Love (2000) 6. Mulholland Drive (2001) - Also - Amelie 7. City of God (2002) 8. The Return of the King (2003) 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Also - The Aviator 10. Munich (2005) 11. Children of Men (2006) - Also - The Departed thats it |
Originally Posted by jockey (Post 618849)
1. Fargo (1996)
2. L.A. Confidential (1997) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) |
from 96 -06 ( because that is when the tread was started )
american history x fight club american pie titanic cast away pear harbor tommy boy scream the ring spiderman |
It's challenge for me to pick 10 best movies from year 1999 to 2009. Here is my list.
1. The Matrix (1999) 2. Crash (2004) 3. Frequency (2000) 4. Butterfly Effect (2004) 5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) 6. The Sixth Sense (1999) 7. Gran Torino (2008) 8. Shrek (2001) 9. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkban (2004) |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Why not try it for me:
1. Man on Fire 2. Mystic River 3.Gone Baby Gone 4. Wedding Crashers 5. Million Dollar Baby 6. Beautiful Mind 7. Gran Torino 8. Inside Man 9. State of Play 10. Pursuit of Happyness |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Revolutionary Road
Fantastic Four The Godfather Fight Club Pulp Fiction Crash Spiderman Black Christmas(1974) X2:X-Men United The Departed |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
My list is going to be from 2000-2010 ( 10 Years from where we are today)
Here are the movies i enjoyed 1. Juno 2. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind 3. Lost in Translation 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Half Nelson 6. UP 7. Garden State 8. Almost Famous 9. Pans Labyrinth 10. City of God/ Synedoche, New york |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Interesting choices!
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
I'll give it a go.
1996 - 2006 1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. Boogie Nights 3. The Fountain 4. Magnolia 5. The Royal Tenenbaums 6. Eternal Sunshine 7. Adaptation 8. Being John Malkovich 9. Lost in Translation 10. Children of Men 2000 - 2010 1. The Fountain 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Eternal Sunshine 4. Adaptation 5. Being John Malkovich 6. Lost in Translation 7. Children of Men 8. Inglorious Basterds 9. Moon 10. The Dark Knight |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
^^^^^ Basically, American Art House with a couple of arty British flicks thrown in. That's just a comment, not a criticism. Welcome to the site.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Unbreakable
Walk the Line After Alice The Bourne Ultimatum Cars Ocean's Eleven Secondhand Lions In the Electric Mist Shooter The Sentinel |
Originally Posted by Fiscal (Post 624848)
I'll give it a go.
1996 - 2006 1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. Boogie Nights 3. The Fountain 4. Magnolia 5. The Royal Tenenbaums 6. Eternal Sunshine 7. Adaptation 8. Being John Malkovich 9. Lost in Translation 10. Children of Men 2000 - 2010 1. The Fountain 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Eternal Sunshine 4. Adaptation 5. Being John Malkovich 6. Lost in Translation 7. Children of Men 8. Inglorious Basterds 9. Moon 10. The Dark Knight |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
These are always fun, but no order
From 2000-10: The Fountain You, The Living Three...Extremes Pan's Labyrinth Kill Bill Mulholland Dr. Let The Right One In Shadow Of The Vampire Synecdoche, New York Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind/Waking Life From 1996-06 is a bit easier actually (without re-picking from the above), but the Three Colours Trilogy is just out of reach :( : Princess Mononoke Eyes Wide Shut What Dreams May Come Battle Royale Hero Lost Highway Lady Vengeance Sin City Perfume: Story Of A Murder Toss-up between Clerks II and High Fidelity |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Oh my. I've only seen Blue unfortunately. Stupid that I haven't checked out the rest. Dark, hypnotic stuff.
Here's my 2 cents. Oh ****, I've got to see that trilogy... The Fountain GOD YES You, The Living DID NOT SEE :( Three...Extremes DID NOT SEE :( ... ANY :bawling: Pan's Labyrinth YEA Kill Bill YES Mulholland Dr. GAWD YEAHZ! Let The Right One In NAW Shadow Of The Vampire WUT Synecdoche, New York GAWD YEEAZ!! Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind/Waking Life YES Princess Mononoke GAWD YEEEAHZZU!!! Eyes Wide Shut GOD YES What Dreams May Come NO Battle Royale GOD YES Hero YES Lost Highway YES Lady Vengeance GAAAWWD YEEEAZ! Sin City GOD YES Perfume: Story Of A Murder NO Toss-up between Clerks II and High Fidelity NEITHER |
Originally Posted by planet news (Post 653549)
Oh my. I've only seen Blue unfortunately. Stupid that I haven't checked out the rest. Dark, hypnotic stuff.
Here's my 2 cents. Oh ****, I've got to see that trilogy... |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Both trilogies actually. Colors and Extreme. I've never really liked Takeshii Mike though. I thought Ichi the Killer was a piece of sh1t.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
2000-2010
King Kong Avatar LOTR Ice Age American Pie X men Spiderman Slumdog Millionaire Inside Man UP |
Sorry in advance if this offends you. Just understand that this is my stupid opinion. :D
Originally Posted by anderzon (Post 653575)
King Kong YES
Avatar NO LOTR GAAWWDD YEAAZE! Ice Age NO NO NO American Pie NO NO NO NO X men NO NO NO NO NO Spiderman SURE Slumdog Millionaire NO Inside Man OKAY UP OVER MY DEAD NEMO |
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Okay Mr. News, you've commented on every list so far, let's see yours.
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
*house of cards comes tumbling down*
|
Originally Posted by planet news (Post 653581)
*house of cards comes tumbling down*
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Yeah man you have to see the colors and 3 extremes, but the latter is only one film rather than a trilogy and miike's 40 minutes is definitely the most obscure. But all Keislowski flicks rule
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
If only there were ten Harry Potter movies .....
|
Re: 10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Hating on the X-men flicks? I think parts 1 & 2 were damn fine comic films, especially X-men II. X-men III was...not so good.
@Triangles - The Fountain and Mulholland Drive in your list? Hells yes! |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:40 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums