Submit Your
Comedy
List
The deadline for the Top Comedies of All Time list is coming up! Submit your ballot now, or read about it here
← Back to Movies



Cast and Crew of Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World



Cast

Russell Crowe
Captain Jack Aubrey
Paul Bettany
Dr. Stephen Maturin
James D'Arcy
1st Lt. Tom Pullings
Edward Woodall
2nd Lt. William Mowett
Chris Larkin
Capt. Howard
Max Pirkis
Blakeney
Lee Ingleby
Hollom
Billy Boyd
Barrent Bonden
William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop Joseph Morgan
Mr. Higgins Richard McCabe
Mr. Allen Robert Pugh
Boyle Jack Randall
Calamy Max Benitz
Williamson Richard Pates
Mr. Hollar Ian Mercer
Mr. Lamb Tony Dolan
Preserved Killick David Threlfall
Joseph Nagle Bryan Dick
Joe Plaice George Innes
Faster Doudle William Mannering
Awkward Davies Patrick Gallagher
Nehemiah Slade Alex Palmer
Mr. Hogg Mark Lewis Jones
Padeen John DeSantis
Black Bill Ousmane Thiam
French Captain Thierry Segall

Crew

Mary Selway
Casting
Bob Weinstein
Co-Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Co-Producer
Peter Weir
Screenplay
Peter Weir
Director
Peter Weir
Producer
Costume Design Wendy Stites
Lee Smith
Editor
Second Unit Director David R. Ellis
Unit Production Manager Todd Arnow
Co-Producer Todd Arnow
Producer Duncan Henderson
Production Design William Sandell
Assistant Art Director Kevin Ishioka
Set Decoration Robert Gould
Production Consultant Anna Roth
Art Direction Marco Niro
Casting Fiona Weir
Stunt Double Stuart Clark
Makeup Artist Robin Beauchesne
Color Timer Jim Passon
Dolby Consultant Andy Potvin
Special Effects Coordinator Daniel Sudick
Art Direction Mark W. Mansbridge
Art Direction Bruce Crone
Art Direction Héctor Romero
Visual Effects Supervisor Stefen Fangmeier
Director of Photography Russell Boyd
Set Designer Bill Hiney
Scoring Mixer Robert Fernandez
Camera Operator Guillermo Rosas
Supervising ADR Editor R.J. Kizer
Screenplay John Collee
Novel Patrick O'Brian
Executive Producer Alan B. Curtiss
First Assistant Director Alan B. Curtiss
Producer Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Original Music Composer Iva Davies
Musician Iva Davies
Original Music Composer Christopher Gordon
Conductor Christopher Gordon
Original Music Composer Richard Tognetti
Sound Recordist Tim Gomillion
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Paul Massey
ADR Mixer Wendy Czajkowsky
Dialect Coach Judy Dickerson
Post-Production Manager Patrick Esposito
Post Production Supervisor Jeffrey Harlacker
Production Assistant Jessica Teach
Production Sound Mixer Art Rochester
Co-Producer Meyer Gottlieb
Utility Stunts Mitch Toles
Visual Effects Producer Jeff Werner
Camera Operator Jamie Barber
Digital Intermediate Colorist Michael Eaves
Stunt Coordinator Doug Coleman
Set Medic Jeffrey D. Stevens
Key Makeup Artist Kate Biscoe
Stunt Coordinator Daniel W. Barringer
Digital Compositors Kathleen Beeler
Visual Effects Designer Robert Stromberg
Dialogue Editor Hugo Weng
Line Producer Bridget Bourke
Unit Manager Rafael Cuervo
Digital Effects Supervisor David Ebner
Foley Artist Gary A. Hecker
Production Illustrator Daren Dochterman
Stunts Joey Anaya
Rigging Gaffer Stephen Johnstone
Visual Effects Coordinator Kimberly Adams
Visual Effects Producer Julia Frey
Makeup Department Head Edouard F. Henriques
Additional Casting Judith Bouley
Costume Supervisor Dawn Y. Line
Costumer Anthony Almaraz
Production Coordinator Andy Foster
Set Designer Nick Navarro
Visual Effects Supervisor Nathan McGuinness
Set Designer Mark Hitchler
Visual Effects Producer Stephanie Hornish
Executive Visual Effects Producer Blondel Aidoo
Sound Designer Richard King
Set Designer Carlos Benassini
Construction Coordinator Gary Deaton
Property Master Doug Harlocker
Art Department Coordinator Gerald Lehtola
Set Designer Manuel Martínez
Leadman Christopher Neely
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Doug Hemphill
Boom Operator Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Sound Effects Editor Michael W. Mitchell
Visual Effects Supervisor Mitchell S. Drain
Visual Effects Producer Helen Elswit
Visual Effects Supervisor Pablo Helman
Camera Operator George Billinger III
Camera Operator Martha Susana Ramos
Special Effects Assistant Martha Susana Ramos
Camera Operator Don Reddy
Camera Operator Matthew J. Siegel
Local Casting Kazimierz Suwala
Digital Intermediate Producer Hilda Saffari
Transportation Coordinator Russell McEntyre
Studio Teachers Maxine Arbarbara
Studio Teachers Judith M. Brown
Script Supervisor Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Script Supervisor Brenda Lopez
Location Manager Michael John Meehan
Thanks Christopher Terrill
Transportation Captain Wayne Stone
ADR Editor Susan Dawes
Still Photographer Stephen Vaughan
Music Editor Simon Leadley
Set Dressing Supervisor Jennifer Lewicki
Supervising ADR Editor John A. Larsen
Hair Department Head Yolanda Toussieng
Aerial Director of Photography Phil Pastuhov
Matte Painter Shannan Burkley
Visual Effects Editor Kosta Saric
ADR Editor Laura Graham
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer James Bolt
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician Chris Culliton
Digital Intermediate Editor Martha Pike
ADR Engineer Derek Casari
Makeup Effects Gabriel De Cunto
Assistant Sound Editor Andrew Bock
First Assistant Sound Editor Linda Yeaney
Visual Effects Editor Tom Barrett
Special Effects Technician Robert Alidon
CG Animator Matthew Hackett
Casting Associate Nicole Hilliard-Forde
Key Costumer Mary C. Lane
Foley Supervisor Christopher Flick
Digital Colorist Jack Lewars
Steadicam Operator Harry K. Garvin
Quality Control Supervisor Timothy Michael Cairns
Digital Color Timer Tommy Hooper
Telecine Colorist Eric Putz
First Assistant Editor John Lee
I/O Supervisor Brian Cuscino
Rigging Grip Oscar Gomez
First Assistant Camera Robert Hill
Focus Puller Andrew Stroud
Construction Foreman James Arrigo
Standby Painter Anthony Gaudio
Key Grip Chris Centrella
Hairstylist Edith I. Amezcua
Seamstress Marcelina Barraza
Set Costumer Javier Arrieta
Set Dresser Giovanni Bianchini
Armorer Steve Auvenshine
Craft Service Orlando Chongo
Driver Tom Gilhooley
Loader Sal Alvarez
Post Production Assistant Sassica Francis-Bruce
Projection Larry Hoki
Propmaker Bobby Mara
Sequence Supervisor Jay Cooper
Set Production Assistant Heather Anderson
Stand In David Oliver
Technical Supervisor Brian Gee
Unit Publicist Sandy O'Neill
Video Assist Operator Adam Barth
Layout Dani Morrow
Best Boy Electric Rick Maddux
Electrician Willie E. Dawkins
Gaffer David Lee
Lighting Artist Michael Sean Foley
Lighting Technician Derick Pritchard
Production Accountant Jen Hutchinson
Production Office Coordinator Derek Jan Vermaas
Researcher Brice Criswell
3D Supervisor Christopher Bonnstetter
Storyboard Artist David Russell
Translator Quincy Perkins
Second Assistant Director David M. Bernstein
CG Animator Yuichiro Yamashita
Pilot Ivor Shier
Dolly Grip James D. Wickman
Negative Cutter Gary Burritt
Ager/Dyer Julia Gombert
ADR Voice Casting Louis Elman
Foley Nancy Parker
Assistant Property Master Richard F. Anderson
Dolly Grip Brian Rosso
Grip Raúl Cortés
Tailor Rosa Isela Atondo
Animal Wrangler Jesus Chavez
Marine Coordinator Rick Hicks
Assistant Production Coordinator Daniel A. Mondschain
Lead Animator Michael Hemschoot
Matchmove Supervisor Talmage Watson
Second Unit Joaquin Cervera
Key Rigging Grip Jeff Kluttz
Visual Effects Assistant Editor Paul Vega
Graphic Designer Jane Fitts
Assistant Director Michelene Mundo
Assistant Accountant Christopher Ciketic
Post Production Coordinator Marisa Clayton
Makeup Artist Erin Henriques
Best Boy Grip Michael James Fahey
Second Second Assistant Director Steven F. Beaupre
Construction Buyer Gabriel Pérez
Property Buyer Liza Rudolph
Textile Artist Sandra O'Toole
ADR Recordist Robbie Ashhurst
Visual Effects Production Assistant Jessica O'Keefe
Additional Second Assistant Camera Michaele Shapiro
Assistant Camera Mike Cahoon
Camera Trainee Sergio Berry
Second Assistant Camera Paul Gonsoulin
Assistant Editor Anna Josenhans
Colorist Kent Pritchett
CG Artist Robert Bourgeault
Compositing Supervisor Jeff Doran
Extras Casting Assistant Claudio Bautista
First Assistant Accountant Lucy Amador
Production Driver David Travis Grieb
Production Executive Kimberly Cooper
Researcher Mimi Munson
Rotoscoping Artist Daniel Becerra
Second Assistant Accountant Tom Chung