Submit Your
Comedy
List
The deadline for the Top Comedies of All Time list is coming up! Submit your ballot now, or read about it here
← Back to Movies

← Back to Cast Away


Cast and Crew of Cast Away



Cast

Tom Hanks
Chuck Noland
Helen Hunt
Kelly Frears
Chris Noth
Jerry Lovett
Paul Sanchez
Ramon
Lari White
Bettina Peterson
Fyodor Leonid Citer
Dick Peterson David Allen Brooks
Nicolai Semion Sudarikov
Yuri Peter Von Berg
Lev Dmitri S. Boudrine
Stan Nick Searcy
French FedEx Loader Francois Duhamel
Pilot Jack Michael Forest
Lauren Madden Lauren Birkell
Beautiful Russian Woman Yelena Popovic
Pilot Gwen Viveka Davis
Memphis State Student Jennifer Choe
Kelly's Mother Nan Martin
Anne Larson Anne Bellamy
Dennis Larson Dennis Letts
Wendy Larson Wendy Worthington
Virginia Larson Valerie Wildman
John Larson John Duerler
Steve Larson Steve Monroe
Lisa Madden Lisa Long
Elden Madden Elden Henson
Morgan Stockton Timothy Stack
Alice Stockton Alice Vaughn
Joe Wally Joe Conley
Pilot Blaine Garret Davis
Pilot Peter Jay Acovone
Pilot Kevin Christopher Kriesa
Taxi Driver Derick Alexander
Vsevolod Boldin
Becca Twig Jenifer Lewis
Albert Miller Vince Martin

Crew

Alan Silvestri
Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Robert Zemeckis
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Writer
Producer Steve Starkey
Second Unit Director Steve Starkey
Tom Hanks
Producer
Director of Photography Don Burgess
Editor Arthur Schmidt
Visual Effects Producer Crys Forsyth-Smith
Screenplay William Broyles Jr.
Production Design Rick Carter
Costume Design Joanna Johnston
Casting Victoria Burrows
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Tom Johnson
Assistant Art Director Andrew Menzies
Special Effects Supervisor John Frazier
Set Decoration Karen O'Hara
Unit Production Manager Cherylanne Martin
Associate Producer Cherylanne Martin
Foley Artist Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer Tony Eckert
Art Direction William James Teegarden
Supervising Sound Editor Dennis Leonard
Executive Producer Joan Bradshaw
Color Timer Jim Passon
Set Decoration Rosemary Brandenburg
Key Makeup Artist Daniel C. Striepeke
Property Master Robin L. Miller
Producer Jack Rapke
Associate Editor Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Makeup Artist Deborah La Mia Denaver
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Randy Thom
Visual Effects Supervisor Ken Ralston
Special Effects Larz Anderson
Associate Producer Steven J. Boyd
First Assistant Editor R. Orlando Duenas
Casting Associate Scot Boland
Production Sound Mixer William B. Kaplan
ADR Recordist David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer Charleen Richards
Post-Production Manager Patrick Esposito
Graphic Designer Jason Sweers
Boom Operator Robert Jackson
Production Manager Sergei Gurevich
Construction Coordinator Neil Kirkland
Stunt Coordinator Doug Coleman
Art Department Production Assistant Chris Johnson
Art Direction Stefan Dechant
Digital Effects Supervisor Richard Kidd
Additional Camera Moshe Levin
Still Photographer Francois Duhamel
Script Supervisor Luca Kouimelis
Unit Publicist Jane E. Russell
Best Boy Grip Steve Graves
Additional Casting Judith Bouley
Art Direction Elizabeth Lapp
Assistant Costume Designer Robert Wojewodski
Travel Coordinator Colleen Gibbons
Set Designer Pamela Klamer
Production Secretary Scott Puckett
Visual Effects Editor Guy T. Wiedmann
Music Editor Kenneth Karman
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects Walt Conti
Sculptor Val Drake
Transportation Coordinator Joel Marrow
Dialogue Editor Ewa Sztompke
Sound Effects Editor Ken Fischer
Hairstylist Kathryn Blondell
Visual Effects Coordinator Dominic Sidoli
Camera Operator Gregory Lundsgaard
VFX Artist Marzette Bonar
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Dennis S. Sands
Foley Editor Sue Fox
ADR Supervisor Marilyn McCoppen
CG Supervisor David Burton
Digital Color Timer John Nicolard
Set Costumer Tom Macdonald
ADR Engineer Derek Casari
Sound Design Assistant Stuart McCowan
Storyboard Artist Philip Keller
Production Executive Steven R. Molen
Carpenter Jeff Khachadoorian
First Assistant Camera Tommy Klines
Art Department Coordinator Chris Cummings
Visual Effects Production Assistant Timothy Michael Cairns
Music Consultant Joel Sill
Transportation Captain Randy Cantor
Production Controller Jim Turner
Production Coordinator Dhana Gilbert
Additional Script Supervisor Nila Neukum
Assistant Camera Richard Mosier
Digital Compositor Patrick Zentis
Additional Visual Effects Amy Garback
Costume Illustrator Robin Richesson
Painter Leslie Ross
Standby Painter Tony Leonardi
Additional Photography Dan Moore
Craft Service Orlando Chongo
Camera Loader Steven Cueva
Location Scout Audrey Brooks
Greensman Carlo Basail
Foley Recordist Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Key Grip Steve Smith
Libra Head Technician Kelly Diehl
Production Assistant Charlie Bolwell
Negative Cutter Gary Burritt
Set Medic Tim Werle
Musician Tom Boyd
Textile Artist Mary Etta Lang
First Assistant Director Carla Corwin
Set Dressing Artist William Acedo
Additional Second Assistant Director Anna E. Hayward
Editorial Production Assistant Peter Ciardelli
Rigging Gaffer Brad Emmons
Production Accountant Ken Ryan
Assistant Sound Editor Colin O'Neill
Production Illustrator Warren Manser
Visual Effects Production Manager Lauren A. Littleton
Rigging Grip Danny Barfield
Electrician Craig Campbell
Rotoscoping Artist Lea Lambert
Production Supervisor Martin Krauka
Costume Supervisor Diana Wilson
Seamstress Carmen Mazarow
Driver Johnny Bartlet
Executive In Charge Of Production James W. Kristoff
Dolly Grip Sean Devine
Assistant Location Manager Martin Lane
Visual Effects Technical Director Steven Blakey
Key Costumer Nigel Boyd
Software Engineer Brian Hall
Construction Foreman Dean Kraft
Props Maureen McGuire
Camera Technician Roger Wall
Grip Jeff Andrus
Creative Consultant Steven Kunes
Dialect Coach Allyn Partin
Digital Producer Audrea Topps Harjo
Marine Coordinator Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre
Propmaker Len Borggrebe
Stand In Ray Zielinski
Stunts Steven Baker
Transportation Co-Captain Dennis W. Milliken
Gaffer Dean Andolsek
Location Manager Tim Hillman
Post Production Accountant Maria DeVane
Technical Advisor John Williams
Payroll Accountant Lori Ikeda
Assistant Editor Katie Hedrich
Colorist Jeff Chaves
Head of Production John Follmer
Second Second Assistant Director Basti Van Der Woude
First Assistant Accountant Mayda Renizzi-Holt
Special Effects Assistant Taylor Ball
Second Assistant Camera Cash Cockerill
Costumer Linda Redmon
Key Set Costumer Tricia Bercsi Wilkin
Assistant Property Master Graham Aston
Set Painter Kurt Blondis
Special Effects Technician Martin Montoya
Stunt Double Jon Roseman
Casting Assistant Jenne Herbst
Location Assistant Anthony Cross
Assistant Production Coordinator Shannon Petska
Matte Painter David Bleich