Submit Your
Comedy
List
The deadline for the Top Comedies of All Time list is coming up! Submit your ballot now, or read about it here
← Back to Movies



Cast and Crew of The Silence of the Lambs



Cast

Jodie Foster
Clarice M. Starling
Anthony Hopkins
Dr. Hannibal Lecter
Scott Glenn
Jack Crawford
Ted Levine
Jame 'Buffalo Bill' Gumb
Anthony Heald
Dr. Frederick Chilton
Brooke Smith
Catherine Martin
Diane Baker
Senator Ruth Martin
Kasi Lemmons
Ardelia Mapp
Barney Matthews Frankie Faison
Lamar Tracey Walter
Lt. Boyle Charles Napier
Sgt. Tate Danny Darst
Sgt. Jim Pembry Alex Coleman
Roden Dan Butler
Pilcher Paul Lazar
Paul Krendler Ron Vawter
FBI Director Hayden Burke Roger Corman
FBI Instructor Lawrence A. Bonney
Agent Burroughs Lawrence T. Wrentz
Friendly Psychopath Don Brockett
Brooding Psychopath Frank Seals Jr.
Miggs Stuart Rudin
Young Clarice Masha Skorobogatov
Clarice's Father Jeffrie Lane
Mr. Lang Leib Lensky
Mr. Lang's Driver George 'Red' Schwartz
TV Evangelist Jim Roche
Boxing Instructor James B. Howard
Mr. Brigham Bill Miller
Agent Terry Chuck Aber
Oscar Gene Borkan
Sheriff Perkins Pat McNamara
Dr. Akin Kenneth Utt
"Precious" (as "Darla") Darla
TV Anchor Woman Adelle Lutz
TV Anchor Man Obba Babatundé
TV Sportscaster George Michael
Sen. Martin's Aide Jim Dratfield
1st Reporter Stanton-Miranda
2nd Reporter Rebecca Saxon
Officer Jacobs Cynthia Ettinger
Officer Murray Brent Hinkley
Airport Flirt Steve Wyatt
Spooked Memphis Cop David Early
Tall Memphis Cop Andre B. Blake
Distraught Memphis Cop Bill Dalzell
SWAT Commander Chris Isaak
SWAT Communicator Daniel von Bargen
SWAT Shooter Tommy Lafitte
EMS Attendant Josh Broder
EMS Driver Buzz Kilman
Mr. Bimmel Harry Northup
Stacy Hubka Lauren Roselli
Young Clarice Maria Skorobogatov
Flower Delivery Man Lamont Arnold
State Trooper (uncredited) John Hall
FBI Agent (uncredited) Ted Monte
FBI Agent in Memphis (uncredited) George A. Romero
Orderly (uncredited) John W. Iwanonkiw
Priest on Chilton's Plane (uncredited) Robert W. Castle

Crew

Howard Shore
Original Music Composer
Colleen Atwood
Costume Design
Casting Howard Feuer
Production Sound Mixer Chris Newman
Jonathan Demme
Director
Producer Ronald M. Bozman
Assistant Director Ronald M. Bozman
Edward Saxon
Producer
Producer Kenneth Utt
Unit Production Manager Kenneth Utt
Director of Photography Tak Fujimoto
Editor Craig McKay
ADR Recordist David Boulton
Set Decoration Karen O'Hara
Sound Designer Skip Lievsay
Production Design Kristi Zea
Storyboard Artist Kalina Ivanov
Art Direction Tim Galvin
Makeup Effects Designer Neal Martz
Music Supervisor Sharon Boyle
Novel Thomas Harris
Key Grip Billy Miller
Associate Editor Lisa Bromwell
Production Assistant Jeffrey T. Barabe
Assistant Art Director Gary Kosko
Executive Producer Gary Goetzman
Hair Designer Alan D'Angerio
Thanks James Deeth
Camera Operator Tony C. Jannelli
Screenplay Ted Tally
Location Scout Brian Hartman
Foley Artist Marko A. Costanzo
Dialogue Editor Marissa Littlefield
Stunts George P. Wilbur
Post Production Supervisor Marshall Persinger
Stunts Walter Robles
Production Intern Matthew Myers
Dolly Grip John Donohue
Music Coordinator Dana Sano
Dialogue Editor Fred Rosenberg
Sound Recordist John Fundus
Stunt Coordinator John Robotham
Music Editor Suzana Peric
Transportation Captain John Leonidas
Color Timer David Orr
Dialogue Editor Jeffrey Stern
Assistant Sound Editor Brian Johnson
Steadicam Operator Larry McConkey
First Assistant Editor Colleen Sharp
Foley Editor Frank Kern
Makeup Effects Todd Kleitsch
Additional Casting Donna M. Belajac
Dialogue Editor Philip Stockton
Costume Supervisor Hartsell Taylor
Head of Production Jonathan Sheinberg
Stunts Michael Cassidy
Special Effects Dwight Benjamin-Creel
Transportation Coordinator Denny Caira
Makeup Effects Designer Carl Fullerton
First Assistant Camera Bruce MacCallum
Property Master Ann Miller
Gaffer Russell Engels
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Tom Fleischman
Apprentice Sound Editor Missy Cohen
ADR Editor Deborah Wallach
Set Dresser Kenneth Turek
Location Coordinator John Crowder
Makeup Artist Allen Weisinger
Continuity Mary A. Kelly
Associate Producer Grace Blake
Still Photographer Ken Regan
Foley Editor Steven Visscher
Art Department Coordinator Francine Byrne
Assistant Costume Designer Kathleen Gerlach
Best Boy Electric Ken Connors
Wardrobe Supervisor Mark Burchard
Camera Trainee Brian S. Osmond
Painter Chris Call
Electrician Michael F. Burke
Second Assistant Camera Tom O'Halloran
ADR Editor Gail Showalter
Construction Coordinator S. Bruce Wineinger
Standby Painter C.A. Kelly
Grip Richard Aversa
Aerial Camera Mark Streapy
Set Dressing Artist Ed Lohrer III
Craft Service Richard Fishwick
Post Production Assistant Trish Breganti
Scenic Artist Eileen Garrigan
Set Production Assistant Catherine Marie McDonald
Transportation Co-Captain Dennis Radesky
Unit Publicist Judy Arthur
Executive In Charge Of Production Larry Jackson
Location Manager Neri Kyle Tannenbaum
Boom Operator Dennis Maitland II
Orchestrator Homer Denison
Dolby Consultant Robert F. Warren
Assistant Production Coordinator Lisa Bradley
Wardrobe Assistant Benjamin Wilson
Animal Wrangler Ray Mendez
Second Assistant Director Kyle McCarthy
Second Second Assistant Director Gina Maria Leonetti
Playback Singer Natasha Kinne
Key Scenic Artist Frederika Gray
Police Consultant Walt Oggier