Subjective List (my personal opinion)
- A Link Between Worlds (3DS, 2013) - I replayed this one the most. I loved the 2D-3D puzzles. I love the amount of player freedom and that you can complete levels in different orders Everything was just designed so well.
- A Link to the Past (SNES, 1991) - This game is full of many great dungeons, a good narrative, lots of items and content. It's perfect.
- Ocarina of Time (N64, 1998) - This is the most well rounded 3D Zelda game with an impressive variety of vistas and near-perfect gameplay.
- Link's Awakening (GB, 1993) - Link is in a dream world and I like the atmosphere and story. All of the dungeons are great and it has the classic Zelda feel to it.
- Skyward Sword (Wii, 2011) - This game has flaws. But I love the unique impressionistic art style, innovative puzzles and the motion control combat.
- Twilight Princess (GCN, 2006) - First 3 hours are terrible but it develops thereon, but I love the characters and the large labyrinthine dungeons.
- The Wind Waker (GCN, 2003) - I enjoy the art style, the story. The dungeons are kind of light but the gameplay is great nonetheless.
- Legend of Zelda (NES, 1986) - It's a really accessible game that gives the player lots of freedom. It's aged well.
- Oracle of Ages (GBC, 2001) - This is the Zelda game with the best puzzles, bar none.
- Majora's Mask (N64, 2000) - I like how this game subverted the formula with a Groundhog Day time travel system.
- Oracle of Seasons (GBC, 2001) - Really good game, with lots of dungeons, items, and fresh ideas. Having to repeat dungeons after dying in difficult combat keeps this out of the top 10.
- Phantom Hourglass (DS, 2007) - I like the mellowness of the game and the touch controls/puzzles. The backtracking really hurt the game though.
- The Minish Cap (GBA, 2005) - It's a good fun game and all but it does nothing to innovate.
- Four Sword Adventures (GCN, 2004) - It's a pretty average game. Too bad it requires 4 GBA's for multiplayer.
- Adventure of Link (NES, 1988) - I like the gameplay but the overworld is bad and the difficulty is way too draconian.
- Tri-Force Heroes (3DS, 2015) - Was fun for a few days but it wasn't anything special.
- Spirit Tracks (DS, 2009) - It's Phantom Hourglass 1.5 except with a slow linear train system that ruins the whole experience.
- Four Swords (GBA, 2002) - Was an hour of fun. Then I ignored it.