Thought it was time I make my own Top 100 thread. I love reading other people's and finding movies I haven't seen so hopefully other people can find something on this list they might like.
As I mentioned in my review thread, I've been somewhat re-born this year in terms of movie watching. This list is made up purely from movies I have seen this year (501 so far) and the order is according to the rating I gave them at the time of watching. So, this will be interesting for me as well because I haven't actually sat down and organised the order in advance.
100. What Time is it There (2001) - Tsai Ming Liang (Taiwan)
I've see four Tsai movies and he has a style that I really like. Often scenes are long with almost nothing happening and no dialogue. It gives you time to take in the scene, think about the characters and gain a greater understanding of their lives and how they think. This movie is actually his most "normal" for want of a better word. It does have a reasonable amount of dialogue and is, in some ways, a romantic comedy. Also has some scenes that show Tsai's influences from French cinema.
99. Through the Olive Trees (1994) - Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
Worth including just for it's final scene - an extended shot with no dialogue that seems to last for about 15 minutes (but I'm sure it's much shorter than that) that actually provides great tension. It's a movie about a romance (kind of) set within the making of a movie. It was my first Kiarostami movie and have watched about six more since.
98. Three Colors: Blue (1994) - Krzysztof Kieslowski (Poland)
The first in the well known trilogy. Beautifully shot by Kieslowski and acted by Binoche. Binoche loses her husband and child in a car accident and struggles to cope. The Three Colors trilogy deals with issues in French society but that's all a bit over my head so I just watched them as movies without that level of depth and Blue is still great.
97. Papillon (1973) - Franklin J Schaffner (USA)
Great performances from McQueen and Hoffman in this prison escape movie adapted from the French novel.
96. Moneyball (2011) - Bennett Miller (USA)
I'm not ashamed to admit it, I'm a Brad Pitt fan. Not a great actor yet but he does tend to always be in very good movies. There aren't too many superstar actors you can say that about. I'm also a sports fan (although I'm Australian so don't really follow baseball) so this was, for me, a very good film. Apart from it just being interesting from a sports perspective, it had three very good performances from Pitt, Seymour Hoffman and, in particular, Hill. I mentioned this in another thread but Hill could become a very good character actor in the future - like Ned Beatty
As I mentioned in my review thread, I've been somewhat re-born this year in terms of movie watching. This list is made up purely from movies I have seen this year (501 so far) and the order is according to the rating I gave them at the time of watching. So, this will be interesting for me as well because I haven't actually sat down and organised the order in advance.
100. What Time is it There (2001) - Tsai Ming Liang (Taiwan)
I've see four Tsai movies and he has a style that I really like. Often scenes are long with almost nothing happening and no dialogue. It gives you time to take in the scene, think about the characters and gain a greater understanding of their lives and how they think. This movie is actually his most "normal" for want of a better word. It does have a reasonable amount of dialogue and is, in some ways, a romantic comedy. Also has some scenes that show Tsai's influences from French cinema.
99. Through the Olive Trees (1994) - Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
Worth including just for it's final scene - an extended shot with no dialogue that seems to last for about 15 minutes (but I'm sure it's much shorter than that) that actually provides great tension. It's a movie about a romance (kind of) set within the making of a movie. It was my first Kiarostami movie and have watched about six more since.
98. Three Colors: Blue (1994) - Krzysztof Kieslowski (Poland)
The first in the well known trilogy. Beautifully shot by Kieslowski and acted by Binoche. Binoche loses her husband and child in a car accident and struggles to cope. The Three Colors trilogy deals with issues in French society but that's all a bit over my head so I just watched them as movies without that level of depth and Blue is still great.
97. Papillon (1973) - Franklin J Schaffner (USA)
Great performances from McQueen and Hoffman in this prison escape movie adapted from the French novel.
96. Moneyball (2011) - Bennett Miller (USA)
I'm not ashamed to admit it, I'm a Brad Pitt fan. Not a great actor yet but he does tend to always be in very good movies. There aren't too many superstar actors you can say that about. I'm also a sports fan (although I'm Australian so don't really follow baseball) so this was, for me, a very good film. Apart from it just being interesting from a sports perspective, it had three very good performances from Pitt, Seymour Hoffman and, in particular, Hill. I mentioned this in another thread but Hill could become a very good character actor in the future - like Ned Beatty
Last edited by Sane; 09-19-13 at 08:02 PM.