Have fun and enjoy
Director Top 10 Poll
1.) Citizen Kane (Welles)
2.) The Godfather and The Godfather part II (Coppola)
3.) 8 1/2 (Fellini)
4.) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
5.) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
6.) Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
7.)
8.)
9.)Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
10.)
1.) Citizen Kane (Welles)
2.) Vertigo (Hitchcock)
3.) La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
4.) The Godfather and The Godfather part II (Coppola)
5.) Tokyo Story (Ozu)
6.) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
7.) Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
Sunrise (Murnau)
8.)
9.) 8 1/2 (Fellini)
10.) Singin' In the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
The films voted for by all voters in the top ten poll were:
À bout de souffle
Godard
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Spielberg
Accattone
Pasolini
Ace in the Hole
Wilder
The Addiction
Ferrara
The African Queen
Huston
L'Age d'or
Buñuel
The Age of Innocence
Scorsese
Aguirre, Wrath of God
Herzog
Ai no corrida
Oshima
Alexander Nevsky
Eisenstein
Alice in the Cities
Wenders
All about Eve
Mankiewicz
All about My Mother
Almodóvar
All Quiet on the Western Front
Milestone
All That Heaven Allows
Sirk
Alphaville
Godard
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf
Carax
Amarcord
Fellini
America America
Kazan
American Graffiti
Lucas
The American Soldier
Fassbinder
Amores perros
González Iñárritu
An Angel at My Table
Campion
An Autumn Afternoon
Ozu
Anatomy of a Murder
Preminger
And Life Goes On...
Kiarostami
And the Ship Sails On
Fellini
Andaz
Khan
Andrei Roublev
Tarkovsky
Angel
Lubitsch
Angels with Dirty Faces
Curtiz
Annie Hall
Allen
Antonia's Line
Gorris
Antonio das Mortes
Rocha
Aparajito
S. Ray
The Apartment
Wilder
Apocalypse Now
Coppola
The Apple
S. Makhmalbaf
The Apu Trilogy
S. Ray
Arabian Nights
Pasolini
L'Argent
Bresson
L'Argent
L'Herbier
Artists and Models
Tashlin
Ashes and Diamonds
Wajda
Ashes of Time
Wong
L'Atalante
Vigo
Atanarjuat The Fast Runner
Kunuk
Au hasard Balthazar
Bresson
L'avventura
Antonioni
Awara
Kapoor
The Awful Truth
McCarey
Baby Doll
Kazan
Back to the Future
Zemeckis
Bad Day at Black Rock
Sturges
Badlands
Malick
Baiju Bawra
Bhatt
Ballad of Little Jo
Greenwald
Bande à part
Godard
Barry Lyndon
Kubrick
Barton Fink
Coen
Bashu, The Little Stranger
Beyzaï
The Battle of Algiers
Pontecorvo
Battleship Potemkin
Eisenstein
Becky Sharp
Mamoulian
Behind the Green Door
Mitchell
The Bellboy
Lewis
Belle de jour
Buñuel
La Belle et la Bête
Cocteau
La Belle Noiseuse
Rivette
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Fassbinder
Berlin, Symphony of a City
Ruttmann
Besieged
Bertolucci
The Best Years of Our Lives
Wyler
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Lang
Bicycle Thieves
De Sica
The Big Heat
Lang
The Big Sleep
Hawks
Bigger Than Life
N. Ray
The Birds
Hitchcock
The Birth of a Nation
Griffith
Bitter Coffee
Karya
Black God, White Devil
Rocha
Black Hawk Down
Scott
Black Narcissus
Powell, Pressburger
Blade Runner
Scott
Blind Chance
Kieslowski
Block-Heads
Blystone
A Blonde in Love
Forman
Blowup
Antonioni
Blue
Jarman
Blue Velvet
Lynch
Bob le flambeur
Melville
Bogeyman
Aravindan
Bonnie and Clyde
Penn
Boom!
Losey
Boy
Oshima
The Boy with Green Hair
Losey
Boys Don't Cry
Peirce
Brainstorm
Conrad
Branded to Kill
Suzuki
Brazil
Gilliam
Breaking the Waves
von Trier
Bride of Frankenstein
Whale
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Lean
Brief Encounter
Lean
A Brighter Summer Day
Yang
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Peckinpah
Bringing Up Baby
Hawks
Brink of Life
Bergman
Broadway Danny Rose
Allen
Broken Blossoms
Griffith
Brother
Kitano
The Brothers Karamazov
Brooks
Burnt by the Sun
Mikhalkov
Butterflies and Flowers
Mukdasanit
By the Bluest of Seas
Barnet
Cabeza de vaca
Echevarria
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Wiene
Cairo Station
Chahine
The Cameraman
Sedgwick
A Canterbury Tale
Powell, Pressburger
Captain Blood
Curtiz
Car Wash
Schultz
Careful
Maddin
Carmen Jones
Preminger
Carrie
De Palma
La Carrozza d'oro
Renoir
Casablanca
Curtiz
Casanova
Fellini
Casino
Scorsese
Casque d'or
Becker
Cat People
Tourneur
Cattle Queen of Montana
Dwan
Ceddo
Sembéne
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Rivette
The Celluloid Closet
Epstein
Central Station
Salles
Charulata
S. Ray
The Chelsea Girls
Warhol
Un Chien andalou
Buñuel
Chimes at Midnight
Welles
Chinatown
Polanski
Chungking Express
Wong
Chunhyang
Im
El Cid
A. Mann
Cinema Paradiso
Tornatore
The Circus
Chaplin
Citizen Kane
Welles
City Lights
Chaplin
A City of Sadness
Hou
Claire's Knee
Rohmer
Cleo from 5 to 7
Varda
A Clockwork Orange
Kubrick
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Spielberg
Close-up
Kiarostami
Closely Observed Trains
Menzel
Clouds of May
Ceylan
The Clowns
Fellini
Un Coeur en hiver
Sautet
Coffy
Hill
Come and See
Klimov
The Conformist
Bertolucci
The Conversation
Coppola
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Greenaway
Cries and Whispers
Bergman
Le Crime de Monsieur Lange
Renoir
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Allen
Crows and Sparrows
Zheng
Cul-de-Sac
Polanski
Culloden
Watkins
Daisies
Chytilová
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne
Bresson
The Damned
Visconti
Dangerous Liaisons
Frears
Dawn of the Dead
Romero
Day of the Beast
Iglesia
Day of the Dead
Romero
Day of Wrath
Dreyer
Daybreak
Sun Yu
Days of Eclipse
Sokurov
Days of Heaven
Malick
Dazed and Confused
Linklater
The Dead
Brakhage
Dead Man
Jarmusch
Dead Ringers
Cronenberg
Death in Venice
Visconti
Death of the President
Kawalerowicz
Deep Throat
Gerard
The Deer Hunter
Cimino
Dekalog
Kieslowski
Deliverance
Boorman
Les Demoiselles de Rochefort
Demy
Dersu Uzala
Kurosawa
Detour
Ulmer
Le Deuxième Souffle
Melville
The Devil and the Nun
Kawalerowicz
The Devil in Miss Jones
Damiano
The Devils
Russell
Diaries, Notes & Sketches: Walden
Mekas
Diary of a Country Priest
Bresson
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Buñuel
Distant Voices Still Lives
Davies
Do the Right Thing
Lee
Do You Remember Dolly Bell?
Kusturica
La dolce vita
Fellini
Don't Look Back
Pennebaker
Don't Look Now
Roeg
Double Indemnity
Wilder
The Double Life of Véronique
Kieslowski
Dr. Strangelove
Kubrick
Drifting Clouds
Kaurismäki
Duck Soup
McCarey
Dune
Lynch
Dushi Fengguang
Muzhi
Dust
Hänsel
8 1/2
Fellini
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Spielberg
Earth
Dovzhenko
L'eclisse
Antonioni
Édouard et Caroline
Becker
Eijanaika
Imamura
El
Buñuel
Éloge de l'amour
Godard
The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On
Hara
The Empress Yang Kwei-Fei
Mizoguchi
L'Enfance nue
Pialat
L'Enfant secret
Garrel
Les Enfants du paradis
Carné
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
Herzog
Eternity and a Day
Angelopoulos
Europa
von Trier
Europa '51
Rossellini
Exodus
McQueen
The Exorcist
Friedkin
The Exterminating Angel
Buñuel
Eyes Wide Shut
Kubrick
Eyes without a Face
Franju
F for Fake
Welles
Faces
Cassavetes
The Fallen Idol
Reed
Fanny and Alexander
Bergman
Fantasia
Sharpsteen, Armstrong et al
Le Fantôme de la liberté
Buñuel
Farewell My Concubine
Chen
Fargo
Coen
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
Meyer
Faust
Murnau
Fear Eats the Soul
Fassbinder
La Femme d'à côté
Truffaut
Ferocious Saint Lord of Gobi
Nyamgavaa
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Hughes
Fireman's Ball
Forman
Fires Were Started
Jennings
Fitzcarraldo
Herzog
Five Easy Pieces
Rafelson
Five Fingers of Death
Chang
Flaming Creatures
J. Smith
Floating Clouds
Naruse
Floating Life
Law
Floating Weeds
Ozu
Flowers of Shanghai
Hou
Forever Amber
Preminger
Forrest Gump
Zemeckis
The Fountainhead
Vidor
The 400 Blows
Truffaut
Four Nights of a Dreamer
Bresson
Francisca
Oliveira
French Cancan
Renoir
From Saturday to Sunday
Machaty
Full Metal Jacket
Kubrick
The General
Keaton
Gentleman Jim
Walsh
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Hawks
Germany Year Zero
Rossellini
Germany, Pale Mother
Sanders-Brahms
Gertrud
Dreyer
Get Shorty
Sonnenfeld
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Mankiewicz
Giant
Stevens
Gion Bayashi
Mizoguchi
The Girl from Chicago
Micheaux
God Told Me To
Cohen
The Godfather
Coppola
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II
Coppola
The Godfather Part II
Coppola
The Godfather Trilogy
Coppola
Going My Way
McCarey
Gold Diggers of 1933
LeRoy
The Gold Rush
Chaplin
Goldfinger
Hamilton
Gone with the Wind
Fleming
Good Morning, Boys!
Varnel
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Leone
GoodFellas
Scorsese
The Gospel According to St. Matthew
Pasolini
Le Goût des autres
Jaoui
The Graduate
Nichols
La Grande Illusion
Renoir
The Grapes of Wrath
Ford
Grease
Kleiser
The Great Dictator
Chaplin
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
Herzog
The Great Escape
Sturges
Great Expectations
Lean
Greed
von Stroheim
The Grissom Gang
Aldrich
Groundhog Day
Ramis
Gummo
Korine
Gunga Din
Stevens
Guys and Dolls
Mankiewicz
La Haine
Kassovitz
Hana-Bi
Kitano
The Happiest Days of Your Life
Launder
Happiness
Medvedkin
Happiness
Solondz
Happy Together
Wong
Harold and Maude
Ashby
The Hawks and the Sparrows
Pasolini
He Who Gets Slapped
Sjöström
Heaven's Gate
Cimino
Heimat
Reitz
The Heiress
Wyler
Hellzapoppin'
Potter
Hi Diddle Diddle
Stone
The Hidden Fortress
Kurosawa
High and Low
Kurosawa
High Noon
Zinnemann
The Highway
Sun Yu
The Hill
Lumet
Hiroshima mon amour
Resnais
His Girl Friday
Hawks
Hitler: A Film from Germany
Syberberg
Holiday
Cukor
Hope and Glory
Boorman
A hora da estrela
Amaral
L'Horloger de Saint-Paul
Tavernier
Hôtel du Nord
Carné
Hotel Terminus: Klaus Barbie, His Life and Times
Ophüls
Hour of the Furnaces
Solanas
Hour of the Wolf
Bergman
The House Is Black
Farokhzad
How Green Was My Valley
Ford
Hue and Cry
Crichton
Human Desire
Lang
I Am Curious, Yellow
Sjöman
I vitelloni
Fellini
I Walked with a Zombie
Tourneur
I Was Born, But...
Ozu
I, the Executioner
Kato Tai
A idade maior
Villaverde
If...
Anderson
Ikiru
Kurosawa
Il bidone
Fellini
Il deserto rosso
Antonioni
Il general Della Rovere
Rossellini
Il postino
Radford
Imitation of Life
Sirk
In a Year with Thirteen Moons
Fassbinder
In Cold Blood
Brooks
In Girum imus nocte et consumimur igni
Debord
In the Company of Men
LaBute
In the Mood for Love
Wong
India Song
Duras
Inferno
Argento
Ingeborg Holm
Sjöström
The Insect Woman
Imamura
Intolerance
Griffith
It Happened One Night
Capra
It's a Wonderful Life
Capra
Ivan the Terrible
Eisenstein
Ivan the Terrible, Part II
Eisenstein
Ivan's Childhood
Tarkovsky
J'accuse
Gance
Jacob's Ladder
Lyne
Jane Campion shorts [Peel/Passionless Moments/A Girl's Own Story]
Campion
Jane Eyre
Stevenson
Jaws
Spielberg
Je, tu, il, elle
Akerman
Jeanne Dielman...
Akerman
Jerry Maguire
Crowe
La Jetée
Marker
Jeux interdits
Clément
Jimmy Hollywood
Levinson
JLG/JLG
Godard
Johnny Guitar
N. Ray
Jour de fête
Tati
Le Jour se lève
Carné
Journey to the Lost City
Lang
Journeys from Berlin
Rainer
Ju Dou
Zhang
Jules et Jim
Truffaut
Juliet of the Spirits
Fellini
Jungle Fever
Lee
Kaagaz ke phool
Dutt
Kadosh
Gitai
Kawachiyama shunso
Yamanaka
Kes
Loach
Khalnayak
Ghai
The Kid
Chaplin
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
Cassavetes
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Hamer
King Kong
Cooper, Schoedsack
King Lear
Brook
The King of Comedy
Scorsese
King Size Canary
Avery
King Solomon's Mines
Bennett
Kings of the Road
Wenders
The Knack... and How to Get It
Lester
Komal Gandhar
Ghatak
Lacombe Lucien
Malle
The Lady Eve
Sturges
The Lady from Shanghai
Welles
The Lady Vanishes
Hitchcock
Lamerica
Amelio
Lancelot du Lac
Bresson
The Land beyond the Sunset
Shaw
Land of Silence and Darkness
Herzog
The Last Laugh
Murnau
The Last Picture Show
Bogdanovich
Last Year at Marienbad
Resnais
Late Spring
Ozu
Laura
Preminger
Lawrence of Arabia
Lean
Lawrence of Arabia [the recent, expanded version]
Lean
The Leopard
Visconti
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Hancock
Letter from an Unknown Woman
Ophuls
La ley de Herodes
Estrada
Liebelei
Ophuls
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Powell, Pressburger
A Life for a Life
Bauer
The Life of Oharu
Mizoguchi
Light Sleeper
Schrader
Limelight
Chaplin
Listen to Britain
Jennings
Local Hero
Forsyth
The Lodger
Hitchcock
Lola
Demy
Lolita
Kubrick
Lolita
Lyne
Lone Star
Sayles
The Long Day's Dying
Collinson
Long Farewells
Muratova
Los Olvidados
Buñuel
Los Traidores
Gleyzer
Lost Highway
Lynch
Love Affair
McCarey
Love and Death
Allen
Love Me Tonight
Mamoulian
Love Streams
Cassavetes
Loving Couples
Zetterling
The Lower Depths
Kurosawa
Lucía
Solas
Ludwig
Visconti
M
Lang
Ma nuit chez Maud
Rohmer
Maciste all'inferno
Freda
Madame de...
Ophuls
The Magnificent Ambersons
Welles
The Magnificent Seven
Sturges
Make Way for Tomorrow
McCarey
Malcolm X
Lee
The Maltese Falcon
Huston
La Maman et la putain
Eustache
Man Bites Dog
Belvaux, Poelvoorde
Man by the Shore
Peck
A Man Escaped
Bresson
The Man in the White Suit
Mackendrick
Man of the West
A. Mann
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ford
Man with a Movie Camera
Vertov
Manhattan
Allen
Manila by Night; City after Dark
Bernal
Markéta Lazarová
Vlácil
Marnie
Hitchcock
Mary Poppins
Stevenson
Masculin féminin
Godard
The Matrix
Wachowskis
The Mattei Affair
Rosi
A Matter of Life and Death
Powell, Pressburger
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Altman
Mean Streets
Scorsese
Meantime
Leigh
Méditerranée
Pollet
Meet Me in St. Louis
Minnelli
Meghe dhaka tara
Ghatak
Le Mélomane
Méliès
Memories of Underdevelopment
Gutiérrez Alea
Le Mépris
Godard
Mercedes
Nasrallah
Meshes of the Afternoon
Deren
Metropolis
Lang
Midnight Cowboy
Schlesinger
Mildred Pierce
Curtiz
Minamata
Tsuchimoto
Miracle in Milan
De Sica
Mirror
Tarkovsky
The Misfits
Huston
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Schrader
Miss Oyu
Mizoguchi
Modern Times
Chaplin
A Moment of Innocence
M. Makhmalbaf
Mon oncle
Tati
Mon père avait raison
Guitry
Monsieur Verdoux
Chaplin
Monsoon Wedding
Nair
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Jones
Mother India
Mehboob
The Mothering Heart
Griffith
Mouchette
Bresson
Moulin Rouge
Luhrmann
Mughal-e-Azam
Asif
Mulholland Dr.
Lynch
Muna Moto
Dikongue-Pipa
The Music Room
S. Ray
My Apprenticeship
Donskoi
My Brilliant Career
Armstrong
My Darling Clementine
Ford
My Life as a Dog
Hallström
My Love Has Been Burning
Mizoguchi
My Man Godfrey
La Cava
My Neighbour Totoro
Miyazaki
Mädchen in Uniforme
Sagan
1900
Bertolucci
Naked Dawn
Ulmer
Nanook of the North
Flaherty
Napoléon
Gance
Nashville
Altman
The Navigator
Keaton
Network
Lumet
Night and the City
Dassin
Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy
Moffatt
Night of the Hunter
Greene
The Night of the Hunter
Laughton
Nights of Cabiria
Fellini
Ninotchka
Lubitsch
No End
Kieslowski
No. 12 [aka Heaven and Earth Magic]
Harry Smith
El norte
Nava
North by Northwest
Hitchcock
Nosferatu
Murnau
Nostalgia
Tarkovsky
Not Wanted
Clifton
Notorious
Hitchcock
La notte
Antonioni
La notte di San Lorenzo
Tavianis
Now, Voyager
Rapper
La Nuit américaine
Truffaut
La Nuit du carrefour
Renoir
The Nun's Story
Zinnemann
O Lucky Man!
Anderson
October
Eisenstein
Odd Man Out
Reed
Oedipus Rex
Pasolini
The Official Story
Puenzo
Okraina
Barnet
The Old Actor
Griffith
Olympiad Berlin 1936
Riefenstahl
On the Waterfront
Kazan
Once upon a Time in America
Leone
Once upon a Time in the West
Leone
A One and a Two...
Yang
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Forman
One, Two, Three
Wilder
Only Angels Have Wings
Hawks
Opening Night
Cassavetes
The Opening of Misty Beethoven
Metzger
Opfergang
Harlan
The Opposite of Sex
Roos
Ordet
Dreyer
The Organiser
Monicelli
Orlando
Potter
Orphée
Cocteau
Our Daily Bread
Vidor
Our Hospitality
Keaton
Out of the Past
Tourneur
Out One
Rivette
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Eastwood
Padre padrone
Tavianis
Paisà
Rossellini
Pakeezah
Amrohi
The Palm Beach Story
Sturges
Pandora's Box
Pabst
The Parallax View
Pakula
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg
Demy
Paris, Texas
Wenders
Partie de campagne
Renoir
The Party
Edwards
The Passenger
Antonioni
La Passion
Godard
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Dreyer
Pather Panchali
S. Ray
Pathfinder
Salkow
Paths of Glory
Kubrick
Pépé le Moko
Duvivier
Perceval
Rohmer
Performance
Cammell, Roeg
Persona
Bergman
Peter Ibbetson
Hathaway
The Philadelphia Story
Cukor
The Piano
Campion
Pickpocket
Bresson
Pierrot le fou
Godard
The Pillow Book
Greenaway
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Edwards
A Place in the Sun
Stevens
Le Plaisir
Ophuls
The Player
Altman
Playtime
Tati
Poetic Justice
Frampton
A Pot Worth a Million Ryo
Sadao
The Producers
Brooks
Providence
Resnais
Psycho
Hitchcock
Pulp Fiction
Tarantino
The Puppetmaster
Hou
Purab Aur Pachim
Kumar
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Allen
Pursued
Walsh
Pyaasa
Dutt
Quadrophenia
Roddam
Que Viva Mexico!
Eisenstein
Quemada!
Pontecorvo
The Quiet Man
Ford
The Quince Tree Sun
Erice
Rachel, Rachel
Newman
Raging Bull
Scorsese
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Spielberg
Rain Man
Levinson
Raining Stones
Loach
Rally 'round the Flag, Boys!
McCarey
Ran
Kurosawa
Random Harvest
LeRoy
Rashomon
Kurosawa
Rashomon
Kurosawa
Rear Window
Hitchcock
Rebecca
Hitchcock
The Reckless Moment
Ophuls
Red Persimmon
Wang
Red River
Hawks
The Red Shoes
Powell, Pressburger
Red Sorghum
Zhang
Reds
Beatty
La Région centrale
Snow
La Règle du jeu
Renoir
The Remains of the Day
Ivory
Repulsion
Polanski
Requiem for a Dream
Aronofsky
Reservoir Dogs
Tarantino
Richard III
Olivier
Ride the High Country
Peckinpah
Riff-Raff
Loach
Rio Bravo
Hawks
Rio Grande
Ford
The Rise to Power of Louis XIV
Rossellini
Rocco and His Brothers
Visconti
Rocky
Avildsen
Rolling Thunder
Flynn
Roma
Fellini
Rome, Open City
Rossellini
La Ronde
Ophuls
Rope
Hitchcock
Rose Hobart
Cornell
Rosemary's Baby
Polanski
La Roue
Gance
The Round Up
Jancsó
La Rue Cases-Nègres
Palcy
The Runner
Naderi
Russian Ark
Sokurov
Sacrifice
Tarkovsky
The Saga of Anatahan
von Sternberg
Salò
Pasolini
Salt of the Earth
Biberman
Salvatore Giuliano
Rosi
Le Samouraï
Melville
Sans Soleil
Marker
Sansho Dayu
Mizoguchi
Sant Tukaram
Fattelal, Damle
Sátántangó
Tarr
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Reisz
Satyricon
Fellini
Sauve qui peut (la vie)
Godard
Sawdust and Tinsel
Bergman
The Scarlet Empress
von Sternberg
Scenes from a Marriage
Bergman
Scenes from under Childhood
Brakhage
Schindler's List
Spielberg
Screen Tests
Warhol
The Searchers
Ford
Secrets & Lies
Leigh
Senso
Visconti
The Servant
Losey
Seven Samurai
Kurosawa
The Seventh Seal
Bergman
Sex, violence, and Beethoven
Shadow of a Doubt
Hitchcock
Shadows
Cassavetes
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
Paradjanov
Shane
Stevens
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Ford
Sherlock Jr.
Keaton
The Shining
Kubrick
Shoah
Lanzmann
Sholay
Sippy
The Shop around the Corner
Lubitsch
Short Cuts
Altman
A Short Film about Killing
Kieslowski
The Silence
Bergman
Les Silences du palais
Tlatli
Sin of Nora Moran
Goldstone
Singin' in the Rain
Kelly, Donen
Snatch
Ritchie
Solaris
Tarkovsky
Some Came Running
Minnelli
Some Like It Hot
Wilder
Song of Exile
Hui On-Wah
Songs from the Second Floor
Andersson
The Sound of Music
Wise
Sounds from the Mountains
Naruse
Spartacus
Kubrick
Spider
Cronenberg
The Spider's Stratagem
Bertolucci
The Spirit of the Beehive
Erice
Spirited Away
Miyazaki
Spring in a Small Town
Fei
Stagecoach
Ford
Stalker
Tarkovsky
A Star Is Born
Cukor
Star Wars
Lucas
Steamboat Bill, Jr.
Riesner
Still Life
Saless
The Story of a Cheat
Guitry
The Story of Qiu Ju
Zhang
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
Mizoguchi
La strada
Fellini
Straight Story
Lynch
Straits of Love and Hate
Mizoguchi
Stranger Than Paradise
Jarmusch
Strangers on a Train
Hitchcock
Straw Dogs
Peckinpah
Strawberry and Chocolate
Gutiérrez Alea
Stray Dog
Kurosawa
Street of Crocodiles
Brothers Quay
Strike
Eisenstein
Subete ga kurutteru
Suzuki
Sullivan's Travels
Sturges
Summer with Monika
Bergman
Sunrise
Murnau
Sunset Blvd.
Wilder
Superman
Donner
Surprise, Surprise
British Airways
Suzaki Paradise
Kawashima
Sweet Dreams
Avildsen
The Sweet Hereafter
Egoyan
Sweet Smell of Success
Mackendrick
Swing Time
Stevens
Sylvester
Pick
2001: A Space Odyssey
Kubrick
3:10 to Yuma
Daves
Tabu
Murnau
Taipei Story
Yang
A Tale of Tales
Norstein
A Tale of the Wind
Ivens
The Tales of Hoffmann
Powell, Pressburger
A Taste of Cherry...
Kiarostami
Taxi Driver
Scorsese
Ten
Kiarostami
The Ten Commandments
DeMille
The Tenant
Polanski
The Terminator
Cameron
That Obscure Object of Desire
Buñuel
Thelma & Louise
Scott
There's Always Tomorrow
Sirk
They All Laughed
Bogdanovich
They Live by Night
N. Ray
They Were Expendable
Ford
The Thief of Bagdad
Berger, Powell, Whelan et al
Thieves Like Us
Altman
The Thin Blue Line
Morris
The Thing from Another World
Nyby
The Third Man
Reed
The 39 Steps
Hitchcock
Thirty-two Short Films about Glenn Gould
Girard
Three Colours Blue
Kieslowski
Three Colours Red
Kieslowski
Three Colours Trilogy
Kieslowski
Three Colours White
Kieslowski
The Three Crowns of the Sailor
Ruiz
Three Kings
Russell
Throne of Blood
Kurosawa
Through the Olive Trees
Kiarostami
Tih Minh
Feuillade
A Time for Drunken Horses
Ghobadi
Time of the Gypsies
Kusturica
The Time to Live and the Time to Die
Hou
The Tin Drum
Schlöndorff
The Tingler
W. Castle
Tirez sur le pianiste
Truffaut
Titicut Follies
Wiseman
To Be or Not to Be
Lubitsch
To Have and Have Not
Hawks
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mulligan
To Live
Zhang
To Sleep with Anger
Burnett
Tobacco Road
Ford
Toby Dammit
Fellini
Tokyo Story
Ozu
Topsy-Turvy
Leigh
Touch of Evil
Welles
A Touch of Zen
Hu
Touki-Bouki
Diop Mambéty
Trainspotting
Boyle
The Travelling Players
Angelopoulos
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Huston
The Tree of the Wooden Clogs
Olmi
The Trial
Welles
Tristana
Buñuel
Triumph of the Will
Riefenstahl
Trouble in Paradise
Lubitsch
The Trouble with Harry
Hitchcock
Two or Three Things I Know about Her
Godard
Ugetsu Monogatari
Mizoguchi
Umberto D.
De Sica
Un(c)ut
Greyson
Underground
Kusturica
Unforgiven
Eastwood
The Unseen
Janek
Up the Junction
Loach
Urga
Mikhalkov
The Usual Suspects
Singer
Les Vacances de M. Hulot
Tati
Vaghe stelle dell'Orsa
Visconti
Les Vampires
Feuillade
Vampyr
Dreyer
Van Gogh
Pialat
Vengeance Is Mine
Imamura
Le Vent d'est
Godard
The Verdict
Lumet
Vertigo
Hitchcock
Vidas Secas
Dos Santos
Viridiana
Buñuel
Vive l'Amour
Tsai
Vivre sa vie
Godard
Voyage to Italy
Rossellini
The Wages of Fear
Clouzot
Wagon Master
Ford
Waiting for Guffman
Guest
War and Peace
Vidor
The War Game
Watkins
A Wedding in Galilee
Khleifi
The Wedding March
von Stroheim
Weekend
Godard
West Side Story
Wise
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Naruse
When Harry Met Sally...
Reiner
When It Rains
Burnett
Where Is My Friend's House?
Kiarostami
While the City Sleeps
Lang
Whispering Pages
Sokurov
Whistle down the Wind
Forbes
White Heat
Walsh
The White Nights
Visconti
Who's Singing over There?
Sijan
The Wild Bunch
Peckinpah
Wild Strawberries
Bergman
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
Luhrmann
The Wind
Sjöström
The Wind Will Carry Us
Kiarostami
Wings of Desire
Wenders
Winter Light
Bergman
Without Anaesthetic
Wajda
The Wizard of Oz
Fleming
A Woman under the Influence
Cassavetes
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Almodóvar
The Wonderful Lie of Nina Petrowna
Schwarz
World of Apu
S. Ray
Written on the Wind
Sirk
Xala
Sembéne
Ya - Cuba
Kalatozov
Yeelen
Cissé
Yellow Earth
Chen
Yol
Gören
You Are Weighed but Found Lacking
Brocka
Young Mr. Lincoln
Ford
Zéro de conduite
Vigo
Zvenigora
Dovzhenko
Here's the director's top 10 lists and comments if peopel are intrested
Roy Andersson
Sweden
Amarcord (Fellini)
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
Intolerance (Griffith)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch)
Viridiana (Buñuel)
Theo Angelopoulos
Greece
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)
Ordet (Dreyer)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Nosferatu (Murnau)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)
Pickpocket (Bresson)
Persona (Bergman)
Denys Arcand
Canada
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Il general Della Rovere (Rossellini)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
Partie de campagne (Renoir)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Silence (Bergman)
Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl)
George Armitage
US
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
The Magnificent Seven (Sturges)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Boy with Green Hair (Losey)
The Thing from Another World (Nyby)
A Canterbury Tale (Powell, Pressburger)
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)
Sullivan's Travels (Sturges)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Local Hero (Forsyth)
Gillian Armstrong
Australia
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
La strada (Fellini)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Chinatown (Polanski)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Olivier Assayas
France
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
L'Argent (Bresson)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
In Girum imus nocte et consumimur igni (Debord)
Ludwig (Visconti)
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Playtime (Tati)
I did it instinctively, putting down the names as they came to me, then boiling them down to ten, making cabbalistic adjustments I couldn't begin to explain, let alone justify. The embarrassing result is that there isn't a single American film even though I've seen more American movies I've admired than I can remember, and there isn't a single Asian film even though I consider Mizoguchi, Ozu and Hou Hsiao-hsien to be among the greatest film-makers of any time in any culture.
Alexei Balabanov
Russia
Greed (von Stroheim)
Strike (Eisenstein)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
Brother (Kitano)
Brazil (Gilliam)
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
The Knack... and How to Get It (Lester)
Barton Fink (Coen)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Harold Becker
US
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
In Cold Blood (Brooks)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
The only way to limit myself to ten was to choose those films which had the greatest impact on me as a film-maker.
Bruce Beresford
Australia
Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
The Apu Trilogy (S. Ray)
Ludwig (Visconti)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
My Darling Clementine (Ford)
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Odd Man Out (Reed)
La strada (Fellini)
Black Hawk Down (Scott)
Andrew Bergman
US
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Jules et Jim (Truffaut)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Brief Encounter (Lean)
Jaws (Spielberg)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
It Happened One Night (Capra)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
My basic standard is, do I want to sit through the movie again? These all pass with flying colours. And in memory of Billy Wilder, I've added Some Like It Hot and Double Indemnity, to be placed anywhere in the list.
Bernardo Bertolucci
Italy
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Sansho Dayu (Mizoguchi)
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
À bout de souffle (Godard)
Stagecoach (Ford)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
City Lights (Chaplin)
Marnie (Hitchcock)
Accattone (Pasolini)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Stig Björkman
Sweden
Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)
The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
La notte (Antonioni)
Le Mépris (Godard)
Persona (Bergman)
1900 (Bertolucci)
Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
A Taste of Cherry... (Kiarostami)
Just before completing this list I saw Fassbinder's magnificently obsessive and moving Fear Eats the Soul again, so my only choice of a silent film disappeared. No Sunrise, no Chaplin, no Keaton, no Dreyer, no Griffith, no October (Eisenstein), no Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box). My list probably illustrates my favourites from the time when I became more aware of cinema as an art form, from the films that formed me as film-maker to be. It's no coincidence that three of the choices are Italian - all ten could have been in homage to the most incredible film country of all. De Sica, Visconti, Pasolini, Scola, Moretti and the Tavianis could all have been included. And Kiarostami - who is like the Renoir or Rossellini of the 1990s and 2000s - will have to represent the whole of the east from Mizoguchi and Ozu to Hou Hsiao-hsien and Wong Kar-Wai.
Les Blair
UK
Amarcord (Fellini)
A Blonde in Love (Forman)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
The General (Keaton)
GoodFellas (Scorsese)
Pather Panchali (S. Ray)
Salvatore Giuliano (Rosi)
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Reisz)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
Jana Bokova
Argentina
L'Atalante (Vigo)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La strada (Fellini)
Mean Streets (Scorsese)
Hôtel du Nord (Carné)
Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Faces (Cassavetes)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
It was a painful task to get it down to ten. When I received your invitation, I closed my eyes and a parade of films jumped out in front of me, together with their music, or silence.
John Boorman
UK
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Buñuel)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Solaris (Tarkovsky)
La Roue (Gance)
The Birth of a Nation (Griffith)
Not definitive, but samples of the work of ten directors I greatly admire.
Catherine Breillat
France
Ai no corrida (Oshima)
Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)
Baby Doll (Kazan)
Lost Highway (Lynch)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Salò (Pasolini)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
Ten (Kiarostami)
Ai no corrida (Oshima)
First, because I wouldn't otherwise have been able to make Romance. It made me understand that an image is not pornographic in itself, it's the way we look at it that renders it pornographic. More generally, I'd say that the image doesn't exist in itself, but is deciphered through our emotions. It is the means through which film-makers translate their ideas. This is why I make personal films, because in the end it's my signature on the film, even though others contribute to its making.
Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)
Because it's the first film I saw, and it contains all cinema. The combination of beauty and ugliness is at once fascinating and embarrassing. This ambiguity of opposites provides the poetry of the next three films.
Baby Doll (Kazan)
Lost Highway (Lynch)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Salò (Pasolini)
Because it's essential it exists and it's terrible to watch.
L'avventura (Antonioni)
For Antonioni's inexpicable modernity.
Ordet (Dreyer)
Because even though I saw it 40 years ago, I know I must see it again and that Dreyer is perhaps the greatest.
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
There must be one Bresson.
Ten (Kiarostami)
Perfect Kiarostami, because there's no more image, no more mise en scène, just a camera and intelligence, and pure thought.
Nick Broomfield
UK
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Monsoon Wedding (Nair)
My Life as a Dog (Hallström)
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (Edwards)
Il postino (Radford)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
Titicut Follies (Wiseman)
Urga (Mikhalkov)
Danny Cannon
UK
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Network (Lumet)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg)
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
The Parallax View (Pakula)
Jacob's Ladder (Lyne)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes)
The Apartment (Wilder)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Most films break down to wide shot, over the shoulder and close-ups. Not this piece of art. Beauty, power, majesty.
Network (Lumet)
The best script ever written. Great dialogue, great message, great acting.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg)
Spielberg's best. It's remarkable how he involved the whole world in the conspiracy and still managed to make it from one man's point of view.
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
Nobody's ever come close since. Making this story seem real must have been hard, but that's what makes it the scariest movie ever.
The Parallax View (Pakula)
Still relevant today. Still being ripped off.
Jacob's Ladder (Lyne)
The attention to detail. The use of images instead of effects. So much texture.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes)
An American Alfie. Hughes has been copied thousands of times, but nobody matches this energy and sense of innocent fun.
The Apartment (Wilder)
I love all his films, but I thought this was the best script, and arguably Lemmon's best performance ever.
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Slightly better than his previous masterpiece The Godfather.
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
It was to cinema what punk rock was to music.
Gurinder Chadha
UK
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Kes (Loach)
West Side Story (Wise)
Baiju Bawra (Bhatt)
Raining Stones (Loach)
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Luhrmann)
Purab Aur Pachim (Kumar)
Up the Junction (Loach)
Car Wash (Schultz)
Yiwen Chen
Taiwan
Ashes of Time (Wong)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Red Sorghum (Zhang)
Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky)
Thirty-two Short Films about Glenn Gould (Girard)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
India
À bout de souffle (Godard)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Kaagaz ke phool (Dutt)
Meghe dhaka tara (Ghatak)
Mother India (Mehboob)
Mughal-e-Azam (Asif)
Pather Panchali (S. Ray)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Roger Corman
US
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
The Godfather (Coppola)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
Shane (Stevens)
On the Waterfront (Kazan)
Star Wars (Lucas)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Wiene)
Alex Cox
UK
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Devils (Russell)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
The Mattei Affair (Rosi)
O Lucky Man! (Anderson)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Wages of Fear (Clouzot)
The War Game (Watkins)
Cameron Crowe
US
The Apartment (Wilder)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Manhattan (Allen)
The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan)
Harold and Maude (Ashby)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Quadrophenia (Roddam)
Ninotchka (Lubitsch)
John Dahl
US
Chinatown (Polanski)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Sex, violence, and Beethoven
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Unforgiven (Eastwood)
Chinatown (Polanski)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Sex, violence, and Beethoven.
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
I could make a top-ten list from Woody's films alone; this just happens to be one of my favourites.
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
I never realised insurance could be so sexy.
The Godfather (Coppola)
Power corrupts absolutely.
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
"People scare better when they're dying."
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Painful to watch but brilliantly conceived on every level.
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
My favourite movie about Hollywood. William Holden and Gloria Swanson are great.
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Best story about greed ever made. Huston and Bogart are excellent.
Unforgiven (Eastwood)
Great script, brilliant execution, Clint's best.
Joe Dante
US
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Dead (Brakhage)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Searchers (Ford)
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
Terence Davies
UK
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)
The Searchers (Ford)
The Happiest Days of Your Life (Launder)
The Apu Trilogy (S. Ray)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Minnelli)
Ernest R. Dickerson
US
Citizen Kane (Welles)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Brazil (Gilliam)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Malcolm X (Lee)
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
Blade Runner (Scott)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
One word can't explain a man's life. But the final two words in this film can: "No Trespassing."
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
All true loves, whether or not they succeed, echo through eternity.
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
The crazy things that love sometimes makes us do.
Brazil (Gilliam)
That eternal struggle: daring to dream about something better while the status quo tries to keep you down.
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Is my truth the same as your truth? What is truth, anyway?
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
A mini-history of the American corporation system.
Malcolm X (Lee)
From an African-American standpoint: a great man's journey and evolution. Our Shining Prince.
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
Blade Runner (Scott)
In the future, the question What is human?' will become harder and harder to answer. Think: the future is where we will spend the rest of our lives.
Bryan Forbes
UK
Belle de jour (Buñuel)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
Great Expectations (Lean)
Jeux interdits (Clément)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
The Third Man (Reed)
Umberto D. (De Sica)
Whistle down the Wind (Forbes)
Milos Forman
US
Amarcord (Fellini)
American Graffiti (Lucas)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
Giant (Stevens)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Miracle in Milan (De Sica)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Brian Gilbert
UK
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Jules et Jim (Truffaut)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
The Conformist (Bertolucci)
Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)
The Fallen Idol (Reed)
The Lady Eve (Sturges)
These are films I still revisit and enjoy. I go to them to be replenished.
Lewis Gilbert
UK
All about Eve (Mankiewicz)
Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Gone with the Wind (Fleming)
Napoléon (Gance)
Odd Man Out (Reed)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
La strada (Fellini)
I've tried to balance all the foregoing - great silent films, great entertainment films and some great art films. I have, of course, listed them alphabetically as I find it too difficult to list them in order of preference.
Jonathan Glazer
UK
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Great Dictator (Chaplin)
Probably one of the hardest bloody things I've been asked to do. It ranks alongside trying to get a parking permit out of Camden council. I can't even look at it any more.
Stuart Gordon
US
Behind the Green Door (Mitchell)
Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
Duck Soup (McCarey)
The Godfather (Coppola)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Rosemary's Baby (Polanski)
Satyricon (Fellini)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
The Tingler (W. Castle)
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
Behind the Green Door (Mitchell)
The Gone with the Wind of porno.
Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
One of the few sequels that is better than the original.
Duck Soup (McCarey)
The Marx Brothers before Thalberg got his hands on them, and quite simply the funniest movie ever made.
The Godfather (Coppola)
The film you find yourself quoting all the time.
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
The father of all giant-monster movies and a love story in which size does matter.
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Hitchcock panicked audiences by breaking all the rules (killing the star 30 minutes into the film).
Rosemary's Baby (Polanski)
An incredibly subjective film which served as a textbook for me when I shot Re-Animator.
Satyricon (Fellini)
L.P. Hartley once said that the past is a foreign country; in Fellini's hands the past is another planet.
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
A religious experience, and still the best and most realistic portrayal of space travel.
The Tingler (W. Castle)
Released in William Castle's own Percepto-Vision (vibrators attached to the audience's seats), this film sent a terrified
12-year-old Stuart Gordon running from the theatre and inspired him to do the same to others.
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
Before this movie was made, people who were shot in films merely clutched their chests and fell over.
Philip Haas
US
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog)
Heimat (Reitz)
L'Horloger de Saint-Paul (Tavernier)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader)
Oedipus Rex (Pasolini)
The Remains of the Day (Ivory)
Thieves Like Us (Altman)
The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)
I vitelloni (Fellini)
Taylor Hackford
US
La Femme d'à côté (Truffaut)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Searchers (Ford)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Without Anaesthetic (Wajda)
Satyricon (Fellini)
The Official Story (Puenzo)
The Palm Beach Story (Sturges)
Randa Haines
US
The Apartment (Wilder)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
The Searchers (Ford)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Guy Hamilton
UK
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
The Third Man (Reed)
Michael Haneke
Austria
Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Salò (Pasolini)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
L'eclisse (Antonioni)
Mary Harron
Canada
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
His Girl Friday (Hawks)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
World of Apu (S. Ray)
This was brutal. At various points the list also included La Règle du jeu, Seven Samurai, À bout de souffle, Some Like It Hot and A Hard Day's Night (Lester, 1964). The films that affected me most deeply were ones I saw when I was a teenager - that may explain why there's almost nothing contemporary on my list.
Scott Hicks
Australia
Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
Don't Look Now (Roeg)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Three Colours Blue (Kieslowski)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Ann Hui
Hing Kong
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Viridiana (Buñuel)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Floating Clouds (Naruse)
All about My Mother (Almodóvar)
Vivre sa vie (Godard)
Éloge de l'amour (Godard)
Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
Jim Jarmusch
US
L'Atalante (Vigo)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
They Live by Night (N. Ray)
Bob le flambeur (Melville)
Sunrise (Murnau)
The Cameraman (Sedgwick)
Mouchette (Bresson)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Broken Blossoms (Griffith)
Rome, Open City (Rossellini)
Not necessarily in this order...
Norman Jewison
Canada
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean)
Casablanca (Curtiz)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
Gunga Din (Stevens)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming)
Director Top 10 Poll
1.) Citizen Kane (Welles)
2.) The Godfather and The Godfather part II (Coppola)
3.) 8 1/2 (Fellini)
4.) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
5.) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
6.) Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
7.)
8.)
9.)Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
10.)
1.) Citizen Kane (Welles)
2.) Vertigo (Hitchcock)
3.) La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
4.) The Godfather and The Godfather part II (Coppola)
5.) Tokyo Story (Ozu)
6.) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
7.) Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
Sunrise (Murnau)
8.)
9.) 8 1/2 (Fellini)
10.) Singin' In the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
The films voted for by all voters in the top ten poll were:
À bout de souffle
Godard
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Spielberg
Accattone
Pasolini
Ace in the Hole
Wilder
The Addiction
Ferrara
The African Queen
Huston
L'Age d'or
Buñuel
The Age of Innocence
Scorsese
Aguirre, Wrath of God
Herzog
Ai no corrida
Oshima
Alexander Nevsky
Eisenstein
Alice in the Cities
Wenders
All about Eve
Mankiewicz
All about My Mother
Almodóvar
All Quiet on the Western Front
Milestone
All That Heaven Allows
Sirk
Alphaville
Godard
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf
Carax
Amarcord
Fellini
America America
Kazan
American Graffiti
Lucas
The American Soldier
Fassbinder
Amores perros
González Iñárritu
An Angel at My Table
Campion
An Autumn Afternoon
Ozu
Anatomy of a Murder
Preminger
And Life Goes On...
Kiarostami
And the Ship Sails On
Fellini
Andaz
Khan
Andrei Roublev
Tarkovsky
Angel
Lubitsch
Angels with Dirty Faces
Curtiz
Annie Hall
Allen
Antonia's Line
Gorris
Antonio das Mortes
Rocha
Aparajito
S. Ray
The Apartment
Wilder
Apocalypse Now
Coppola
The Apple
S. Makhmalbaf
The Apu Trilogy
S. Ray
Arabian Nights
Pasolini
L'Argent
Bresson
L'Argent
L'Herbier
Artists and Models
Tashlin
Ashes and Diamonds
Wajda
Ashes of Time
Wong
L'Atalante
Vigo
Atanarjuat The Fast Runner
Kunuk
Au hasard Balthazar
Bresson
L'avventura
Antonioni
Awara
Kapoor
The Awful Truth
McCarey
Baby Doll
Kazan
Back to the Future
Zemeckis
Bad Day at Black Rock
Sturges
Badlands
Malick
Baiju Bawra
Bhatt
Ballad of Little Jo
Greenwald
Bande à part
Godard
Barry Lyndon
Kubrick
Barton Fink
Coen
Bashu, The Little Stranger
Beyzaï
The Battle of Algiers
Pontecorvo
Battleship Potemkin
Eisenstein
Becky Sharp
Mamoulian
Behind the Green Door
Mitchell
The Bellboy
Lewis
Belle de jour
Buñuel
La Belle et la Bête
Cocteau
La Belle Noiseuse
Rivette
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Fassbinder
Berlin, Symphony of a City
Ruttmann
Besieged
Bertolucci
The Best Years of Our Lives
Wyler
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Lang
Bicycle Thieves
De Sica
The Big Heat
Lang
The Big Sleep
Hawks
Bigger Than Life
N. Ray
The Birds
Hitchcock
The Birth of a Nation
Griffith
Bitter Coffee
Karya
Black God, White Devil
Rocha
Black Hawk Down
Scott
Black Narcissus
Powell, Pressburger
Blade Runner
Scott
Blind Chance
Kieslowski
Block-Heads
Blystone
A Blonde in Love
Forman
Blowup
Antonioni
Blue
Jarman
Blue Velvet
Lynch
Bob le flambeur
Melville
Bogeyman
Aravindan
Bonnie and Clyde
Penn
Boom!
Losey
Boy
Oshima
The Boy with Green Hair
Losey
Boys Don't Cry
Peirce
Brainstorm
Conrad
Branded to Kill
Suzuki
Brazil
Gilliam
Breaking the Waves
von Trier
Bride of Frankenstein
Whale
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Lean
Brief Encounter
Lean
A Brighter Summer Day
Yang
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Peckinpah
Bringing Up Baby
Hawks
Brink of Life
Bergman
Broadway Danny Rose
Allen
Broken Blossoms
Griffith
Brother
Kitano
The Brothers Karamazov
Brooks
Burnt by the Sun
Mikhalkov
Butterflies and Flowers
Mukdasanit
By the Bluest of Seas
Barnet
Cabeza de vaca
Echevarria
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Wiene
Cairo Station
Chahine
The Cameraman
Sedgwick
A Canterbury Tale
Powell, Pressburger
Captain Blood
Curtiz
Car Wash
Schultz
Careful
Maddin
Carmen Jones
Preminger
Carrie
De Palma
La Carrozza d'oro
Renoir
Casablanca
Curtiz
Casanova
Fellini
Casino
Scorsese
Casque d'or
Becker
Cat People
Tourneur
Cattle Queen of Montana
Dwan
Ceddo
Sembéne
Celine and Julie Go Boating
Rivette
The Celluloid Closet
Epstein
Central Station
Salles
Charulata
S. Ray
The Chelsea Girls
Warhol
Un Chien andalou
Buñuel
Chimes at Midnight
Welles
Chinatown
Polanski
Chungking Express
Wong
Chunhyang
Im
El Cid
A. Mann
Cinema Paradiso
Tornatore
The Circus
Chaplin
Citizen Kane
Welles
City Lights
Chaplin
A City of Sadness
Hou
Claire's Knee
Rohmer
Cleo from 5 to 7
Varda
A Clockwork Orange
Kubrick
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Spielberg
Close-up
Kiarostami
Closely Observed Trains
Menzel
Clouds of May
Ceylan
The Clowns
Fellini
Un Coeur en hiver
Sautet
Coffy
Hill
Come and See
Klimov
The Conformist
Bertolucci
The Conversation
Coppola
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Greenaway
Cries and Whispers
Bergman
Le Crime de Monsieur Lange
Renoir
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Allen
Crows and Sparrows
Zheng
Cul-de-Sac
Polanski
Culloden
Watkins
Daisies
Chytilová
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne
Bresson
The Damned
Visconti
Dangerous Liaisons
Frears
Dawn of the Dead
Romero
Day of the Beast
Iglesia
Day of the Dead
Romero
Day of Wrath
Dreyer
Daybreak
Sun Yu
Days of Eclipse
Sokurov
Days of Heaven
Malick
Dazed and Confused
Linklater
The Dead
Brakhage
Dead Man
Jarmusch
Dead Ringers
Cronenberg
Death in Venice
Visconti
Death of the President
Kawalerowicz
Deep Throat
Gerard
The Deer Hunter
Cimino
Dekalog
Kieslowski
Deliverance
Boorman
Les Demoiselles de Rochefort
Demy
Dersu Uzala
Kurosawa
Detour
Ulmer
Le Deuxième Souffle
Melville
The Devil and the Nun
Kawalerowicz
The Devil in Miss Jones
Damiano
The Devils
Russell
Diaries, Notes & Sketches: Walden
Mekas
Diary of a Country Priest
Bresson
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Buñuel
Distant Voices Still Lives
Davies
Do the Right Thing
Lee
Do You Remember Dolly Bell?
Kusturica
La dolce vita
Fellini
Don't Look Back
Pennebaker
Don't Look Now
Roeg
Double Indemnity
Wilder
The Double Life of Véronique
Kieslowski
Dr. Strangelove
Kubrick
Drifting Clouds
Kaurismäki
Duck Soup
McCarey
Dune
Lynch
Dushi Fengguang
Muzhi
Dust
Hänsel
8 1/2
Fellini
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Spielberg
Earth
Dovzhenko
L'eclisse
Antonioni
Édouard et Caroline
Becker
Eijanaika
Imamura
El
Buñuel
Éloge de l'amour
Godard
The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On
Hara
The Empress Yang Kwei-Fei
Mizoguchi
L'Enfance nue
Pialat
L'Enfant secret
Garrel
Les Enfants du paradis
Carné
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
Herzog
Eternity and a Day
Angelopoulos
Europa
von Trier
Europa '51
Rossellini
Exodus
McQueen
The Exorcist
Friedkin
The Exterminating Angel
Buñuel
Eyes Wide Shut
Kubrick
Eyes without a Face
Franju
F for Fake
Welles
Faces
Cassavetes
The Fallen Idol
Reed
Fanny and Alexander
Bergman
Fantasia
Sharpsteen, Armstrong et al
Le Fantôme de la liberté
Buñuel
Farewell My Concubine
Chen
Fargo
Coen
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
Meyer
Faust
Murnau
Fear Eats the Soul
Fassbinder
La Femme d'à côté
Truffaut
Ferocious Saint Lord of Gobi
Nyamgavaa
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Hughes
Fireman's Ball
Forman
Fires Were Started
Jennings
Fitzcarraldo
Herzog
Five Easy Pieces
Rafelson
Five Fingers of Death
Chang
Flaming Creatures
J. Smith
Floating Clouds
Naruse
Floating Life
Law
Floating Weeds
Ozu
Flowers of Shanghai
Hou
Forever Amber
Preminger
Forrest Gump
Zemeckis
The Fountainhead
Vidor
The 400 Blows
Truffaut
Four Nights of a Dreamer
Bresson
Francisca
Oliveira
French Cancan
Renoir
From Saturday to Sunday
Machaty
Full Metal Jacket
Kubrick
The General
Keaton
Gentleman Jim
Walsh
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Hawks
Germany Year Zero
Rossellini
Germany, Pale Mother
Sanders-Brahms
Gertrud
Dreyer
Get Shorty
Sonnenfeld
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Mankiewicz
Giant
Stevens
Gion Bayashi
Mizoguchi
The Girl from Chicago
Micheaux
God Told Me To
Cohen
The Godfather
Coppola
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II
Coppola
The Godfather Part II
Coppola
The Godfather Trilogy
Coppola
Going My Way
McCarey
Gold Diggers of 1933
LeRoy
The Gold Rush
Chaplin
Goldfinger
Hamilton
Gone with the Wind
Fleming
Good Morning, Boys!
Varnel
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Leone
GoodFellas
Scorsese
The Gospel According to St. Matthew
Pasolini
Le Goût des autres
Jaoui
The Graduate
Nichols
La Grande Illusion
Renoir
The Grapes of Wrath
Ford
Grease
Kleiser
The Great Dictator
Chaplin
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
Herzog
The Great Escape
Sturges
Great Expectations
Lean
Greed
von Stroheim
The Grissom Gang
Aldrich
Groundhog Day
Ramis
Gummo
Korine
Gunga Din
Stevens
Guys and Dolls
Mankiewicz
La Haine
Kassovitz
Hana-Bi
Kitano
The Happiest Days of Your Life
Launder
Happiness
Medvedkin
Happiness
Solondz
Happy Together
Wong
Harold and Maude
Ashby
The Hawks and the Sparrows
Pasolini
He Who Gets Slapped
Sjöström
Heaven's Gate
Cimino
Heimat
Reitz
The Heiress
Wyler
Hellzapoppin'
Potter
Hi Diddle Diddle
Stone
The Hidden Fortress
Kurosawa
High and Low
Kurosawa
High Noon
Zinnemann
The Highway
Sun Yu
The Hill
Lumet
Hiroshima mon amour
Resnais
His Girl Friday
Hawks
Hitler: A Film from Germany
Syberberg
Holiday
Cukor
Hope and Glory
Boorman
A hora da estrela
Amaral
L'Horloger de Saint-Paul
Tavernier
Hôtel du Nord
Carné
Hotel Terminus: Klaus Barbie, His Life and Times
Ophüls
Hour of the Furnaces
Solanas
Hour of the Wolf
Bergman
The House Is Black
Farokhzad
How Green Was My Valley
Ford
Hue and Cry
Crichton
Human Desire
Lang
I Am Curious, Yellow
Sjöman
I vitelloni
Fellini
I Walked with a Zombie
Tourneur
I Was Born, But...
Ozu
I, the Executioner
Kato Tai
A idade maior
Villaverde
If...
Anderson
Ikiru
Kurosawa
Il bidone
Fellini
Il deserto rosso
Antonioni
Il general Della Rovere
Rossellini
Il postino
Radford
Imitation of Life
Sirk
In a Year with Thirteen Moons
Fassbinder
In Cold Blood
Brooks
In Girum imus nocte et consumimur igni
Debord
In the Company of Men
LaBute
In the Mood for Love
Wong
India Song
Duras
Inferno
Argento
Ingeborg Holm
Sjöström
The Insect Woman
Imamura
Intolerance
Griffith
It Happened One Night
Capra
It's a Wonderful Life
Capra
Ivan the Terrible
Eisenstein
Ivan the Terrible, Part II
Eisenstein
Ivan's Childhood
Tarkovsky
J'accuse
Gance
Jacob's Ladder
Lyne
Jane Campion shorts [Peel/Passionless Moments/A Girl's Own Story]
Campion
Jane Eyre
Stevenson
Jaws
Spielberg
Je, tu, il, elle
Akerman
Jeanne Dielman...
Akerman
Jerry Maguire
Crowe
La Jetée
Marker
Jeux interdits
Clément
Jimmy Hollywood
Levinson
JLG/JLG
Godard
Johnny Guitar
N. Ray
Jour de fête
Tati
Le Jour se lève
Carné
Journey to the Lost City
Lang
Journeys from Berlin
Rainer
Ju Dou
Zhang
Jules et Jim
Truffaut
Juliet of the Spirits
Fellini
Jungle Fever
Lee
Kaagaz ke phool
Dutt
Kadosh
Gitai
Kawachiyama shunso
Yamanaka
Kes
Loach
Khalnayak
Ghai
The Kid
Chaplin
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
Cassavetes
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Hamer
King Kong
Cooper, Schoedsack
King Lear
Brook
The King of Comedy
Scorsese
King Size Canary
Avery
King Solomon's Mines
Bennett
Kings of the Road
Wenders
The Knack... and How to Get It
Lester
Komal Gandhar
Ghatak
Lacombe Lucien
Malle
The Lady Eve
Sturges
The Lady from Shanghai
Welles
The Lady Vanishes
Hitchcock
Lamerica
Amelio
Lancelot du Lac
Bresson
The Land beyond the Sunset
Shaw
Land of Silence and Darkness
Herzog
The Last Laugh
Murnau
The Last Picture Show
Bogdanovich
Last Year at Marienbad
Resnais
Late Spring
Ozu
Laura
Preminger
Lawrence of Arabia
Lean
Lawrence of Arabia [the recent, expanded version]
Lean
The Leopard
Visconti
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Hancock
Letter from an Unknown Woman
Ophuls
La ley de Herodes
Estrada
Liebelei
Ophuls
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Powell, Pressburger
A Life for a Life
Bauer
The Life of Oharu
Mizoguchi
Light Sleeper
Schrader
Limelight
Chaplin
Listen to Britain
Jennings
Local Hero
Forsyth
The Lodger
Hitchcock
Lola
Demy
Lolita
Kubrick
Lolita
Lyne
Lone Star
Sayles
The Long Day's Dying
Collinson
Long Farewells
Muratova
Los Olvidados
Buñuel
Los Traidores
Gleyzer
Lost Highway
Lynch
Love Affair
McCarey
Love and Death
Allen
Love Me Tonight
Mamoulian
Love Streams
Cassavetes
Loving Couples
Zetterling
The Lower Depths
Kurosawa
Lucía
Solas
Ludwig
Visconti
M
Lang
Ma nuit chez Maud
Rohmer
Maciste all'inferno
Freda
Madame de...
Ophuls
The Magnificent Ambersons
Welles
The Magnificent Seven
Sturges
Make Way for Tomorrow
McCarey
Malcolm X
Lee
The Maltese Falcon
Huston
La Maman et la putain
Eustache
Man Bites Dog
Belvaux, Poelvoorde
Man by the Shore
Peck
A Man Escaped
Bresson
The Man in the White Suit
Mackendrick
Man of the West
A. Mann
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ford
Man with a Movie Camera
Vertov
Manhattan
Allen
Manila by Night; City after Dark
Bernal
Markéta Lazarová
Vlácil
Marnie
Hitchcock
Mary Poppins
Stevenson
Masculin féminin
Godard
The Matrix
Wachowskis
The Mattei Affair
Rosi
A Matter of Life and Death
Powell, Pressburger
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Altman
Mean Streets
Scorsese
Meantime
Leigh
Méditerranée
Pollet
Meet Me in St. Louis
Minnelli
Meghe dhaka tara
Ghatak
Le Mélomane
Méliès
Memories of Underdevelopment
Gutiérrez Alea
Le Mépris
Godard
Mercedes
Nasrallah
Meshes of the Afternoon
Deren
Metropolis
Lang
Midnight Cowboy
Schlesinger
Mildred Pierce
Curtiz
Minamata
Tsuchimoto
Miracle in Milan
De Sica
Mirror
Tarkovsky
The Misfits
Huston
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Schrader
Miss Oyu
Mizoguchi
Modern Times
Chaplin
A Moment of Innocence
M. Makhmalbaf
Mon oncle
Tati
Mon père avait raison
Guitry
Monsieur Verdoux
Chaplin
Monsoon Wedding
Nair
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Jones
Mother India
Mehboob
The Mothering Heart
Griffith
Mouchette
Bresson
Moulin Rouge
Luhrmann
Mughal-e-Azam
Asif
Mulholland Dr.
Lynch
Muna Moto
Dikongue-Pipa
The Music Room
S. Ray
My Apprenticeship
Donskoi
My Brilliant Career
Armstrong
My Darling Clementine
Ford
My Life as a Dog
Hallström
My Love Has Been Burning
Mizoguchi
My Man Godfrey
La Cava
My Neighbour Totoro
Miyazaki
Mädchen in Uniforme
Sagan
1900
Bertolucci
Naked Dawn
Ulmer
Nanook of the North
Flaherty
Napoléon
Gance
Nashville
Altman
The Navigator
Keaton
Network
Lumet
Night and the City
Dassin
Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy
Moffatt
Night of the Hunter
Greene
The Night of the Hunter
Laughton
Nights of Cabiria
Fellini
Ninotchka
Lubitsch
No End
Kieslowski
No. 12 [aka Heaven and Earth Magic]
Harry Smith
El norte
Nava
North by Northwest
Hitchcock
Nosferatu
Murnau
Nostalgia
Tarkovsky
Not Wanted
Clifton
Notorious
Hitchcock
La notte
Antonioni
La notte di San Lorenzo
Tavianis
Now, Voyager
Rapper
La Nuit américaine
Truffaut
La Nuit du carrefour
Renoir
The Nun's Story
Zinnemann
O Lucky Man!
Anderson
October
Eisenstein
Odd Man Out
Reed
Oedipus Rex
Pasolini
The Official Story
Puenzo
Okraina
Barnet
The Old Actor
Griffith
Olympiad Berlin 1936
Riefenstahl
On the Waterfront
Kazan
Once upon a Time in America
Leone
Once upon a Time in the West
Leone
A One and a Two...
Yang
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Forman
One, Two, Three
Wilder
Only Angels Have Wings
Hawks
Opening Night
Cassavetes
The Opening of Misty Beethoven
Metzger
Opfergang
Harlan
The Opposite of Sex
Roos
Ordet
Dreyer
The Organiser
Monicelli
Orlando
Potter
Orphée
Cocteau
Our Daily Bread
Vidor
Our Hospitality
Keaton
Out of the Past
Tourneur
Out One
Rivette
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Eastwood
Padre padrone
Tavianis
Paisà
Rossellini
Pakeezah
Amrohi
The Palm Beach Story
Sturges
Pandora's Box
Pabst
The Parallax View
Pakula
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg
Demy
Paris, Texas
Wenders
Partie de campagne
Renoir
The Party
Edwards
The Passenger
Antonioni
La Passion
Godard
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Dreyer
Pather Panchali
S. Ray
Pathfinder
Salkow
Paths of Glory
Kubrick
Pépé le Moko
Duvivier
Perceval
Rohmer
Performance
Cammell, Roeg
Persona
Bergman
Peter Ibbetson
Hathaway
The Philadelphia Story
Cukor
The Piano
Campion
Pickpocket
Bresson
Pierrot le fou
Godard
The Pillow Book
Greenaway
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Edwards
A Place in the Sun
Stevens
Le Plaisir
Ophuls
The Player
Altman
Playtime
Tati
Poetic Justice
Frampton
A Pot Worth a Million Ryo
Sadao
The Producers
Brooks
Providence
Resnais
Psycho
Hitchcock
Pulp Fiction
Tarantino
The Puppetmaster
Hou
Purab Aur Pachim
Kumar
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Allen
Pursued
Walsh
Pyaasa
Dutt
Quadrophenia
Roddam
Que Viva Mexico!
Eisenstein
Quemada!
Pontecorvo
The Quiet Man
Ford
The Quince Tree Sun
Erice
Rachel, Rachel
Newman
Raging Bull
Scorsese
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Spielberg
Rain Man
Levinson
Raining Stones
Loach
Rally 'round the Flag, Boys!
McCarey
Ran
Kurosawa
Random Harvest
LeRoy
Rashomon
Kurosawa
Rashomon
Kurosawa
Rear Window
Hitchcock
Rebecca
Hitchcock
The Reckless Moment
Ophuls
Red Persimmon
Wang
Red River
Hawks
The Red Shoes
Powell, Pressburger
Red Sorghum
Zhang
Reds
Beatty
La Région centrale
Snow
La Règle du jeu
Renoir
The Remains of the Day
Ivory
Repulsion
Polanski
Requiem for a Dream
Aronofsky
Reservoir Dogs
Tarantino
Richard III
Olivier
Ride the High Country
Peckinpah
Riff-Raff
Loach
Rio Bravo
Hawks
Rio Grande
Ford
The Rise to Power of Louis XIV
Rossellini
Rocco and His Brothers
Visconti
Rocky
Avildsen
Rolling Thunder
Flynn
Roma
Fellini
Rome, Open City
Rossellini
La Ronde
Ophuls
Rope
Hitchcock
Rose Hobart
Cornell
Rosemary's Baby
Polanski
La Roue
Gance
The Round Up
Jancsó
La Rue Cases-Nègres
Palcy
The Runner
Naderi
Russian Ark
Sokurov
Sacrifice
Tarkovsky
The Saga of Anatahan
von Sternberg
Salò
Pasolini
Salt of the Earth
Biberman
Salvatore Giuliano
Rosi
Le Samouraï
Melville
Sans Soleil
Marker
Sansho Dayu
Mizoguchi
Sant Tukaram
Fattelal, Damle
Sátántangó
Tarr
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Reisz
Satyricon
Fellini
Sauve qui peut (la vie)
Godard
Sawdust and Tinsel
Bergman
The Scarlet Empress
von Sternberg
Scenes from a Marriage
Bergman
Scenes from under Childhood
Brakhage
Schindler's List
Spielberg
Screen Tests
Warhol
The Searchers
Ford
Secrets & Lies
Leigh
Senso
Visconti
The Servant
Losey
Seven Samurai
Kurosawa
The Seventh Seal
Bergman
Sex, violence, and Beethoven
Shadow of a Doubt
Hitchcock
Shadows
Cassavetes
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
Paradjanov
Shane
Stevens
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Ford
Sherlock Jr.
Keaton
The Shining
Kubrick
Shoah
Lanzmann
Sholay
Sippy
The Shop around the Corner
Lubitsch
Short Cuts
Altman
A Short Film about Killing
Kieslowski
The Silence
Bergman
Les Silences du palais
Tlatli
Sin of Nora Moran
Goldstone
Singin' in the Rain
Kelly, Donen
Snatch
Ritchie
Solaris
Tarkovsky
Some Came Running
Minnelli
Some Like It Hot
Wilder
Song of Exile
Hui On-Wah
Songs from the Second Floor
Andersson
The Sound of Music
Wise
Sounds from the Mountains
Naruse
Spartacus
Kubrick
Spider
Cronenberg
The Spider's Stratagem
Bertolucci
The Spirit of the Beehive
Erice
Spirited Away
Miyazaki
Spring in a Small Town
Fei
Stagecoach
Ford
Stalker
Tarkovsky
A Star Is Born
Cukor
Star Wars
Lucas
Steamboat Bill, Jr.
Riesner
Still Life
Saless
The Story of a Cheat
Guitry
The Story of Qiu Ju
Zhang
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums
Mizoguchi
La strada
Fellini
Straight Story
Lynch
Straits of Love and Hate
Mizoguchi
Stranger Than Paradise
Jarmusch
Strangers on a Train
Hitchcock
Straw Dogs
Peckinpah
Strawberry and Chocolate
Gutiérrez Alea
Stray Dog
Kurosawa
Street of Crocodiles
Brothers Quay
Strike
Eisenstein
Subete ga kurutteru
Suzuki
Sullivan's Travels
Sturges
Summer with Monika
Bergman
Sunrise
Murnau
Sunset Blvd.
Wilder
Superman
Donner
Surprise, Surprise
British Airways
Suzaki Paradise
Kawashima
Sweet Dreams
Avildsen
The Sweet Hereafter
Egoyan
Sweet Smell of Success
Mackendrick
Swing Time
Stevens
Sylvester
Pick
2001: A Space Odyssey
Kubrick
3:10 to Yuma
Daves
Tabu
Murnau
Taipei Story
Yang
A Tale of Tales
Norstein
A Tale of the Wind
Ivens
The Tales of Hoffmann
Powell, Pressburger
A Taste of Cherry...
Kiarostami
Taxi Driver
Scorsese
Ten
Kiarostami
The Ten Commandments
DeMille
The Tenant
Polanski
The Terminator
Cameron
That Obscure Object of Desire
Buñuel
Thelma & Louise
Scott
There's Always Tomorrow
Sirk
They All Laughed
Bogdanovich
They Live by Night
N. Ray
They Were Expendable
Ford
The Thief of Bagdad
Berger, Powell, Whelan et al
Thieves Like Us
Altman
The Thin Blue Line
Morris
The Thing from Another World
Nyby
The Third Man
Reed
The 39 Steps
Hitchcock
Thirty-two Short Films about Glenn Gould
Girard
Three Colours Blue
Kieslowski
Three Colours Red
Kieslowski
Three Colours Trilogy
Kieslowski
Three Colours White
Kieslowski
The Three Crowns of the Sailor
Ruiz
Three Kings
Russell
Throne of Blood
Kurosawa
Through the Olive Trees
Kiarostami
Tih Minh
Feuillade
A Time for Drunken Horses
Ghobadi
Time of the Gypsies
Kusturica
The Time to Live and the Time to Die
Hou
The Tin Drum
Schlöndorff
The Tingler
W. Castle
Tirez sur le pianiste
Truffaut
Titicut Follies
Wiseman
To Be or Not to Be
Lubitsch
To Have and Have Not
Hawks
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mulligan
To Live
Zhang
To Sleep with Anger
Burnett
Tobacco Road
Ford
Toby Dammit
Fellini
Tokyo Story
Ozu
Topsy-Turvy
Leigh
Touch of Evil
Welles
A Touch of Zen
Hu
Touki-Bouki
Diop Mambéty
Trainspotting
Boyle
The Travelling Players
Angelopoulos
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Huston
The Tree of the Wooden Clogs
Olmi
The Trial
Welles
Tristana
Buñuel
Triumph of the Will
Riefenstahl
Trouble in Paradise
Lubitsch
The Trouble with Harry
Hitchcock
Two or Three Things I Know about Her
Godard
Ugetsu Monogatari
Mizoguchi
Umberto D.
De Sica
Un(c)ut
Greyson
Underground
Kusturica
Unforgiven
Eastwood
The Unseen
Janek
Up the Junction
Loach
Urga
Mikhalkov
The Usual Suspects
Singer
Les Vacances de M. Hulot
Tati
Vaghe stelle dell'Orsa
Visconti
Les Vampires
Feuillade
Vampyr
Dreyer
Van Gogh
Pialat
Vengeance Is Mine
Imamura
Le Vent d'est
Godard
The Verdict
Lumet
Vertigo
Hitchcock
Vidas Secas
Dos Santos
Viridiana
Buñuel
Vive l'Amour
Tsai
Vivre sa vie
Godard
Voyage to Italy
Rossellini
The Wages of Fear
Clouzot
Wagon Master
Ford
Waiting for Guffman
Guest
War and Peace
Vidor
The War Game
Watkins
A Wedding in Galilee
Khleifi
The Wedding March
von Stroheim
Weekend
Godard
West Side Story
Wise
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Naruse
When Harry Met Sally...
Reiner
When It Rains
Burnett
Where Is My Friend's House?
Kiarostami
While the City Sleeps
Lang
Whispering Pages
Sokurov
Whistle down the Wind
Forbes
White Heat
Walsh
The White Nights
Visconti
Who's Singing over There?
Sijan
The Wild Bunch
Peckinpah
Wild Strawberries
Bergman
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
Luhrmann
The Wind
Sjöström
The Wind Will Carry Us
Kiarostami
Wings of Desire
Wenders
Winter Light
Bergman
Without Anaesthetic
Wajda
The Wizard of Oz
Fleming
A Woman under the Influence
Cassavetes
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Almodóvar
The Wonderful Lie of Nina Petrowna
Schwarz
World of Apu
S. Ray
Written on the Wind
Sirk
Xala
Sembéne
Ya - Cuba
Kalatozov
Yeelen
Cissé
Yellow Earth
Chen
Yol
Gören
You Are Weighed but Found Lacking
Brocka
Young Mr. Lincoln
Ford
Zéro de conduite
Vigo
Zvenigora
Dovzhenko
Here's the director's top 10 lists and comments if peopel are intrested
Roy Andersson
Sweden
Amarcord (Fellini)
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
Intolerance (Griffith)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch)
Viridiana (Buñuel)
Theo Angelopoulos
Greece
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)
Ordet (Dreyer)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Nosferatu (Murnau)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)
Pickpocket (Bresson)
Persona (Bergman)
Denys Arcand
Canada
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Il general Della Rovere (Rossellini)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
Partie de campagne (Renoir)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Silence (Bergman)
Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl)
George Armitage
US
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
The Magnificent Seven (Sturges)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Boy with Green Hair (Losey)
The Thing from Another World (Nyby)
A Canterbury Tale (Powell, Pressburger)
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)
Sullivan's Travels (Sturges)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Local Hero (Forsyth)
Gillian Armstrong
Australia
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
La strada (Fellini)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Chinatown (Polanski)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Olivier Assayas
France
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
L'Argent (Bresson)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
In Girum imus nocte et consumimur igni (Debord)
Ludwig (Visconti)
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Playtime (Tati)
I did it instinctively, putting down the names as they came to me, then boiling them down to ten, making cabbalistic adjustments I couldn't begin to explain, let alone justify. The embarrassing result is that there isn't a single American film even though I've seen more American movies I've admired than I can remember, and there isn't a single Asian film even though I consider Mizoguchi, Ozu and Hou Hsiao-hsien to be among the greatest film-makers of any time in any culture.
Alexei Balabanov
Russia
Greed (von Stroheim)
Strike (Eisenstein)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
Brother (Kitano)
Brazil (Gilliam)
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
The Knack... and How to Get It (Lester)
Barton Fink (Coen)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Harold Becker
US
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
In Cold Blood (Brooks)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
The only way to limit myself to ten was to choose those films which had the greatest impact on me as a film-maker.
Bruce Beresford
Australia
Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
The Apu Trilogy (S. Ray)
Ludwig (Visconti)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
My Darling Clementine (Ford)
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Odd Man Out (Reed)
La strada (Fellini)
Black Hawk Down (Scott)
Andrew Bergman
US
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Jules et Jim (Truffaut)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Brief Encounter (Lean)
Jaws (Spielberg)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
It Happened One Night (Capra)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
My basic standard is, do I want to sit through the movie again? These all pass with flying colours. And in memory of Billy Wilder, I've added Some Like It Hot and Double Indemnity, to be placed anywhere in the list.
Bernardo Bertolucci
Italy
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
Sansho Dayu (Mizoguchi)
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
À bout de souffle (Godard)
Stagecoach (Ford)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
City Lights (Chaplin)
Marnie (Hitchcock)
Accattone (Pasolini)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Stig Björkman
Sweden
Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)
The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
La notte (Antonioni)
Le Mépris (Godard)
Persona (Bergman)
1900 (Bertolucci)
Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
A Taste of Cherry... (Kiarostami)
Just before completing this list I saw Fassbinder's magnificently obsessive and moving Fear Eats the Soul again, so my only choice of a silent film disappeared. No Sunrise, no Chaplin, no Keaton, no Dreyer, no Griffith, no October (Eisenstein), no Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box). My list probably illustrates my favourites from the time when I became more aware of cinema as an art form, from the films that formed me as film-maker to be. It's no coincidence that three of the choices are Italian - all ten could have been in homage to the most incredible film country of all. De Sica, Visconti, Pasolini, Scola, Moretti and the Tavianis could all have been included. And Kiarostami - who is like the Renoir or Rossellini of the 1990s and 2000s - will have to represent the whole of the east from Mizoguchi and Ozu to Hou Hsiao-hsien and Wong Kar-Wai.
Les Blair
UK
Amarcord (Fellini)
A Blonde in Love (Forman)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
The General (Keaton)
GoodFellas (Scorsese)
Pather Panchali (S. Ray)
Salvatore Giuliano (Rosi)
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Reisz)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
Jana Bokova
Argentina
L'Atalante (Vigo)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La strada (Fellini)
Mean Streets (Scorsese)
Hôtel du Nord (Carné)
Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Faces (Cassavetes)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
It was a painful task to get it down to ten. When I received your invitation, I closed my eyes and a parade of films jumped out in front of me, together with their music, or silence.
John Boorman
UK
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Buñuel)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Solaris (Tarkovsky)
La Roue (Gance)
The Birth of a Nation (Griffith)
Not definitive, but samples of the work of ten directors I greatly admire.
Catherine Breillat
France
Ai no corrida (Oshima)
Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)
Baby Doll (Kazan)
Lost Highway (Lynch)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Salò (Pasolini)
L'avventura (Antonioni)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
Ten (Kiarostami)
Ai no corrida (Oshima)
First, because I wouldn't otherwise have been able to make Romance. It made me understand that an image is not pornographic in itself, it's the way we look at it that renders it pornographic. More generally, I'd say that the image doesn't exist in itself, but is deciphered through our emotions. It is the means through which film-makers translate their ideas. This is why I make personal films, because in the end it's my signature on the film, even though others contribute to its making.
Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)
Because it's the first film I saw, and it contains all cinema. The combination of beauty and ugliness is at once fascinating and embarrassing. This ambiguity of opposites provides the poetry of the next three films.
Baby Doll (Kazan)
Lost Highway (Lynch)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Salò (Pasolini)
Because it's essential it exists and it's terrible to watch.
L'avventura (Antonioni)
For Antonioni's inexpicable modernity.
Ordet (Dreyer)
Because even though I saw it 40 years ago, I know I must see it again and that Dreyer is perhaps the greatest.
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
There must be one Bresson.
Ten (Kiarostami)
Perfect Kiarostami, because there's no more image, no more mise en scène, just a camera and intelligence, and pure thought.
Nick Broomfield
UK
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Monsoon Wedding (Nair)
My Life as a Dog (Hallström)
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (Edwards)
Il postino (Radford)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
Titicut Follies (Wiseman)
Urga (Mikhalkov)
Danny Cannon
UK
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Network (Lumet)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg)
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
The Parallax View (Pakula)
Jacob's Ladder (Lyne)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes)
The Apartment (Wilder)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Most films break down to wide shot, over the shoulder and close-ups. Not this piece of art. Beauty, power, majesty.
Network (Lumet)
The best script ever written. Great dialogue, great message, great acting.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg)
Spielberg's best. It's remarkable how he involved the whole world in the conspiracy and still managed to make it from one man's point of view.
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
Nobody's ever come close since. Making this story seem real must have been hard, but that's what makes it the scariest movie ever.
The Parallax View (Pakula)
Still relevant today. Still being ripped off.
Jacob's Ladder (Lyne)
The attention to detail. The use of images instead of effects. So much texture.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes)
An American Alfie. Hughes has been copied thousands of times, but nobody matches this energy and sense of innocent fun.
The Apartment (Wilder)
I love all his films, but I thought this was the best script, and arguably Lemmon's best performance ever.
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Slightly better than his previous masterpiece The Godfather.
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
It was to cinema what punk rock was to music.
Gurinder Chadha
UK
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Kes (Loach)
West Side Story (Wise)
Baiju Bawra (Bhatt)
Raining Stones (Loach)
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Luhrmann)
Purab Aur Pachim (Kumar)
Up the Junction (Loach)
Car Wash (Schultz)
Yiwen Chen
Taiwan
Ashes of Time (Wong)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Red Sorghum (Zhang)
Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky)
Thirty-two Short Films about Glenn Gould (Girard)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
India
À bout de souffle (Godard)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Kaagaz ke phool (Dutt)
Meghe dhaka tara (Ghatak)
Mother India (Mehboob)
Mughal-e-Azam (Asif)
Pather Panchali (S. Ray)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Roger Corman
US
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
The Godfather (Coppola)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
Shane (Stevens)
On the Waterfront (Kazan)
Star Wars (Lucas)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Wiene)
Alex Cox
UK
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Devils (Russell)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
The Mattei Affair (Rosi)
O Lucky Man! (Anderson)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Wages of Fear (Clouzot)
The War Game (Watkins)
Cameron Crowe
US
The Apartment (Wilder)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Manhattan (Allen)
The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan)
Harold and Maude (Ashby)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Quadrophenia (Roddam)
Ninotchka (Lubitsch)
John Dahl
US
Chinatown (Polanski)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Sex, violence, and Beethoven
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Unforgiven (Eastwood)
Chinatown (Polanski)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Sex, violence, and Beethoven.
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
I could make a top-ten list from Woody's films alone; this just happens to be one of my favourites.
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
I never realised insurance could be so sexy.
The Godfather (Coppola)
Power corrupts absolutely.
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
"People scare better when they're dying."
Schindler's List (Spielberg)
Painful to watch but brilliantly conceived on every level.
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
My favourite movie about Hollywood. William Holden and Gloria Swanson are great.
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Best story about greed ever made. Huston and Bogart are excellent.
Unforgiven (Eastwood)
Great script, brilliant execution, Clint's best.
Joe Dante
US
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Dead (Brakhage)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Searchers (Ford)
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
Terence Davies
UK
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)
Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick)
Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)
The Searchers (Ford)
The Happiest Days of Your Life (Launder)
The Apu Trilogy (S. Ray)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Minnelli)
Ernest R. Dickerson
US
Citizen Kane (Welles)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Brazil (Gilliam)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Malcolm X (Lee)
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
Blade Runner (Scott)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
One word can't explain a man's life. But the final two words in this film can: "No Trespassing."
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
All true loves, whether or not they succeed, echo through eternity.
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
The crazy things that love sometimes makes us do.
Brazil (Gilliam)
That eternal struggle: daring to dream about something better while the status quo tries to keep you down.
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
Is my truth the same as your truth? What is truth, anyway?
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
A mini-history of the American corporation system.
Malcolm X (Lee)
From an African-American standpoint: a great man's journey and evolution. Our Shining Prince.
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
Blade Runner (Scott)
In the future, the question What is human?' will become harder and harder to answer. Think: the future is where we will spend the rest of our lives.
Bryan Forbes
UK
Belle de jour (Buñuel)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
Great Expectations (Lean)
Jeux interdits (Clément)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
The Third Man (Reed)
Umberto D. (De Sica)
Whistle down the Wind (Forbes)
Milos Forman
US
Amarcord (Fellini)
American Graffiti (Lucas)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
Giant (Stevens)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Miracle in Milan (De Sica)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Brian Gilbert
UK
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Jules et Jim (Truffaut)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
The Conformist (Bertolucci)
Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
The Godfather and The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)
The Fallen Idol (Reed)
The Lady Eve (Sturges)
These are films I still revisit and enjoy. I go to them to be replenished.
Lewis Gilbert
UK
All about Eve (Mankiewicz)
Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Gone with the Wind (Fleming)
Napoléon (Gance)
Odd Man Out (Reed)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
La strada (Fellini)
I've tried to balance all the foregoing - great silent films, great entertainment films and some great art films. I have, of course, listed them alphabetically as I find it too difficult to list them in order of preference.
Jonathan Glazer
UK
Andrei Roublev (Tarkovsky)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Great Dictator (Chaplin)
Probably one of the hardest bloody things I've been asked to do. It ranks alongside trying to get a parking permit out of Camden council. I can't even look at it any more.
Stuart Gordon
US
Behind the Green Door (Mitchell)
Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
Duck Soup (McCarey)
The Godfather (Coppola)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Rosemary's Baby (Polanski)
Satyricon (Fellini)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
The Tingler (W. Castle)
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
Behind the Green Door (Mitchell)
The Gone with the Wind of porno.
Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
One of the few sequels that is better than the original.
Duck Soup (McCarey)
The Marx Brothers before Thalberg got his hands on them, and quite simply the funniest movie ever made.
The Godfather (Coppola)
The film you find yourself quoting all the time.
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
The father of all giant-monster movies and a love story in which size does matter.
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Hitchcock panicked audiences by breaking all the rules (killing the star 30 minutes into the film).
Rosemary's Baby (Polanski)
An incredibly subjective film which served as a textbook for me when I shot Re-Animator.
Satyricon (Fellini)
L.P. Hartley once said that the past is a foreign country; in Fellini's hands the past is another planet.
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
A religious experience, and still the best and most realistic portrayal of space travel.
The Tingler (W. Castle)
Released in William Castle's own Percepto-Vision (vibrators attached to the audience's seats), this film sent a terrified
12-year-old Stuart Gordon running from the theatre and inspired him to do the same to others.
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
Before this movie was made, people who were shot in films merely clutched their chests and fell over.
Philip Haas
US
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog)
Heimat (Reitz)
L'Horloger de Saint-Paul (Tavernier)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader)
Oedipus Rex (Pasolini)
The Remains of the Day (Ivory)
Thieves Like Us (Altman)
The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)
I vitelloni (Fellini)
Taylor Hackford
US
La Femme d'à côté (Truffaut)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
The Searchers (Ford)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick)
Without Anaesthetic (Wajda)
Satyricon (Fellini)
The Official Story (Puenzo)
The Palm Beach Story (Sturges)
Randa Haines
US
The Apartment (Wilder)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La Règle du jeu (Renoir)
The Searchers (Ford)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Guy Hamilton
UK
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Singin' in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
The Third Man (Reed)
Michael Haneke
Austria
Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Salò (Pasolini)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
L'eclisse (Antonioni)
Mary Harron
Canada
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
La dolce vita (Fellini)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
Les Enfants du paradis (Carné)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
His Girl Friday (Hawks)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
World of Apu (S. Ray)
This was brutal. At various points the list also included La Règle du jeu, Seven Samurai, À bout de souffle, Some Like It Hot and A Hard Day's Night (Lester, 1964). The films that affected me most deeply were ones I saw when I was a teenager - that may explain why there's almost nothing contemporary on my list.
Scott Hicks
Australia
Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky)
Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini)
Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
Don't Look Now (Roeg)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Three Colours Blue (Kieslowski)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
Ann Hui
Hing Kong
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Viridiana (Buñuel)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Floating Clouds (Naruse)
All about My Mother (Almodóvar)
Vivre sa vie (Godard)
Éloge de l'amour (Godard)
Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
Jim Jarmusch
US
L'Atalante (Vigo)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
They Live by Night (N. Ray)
Bob le flambeur (Melville)
Sunrise (Murnau)
The Cameraman (Sedgwick)
Mouchette (Bresson)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Broken Blossoms (Griffith)
Rome, Open City (Rossellini)
Not necessarily in this order...
Norman Jewison
Canada
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean)
Casablanca (Curtiz)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
City Lights (Chaplin)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
Gunga Din (Stevens)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming)