As i have been here since early summer i thought the time was right for me to post my list of all time favorite movies..and since i saw a lot of other mofos posting such lists, i got jealous and thought why not post my own.
So these are basically the movies that have been favorites of mine for quite some time now...especially the older ones.
[(Posted in 5 groups of 20) will be posting the original title of the foreign ones next to the english titles...]
I usually renew my list every 6 months or less..so you can be execting a new one in the new year. Usually the positions haven't changed all that much over the years. Especially the top 20.
You will also have to excuse my frequent use of common words such as "Incredible", "Touching" "Amazing" and "Masterpiece" that i have used in most of the comments i have written to describe each movie. I just get really excited whenever i revisit my favorite-movie list, and always run short of more imaginative words.
enjoy
100.BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (1961,Blake edwards)
As far back as i can remember this was THE first movie i ever saw. My
first introduction to movies as an artform. Not necesarilly the movie
that made me love movies in the first place, but after all these years
it still touches a sensitive nerve inside...That final scene with the
cat still makes me reach for the tissue box...That Truman Capote novella
taking a life of its own.Did i forget to mention Moon River?
99.THE CONVERSATION (1974,Francis Ford Coppola)
Maybe Gene Hackman should have received another best actor oscar for
this little diamond. Either way, I dont think he was even nominated that
year. Hats off to Coppola for going for an
Underground/Indie type of flick right after the back to back sucess of
both Godfathers.It was enough for him to win the Palme d'Or at that years
Cannes Film Festival... This movie has one of the greatest endings i have ever
seen in movies.
98.SEVEN (1995,David Fincher)
Fincher's greatest achievement. It was still during the time when i
didnt think much of Brad Pitt as an actor. Still dont think much of him
nowdays either. Although he has shown improvement over the years (in my
eyes at least). In a few words, this isn't his best movie. It is however
Spaceys' greatest performance. And Freeman shines throughout. Fincher
pretty much nailed it with this one. Personally i believe the tone and
style of the rest of his movies are based around this dark classic. I
won't even mention the ending cause it's the stuff great screenplays are
made of.
97.WHITE OLEANDER (2002,Peter Kosminsky)
The movie that introduced me to Alison Lohman. A trully touching story
about lost love, the loss of innocence and the ever continuing questions life raises.
What you actually thought you had in life isnt really
there. Trully touching in every sense of the word.
96.A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984,Wes Craven)
Scared the s*** out of me as a kid. Doesn't today. Still I believe this
is probably the best horror movie ever released in the 80s. Nevermind,
all the Fridays and Halloween sequels, This is the real thing over
here.
95.PAN'S LABYRINTH (EL LABERINTO DEL FAUNO) (2006,Guillermo del Toro)
Spanish cinema. I was like WTF by the time this was over. If only more
movies were as imaginative and touching as this one over here.
Incredible effects, nice music, great photography. Marvelous and trully
entertaining.
94.LA HAINE (HATE) (1995,Mathieu Kassovitz)
Vincent Cassel shines throughout, in this. It's incredible how well performed this
movie is. Almost shot like a documentary...One of my more recent
favorites.
93.HIGH AND LOW (TENGOKU TO JIGOKU) (1963,Akira Kurosawa)
My first Kurosawa favorite on the list. There is only one flaw with this
movie. It is too long...True, it is too long, but it is also so well
told and acted throughout, that the first scene in Mifune's house which
is over 50 minutes long makes me want to restart the movie and watch the
whole scene again. The bright and the dark side of Japanese society all
blended into one perfect screenplay.
92.THE BOURNE IDENTITY (2002,Doug Ligman)
Pure action. Excellent direction. One of my recent favorites as well. I
would trade places with Damon anyday to act next to Franka Potente. The
fact that she's in this classic action movie makes me want to watch it
even more every time.
91.ALMOST FAMOUS (2001,Cameron Crowe)
So Cameron Crowe's dream finally came true. An autobiographical story
comes to life. So a lot of people might say , as it is about his
experiences as a young journalist writing for Rolling Stone magazine
back in the 70s. This movie is so funny in places that the excellent
music only comes as a bonus.
90.DIRTY HARRY (1971,Don Siegel)
Clint Eastwood's first true classic character. The villain is totally
comical, but it's the comic and insane side of his character that makes
him even more creepier. A simple cop movie, that in my opinion set the
standard for future cop movies to come.
89.AMELIE (LE FABOULEUX DESTIN D'AMELIE POULAIN) (2001,Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Feels like watching a comic book coming to life. I cant seem to pick a
favorite scene from this movie as they are all favorites and all
memorable.
88.IRREVERSIBLE (2002,Gaspar Noe)
Yeah, that rape scene comes to mind right away whenever this movie is
mentioned...Mind you, it wasnt the thing that caught my attention the
first time i saw it. More like, trying to figure out wtf is going on
here. Vincent Cassel is a really lucky man indeed. Those last scenes with Monica Belluci,
are really the proof. A more sophisticated Memento in the way it's laid out. Have a Nice
trip...
87.RAIN MAN (1988,Barry Levinson)
I still shed a tear after all these years watching that final moving
scene between the two brothers. Like a critic once said, "Hoffman's
performance in this movie is the "greatest movie performance ever" " I
will have to agree with that.
86.THE MACHINIST (2004,Brad Anderson)
I will be honest here. I didnt like this movie the first time i saw
it. As a matter of fact i thought it was quite average.I was like yeah
ok..Who the hell is Ivan? why Ivan ? Where does he fit in the whole thing?
why did he have to look the way he
did? etc...
However, seeing the movie a second and third time,things changed. I fell in
love with the direction, the tone, and of course with that unexpected
ending. Hats off to Christian Bale for losing so much weight for this.
That alone should have made it enough for an oscar nomination.
85.GLADIATOR (2000,Ridley Scott)
The argument with friends and relatives over this diamond is always
wether or not Crowe really deserved the oscar. Just a single viewing of
this movie can change many peoples minds. It changed mine for sure.
Ancient Rome and the Collosium are made with CGI effects, but damn they
look so real...Let me grab a tissue for that ending once again.
84.REVOLVER (2005,Guy Ritchie)
The thing with this is, all of the people i know who watched it didn't
like it and rate it as Ritchie's worst movie. Why am i the only one who
thinks different? Maybe cause i found the story totally interesting and
original. Yeah this is Guy Ritchies best movie.
83.HEAT (1995,Michael Mann)
The greatness of this movie lies beyond that epic scene with De Niro
and Pacino. it lies beyond Michael Mann's excellent screenplay and
direction. Hell, it lies beyond many things. Pure entertainment
throughout.
82.THE MATRIX (1999,Wachowski Brothers)
As someone once said. "The greatest sci fi movie of the 90s". Yes, it is
that and a lot more. A pure philosophy on modern life and the future.
The matrix is everywhere..beware.
81.TRAINSPOTTING (1996,Danny Boyle)
Choose life, choose a career, choose a fkng big television. i think i
would rather choose a really great movie. For most people this is
Boyle's greatest achievement. I dont know about that, but trully a
movie where almost EvERY single scene is memorable, is right up there.
Not to mention the incredible adaptation of Welsh's novel...oh and
Begbie..fo' fook's saaaaaaaake!!!!!!!
So these are basically the movies that have been favorites of mine for quite some time now...especially the older ones.
[(Posted in 5 groups of 20) will be posting the original title of the foreign ones next to the english titles...]
I usually renew my list every 6 months or less..so you can be execting a new one in the new year. Usually the positions haven't changed all that much over the years. Especially the top 20.
You will also have to excuse my frequent use of common words such as "Incredible", "Touching" "Amazing" and "Masterpiece" that i have used in most of the comments i have written to describe each movie. I just get really excited whenever i revisit my favorite-movie list, and always run short of more imaginative words.
enjoy
100.BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (1961,Blake edwards)
As far back as i can remember this was THE first movie i ever saw. My
first introduction to movies as an artform. Not necesarilly the movie
that made me love movies in the first place, but after all these years
it still touches a sensitive nerve inside...That final scene with the
cat still makes me reach for the tissue box...That Truman Capote novella
taking a life of its own.Did i forget to mention Moon River?
99.THE CONVERSATION (1974,Francis Ford Coppola)
Maybe Gene Hackman should have received another best actor oscar for
this little diamond. Either way, I dont think he was even nominated that
year. Hats off to Coppola for going for an
Underground/Indie type of flick right after the back to back sucess of
both Godfathers.It was enough for him to win the Palme d'Or at that years
Cannes Film Festival... This movie has one of the greatest endings i have ever
seen in movies.
98.SEVEN (1995,David Fincher)
Fincher's greatest achievement. It was still during the time when i
didnt think much of Brad Pitt as an actor. Still dont think much of him
nowdays either. Although he has shown improvement over the years (in my
eyes at least). In a few words, this isn't his best movie. It is however
Spaceys' greatest performance. And Freeman shines throughout. Fincher
pretty much nailed it with this one. Personally i believe the tone and
style of the rest of his movies are based around this dark classic. I
won't even mention the ending cause it's the stuff great screenplays are
made of.
97.WHITE OLEANDER (2002,Peter Kosminsky)
The movie that introduced me to Alison Lohman. A trully touching story
about lost love, the loss of innocence and the ever continuing questions life raises.
What you actually thought you had in life isnt really
there. Trully touching in every sense of the word.
96.A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984,Wes Craven)
Scared the s*** out of me as a kid. Doesn't today. Still I believe this
is probably the best horror movie ever released in the 80s. Nevermind,
all the Fridays and Halloween sequels, This is the real thing over
here.
95.PAN'S LABYRINTH (EL LABERINTO DEL FAUNO) (2006,Guillermo del Toro)
Spanish cinema. I was like WTF by the time this was over. If only more
movies were as imaginative and touching as this one over here.
Incredible effects, nice music, great photography. Marvelous and trully
entertaining.
94.LA HAINE (HATE) (1995,Mathieu Kassovitz)
Vincent Cassel shines throughout, in this. It's incredible how well performed this
movie is. Almost shot like a documentary...One of my more recent
favorites.
93.HIGH AND LOW (TENGOKU TO JIGOKU) (1963,Akira Kurosawa)
My first Kurosawa favorite on the list. There is only one flaw with this
movie. It is too long...True, it is too long, but it is also so well
told and acted throughout, that the first scene in Mifune's house which
is over 50 minutes long makes me want to restart the movie and watch the
whole scene again. The bright and the dark side of Japanese society all
blended into one perfect screenplay.
92.THE BOURNE IDENTITY (2002,Doug Ligman)
Pure action. Excellent direction. One of my recent favorites as well. I
would trade places with Damon anyday to act next to Franka Potente. The
fact that she's in this classic action movie makes me want to watch it
even more every time.
91.ALMOST FAMOUS (2001,Cameron Crowe)
So Cameron Crowe's dream finally came true. An autobiographical story
comes to life. So a lot of people might say , as it is about his
experiences as a young journalist writing for Rolling Stone magazine
back in the 70s. This movie is so funny in places that the excellent
music only comes as a bonus.
90.DIRTY HARRY (1971,Don Siegel)
Clint Eastwood's first true classic character. The villain is totally
comical, but it's the comic and insane side of his character that makes
him even more creepier. A simple cop movie, that in my opinion set the
standard for future cop movies to come.
89.AMELIE (LE FABOULEUX DESTIN D'AMELIE POULAIN) (2001,Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Feels like watching a comic book coming to life. I cant seem to pick a
favorite scene from this movie as they are all favorites and all
memorable.
88.IRREVERSIBLE (2002,Gaspar Noe)
Yeah, that rape scene comes to mind right away whenever this movie is
mentioned...Mind you, it wasnt the thing that caught my attention the
first time i saw it. More like, trying to figure out wtf is going on
here. Vincent Cassel is a really lucky man indeed. Those last scenes with Monica Belluci,
are really the proof. A more sophisticated Memento in the way it's laid out. Have a Nice
trip...
87.RAIN MAN (1988,Barry Levinson)
I still shed a tear after all these years watching that final moving
scene between the two brothers. Like a critic once said, "Hoffman's
performance in this movie is the "greatest movie performance ever" " I
will have to agree with that.
86.THE MACHINIST (2004,Brad Anderson)
I will be honest here. I didnt like this movie the first time i saw
it. As a matter of fact i thought it was quite average.I was like yeah
ok..Who the hell is Ivan? why Ivan ? Where does he fit in the whole thing?
why did he have to look the way he
did? etc...
However, seeing the movie a second and third time,things changed. I fell in
love with the direction, the tone, and of course with that unexpected
ending. Hats off to Christian Bale for losing so much weight for this.
That alone should have made it enough for an oscar nomination.
85.GLADIATOR (2000,Ridley Scott)
The argument with friends and relatives over this diamond is always
wether or not Crowe really deserved the oscar. Just a single viewing of
this movie can change many peoples minds. It changed mine for sure.
Ancient Rome and the Collosium are made with CGI effects, but damn they
look so real...Let me grab a tissue for that ending once again.
84.REVOLVER (2005,Guy Ritchie)
The thing with this is, all of the people i know who watched it didn't
like it and rate it as Ritchie's worst movie. Why am i the only one who
thinks different? Maybe cause i found the story totally interesting and
original. Yeah this is Guy Ritchies best movie.
83.HEAT (1995,Michael Mann)
The greatness of this movie lies beyond that epic scene with De Niro
and Pacino. it lies beyond Michael Mann's excellent screenplay and
direction. Hell, it lies beyond many things. Pure entertainment
throughout.
82.THE MATRIX (1999,Wachowski Brothers)
As someone once said. "The greatest sci fi movie of the 90s". Yes, it is
that and a lot more. A pure philosophy on modern life and the future.
The matrix is everywhere..beware.
81.TRAINSPOTTING (1996,Danny Boyle)
Choose life, choose a career, choose a fkng big television. i think i
would rather choose a really great movie. For most people this is
Boyle's greatest achievement. I dont know about that, but trully a
movie where almost EvERY single scene is memorable, is right up there.
Not to mention the incredible adaptation of Welsh's novel...oh and
Begbie..fo' fook's saaaaaaaake!!!!!!!
Last edited by regnif; 10-08-09 at 03:25 AM.