So it's my first post on the board, couldn't get these 'Top 100' lists out of my head, so after much thought I've compiled my own simple list of my 100 favourite films (plus a few additions). Not that they are technically the best films ever made per se, just ones I find personably enjoyable.
Feel free to discuss my choices and offer up any titles you feel I've missed.
100. Hung faan aau (Rumble in the Bronx) (1995) --- Stanley Tong
One of Jackie Chan's early attempts to crack America didn't take off the way of Rush Hour, but is by far a better movie (if you can excuse the dodgy stuntman 'acting'). Great stunts and slapstick.
99. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) --- Steven Spielberg
Doesn't rival Raiders, but still pretty damn good. Only minor gripe being the several hundred year old knight at the end!!
98. Requiem for a Dream (2000) --- Darren Aronofsky
A step up from his zero budget debut Pi. Frantic and frenzied. Any movie that features a rampaging fridge gets my vote.
97. Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001) --- Steven Spielberg
Ok, so many people hated this, but as it's the closest thing we have to seeing just what Stanley Kubrick had been working on all those years, it's going on the list no question. Great visuals and, in places, dark and disturbing.
96. Casino (1995) --- Martin Scorsese
Kind of got lost from people's memories for a while as everyone was expecting another Goodfellas. Though not as good as that, it's still a fascinating story of the fall of the mob in Las Vegas.
95. Bound (1996) --- Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
Doesn't have the visual eye popping of The Matrix, but this comes without a doubt a close second in terms of quality storytelling. Minimalistic lesbian heist movie with twists galore.
94. Heat (1995) --- Michael Mann
Probably contains one of, if not the best shootout in modern cinema history. Well acted throughout.
93. The Great Dictator (1940) --- Charles Chaplin
Not had the chance to watch too many of Chaplin's movies, but this really stands out. Laugh out loud funny in places, switching to poignant moments about tolerance in others. Brave move given the time it was made.
92. Sin City (2005) --- Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller
One of those movies that explodes in your conscious upon first viewing. Brilliant visuals and adrenaline pumped story.
91. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) --- Stanley Kubrick
Probably fairly considered to be Kubrick's weakest movie, but no where near as bad as some make it out to be. Intrigue and suspision in an illusory Christmas time New York.
90. The Trial (1962) --- Orson Welles
Little seen Kafka adaption. Shooting in various abandoned locations in post-war Europe gives the film a beautiful nightmare quality.
89. Ringu (Ring) (1998) --- Hideo Nakata
One of the few genuinely disturbing horror movies I have seen. Way better than the terrible American remakes. For a companion piece, check out Hideo Nakata's other movie Dark Water (2002).
88. Rushmore (1998) --- Wes Anderson
A big step up from his first feature Bottle Rocket, this is the film that really got me interested in Wes Anderson and also made me realise just how funny Bill Murray is.
87. Gwoemul (The Host) (2006) --- Joon-ho Bong
Not that Cloverfield was a bad movie, but of the recent monster movies, this one comes out on top. Genuine dred, humour and heart with characters you really care about.
86. Chasing Amy (1997) --- Kevin Smith
A return to form for Kevin Smith after the not great (but not terrible) Mallrats. Not as laugh out loud funny as Clerks, but with more drama mixed in.
85. Alien 3 (1992) --- David Fincher
Ok, so probably someone is gonna have a problem with this, but in my opinion this is better than Aliens (don't see it on the list do you). It's messy sure, but while Alien was all about building the tension with one unstoppable creature, Aliens just came in and blew it's head off with a sawn-off shotgun and gone was any of the subty and terror of the first film, so this movie is a welcome return to those themes.
84. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut (1999) --- Trey Parker
Still funny with or without the bleeps intact. Crude, but with something to say as well. And, i'm sorry to say, way better than the Simpson's Movie.
83. True Romance (1993) --- Tony Scott
Few movies have a better cast than this. Tony Scott has rarely, if ever, surpassed it (this is before he started going nuts with his camera). One of Quentin Tarantino's best scripts to date.
82. Salinui chueok (Memories of Murder) (2003) --- Joon-ho Bong
The movie that introduced me to the recent explosion of South Korean cinema. Brilliantly paced and acted. The last shot is chilling.
81. Unforgiven (1992) --- Clint Eastwood
Remember seeing this at the cinema as an 11 year old, it gave me my first introduction to westerns and although it took me a while to fully get into them, this still left an impact.
80. Se7en (1995) --- David Fincher
Doesn't have quite the same impact now as when it first appeared, but still a highly recommended intelligent twisty thriller.
79. The Matrix (1999) --- Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
Along with seeing Jurassic Park when I was a kid, one of those WOW movies where your jaw hits the floor. Truely a live action Manga, not afraid to resist dumbing down it's story to appeal to a wider audience.
78. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) --- George Armitage
The movie that really turned me on to John Cusack. I remember watching it five times in one weekend when it first came out on video. Smart, funny, hitman in high school reunion hell movie with a killer 80's soundtrack.
77. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) --- Steven Spielberg
When it comes to old school adventure movies, you don't get any better than this. Great locations. Beats Nicholas Cage's National Treasure movies into the ground.
76. Lolita (1962) --- Stanley Kubrick
Switches pace with the book to be something of a dark comedy. Shelley Winters is horrific. Peter Sellers is funny as hell.
Feel free to discuss my choices and offer up any titles you feel I've missed.
100. Hung faan aau (Rumble in the Bronx) (1995) --- Stanley Tong
One of Jackie Chan's early attempts to crack America didn't take off the way of Rush Hour, but is by far a better movie (if you can excuse the dodgy stuntman 'acting'). Great stunts and slapstick.
99. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) --- Steven Spielberg
Doesn't rival Raiders, but still pretty damn good. Only minor gripe being the several hundred year old knight at the end!!
98. Requiem for a Dream (2000) --- Darren Aronofsky
A step up from his zero budget debut Pi. Frantic and frenzied. Any movie that features a rampaging fridge gets my vote.
97. Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001) --- Steven Spielberg
Ok, so many people hated this, but as it's the closest thing we have to seeing just what Stanley Kubrick had been working on all those years, it's going on the list no question. Great visuals and, in places, dark and disturbing.
96. Casino (1995) --- Martin Scorsese
Kind of got lost from people's memories for a while as everyone was expecting another Goodfellas. Though not as good as that, it's still a fascinating story of the fall of the mob in Las Vegas.
95. Bound (1996) --- Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
Doesn't have the visual eye popping of The Matrix, but this comes without a doubt a close second in terms of quality storytelling. Minimalistic lesbian heist movie with twists galore.
94. Heat (1995) --- Michael Mann
Probably contains one of, if not the best shootout in modern cinema history. Well acted throughout.
93. The Great Dictator (1940) --- Charles Chaplin
Not had the chance to watch too many of Chaplin's movies, but this really stands out. Laugh out loud funny in places, switching to poignant moments about tolerance in others. Brave move given the time it was made.
92. Sin City (2005) --- Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller
One of those movies that explodes in your conscious upon first viewing. Brilliant visuals and adrenaline pumped story.
91. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) --- Stanley Kubrick
Probably fairly considered to be Kubrick's weakest movie, but no where near as bad as some make it out to be. Intrigue and suspision in an illusory Christmas time New York.
90. The Trial (1962) --- Orson Welles
Little seen Kafka adaption. Shooting in various abandoned locations in post-war Europe gives the film a beautiful nightmare quality.
89. Ringu (Ring) (1998) --- Hideo Nakata
One of the few genuinely disturbing horror movies I have seen. Way better than the terrible American remakes. For a companion piece, check out Hideo Nakata's other movie Dark Water (2002).
88. Rushmore (1998) --- Wes Anderson
A big step up from his first feature Bottle Rocket, this is the film that really got me interested in Wes Anderson and also made me realise just how funny Bill Murray is.
87. Gwoemul (The Host) (2006) --- Joon-ho Bong
Not that Cloverfield was a bad movie, but of the recent monster movies, this one comes out on top. Genuine dred, humour and heart with characters you really care about.
86. Chasing Amy (1997) --- Kevin Smith
A return to form for Kevin Smith after the not great (but not terrible) Mallrats. Not as laugh out loud funny as Clerks, but with more drama mixed in.
85. Alien 3 (1992) --- David Fincher
Ok, so probably someone is gonna have a problem with this, but in my opinion this is better than Aliens (don't see it on the list do you). It's messy sure, but while Alien was all about building the tension with one unstoppable creature, Aliens just came in and blew it's head off with a sawn-off shotgun and gone was any of the subty and terror of the first film, so this movie is a welcome return to those themes.
84. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut (1999) --- Trey Parker
Still funny with or without the bleeps intact. Crude, but with something to say as well. And, i'm sorry to say, way better than the Simpson's Movie.
83. True Romance (1993) --- Tony Scott
Few movies have a better cast than this. Tony Scott has rarely, if ever, surpassed it (this is before he started going nuts with his camera). One of Quentin Tarantino's best scripts to date.
82. Salinui chueok (Memories of Murder) (2003) --- Joon-ho Bong
The movie that introduced me to the recent explosion of South Korean cinema. Brilliantly paced and acted. The last shot is chilling.
81. Unforgiven (1992) --- Clint Eastwood
Remember seeing this at the cinema as an 11 year old, it gave me my first introduction to westerns and although it took me a while to fully get into them, this still left an impact.
80. Se7en (1995) --- David Fincher
Doesn't have quite the same impact now as when it first appeared, but still a highly recommended intelligent twisty thriller.
79. The Matrix (1999) --- Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
Along with seeing Jurassic Park when I was a kid, one of those WOW movies where your jaw hits the floor. Truely a live action Manga, not afraid to resist dumbing down it's story to appeal to a wider audience.
78. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) --- George Armitage
The movie that really turned me on to John Cusack. I remember watching it five times in one weekend when it first came out on video. Smart, funny, hitman in high school reunion hell movie with a killer 80's soundtrack.
77. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) --- Steven Spielberg
When it comes to old school adventure movies, you don't get any better than this. Great locations. Beats Nicholas Cage's National Treasure movies into the ground.
76. Lolita (1962) --- Stanley Kubrick
Switches pace with the book to be something of a dark comedy. Shelley Winters is horrific. Peter Sellers is funny as hell.
Last edited by Bastardo!; 06-15-08 at 04:55 PM.