In My Skin (2003, Marina de Van)
4.5/5
This movie presents itself with a cool and calculated detached feel to self mutilation. It is accurate, and likely the only accurate depiction in film, of how carried away and obsessed one can get with self-injury.
Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
5/5
Lynch's best movie, imo. This cult classic is likely one of the most influential films of the 80s. With an almost existential feel and a tribute to 50s and 60s B-films, you really need to understand this genre to really appreciate this movie. Lynch is known to add hidden metaphors to his movies...a hint I can give you is to look for bugs.
Gummo (1997, Harmony Korine)
5/5
A plotless movie consisting of oddball characters who are left standing after a Tornado went through the town and whiped out the "normal" people. If you can look past the cat killings and disturbing scenes, such as the mentally retarded prostitute and the bathtub dinner, you will see a brilliant peice of surrealistic and hyperrealistic art capturing all the taboo subjects all in one - grief, homophobia, sexual abuse, sexual harassment, prostitution, bigotry, and suicide. One wonders if this is what happens nearing the end of the world....
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock)
4/5
Don't compare this film to psycho, as people often do. They are two completely different stories by one great director. The effects were good for a film of this decade. There were some humourous parts thrown in there, though I am unsure if it was intentional. The "it's the end of the world" drunk guy was my favourite character, lol. This is a typical Hitchcock film, slow in the beginning to create a mood, then picks up nearly 3/4 of the way through with action and suspense. The end leaves us all with something to think about...the way Hitchcock plans all his movies. Does Hitchcock have some obsession with his mother??
American Pie 5: The Naked Mile (2006, Joe Nussbaum)
2.5/5
Well it's American Pie... The same jokes as the first movie. It's a good movie to waste time or to recoup from a hangover. The boner thing, that was kinda silly; in a no brainer funny way. The midget football team, that was kinda funny. I laughed, but not hysterically.
Fargo (1996, Joel Coen)
5/5
ahhh geez yaa! It's super funny yaaa! You just gotta watch this movie but make sure you are sitting on a toilet or you'll piss all over the couch. I use "ahhh geez" in everyday conversations.
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh)
4.5/5
A very underrated movie. Beautiful imagery and a great explanation about what goes on inside the mind of a catatonic psychopath.
Last edited by gummo; 08-17-07 at 06:06 PM.