The Sci-Fi Slob's Top 100 Horror Movies
→ in Movie Reviews
Sci-Fi Slob, the last six in particular are classics, and I can't wait to see the last ones. Great going.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2
The Shining (1980)
The best Stephen King horror adaptation.
1
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Made on a tiny budget, this 70's indie horror from the directer of Poltergiest has became a cult classic.
The Shining (1980)
The best Stephen King horror adaptation.
1
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Made on a tiny budget, this 70's indie horror from the directer of Poltergiest has became a cult classic.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Texas Chain Saw Massacre is a masterpiece. Great #1. One of my top 5 favorite horror films.
The Shining rocks too.
The Shining rocks too.
BOOOOOO!
Congrats on finishing your list, though.
Congrats on finishing your list, though.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Surprised by your #1. But I like it a lot.
Honeykid needs to find himself a Leatherface somewhere.
Honeykid needs to find himself a Leatherface somewhere.
X
User Lists
Glad to see The Thing get some lovin'
I'd have it at #1 personally in an actual horror list though...
Liked the list though Slob
I'd have it at #1 personally in an actual horror list though...
Liked the list though Slob
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
This is my list of best horror movie of the 2010s: mrankings.com/2014/09/27/the-best-horror-movies-of-the-2010s
These are the first 5:
The Cabin in the Woods – Drew Goddard (2012)
The Conjuring – James Wan (2013)
The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar (2011)
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil – Eli Craig (2010)
Only Lovers Left Alive – Jim Jarmusch (2013)
These are the first 5:
The Cabin in the Woods – Drew Goddard (2012)
The Conjuring – James Wan (2013)
The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar (2011)
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil – Eli Craig (2010)
Only Lovers Left Alive – Jim Jarmusch (2013)
I love Videodrome and Mama. I didn't like Sinister. It started off well, but I didn't like where it went.
Well done on your efforts Slob. Through a mixture of being MIA for a lot of the time when you were posting it and also not being much of a fan of the genre (which means I wouldn't have much to contribute) I didn't really follow the list. I have however added your list to the genre specific section of the MoFo's lists
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)
X